Hamburger SV vs FSV Mainz 05 – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Hamburger SV at 41%, yet in-form FSV Mainz 05 provide a compelling counter-argument — this Hamburger SV vs FSV Mainz 05 fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Bundesliga encounter, Regular Season - 2 sees FSV Mainz 05 travel to Volksparkstadion to take on Hamburger SV. The game is scheduled for Sunday 6 September 2026, 13:30 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Bundesliga games this season, Hamburger SV have gone 2W 3D 5L from 10 outings — a 0.90 PPG return. Last five: L W W D L. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Hamburger SV have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Hamburger SV's home record at Volksparkstadion: 2W 5D 3L from 10 Bundesliga appearances (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, FSV Mainz 05 stand at 5W 2D 3L from 10 Bundesliga matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: L W L W D. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.20. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. FSV Mainz 05 have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
FSV Mainz 05's away record: 5W 3D 2L from 10 road trips in Bundesliga this season (1.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Form points away from home here. FSV Mainz 05's 1.70 PPG return is 0.80 points per game ahead of Hamburger SV's 0.90 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Hamburger SV, 0 for FSV Mainz 05 and 1 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 2 meetings have averaged 3.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 20 Feb 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Data
Hamburger SV trading profile (35 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
FSV Mainz 05 trading profile (35 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Hamburger SV 63% and FSV Mainz 05 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Hamburger SV 54% | FSV Mainz 05 51%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Hamburger SV 1.59 xG and FSV Mainz 05 1.40 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Hamburger SV attack 0.928 / defence 1.015 | FSV Mainz 05 attack 1.027 / defence 0.883. League average goals — home 1.940 / away 1.339. Data: 35 Hamburger SV games / 35 FSV Mainz 05 games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Hamburger SV 41% | Draw 26% | FSV Mainz 05 33%. Fair-value odds: Hamburger SV 2.44 | Draw 3.85 | FSV Mainz 05 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 2.98. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.98 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.59 / 1.40) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Hamburger SV as the most likely outcome at 41% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form FSV Mainz 05 (1.70 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Hamburger SV offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.98 combined xG gives a 57% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 61% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Hamburger SV 80% | FSV Mainz 05 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (35 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Hamburger SV vs FSV Mainz 05 | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 2 | Venue: Volksparkstadion • Kick-off: Sunday 6 Sep 2026, 13:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Hamburger SV 41% | Draw 26% | FSV Mainz 05 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 61% | xG Hamburger SV 1.59 / FSV Mainz 05 1.40 • Poisson strength factors: Hamburger SV attack 0.928 / def 1.015 | FSV Mainz 05 attack 1.027 / def 0.883 | league avg home 1.940 / away 1.339 • Poisson stance: Hamburger SV (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.59
Hamburger SV xG
Expected Goals
1.40
FSV Mainz 05 xG
61%
BTTS
81%
Over 1.5
57%
Over 2.5
35%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Hamburger SV vs FSV Mainz 05 kick off?
Hamburger SV vs FSV Mainz 05 is scheduled to kick off at 13:30 on Sunday 6 September 2026 at Volksparkstadion.
Where is Hamburger SV vs FSV Mainz 05 being played?
The match is being played at Volksparkstadion.
What competition is Hamburger SV vs FSV Mainz 05 part of?
Hamburger SV vs FSV Mainz 05 is a Regular Season - 2 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win Hamburger SV vs FSV Mainz 05?
Our statistical model gives Hamburger SV a 41% chance of winning, FSV Mainz 05 a 33% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Hamburger SV the favourite.
Will both teams score in Hamburger SV vs FSV Mainz 05?
Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Hamburger SV and FSV Mainz 05 will score (BTTS).
Will Hamburger SV vs FSV Mainz 05 have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.
What is the head-to-head record between Hamburger SV and FSV Mainz 05?
Record (2 meetings): Hamburger SV 1W | Draws 1 | FSV Mainz 05 0W.
What form are Hamburger SV and FSV Mainz 05 in?
