Sign in Register

VfL Wolfsburg 0-1 Bayern München – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Regular Season - 33

Kick-off

Sat 9 May 2026

17:30

Venue

Volkswagen Arena

Competition

Bundesliga

Germany

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Bayern München (78%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as VfL Wolfsburg face Bayern München.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

VfL Wolfsburg and Bayern München meet at Volkswagen Arena in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 33. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 9 May 2026 at 17:30 UTC.

Form & Momentum

VfL Wolfsburg have collected 0.60 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 1W 3D 6L. Last five: L L W D D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 2.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

In front of their own supporters this season, VfL Wolfsburg have posted 2W 2D 6L at Volkswagen Arena — 0.80 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Bayern München's overall Bundesliga record this term: 8W 2D 0L from 10 games (2.60 PPG). Last five: W W W W D. Their attacking form is sharp — 3.40 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play.

Bayern München's form when playing away from home: 8W 2D 0L across 10 road games this term (2.60 PPG). They are averaging 3.30 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Bayern München arrive in superior form — a 2.00 PPG advantage (2.60 vs 0.60) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — VfL Wolfsburg register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant games, Bayern München in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

Head-to-Head

The head-to-head ledger leans to Bayern München, who have claimed 8 wins from 9 meetings compared to 0 for the hosts, with 1 draws.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.4 goals per game across 9 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 11 Jan 2026, ended 1–8 with Bayern München winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Bayern München have won 8 of 9 previous encounters, and at 4.4 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading

VfL Wolfsburg half-time and goal-timing data (66 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 76% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 47%.

Bayern München half-time and goal-timing data (66 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 78% of those occasions; they lead at the break 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 82% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 68%; they keep a clean sheet 41% of the time.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — VfL Wolfsburg 71% and Bayern München 59% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (VfL Wolfsburg 62% | Bayern München 86%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects VfL Wolfsburg 1.06 xG and Bayern München 3.11 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VfL Wolfsburg attack 0.735 / defence 1.161 | Bayern München attack 1.815 / defence 0.838. League average goals — home 1.728 / away 1.475. VfL Wolfsburg's attack strength of 0.735 is below the league average — the 1.06 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Bayern München have an above-average attack strength of 1.815 — the away xG of 3.11 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 66 VfL Wolfsburg games / 66 Bayern München games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: VfL Wolfsburg 9% | Draw 13% | Bayern München 78%. Fair-value odds: VfL Wolfsburg 11.11 | Draw 7.69 | Bayern München 1.28. The model has a clear lean to Bayern München (78%) — a 69pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 79% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 4.17. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 79% — a total xG of 4.17 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.06 / 3.11) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Bayern München at 78% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.

On the goals line, Poisson's 4.17 combined xG gives a 79% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.4 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 63%. Form rates corroborate: VfL Wolfsburg 80% | Bayern München 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Bayern München have been the dominant side historically, winning 8 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Bayern München — H2H win rate 89% vs Poisson 78%.
Goals H2H (4.44 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.17) both back Over 2.5 goals (79% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 63% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Bayern München lead on PPG: 2.60 vs 0.60 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form VfL Wolfsburg Poisson xG (1.06) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.40) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~3.1 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.17) both support Over 2.5 goals at 79%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (VfL Wolfsburg 8/10, Bayern München 7/10) and Poisson model (63%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Bayern München — Bayern München at 78% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Bayern München at 78% away win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 79% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 63% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: VfL Wolfsburg vs Bayern München | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Volkswagen Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 9 May 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: VfL Wolfsburg 9% | Draw 13% | Bayern München 78% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 79% | BTTS 63% | xG VfL Wolfsburg 1.06 / Bayern München 3.11 • Poisson strength factors: VfL Wolfsburg attack 0.735 / def 1.161 | Bayern München attack 1.815 / def 0.838 | league avg home 1.728 / away 1.475 • Poisson stance: Bayern München (78%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.06

VfL Wolfsburg xG

Expected Goals

3.11

Bayern München xG

13%
78%
VfL Wolfsburg Draw Bayern München

63%

BTTS

92%

Over 1.5

79%

Over 2.5

60%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does VfL Wolfsburg vs Bayern München kick off?

VfL Wolfsburg vs Bayern München kicked off at 17:30 on Saturday 9 May 2026 at Volkswagen Arena.

