SV Darmstadt 98 vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates SV Darmstadt 98 at 38%, yet in-form 1. FC Kaiserslautern provide a compelling counter-argument — this SV Darmstadt 98 vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor plays host to SV Darmstadt 98 versus 1. FC Kaiserslautern in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 21. Kick-off: Sunday 14 February 2027 at 12:30 UTC.
Form
SV Darmstadt 98 (all games): 2W 3D 5L across 10 2. Bundesliga fixtures this term — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L W L D D. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for SV Darmstadt 98, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, SV Darmstadt 98 have posted 2W 5D 3L at Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor — 1.10 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
1. FC Kaiserslautern have collected 1.80 PPG across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season: 5W 3D 2L. Last five: W D W W L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 0.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.70 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 7 clean sheets from 10 games (70%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in only 10% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. This season is still relatively young for 1. FC Kaiserslautern, so this record blends games from this season and last.
1. FC Kaiserslautern's form when playing away from home: 4W 2D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 10% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
On a straight form reading, 1. FC Kaiserslautern are the stronger side — 0.90 PPG clear of the hosts (1.80 vs 0.90). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 7 meetings: SV Darmstadt 98 3W, 1. FC Kaiserslautern 3W, 1D.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.0 goals per game across 7 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 5 Sep 2026, ended 0–3 with 1. FC Kaiserslautern winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
SV Darmstadt 98 goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 41%.
1. FC Kaiserslautern goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 32% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — SV Darmstadt 98 59% versus 1. FC Kaiserslautern 39%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (SV Darmstadt 98 57% | 1. FC Kaiserslautern 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects SV Darmstadt 98 1.01 xG and 1. FC Kaiserslautern 0.83 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: SV Darmstadt 98 attack 0.889 / defence 0.943 | 1. FC Kaiserslautern attack 0.755 / defence 0.691. League average goals — home 1.645 / away 1.167. 1. FC Kaiserslautern's defence strength of 0.691 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 44 SV Darmstadt 98 games / 44 1. FC Kaiserslautern games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: SV Darmstadt 98 38% | Draw 33% | 1. FC Kaiserslautern 29%. Fair-value odds: SV Darmstadt 98 2.63 | Draw 3.03 | 1. FC Kaiserslautern 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 28% | BTTS probability 36% | Total xG 1.84. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 72% probability — total xG of 1.84 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 36% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, SV Darmstadt 98 are the pick at 38% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form 1. FC Kaiserslautern (1.80 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 33% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on SV Darmstadt 98 if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 1.84 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 28% — marginal — conflicting signals confidence, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 4.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 36% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: SV Darmstadt 98 60% | 1. FC Kaiserslautern 10% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: SV Darmstadt 98 vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor • Kick-off: Sunday 14 Feb 2027, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: SV Darmstadt 98 38% | Draw 33% | 1. FC Kaiserslautern 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 28% | BTTS 36% | xG SV Darmstadt 98 1.01 / 1. FC Kaiserslautern 0.83 • Poisson strength factors: SV Darmstadt 98 attack 0.889 / def 0.943 | 1. FC Kaiserslautern attack 0.755 / def 0.691 | league avg home 1.645 / away 1.167 • Poisson stance: SV Darmstadt 98 (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.01
SV Darmstadt 98 xG
Expected Goals
0.83
1. FC Kaiserslautern xG
36%
BTTS
55%
Over 1.5
28%
Over 2.5
12%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does SV Darmstadt 98 vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern kick off?
SV Darmstadt 98 vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Sunday 14 February 2027 at Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor.
Where is SV Darmstadt 98 vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern being played?
The match is being played at Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor.
What competition is SV Darmstadt 98 vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern part of?
SV Darmstadt 98 vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win SV Darmstadt 98 vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern?
Our statistical model gives SV Darmstadt 98 a 38% chance of winning, 1. FC Kaiserslautern a 29% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making SV Darmstadt 98 the favourite.
Will both teams score in SV Darmstadt 98 vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern?
Our model estimates a 36% probability that both SV Darmstadt 98 and 1. FC Kaiserslautern will score (BTTS).
Will SV Darmstadt 98 vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 28%.
What is the head-to-head record between SV Darmstadt 98 and 1. FC Kaiserslautern?
Record (7 meetings): SV Darmstadt 98 3W | Draws 1 | 1. FC Kaiserslautern 3W.
What form are SV Darmstadt 98 and 1. FC Kaiserslautern in?
SV Darmstadt 98 (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-W-L-D-D. 1. FC Kaiserslautern (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-D-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
SV Darmstadt 98's attacking strength (0.89x league average) is weighed against 1. FC Kaiserslautern's defensive record (0.69x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.01. Flip it around — 1. FC Kaiserslautern's attack (0.76x) against SV Darmstadt 98's defence (0.94x) — and the away total comes out at 0.83.
