1899 Hoffenheim 3-3 VfB Stuttgart – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates 1899 Hoffenheim at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this 1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
1899 Hoffenheim host VfB Stuttgart at PreZero Arena in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 32. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 2 May 2026 at 14:30 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, 1899 Hoffenheim stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 Bundesliga matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: L L D W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
At home at PreZero Arena, 1899 Hoffenheim have gone 7W 1D 2L this season (10 games, 2.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.50 — 1899 Hoffenheim are significantly better at PreZero Arena than their overall form suggests.
VfB Stuttgart — All Games: 5W 3D 2L from 10 Bundesliga fixtures this season — 1.80 PPG. Last five: W L W L D. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.50 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
On the road, VfB Stuttgart have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.50 PPG). They are averaging 2.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: 1899 Hoffenheim 1.50 PPG, VfB Stuttgart 1.80 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. 1899 Hoffenheim register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, VfB Stuttgart in 80% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 9 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for 1899 Hoffenheim, 2 for VfB Stuttgart and 5 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 20 Dec 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
1899 Hoffenheim in-play tendencies (65 games, 32 at home): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 69% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 66% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 51%.
VfB Stuttgart in-play tendencies (65 games, 32 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 69% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 81% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 51%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — 1899 Hoffenheim 68% and VfB Stuttgart 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (1899 Hoffenheim 65% | VfB Stuttgart 71%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects 1899 Hoffenheim 2.05 xG and VfB Stuttgart 1.86 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: 1899 Hoffenheim attack 1.084 / defence 0.873 | VfB Stuttgart attack 1.481 / defence 1.111. League average goals — home 1.703 / away 1.443. VfB Stuttgart have an above-average attack strength of 1.481 — the away xG of 1.86 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 65 1899 Hoffenheim games / 65 VfB Stuttgart games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: 1899 Hoffenheim 43% | Draw 22% | VfB Stuttgart 36%. Fair-value odds: 1899 Hoffenheim 2.33 | Draw 4.55 | VfB Stuttgart 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 22% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 75% | BTTS probability 74% | Total xG 3.92. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 75% — a total xG of 3.92 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 74% reflects that both xG figures (2.05 / 1.86) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, 1899 Hoffenheim are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. With a 22% draw probability, Draw No Bet on 1899 Hoffenheim offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.92 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 75% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 74%. Form rates corroborate: 1899 Hoffenheim 60% | VfB Stuttgart 80% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: 1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 32 | Venue: PreZero Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 2 May 2026, 14:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: 1899 Hoffenheim 43% | Draw 22% | VfB Stuttgart 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 75% | BTTS 74% | xG 1899 Hoffenheim 2.05 / VfB Stuttgart 1.86 • Poisson strength factors: 1899 Hoffenheim attack 1.084 / def 0.873 | VfB Stuttgart attack 1.481 / def 1.111 | league avg home 1.703 / away 1.443 • Poisson stance: 1899 Hoffenheim (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
2.05
1899 Hoffenheim xG
Expected Goals
1.86
VfB Stuttgart xG
74%
BTTS
91%
Over 1.5
75%
Over 2.5
55%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does 1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart kick off?
1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart kicked off at 14:30 on Saturday 2 May 2026 at PreZero Arena.
What was the final score in 1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart?
1899 Hoffenheim 3 - 3 VfB Stuttgart.
Where is 1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart being played?
The match is being played at PreZero Arena.
What competition is 1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart part of?
1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart is a Regular Season - 32 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win 1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart?
Our statistical model gives 1899 Hoffenheim a 43% chance of winning, VfB Stuttgart a 36% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making 1899 Hoffenheim the favourite.
Will both teams score in 1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart?
Our model estimates a 74% probability that both 1899 Hoffenheim and VfB Stuttgart will score (BTTS).
Will 1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 75%.
What is the head-to-head record between 1899 Hoffenheim and VfB Stuttgart?
Record (9 meetings): 1899 Hoffenheim 2W | Draws 5 | VfB Stuttgart 2W.
What form are 1899 Hoffenheim and VfB Stuttgart in?
1899 Hoffenheim (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-L-D-W-W. VfB Stuttgart (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.50 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-W-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
1899 Hoffenheim's attacking strength (1.08x league average) is weighed against VfB Stuttgart's defensive record (1.11x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.05. The same calculation in reverse, VfB Stuttgart's attack versus 1899 Hoffenheim's defence, projects 1.86 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 65/65 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 8.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (7.8%), 2-2 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 24% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
1899 Hoffenheim Win
43%
2.34
22%
4.63
36%
2.81
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
7.8%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
7.6%
Draw
2 β 2
7.3%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.05
1899 Hoffenheim xG
Total xG
3.92
1.86
VfB Stuttgart xG
2.34
43%
Home win
4.63
22%
Draw
2.81
36%
Away win
Goals Markets
90%
Over 1.5
1.11
10%
Under 1.5
10.00
75%
Over 2.5
1.33
25%
Under 2.5
4.00
55%
Over 3.5
1.82
45%
Under 3.5
2.22
35%
Over 4.5
2.86
65%
Under 4.5
1.54
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
74%
BTTS Yes
1.35
26%
BTTS No
3.85
Clean Sheet
15%
6.46
13%
7.78
Win to Nil
7%
15.08
5%
21.89
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 3.5 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 4.1 | 7.6 | 7.1 | 4.4 | 2.1 | 0.8 |
| 2 | 4.2 | 7.8 | 7.3 | 4.5 | 2.1 | 0.8 |
| 3 | 2.9 | 5.3 | 5.0 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| 5 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for 1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.6%.