Hamburger SV (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-W-D-L. FSV Mainz 05 (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Hamburger SV's attack rating (0.93) and FSV Mainz 05's defence rating (0.88), the model arrives at 1.59 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, FSV Mainz 05's attack versus Hamburger SV's defence, projects 1.40 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (35/35 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.9%), 1-2 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Hamburger SV Win
41%
2.43
26%
3.79
33%
3.07
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.2%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.9%
Home win
1 β 0
8.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.59
Hamburger SV xG
Total xG
2.98
1.40
FSV Mainz 05 xG
2.43
41%
Home win
3.79
26%
Draw
3.07
33%
Away win
Goals Markets
80%
Over 1.5
1.25
20%
Under 1.5
5.00
57%
Over 2.5
1.75
43%
Under 2.5
2.33
35%
Over 3.5
2.86
65%
Under 3.5
1.54
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
61%
BTTS Yes
1.64
39%
BTTS No
2.56
Clean Sheet
25%
4.04
20%
4.90
Win to Nil
10%
9.83
7%
15.05
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.1 | 7.1 | 4.9 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 8.0 | 11.2 | 7.8 | 3.6 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 6.4 | 8.9 | 6.2 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 3.4 | 4.7 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Hamburger SV vs FSV Mainz 05?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.7%.
How many goals are Hamburger SV and FSV Mainz 05 expected to score?
The model projects 1.59 expected goals for Hamburger SV and 1.40 for FSV Mainz 05, a combined total of 2.98.
How confident is the prediction model for Hamburger SV vs FSV Mainz 05?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Hamburger SV's recent record stands at 9W 11D 15L from 35 games, a 1.09 PPG return, with L-W-W-D-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Hamburger SV, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
FSV Mainz 05, meanwhile, have gone 10W 11D 14L across 35 games — 1.17 PPG, with L-W-L-W-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for FSV Mainz 05, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Hamburger SV on 1.09 PPG, FSV Mainz 05 on 1.17. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Hamburger SV have managed 6W 6D 5L from 17 games — 1.41 PPG in front of their own supporters.
FSV Mainz 05's away record stands at 6W 5D 6L across 17 trips, a 1.35 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
Hamburger SV are averaging 1.14 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game recently; FSV Mainz 05 are on 1.26 scored and 1.51 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Hamburger SV have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games; FSV Mainz 05 in 60%.
Last 35 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Hamburger SV
Early Season
FSV Mainz 05
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Hamburger SV and FSV Mainz 05 in coming into this match?
Hamburger SV have gone 9W 11D 15L in their last 35 games (1.09 PPG), while FSV Mainz 05 have gone 10W 11D 14L in their last 35 (1.17 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Hamburger SV at home or FSV Mainz 05 away?
Hamburger SV's home record (1.41 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Hamburger SV at home: 1.41 PPG; FSV Mainz 05 away: 1.35 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Hamburger SV and FSV Mainz 05 runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 20 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Hamburger SV
1
Draws
0
FSV Mainz 05
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Hamburger SV and FSV Mainz 05?
From 2 meetings on record, Hamburger SV have won 1, FSV Mainz 05 have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Hamburger SV and FSV Mainz 05 last play each other?
They last met on 20 February 2026, when FSV Mainz 05 1-1 Hamburger SV.
Who has won more matches between Hamburger SV and FSV Mainz 05?
Hamburger SV have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Hamburger SV are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
FSV Mainz 05 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Hamburger SV at 71%, FSV Mainz 05 at 65%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 53% (Hamburger SV) and 65% (FSV Mainz 05). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 29% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Hamburger SV home games / FSV Mainz 05 away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Hamburger SV play FSV Mainz 05?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of Hamburger SV's games and 65% of FSV Mainz 05's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Hamburger SV vs FSV Mainz 05 usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 53% of Hamburger SV's matches and 65% of FSV Mainz 05's.
Do Hamburger SV and FSV Mainz 05 tend to score early?
Hamburger SV have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, FSV Mainz 05 in 88% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.