What was the final score in VfL Wolfsburg vs Bayern München?

VfL Wolfsburg 0 - 1 Bayern München.

Where is VfL Wolfsburg vs Bayern München being played?

The match is being played at Volkswagen Arena.

What competition is VfL Wolfsburg vs Bayern München part of?

VfL Wolfsburg vs Bayern München is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win VfL Wolfsburg vs Bayern München?

Our statistical model gives VfL Wolfsburg a 9% chance of winning, Bayern München a 78% chance, and a 13% chance of a draw — making Bayern München the favourite.

Will both teams score in VfL Wolfsburg vs Bayern München?

Our model estimates a 63% probability that both VfL Wolfsburg and Bayern München will score (BTTS).

Will VfL Wolfsburg vs Bayern München have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 79%.

What is the head-to-head record between VfL Wolfsburg and Bayern München?

Record (9 meetings): VfL Wolfsburg 0W | Draws 1 | Bayern München 8W.

What form are VfL Wolfsburg and Bayern München in?

VfL Wolfsburg (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.10 | L5 L-L-W-D-D. Bayern München (all comps): 8W-2D-0L in 10 | 2.60 PPG | GF 3.40 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-W-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

VfL Wolfsburg's attacking strength (0.73x league average) is weighed against Bayern München's defensive record (0.84x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.06. Flip it around — Bayern München's attack (1.81x) against VfL Wolfsburg's defence (1.16x) — and the away total comes out at 3.11.

These ratings are built from 66/66 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-3, at 8.2%. Close behind: 1-2 (7.9%), 0-3 (7.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 24% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Bayern München Win

9%

VfL Wolfsburg

10.59

13%

Draw

7.70

78%

Bayern München

1.29

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 3

8.2%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 2

7.9%

Away win

0 – 3

7.7%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.06

VfL Wolfsburg xG

Total xG

4.17

3.11

Bayern München xG

13%
78%
VfL WolfsburgDrawBayern München

10.59

9%

Home win

7.70

13%

Draw

1.29

78%

Away win

Goals Markets

92%

Over 1.5

1.09

8%

Under 1.5

12.50

79%

Over 2.5

1.27

21%

Under 2.5

4.76

60%

Over 3.5

1.67

40%

Under 3.5

2.50

40%

Over 4.5

2.50

60%

Under 4.5

1.67

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

63%

BTTS Yes

1.59

37%

BTTS No

2.68

Clean Sheet

4%

VfL Wolfsburg

22.38

34%

Bayern München

2.90

Win to Nil

0%

VfL Wolfsburg

27%

Bayern München

3.74

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.5 4.8 7.4 7.7 6.0 3.7
1 1.6 5.1 7.9 8.2 6.4 4.0
2 0.9 2.7 4.2 4.4 3.4 2.1
3 0.3 1.0 1.5 1.6 1.2 0.7
4 0.1 0.3 0.4 0.4 0.3 0.2
5 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.065
λ Away (xG) 3.108
Total xG 4.173
League avg home goals 1.728
League avg away goals 1.475
VfL Wolfsburg attack strength 0.735
VfL Wolfsburg defence strength 1.161
Bayern München attack strength 1.815
Bayern München defence strength 0.838
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 66 / 66

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for VfL Wolfsburg vs Bayern München?

Our Poisson model rates 1-3 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.2%.

How many goals are VfL Wolfsburg and Bayern München expected to score?

The model projects 1.06 expected goals for VfL Wolfsburg and 3.11 for Bayern München, a combined total of 4.17.

How confident is the prediction model for VfL Wolfsburg vs Bayern München?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 78%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 66 outings, VfL Wolfsburg have picked up 1.05 PPG on a 17W 18D 31L record — L-L-W-D-D across the most recent five.

Bayern München's form line: 51W 12D 3L from 66 games, 2.50 PPG, last five W-W-W-W-D.

Put side by side, Bayern München are the form team by 1.45 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against VfL Wolfsburg.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, VfL Wolfsburg have posted 0.79 PPG from 33 outings (5W 11D 17L).

On the road, Bayern München have gone 24W 8D 1L from 33 away games — 2.42 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Bayern München come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

VfL Wolfsburg are averaging 1.48 goals scored and 1.83 conceded per game recently; Bayern München are on 3.26 scored and 1.02 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: VfL Wolfsburg have seen both teams score in 71% of their recent games.

