VfL Wolfsburg vs Hannover 96 – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates VfL Wolfsburg at 62% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this VfL Wolfsburg vs Hannover 96 encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A 2. Bundesliga encounter, Regular Season - 19 sees Hannover 96 travel to Volkswagen Arena to take on VfL Wolfsburg. The game is scheduled for Sunday 31 January 2027, 12:30 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, VfL Wolfsburg stand at 5W 4D 1L from 10 2. Bundesliga matches — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W D W D W. They are averaging 2.50 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for VfL Wolfsburg, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Volkswagen Arena, VfL Wolfsburg have gone 3W 4D 3L this season (10 games, 1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.30 lags behind their overall 1.90 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Volkswagen Arena this season.
Hannover 96 — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 2. Bundesliga fixtures this season — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W L D L W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Hannover 96, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Hannover 96's away record: 4W 2D 4L from 10 road trips in 2. Bundesliga this season (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.
VfL Wolfsburg are in the better shape of the two on current 2. Bundesliga data — 0.80 PPG ahead (1.90 vs 1.10). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
H2H Record
The H2H landscape is flat: 1 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for VfL Wolfsburg, 0 for Hannover 96 and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The last 1 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.0 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 16 Aug 2026, ended 1–0 with VfL Wolfsburg winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Data
VfL Wolfsburg trading profile (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 43%.
Hannover 96 trading profile (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — VfL Wolfsburg 68% and Hannover 96 64% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (VfL Wolfsburg 61% | Hannover 96 66%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects VfL Wolfsburg 2.10 xG and Hannover 96 1.02 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VfL Wolfsburg attack 1.238 / defence 1.120 | Hannover 96 attack 0.782 / defence 1.033. League average goals — home 1.645 / away 1.167. Data: 10 VfL Wolfsburg games / 44 Hannover 96 games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: VfL Wolfsburg 62% | Draw 21% | Hannover 96 17%. Fair-value odds: VfL Wolfsburg 1.61 | Draw 4.76 | Hannover 96 5.88. The model has a clear lean to VfL Wolfsburg (62%) — a 45pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 3.13. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.13 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates VfL Wolfsburg as the most likely outcome at 62% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.13 combined xG gives a 60% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
Poisson assigns a 57% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: VfL Wolfsburg 40% | Hannover 96 50%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: VfL Wolfsburg vs Hannover 96 | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: Volkswagen Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 31 Jan 2027, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: VfL Wolfsburg 62% | Draw 21% | Hannover 96 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 57% | xG VfL Wolfsburg 2.10 / Hannover 96 1.02 • Poisson strength factors: VfL Wolfsburg attack 1.238 / def 1.120 | Hannover 96 attack 0.782 / def 1.033 | league avg home 1.645 / away 1.167 • Poisson stance: VfL Wolfsburg (62%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.10
VfL Wolfsburg xG
Expected Goals
1.02
Hannover 96 xG
57%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
38%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does VfL Wolfsburg vs Hannover 96 kick off?
VfL Wolfsburg vs Hannover 96 is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Sunday 31 January 2027 at Volkswagen Arena.
Where is VfL Wolfsburg vs Hannover 96 being played?
The match is being played at Volkswagen Arena.
What competition is VfL Wolfsburg vs Hannover 96 part of?
VfL Wolfsburg vs Hannover 96 is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win VfL Wolfsburg vs Hannover 96?
Our statistical model gives VfL Wolfsburg a 62% chance of winning, Hannover 96 a 17% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making VfL Wolfsburg the favourite.
Will both teams score in VfL Wolfsburg vs Hannover 96?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both VfL Wolfsburg and Hannover 96 will score (BTTS).
Will VfL Wolfsburg vs Hannover 96 have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.
What is the head-to-head record between VfL Wolfsburg and Hannover 96?
Record (1 meetings): VfL Wolfsburg 1W | Draws 0 | Hannover 96 0W.
What form are VfL Wolfsburg and Hannover 96 in?
