Kifisia vs Atromitos – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Kifisia at 47% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Kifisia vs Atromitos encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Kifisia and Atromitos meet at Apostolos Nikolaidis Stadium in Super League 1, Regular Season - 15. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 19 December 2026 at 18:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Kifisia have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 Super League 1 outings this season: 4W 3D 3L. Last five: L L D W W. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Kifisia have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Kifisia's form when playing at home: 3W 4D 3L across 10 games at Apostolos Nikolaidis Stadium this term (1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Apostolos Nikolaidis Stadium.
Atromitos's overall Super League 1 record this term: 2W 2D 6L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: L D D L L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.30. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Atromitos have played only a handful of Super League 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Atromitos away from home this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 away games — 0.90 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.
Form favours the hosts. Kifisia's 1.50 PPG return is 0.70 points per game ahead of Atromitos's 0.80 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 8 head-to-head meetings have produced 4 wins for Kifisia, 3 for Atromitos and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 19 Sep 2026, ended 2–1 with Kifisia winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
Kifisia half-time and goal-timing data (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
Atromitos half-time and goal-timing data (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Kifisia 57% versus Atromitos 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Kifisia 50% | Atromitos 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Kifisia 1.31 xG and Atromitos 0.76 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Kifisia attack 0.889 / defence 0.832 | Atromitos attack 0.932 / defence 1.023. League average goals — home 1.439 / away 0.976. Data: 32 Kifisia games / 32 Atromitos games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Kifisia 47% | Draw 35% | Atromitos 19%. Fair-value odds: Kifisia 2.13 | Draw 2.86 | Atromitos 5.26. Kifisia hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (35%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 34% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.07. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 66% probability — total xG of 2.07 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Kifisia at 47% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 35% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Kifisia if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.07 combined xG gives a 34% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 42%. Form rates corroborate: Kifisia 40% | Atromitos 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Kifisia vs Atromitos | Competition: Super League 1, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Apostolos Nikolaidis Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Dec 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Kifisia 47% | Draw 35% | Atromitos 19% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 34% | BTTS 42% | xG Kifisia 1.31 / Atromitos 0.76 • Poisson strength factors: Kifisia attack 0.889 / def 0.832 | Atromitos attack 0.932 / def 1.023 | league avg home 1.439 / away 0.976 • Poisson stance: Kifisia (47%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.31
Kifisia xG
Expected Goals
0.76
Atromitos xG
42%
BTTS
64%
Over 1.5
34%
Over 2.5
16%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Kifisia vs Atromitos kick off?
Kifisia vs Atromitos is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Saturday 19 December 2026 at Apostolos Nikolaidis Stadium.
Where is Kifisia vs Atromitos being played?
The match is being played at Apostolos Nikolaidis Stadium.
What competition is Kifisia vs Atromitos part of?
Kifisia vs Atromitos is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Super League 1 (Greece).
Who is favourite to win Kifisia vs Atromitos?
Our statistical model gives Kifisia a 47% chance of winning, Atromitos a 19% chance, and a 35% chance of a draw — making Kifisia the favourite.
Will both teams score in Kifisia vs Atromitos?
Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Kifisia and Atromitos will score (BTTS).
Will Kifisia vs Atromitos have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 34%.
What is the head-to-head record between Kifisia and Atromitos?
Record (8 meetings): Kifisia 4W | Draws 1 | Atromitos 3W.
What form are Kifisia and Atromitos in?
Kifisia (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-D-W-W. Atromitos (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-D-D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Kifisia's attack rating (0.89) and Atromitos's defence rating (1.02), the model arrives at 1.31 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Atromitos's attack (0.93x) against Kifisia's defence (0.83x) — and the away total comes out at 0.76.
These ratings are built from 32/32 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (14.3%), 1-1 (14.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 43% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Kifisia Win
47%
2.14
35%
2.89
19%
5.36
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
16.6%
Home win
Most likely
0 β 0
12.7%
Draw
1 β 1
12.6%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.31
Kifisia xG
Total xG
2.07
0.76
Atromitos xG
2.14
47%
Home win
2.89
35%
Draw
5.36
19%
Away win
Goals Markets
61%
Over 1.5
1.64
39%
Under 1.5
2.56
34%
Over 2.5
2.94
66%
Under 2.5
1.52
15%
Over 3.5
6.67
85%
Under 3.5
1.18
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
42%
BTTS Yes
2.40
58%
BTTS No
1.72
Clean Sheet
47%
2.13
27%
3.70
Win to Nil
22%
4.56
5%
19.86
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 12.7 | 9.6 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 16.6 | 12.6 | 4.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 10.9 | 8.2 | 3.1 | 0.8 | 0.1 | – |
| 3 | 4.7 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Kifisia vs Atromitos?
Our Poisson model rates 1-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.
How many goals are Kifisia and Atromitos expected to score?
The model projects 1.31 expected goals for Kifisia and 0.76 for Atromitos, a combined total of 2.07.
How confident is the prediction model for Kifisia vs Atromitos?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 42 outings, Kifisia have picked up 1.17 PPG on a 11W 16D 15L record — L-L-D-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Kifisia, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Atromitos's form line: 12W 12D 18L from 42 games, 1.14 PPG, last five L-D-D-L-L. It's still early in the season for Atromitos, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.17 PPG for Kifisia against 1.14 for Atromitos. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Kifisia have posted 1.24 PPG from 21 outings (6W 8D 7L).
On the road, Atromitos have gone 7W 5D 9L from 21 away games — 1.24 PPG when travelling.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Kifisia are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.38 conceded per game recently; Atromitos are on 1.29 scored and 1.21 conceded.
Last 42 Results — Super League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Kifisia
Early Season
Atromitos
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Kifisia and Atromitos in coming into this match?
Kifisia have gone 11W 16D 15L in their last 42 games (1.17 PPG), while Atromitos have gone 12W 12D 18L in their last 42 (1.14 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Kifisia at home or Atromitos away?
Kifisia's home record (1.24 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Kifisia at home: 1.24 PPG; Atromitos away: 1.24 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 8 times since September 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League 1. The two were last together as recently as 19 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Atromitos won 3-0 on 4 Jan 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Kifisia have gone 1W 0D 2L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Atromitos — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
4
Kifisia
1
Draws
3
Atromitos
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Kifisia and Atromitos?
From 8 meetings on record, Kifisia have won 4, Atromitos have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Kifisia and Atromitos last play each other?
They last met on 19 September 2026, when Atromitos 1-2 Kifisia.
Who has won more matches between Kifisia and Atromitos?
Kifisia have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Kifisia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
Atromitos are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Kifisia 48%, Atromitos 43% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 43% (Kifisia) and 48% (Atromitos).
On the defensive side: Kifisia keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches; Atromitos in 33%; Kifisia have failed to score in 33% of games; Atromitos in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Kifisia home games / Atromitos away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Kifisia play Atromitos?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Kifisia's recent matches and 43% of Atromitos's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Kifisia vs Atromitos usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 43% of Kifisia's recent games and 48% of Atromitos's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Kifisia and Atromitos tend to score early?
Kifisia have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, Atromitos in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.