Defensively: Bayern München in 41% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 66 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

VfL Wolfsburg

VfL Wolfsburg

Current Season
L L W D D
Bayern München

Bayern München

Current Season
W W W W D
66 Played 66
17/18/31 W / D / L 51/12/3
1.05 Points Per Game 2.50
1.48 Avg Goals Scored 3.26
1.83 Avg Goals Conceded 1.02
3.32 Avg Goals / Game 4.27
8 Clean Sheets 27
47 BTTS 39
41 Over 2.5 Games 57
VfL Wolfsburg

VfL Wolfsburg

D
A SC Freiburg
1–1 HT 0–0
03 May
D
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
A Union Berlin
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
H Eintracht Frankfurt
1–2 HT 0–2
11 Apr
L
A Bayer Leverkusen
3–6 HT 3–2
04 Apr
L
H Werder Bremen
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
A 1899 Hoffenheim
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
H Hamburger SV
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
A VfB Stuttgart
0–4 HT 0–3
01 Mar
L
H FC Augsburg
2–3 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
A RB Leipzig
2–2 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
H Borussia Dortmund
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
A 1. FC Köln
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Jan
L
A FSV Mainz 05
1–3 HT 1–0
24 Jan
D
H 1. FC Heidenheim
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H FC St. Pauli
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Jan
L
A Bayern München
1–8 HT 1–2
11 Jan
L
H SC Freiburg
3–4 HT 1–1
20 Dec
W
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
3–1 HT 3–1
13 Dec
W
H Union Berlin
3–1 HT 2–0
06 Dec
D
A Eintracht Frankfurt
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
H Bayer Leverkusen
1–3 HT 0–3
22 Nov
L
A Werder Bremen
1–2 HT 1–0
07 Nov
L
H 1899 Hoffenheim
2–3 HT 1–1
02 Nov
W
A Hamburger SV
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
H VfB Stuttgart
0–3 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
A FC Augsburg
1–3 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H RB Leipzig
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A Borussia Dortmund
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
D
H 1. FC Köln
3–3 HT 1–1
13 Sep
D
H FSV Mainz 05
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
A 1. FC Heidenheim
3–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug
W
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
1–0 HT 0–0
17 May
D
H 1899 Hoffenheim
2–2 HT 1–1
09 May
L
A Borussia Dortmund
0–4 HT 0–1
03 May
L
H SC Freiburg
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
A FSV Mainz 05
2–2 HT 1–2
19 Apr
L
H RB Leipzig
2–3 HT 0–2
11 Apr
L
A Union Berlin
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
H 1. FC Heidenheim
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Mar
L
A FC Augsburg
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
H FC St. Pauli
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
A Werder Bremen
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
D
H VfL Bochum
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
A VfB Stuttgart
2–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
H Bayer Leverkusen
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
A Eintracht Frankfurt
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Feb
D
H Holstein Kiel
2–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
A Bayern München
2–3 HT 1–2
18 Jan
W
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
5–1 HT 1–0
14 Jan
W
A 1899 Hoffenheim
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Jan
L
H Borussia Dortmund
1–3 HT 0–3
22 Dec
L
A SC Freiburg
2–3 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
H FSV Mainz 05
4–3 HT 1–2
08 Dec
W
A RB Leipzig
5–1 HT 3–0
30 Nov
W
H Union Berlin
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
A 1. FC Heidenheim
3–1 HT 2–0
10 Nov
D
H FC Augsburg
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
A FC St. Pauli
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
H Werder Bremen
2–4 HT 1–1
20 Oct
W
A VfL Bochum
3–1 HT 2–0
05 Oct
D
H VfB Stuttgart
2–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
L
A Bayer Leverkusen
3–4 HT 3–2
22 Sep
L
H Eintracht Frankfurt
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
A Holstein Kiel
2–0 HT 2–0
31 Aug
L
H Bayern München
2–3 HT 0–1
25 Aug
Bayern München

