Hamburger SV vs SC Freiburg – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Hamburger SV at 50%, yet in-form SC Freiburg provide a compelling counter-argument — this Hamburger SV vs SC Freiburg fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Hamburger SV host SC Freiburg at Volksparkstadion in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 33. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 15 May 2027 at 13:30 UTC.
Form Guide
Hamburger SV — All Games: 2W 3D 5L from 10 Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 0.90 points per game. Last five: L W W D L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Hamburger SV have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Volksparkstadion, Hamburger SV have gone 2W 5D 3L this season (10 games, 1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Across all Bundesliga games this season, SC Freiburg have recorded 5W 1D 4L from 10 outings — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L D L W W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.60. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. SC Freiburg have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Bundesliga this season, SC Freiburg have posted 3W 1D 6L from 10 away outings — 1.00 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. SC Freiburg are 0.70 PPG ahead (1.60 vs 0.90), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 2 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Hamburger SV, 1 for SC Freiburg and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 2 meetings have averaged 4.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 10 May 2026, ended 3–2 with Hamburger SV winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Hamburger SV in-play and half-time data (35 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
SC Freiburg in-play and half-time data (35 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 53% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Hamburger SV 63% and SC Freiburg 63% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Hamburger SV 54% | SC Freiburg 66%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Hamburger SV 1.88 xG and SC Freiburg 1.29 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Hamburger SV attack 0.927 / defence 1.016 | SC Freiburg attack 0.951 / defence 1.047. League average goals — home 1.939 / away 1.339. Data: 35 Hamburger SV games / 35 SC Freiburg games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Hamburger SV 50% | Draw 24% | SC Freiburg 25%. Fair-value odds: Hamburger SV 2.00 | Draw 4.17 | SC Freiburg 4.00. Hamburger SV hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.17. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.17 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.88 / 1.29) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Hamburger SV at 50% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form SC Freiburg (1.60 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Hamburger SV offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 3.17 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 61% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 62%. Form rates corroborate: Hamburger SV 80% | SC Freiburg 40% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (35 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Hamburger SV vs SC Freiburg | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Volksparkstadion • Kick-off: Saturday 15 May 2027, 13:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Hamburger SV 50% | Draw 24% | SC Freiburg 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 62% | xG Hamburger SV 1.88 / SC Freiburg 1.29 • Poisson strength factors: Hamburger SV attack 0.927 / def 1.016 | SC Freiburg attack 0.951 / def 1.047 | league avg home 1.939 / away 1.339 • Poisson stance: Hamburger SV (50%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.88
Hamburger SV xG
Expected Goals
1.29
SC Freiburg xG
62%
BTTS
84%
Over 1.5
61%
Over 2.5
39%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Hamburger SV vs SC Freiburg kick off?
Hamburger SV vs SC Freiburg is scheduled to kick off at 13:30 on Saturday 15 May 2027 at Volksparkstadion.
Where is Hamburger SV vs SC Freiburg being played?
The match is being played at Volksparkstadion.
What competition is Hamburger SV vs SC Freiburg part of?
Hamburger SV vs SC Freiburg is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win Hamburger SV vs SC Freiburg?
Our statistical model gives Hamburger SV a 50% chance of winning, SC Freiburg a 25% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Hamburger SV the favourite.
Will both teams score in Hamburger SV vs SC Freiburg?
Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Hamburger SV and SC Freiburg will score (BTTS).
Will Hamburger SV vs SC Freiburg have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.
What is the head-to-head record between Hamburger SV and SC Freiburg?
Record (2 meetings): Hamburger SV 1W | Draws 0 | SC Freiburg 1W.
What form are Hamburger SV and SC Freiburg in?
Hamburger SV (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-W-D-L. SC Freiburg (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Hamburger SV's attacking strength (0.93x league average) is weighed against SC Freiburg's defensive record (1.05x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.88. The same calculation in reverse, SC Freiburg's attack versus Hamburger SV's defence, projects 1.29 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (35/35 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.5%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Hamburger SV Win
50%
1.99
24%
4.10
25%
3.95
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.2%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.6%
Home win
1 β 0
7.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.88
Hamburger SV xG
Total xG
3.17
1.29
SC Freiburg xG
1.99
50%
Home win
4.10
24%
Draw
3.95
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
83%
Over 1.5
1.20
17%
Under 1.5
5.88
61%
Over 2.5
1.64
39%
Under 2.5
2.56
39%
Over 3.5
2.56
61%
Under 3.5
1.64
21%
Over 4.5
4.76
79%
Under 4.5
1.27
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
62%
BTTS Yes
1.60
38%
BTTS No
2.66
Clean Sheet
27%
3.64
15%
6.57
Win to Nil
14%
7.25
4%
25.93
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.2 | 5.4 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 7.9 | 10.2 | 6.6 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.4 | 9.6 | 6.2 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.6 | 6.0 | 3.9 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Hamburger SV vs SC Freiburg?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.5%.
How many goals are Hamburger SV and SC Freiburg expected to score?
The model projects 1.88 expected goals for Hamburger SV and 1.29 for SC Freiburg, a combined total of 3.17.
How confident is the prediction model for Hamburger SV vs SC Freiburg?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 35 outings, Hamburger SV have picked up 1.09 PPG on a 9W 11D 15L record — L-W-W-D-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Hamburger SV, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
SC Freiburg's form line: 14W 8D 13L from 35 games, 1.43 PPG, last five L-D-L-W-W. It's still early in the season for SC Freiburg, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Hamburger SV on 1.09 PPG, SC Freiburg on 1.43. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Hamburger SV have posted 1.41 PPG from 17 outings (6W 6D 5L).
On the road, SC Freiburg have gone 4W 3D 10L from 17 away games — 0.88 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.43 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of SC Freiburg's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Hamburger SV come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Hamburger SV are averaging 1.14 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game recently; SC Freiburg are on 1.57 scored and 1.66 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Hamburger SV have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games; SC Freiburg in 63%.
Last 35 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Hamburger SV
Early Season
SC Freiburg
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Hamburger SV and SC Freiburg in coming into this match?
Hamburger SV have gone 9W 11D 15L in their last 35 games (1.09 PPG), while SC Freiburg have gone 14W 8D 13L in their last 35 (1.43 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Hamburger SV at home or SC Freiburg away?
Hamburger SV's home record (1.41 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Hamburger SV at home: 1.41 PPG; SC Freiburg away: 0.88 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Hamburger SV and SC Freiburg runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to January 2026. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 10 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Hamburger SV
0
Draws
1
SC Freiburg
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Hamburger SV and SC Freiburg?
From 2 meetings on record, Hamburger SV have won 1, SC Freiburg have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Hamburger SV and SC Freiburg last play each other?
They last met on 10 May 2026, when Hamburger SV 3-2 SC Freiburg.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Hamburger SV are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
SC Freiburg see a goal before the break in 53% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Hamburger SV 71%, SC Freiburg 41% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 53% (Hamburger SV) and 59% (SC Freiburg). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 29% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: SC Freiburg in 47%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Hamburger SV home games / SC Freiburg away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Hamburger SV play SC Freiburg?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of Hamburger SV's games and 41% of SC Freiburg's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Hamburger SV vs SC Freiburg usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 53% of Hamburger SV's matches and 59% of SC Freiburg's.
Do Hamburger SV and SC Freiburg tend to score early?
Hamburger SV have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, SC Freiburg in 53% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.