These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 0-0, at 17.6%. Close behind: 1-1 (15.0%), 1-0 (14.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 47% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
SV Darmstadt 98 Win
38%
2.62
33%
3.01
29%
3.50
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
16.0%
Home win
Most likely
0 β 0
15.9%
Draw
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.01
SV Darmstadt 98 xG
Total xG
1.84
0.83
1. FC Kaiserslautern xG
2.62
38%
Home win
3.01
33%
Draw
3.50
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
55%
Over 1.5
1.82
45%
Under 1.5
2.22
28%
Over 2.5
3.57
72%
Under 2.5
1.39
12%
Over 3.5
8.33
88%
Under 3.5
1.14
4%
Over 4.5
25.00
96%
Under 4.5
1.04
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
36%
BTTS Yes
2.75
64%
BTTS No
1.57
Clean Sheet
44%
2.30
36%
2.75
Win to Nil
17%
6.00
10%
9.61
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 15.9 | 13.2 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 16.0 | 13.3 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.1 | 6.7 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for SV Darmstadt 98 vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 17.6%.
How many goals are SV Darmstadt 98 and 1. FC Kaiserslautern expected to score?
The model projects 1.01 expected goals for SV Darmstadt 98 and 0.83 for 1. FC Kaiserslautern, a combined total of 1.84.
How confident is the prediction model for SV Darmstadt 98 vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
SV Darmstadt 98's recent record stands at 15W 16D 13L from 44 games, a 1.39 PPG return, with L-W-L-D-D in the last five. The sample for SV Darmstadt 98 is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
1. FC Kaiserslautern, meanwhile, have gone 21W 7D 16L across 44 games — 1.59 PPG, with W-D-W-W-L in their last five. The sample for 1. FC Kaiserslautern is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.39 PPG for SV Darmstadt 98 against 1.59 for 1. FC Kaiserslautern. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, SV Darmstadt 98 have managed 11W 8D 3L from 22 games — 1.86 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.39 PPG overall — SV Darmstadt 98 are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
1. FC Kaiserslautern's away record stands at 7W 5D 10L across 22 trips, a 1.18 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.59 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of 1. FC Kaiserslautern's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, SV Darmstadt 98 come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
SV Darmstadt 98 are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.45 conceded per game recently; 1. FC Kaiserslautern are on 1.39 scored and 1.23 conceded.
Defensively: 1. FC Kaiserslautern in 36% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 44 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
SV Darmstadt 98
Blended
1. FC Kaiserslautern
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are SV Darmstadt 98 and 1. FC Kaiserslautern in coming into this match?
SV Darmstadt 98 have gone 15W 16D 13L in their last 44 games (1.39 PPG), while 1. FC Kaiserslautern have gone 21W 7D 16L in their last 44 (1.59 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — SV Darmstadt 98 at home or 1. FC Kaiserslautern away?
SV Darmstadt 98's home record (1.86 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — SV Darmstadt 98 at home: 1.86 PPG; 1. FC Kaiserslautern away: 1.18 PPG.
Have SV Darmstadt 98 or 1. FC Kaiserslautern been keeping clean sheets recently?
SV Darmstadt 98 have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their recent games, 1. FC Kaiserslautern in 36%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 7 times since September 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 5 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: SV Darmstadt 98 won 5-1 on 14 Dec 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, SV Darmstadt 98 have gone 3W 0D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against 1. FC Kaiserslautern — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 7 Meetings
3
SV Darmstadt 98
1
Draws
3
1. FC Kaiserslautern
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between SV Darmstadt 98 and 1. FC Kaiserslautern?
From 7 meetings on record, SV Darmstadt 98 have won 3, 1. FC Kaiserslautern have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did SV Darmstadt 98 and 1. FC Kaiserslautern last play each other?
They last met on 5 September 2026, when 1. FC Kaiserslautern 3-0 SV Darmstadt 98.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
SV Darmstadt 98 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
1. FC Kaiserslautern see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — SV Darmstadt 98 50%, 1. FC Kaiserslautern 32% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 46% (SV Darmstadt 98) and 50% (1. FC Kaiserslautern).
On the defensive side: SV Darmstadt 98 keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches; 1. FC Kaiserslautern in 32%; SV Darmstadt 98 have failed to score in 27% of games; 1. FC Kaiserslautern in 50%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = SV Darmstadt 98 home games / 1. FC Kaiserslautern away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when SV Darmstadt 98 play 1. FC Kaiserslautern?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of SV Darmstadt 98's recent matches and 32% of 1. FC Kaiserslautern's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is SV Darmstadt 98 vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 46% of SV Darmstadt 98's recent games and 50% of 1. FC Kaiserslautern's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do SV Darmstadt 98 and 1. FC Kaiserslautern tend to score early?
SV Darmstadt 98 have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, 1. FC Kaiserslautern in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.