How many goals are 1899 Hoffenheim and VfB Stuttgart expected to score?
The model projects 2.05 expected goals for 1899 Hoffenheim and 1.86 for VfB Stuttgart, a combined total of 3.92.
How confident is the prediction model for 1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 65 outings, 1899 Hoffenheim have picked up 1.37 PPG on a 24W 17D 24L record — L-L-D-W-W across the most recent five.
VfB Stuttgart's form line: 31W 14D 20L from 65 games, 1.65 PPG, last five W-L-W-L-D.
Form-wise this is close to level: 1899 Hoffenheim on 1.37 PPG, VfB Stuttgart on 1.65. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, 1899 Hoffenheim have posted 1.41 PPG from 32 outings (13W 6D 13L).
On the road, VfB Stuttgart have gone 13W 9D 10L from 32 away games — 1.50 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
1899 Hoffenheim are averaging 1.65 goals scored and 1.74 conceded per game recently; VfB Stuttgart are on 1.95 scored and 1.48 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: 1899 Hoffenheim have seen both teams score in 68% of their recent games; VfB Stuttgart in 62%.
Last 65 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
1899 Hoffenheim
Current Season
VfB Stuttgart
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are 1899 Hoffenheim and VfB Stuttgart in coming into this match?
1899 Hoffenheim have gone 24W 17D 24L in their last 65 games (1.37 PPG), while VfB Stuttgart have gone 31W 14D 20L in their last 65 (1.65 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — 1899 Hoffenheim at home or VfB Stuttgart away?
VfB Stuttgart's away record (1.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — 1899 Hoffenheim at home: 1.41 PPG; VfB Stuttgart away: 1.50 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between 1899 Hoffenheim and VfB Stuttgart runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The last 4 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 16 Mar 2024, when VfB Stuttgart won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
1899 Hoffenheim's record when hosting VfB Stuttgart specifically: 1W 3D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
2
1899 Hoffenheim
6
Draws
2
VfB Stuttgart
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between 1899 Hoffenheim and VfB Stuttgart?
From 10 meetings on record, 1899 Hoffenheim have won 2, VfB Stuttgart have won 2, and 6 have been drawn.
When did 1899 Hoffenheim and VfB Stuttgart last play each other?
They last met on 2 May 2026, when 1899 Hoffenheim 3-3 VfB Stuttgart.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
1899 Hoffenheim are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.
VfB Stuttgart are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — 1899 Hoffenheim at 69%, VfB Stuttgart at 69%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 66% for 1899 Hoffenheim and 81% for VfB Stuttgart. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 59% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = 1899 Hoffenheim home games / VfB Stuttgart away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when 1899 Hoffenheim play VfB Stuttgart?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 69% of 1899 Hoffenheim's games and 69% of VfB Stuttgart's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is 1899 Hoffenheim vs VfB Stuttgart usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 66% of 1899 Hoffenheim's matches and 81% of VfB Stuttgart's.
Do 1899 Hoffenheim and VfB Stuttgart tend to score early?
1899 Hoffenheim have had a goal before half-time in 88% of their recent matches, VfB Stuttgart in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
1899 Hoffenheim and VfB Stuttgart share the spoils in a 3-3 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
1899 Hoffenheim and VfB Stuttgart finished level at 3-3 at PreZero Arena, Regular Season - 32, in the Bundesliga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting 1899 Hoffenheim 2.05 xG and VfB Stuttgart 1.86 xG, a combined 3.92. The scoreboard read 3-3 for 6 actual goals. 1899 Hoffenheim beat their projection by 0.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. VfB Stuttgart outscored their 1.86 projection by 1.1. Those figures were built on strength ratings of 1899 Hoffenheim attack 1.08 / defence 0.87 against VfB Stuttgart attack 1.48 / defence 1.11, drawn from 65/65 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it 1899 Hoffenheim 43% | Draw 22% | VfB Stuttgart 36%, with 1899 Hoffenheim to win its most likely call at 43%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 22% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 75%. The game delivered 6, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 91% and landed. Over 3.5 was 55% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 74% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 68% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (1899 Hoffenheim 65%, VfB Stuttgart 71%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 65%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
1899 Hoffenheim's trading profile (65 games, 32 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 68% of their matches — today it did.
VfB Stuttgart's trading profile (65 games, 32 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — 1899 Hoffenheim 1.37 PPG, VfB Stuttgart 1.65 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. 1899 Hoffenheim (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.75 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 1.69 concession average — a leakier day than usual. VfB Stuttgart (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 2.03 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 1.69 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.