VfL Wolfsburg (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.50 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-D-W-D-W. Hannover 96 (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-L-D-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates VfL Wolfsburg's attack at 1.24x the league average against Hannover 96's defence at 1.03x — combine the two and it projects 2.10 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Hannover 96's attack versus VfL Wolfsburg's defence, projects 1.02 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 10/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.7% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
VfL Wolfsburg Win
62%
1.62
21%
4.77
17%
5.83
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
9.7%
Home win
1 β 1
9.4%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.10
VfL Wolfsburg xG
Total xG
3.13
1.02
Hannover 96 xG
1.62
62%
Home win
4.77
21%
Draw
5.83
17%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
60%
Over 2.5
1.67
40%
Under 2.5
2.50
38%
Over 3.5
2.63
62%
Under 3.5
1.61
21%
Over 4.5
4.76
79%
Under 4.5
1.27
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.77
43%
BTTS No
2.30
Clean Sheet
36%
2.78
12%
8.20
Win to Nil
22%
4.49
2%
47.78
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 9.2 | 9.4 | 4.8 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.7 | 9.9 | 5.1 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.8 | 7.0 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.6 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for VfL Wolfsburg vs Hannover 96?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.7%.
How many goals are VfL Wolfsburg and Hannover 96 expected to score?
The model projects 2.10 expected goals for VfL Wolfsburg and 1.02 for Hannover 96, a combined total of 3.13.
How confident is the prediction model for VfL Wolfsburg vs Hannover 96?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 62%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
VfL Wolfsburg come into this having played 44 games, going 11W 12D 21L for 1.02 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-W-D-W. The sample for VfL Wolfsburg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Hannover 96 sit at 1.61 PPG from 44 outings (19W 14D 11L), a run that reads W-L-D-L-W across their last five. The sample for Hannover 96 is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Hannover 96 carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.59 PPG clear of VfL Wolfsburg — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home Ground vs the Road
VfL Wolfsburg's home form reads 5W 6D 11L across 22 games on their own ground, a 0.95 PPG return.
Away from home, Hannover 96 have taken 1.64 points per game from 22 outings (10W 6D 6L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Hannover 96 come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
VfL Wolfsburg are averaging 1.52 goals scored and 1.89 conceded per game recently; Hannover 96 are on 1.59 scored and 1.36 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: VfL Wolfsburg have seen both teams score in 68% of their recent games; Hannover 96 in 64%.
Last 44 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
VfL Wolfsburg
Blended
Hannover 96
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are VfL Wolfsburg and Hannover 96 in coming into this match?
VfL Wolfsburg have gone 11W 12D 21L in their last 44 games (1.02 PPG), while Hannover 96 have gone 19W 14D 11L in their last 44 (1.61 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — VfL Wolfsburg at home or Hannover 96 away?
Hannover 96's away record (1.64 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — VfL Wolfsburg at home: 0.95 PPG; Hannover 96 away: 1.64 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between VfL Wolfsburg and Hannover 96 runs to 1 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2026. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 16 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 1 Meetings
1
VfL Wolfsburg
0
Draws
0
Hannover 96
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between VfL Wolfsburg and Hannover 96?
From 1 meetings on record, VfL Wolfsburg have won 1, Hannover 96 have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did VfL Wolfsburg and Hannover 96 last play each other?
They last met on 16 August 2026, when Hannover 96 0-1 VfL Wolfsburg.
Who has won more matches between VfL Wolfsburg and Hannover 96?
VfL Wolfsburg have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
VfL Wolfsburg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.
Hannover 96 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — VfL Wolfsburg 64%, Hannover 96 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 64% for VfL Wolfsburg and 68% for Hannover 96. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 41% and 41% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: VfL Wolfsburg have failed to score in 32% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = VfL Wolfsburg home games / Hannover 96 away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when VfL Wolfsburg play Hannover 96?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 64% of VfL Wolfsburg's games and 64% of Hannover 96's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is VfL Wolfsburg vs Hannover 96 usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 64% of VfL Wolfsburg's matches and 68% of Hannover 96's.
Do VfL Wolfsburg and Hannover 96 tend to score early?
VfL Wolfsburg have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, Hannover 96 in 77% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.