Bayern München

D
H 1. FC Heidenheim
3–3 HT 1–2
02 May
W
A FSV Mainz 05
4–3 HT 0–3
25 Apr
W
H VfB Stuttgart
4–2 HT 3–1
19 Apr
W
A FC St. Pauli
5–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
A SC Freiburg
3–2 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
H Union Berlin
4–0 HT 2–0
21 Mar
D
A Bayer Leverkusen
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
4–1 HT 2–0
06 Mar
W
A Borussia Dortmund
3–2 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
H Eintracht Frankfurt
3–2 HT 2–0
21 Feb
W
A Werder Bremen
3–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
H 1899 Hoffenheim
5–1 HT 3–1
08 Feb
D
A Hamburger SV
2–2 HT 1–1
31 Jan
L
H FC Augsburg
1–2 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A RB Leipzig
5–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
A 1. FC Köln
3–1 HT 1–1
14 Jan
W
H VfL Wolfsburg
8–1 HT 2–1
11 Jan
W
A 1. FC Heidenheim
4–0 HT 2–0
21 Dec
D
H FSV Mainz 05
2–2 HT 1–1
14 Dec
W
A VfB Stuttgart
5–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
H FC St. Pauli
3–1 HT 1–1
29 Nov
W
H SC Freiburg
6–2 HT 2–2
22 Nov
D
A Union Berlin
2–2 HT 1–1
08 Nov
W
H Bayer Leverkusen
3–0 HT 3–0
01 Nov
W
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
3–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Borussia Dortmund
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
A Eintracht Frankfurt
3–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
W
H Werder Bremen
4–0 HT 2–0
26 Sep
W
A 1899 Hoffenheim
4–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H Hamburger SV
5–0 HT 4–0
13 Sep
W
A FC Augsburg
3–2 HT 2–0
30 Aug
W
H RB Leipzig
6–0 HT 3–0
22 Aug
W
A 1899 Hoffenheim
4–0 HT 1–0
17 May
W
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
2–0 HT 1–0
10 May
D
A RB Leipzig
3–3 HT 0–2
03 May
W
H FSV Mainz 05
3–0 HT 2–0
26 Apr
W
A 1. FC Heidenheim
4–0 HT 3–0
19 Apr
D
H Borussia Dortmund
2–2 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
A FC Augsburg
3–1 HT 1–1
04 Apr
W
H FC St. Pauli
3–2 HT 1–1
29 Mar
D
A Union Berlin
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
H VfL Bochum
2–3 HT 2–1
08 Mar
W
A VfB Stuttgart
3–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
W
H Eintracht Frankfurt
4–0 HT 1–0
23 Feb
D
A Bayer Leverkusen
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H Werder Bremen
3–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
H Holstein Kiel
4–3 HT 2–0
01 Feb
W
A SC Freiburg
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
W
H VfL Wolfsburg
3–2 HT 2–1
18 Jan
W
H 1899 Hoffenheim
5–0 HT 3–0
15 Jan
W
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Jan
W
H RB Leipzig
5–1 HT 3–1
20 Dec
L
A FSV Mainz 05
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
W
H 1. FC Heidenheim
4–2 HT 1–0
07 Dec
D
A Borussia Dortmund
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
H FC Augsburg
3–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
A FC St. Pauli
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
H Union Berlin
3–0 HT 2–0
02 Nov
W
A VfL Bochum
5–0 HT 2–0
27 Oct
W
H VfB Stuttgart
4–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Eintracht Frankfurt
3–3 HT 2–2
06 Oct
D
H Bayer Leverkusen
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
W
A Werder Bremen
5–0 HT 2–0
21 Sep
W
A Holstein Kiel
6–1 HT 4–0
14 Sep
W
H SC Freiburg
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Sep
W
A VfL Wolfsburg
3–2 HT 1–0
25 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are VfL Wolfsburg and Bayern München in coming into this match?

VfL Wolfsburg have gone 17W 18D 31L in their last 66 games (1.05 PPG), while Bayern München have gone 51W 12D 3L in their last 66 (2.50 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — VfL Wolfsburg at home or Bayern München away?

Bayern München's away record (2.42 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — VfL Wolfsburg at home: 0.79 PPG; Bayern München away: 2.42 PPG.

Have VfL Wolfsburg or Bayern München been keeping clean sheets recently?

VfL Wolfsburg have kept a clean sheet in 12% of their recent games, Bayern München in 41%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since December 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 9 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Bayern München have won the last 8 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Bayern München won 8-1 on 11 Jan 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, VfL Wolfsburg have gone 0W 1D 4L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Bayern München — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

VfL Wolfsburg

0

VfL Wolfsburg

1

Draws

Bayern München

9

Bayern München

Recent Meetings

VfL Wolfsburg
0–1
09 May 26
Bayern München
Bayern München
8–1
11 Jan 26
VfL Wolfsburg
Bayern München
3–2
18 Jan 25
VfL Wolfsburg
VfL Wolfsburg
2–3
25 Aug 24
Bayern München
Bayern München
2–0
12 May 24
VfL Wolfsburg
VfL Wolfsburg
1–2
20 Dec 23
Bayern München
VfL Wolfsburg
2–4
05 Feb 23
Bayern München
Bayern München
2–0
14 Aug 22
VfL Wolfsburg
VfL Wolfsburg
2–2
14 May 22
Bayern München
Bayern München
4–0
17 Dec 21
VfL Wolfsburg

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between VfL Wolfsburg and Bayern München?

From 10 meetings on record, VfL Wolfsburg have won 0, Bayern München have won 9, and 1 have been drawn.

When did VfL Wolfsburg and Bayern München last play each other?

They last met on 9 May 2026, when VfL Wolfsburg 0-1 Bayern München.

Who has won more matches between VfL Wolfsburg and Bayern München?

Bayern München have the better head-to-head record, with 9 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

VfL Wolfsburg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

Bayern München are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 76% for VfL Wolfsburg, 61% for Bayern München — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 64% for VfL Wolfsburg and 82% for Bayern München. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 46% and 67% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Bayern München in 39%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = VfL Wolfsburg home games / Bayern München away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

VfL Wolfsburg VfL Wolfsburg Current Season
Metric All
(66 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 50/66
(75.8%)
27/33
(81.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 26/66
(39.4%)
14/33
(42.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/16
(81.2%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/16
(43.8%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Winning at HT 17/66
(25.8%)
4/33
(12.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/66
(9.1%)
2/33
(6.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/66
(9.1%)
5/33
(15.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 47/66
(71.2%)
25/33
(75.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 41/66
(62.1%)
21/33
(63.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 31/66
(47%)
15/33
(45.5%)
Clean Sheet 8/66
(12.1%)
3/33
(9.1%)
Failed to Score 14/66
(21.2%)
7/33
(21.2%)
Bayern München Bayern München Current Season
Metric All
(66 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 57/66
(86.4%)
28/33
(84.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 39/66
(59.1%)
16/33
(48.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/9
(88.9%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 38/66
(57.6%)
15/33
(45.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/66
(3%)
0/33
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/66
(10.6%)
6/33
(18.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/66
(59.1%)
20/33
(60.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 57/66
(86.4%)
27/33
(81.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 45/66
(68.2%)
22/33
(66.7%)
Clean Sheet 27/66
(40.9%)
13/33
(39.4%)
Failed to Score 1/66
(1.5%)
1/33
(3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when VfL Wolfsburg play Bayern München?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 76% of VfL Wolfsburg's games and 61% of Bayern München's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is VfL Wolfsburg vs Bayern München usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 64% of VfL Wolfsburg's matches and 82% of Bayern München's.

Do VfL Wolfsburg and Bayern München tend to score early?

VfL Wolfsburg have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, Bayern München in 85% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Bayern München edge out VfL Wolfsburg 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Bayern München beat VfL Wolfsburg 0-1 at Volkswagen Arena, Regular Season - 33, in the Bundesliga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting VfL Wolfsburg 1.06 xG and Bayern München 3.11 xG, a combined 4.17. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. VfL Wolfsburg fell 1.1 short of their projected output. Bayern München landed 2.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of VfL Wolfsburg attack 0.73 / defence 1.16 against Bayern München attack 1.81 / defence 0.84, drawn from 66/66 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it VfL Wolfsburg 9% | Draw 13% | Bayern München 78%, with Bayern München to win its most likely call at 78%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 79%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 92% and missed. Over 3.5 was 60% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 63% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 74% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (VfL Wolfsburg 62%, Bayern München 86%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 65%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

VfL Wolfsburg's trading profile (66 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 71% of their matches — today it did not.

Bayern München's trading profile (66 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 41% of the time, and duly kept one.

Form vs Result

On form, Bayern München arrived the stronger side — 2.50 PPG against 1.05. Form held, and they took the win. VfL Wolfsburg (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.45 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 1 against a 1.85 average — tighter than their form line. Bayern München (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 3.00 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.00 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 79% Over 2.5 probability, but 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 63% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 74% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.