SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates SpVgg Greuther Fürth at 38%, yet in-form 1. FC Kaiserslautern provide a compelling counter-argument — this SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a 2. Bundesliga clash, Regular Season - 31 as SpVgg Greuther Fürth welcome 1. FC Kaiserslautern to Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer. Kick-off is set for Sunday 25 April 2027 at 11:30 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all 2. Bundesliga games this season, SpVgg Greuther Fürth have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.20 PPG return. Last five: D L W L W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for SpVgg Greuther Fürth, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer, SpVgg Greuther Fürth have gone 5W 2D 3L this season (10 games, 1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — SpVgg Greuther Fürth are significantly better at Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer than their overall form suggests.
1. FC Kaiserslautern — All Games: 5W 3D 2L from 10 2. Bundesliga fixtures this season — 1.80 PPG. Last five: W D W W L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 0.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.70 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 7 clean sheets from 10 games (70%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in only 10% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. This season is still relatively young for 1. FC Kaiserslautern, so this record blends games from this season and last.
1. FC Kaiserslautern away from home this season: 4W 2D 4L from 10 away games — 1.40 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 10% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
Form points away from home here. 1. FC Kaiserslautern's 1.80 PPG return is 0.60 points per game ahead of SpVgg Greuther Fürth's 1.20 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
Head to Head
Despite the anticipated home advantage, 1. FC Kaiserslautern have the better historical record — 5 wins from 8 previous contests against 2 for SpVgg Greuther Fürth.
The 8 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.4 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 14 Feb 2026, ended 0–1 with 1. FC Kaiserslautern winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. 1. FC Kaiserslautern have won 5 of 8 previous encounters, and at 3.4 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading Patterns
SpVgg Greuther Fürth in-play and half-time data (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (home games).
1. FC Kaiserslautern in-play and half-time data (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 32% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — SpVgg Greuther Fürth 57% versus 1. FC Kaiserslautern 39%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (SpVgg Greuther Fürth 57% | 1. FC Kaiserslautern 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects SpVgg Greuther Fürth 0.99 xG and 1. FC Kaiserslautern 0.82 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack 0.879 / defence 0.933 | 1. FC Kaiserslautern attack 0.750 / defence 0.685. League average goals — home 1.645 / away 1.167. 1. FC Kaiserslautern's defence strength of 0.685 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 44 SpVgg Greuther Fürth games / 44 1. FC Kaiserslautern games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: SpVgg Greuther Fürth 38% | Draw 34% | 1. FC Kaiserslautern 28%. Fair-value odds: SpVgg Greuther Fürth 2.63 | Draw 2.94 | 1. FC Kaiserslautern 3.57. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 34% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 27% | BTTS probability 36% | Total xG 1.81. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 73% probability — total xG of 1.81 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 36% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is SpVgg Greuther Fürth at 38% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form 1. FC Kaiserslautern (1.80 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 34% draw probability, Draw No Bet on SpVgg Greuther Fürth offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 1.81 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 27% — marginal — conflicting signals confidence, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 3.4 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 36% on No. Form rates corroborate: SpVgg Greuther Fürth 40% | 1. FC Kaiserslautern 10% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 31 | Venue: Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer • Kick-off: Sunday 25 Apr 2027, 11:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: SpVgg Greuther Fürth 38% | Draw 34% | 1. FC Kaiserslautern 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 27% | BTTS 36% | xG SpVgg Greuther Fürth 0.99 / 1. FC Kaiserslautern 0.82 • Poisson strength factors: SpVgg Greuther Fürth attack 0.879 / def 0.933 | 1. FC Kaiserslautern attack 0.750 / def 0.685 | league avg home 1.645 / away 1.167 • Poisson stance: SpVgg Greuther Fürth (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.99
SpVgg Greuther Fürth xG
Expected Goals
0.82
1. FC Kaiserslautern xG
36%
BTTS
54%
Over 1.5
27%
Over 2.5
11%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern kick off?
SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern is scheduled to kick off at 11:30 on Sunday 25 April 2027 at Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer.
Where is SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern being played?
The match is being played at Sportpark Ronhof Thomas Sommer.
What competition is SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern part of?
SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern is a Regular Season - 31 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern?
Our statistical model gives SpVgg Greuther Fürth a 38% chance of winning, 1. FC Kaiserslautern a 28% chance, and a 34% chance of a draw — making SpVgg Greuther Fürth the favourite.
Will both teams score in SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern?
Our model estimates a 36% probability that both SpVgg Greuther Fürth and 1. FC Kaiserslautern will score (BTTS).
Will SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 27%.
What is the head-to-head record between SpVgg Greuther Fürth and 1. FC Kaiserslautern?
Record (8 meetings): SpVgg Greuther Fürth 2W | Draws 1 | 1. FC Kaiserslautern 5W.
What form are SpVgg Greuther Fürth and 1. FC Kaiserslautern in?
SpVgg Greuther Fürth (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-L-W-L-W. 1. FC Kaiserslautern (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-D-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
SpVgg Greuther Fürth's attacking strength (0.88x league average) is weighed against 1. FC Kaiserslautern's defensive record (0.69x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 0.99. The same calculation in reverse, 1. FC Kaiserslautern's attack versus SpVgg Greuther Fürth's defence, projects 0.82 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 0-0, at 18.2%. Close behind: 1-1 (15.0%), 1-0 (14.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 48% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
SpVgg Greuther Fürth Win
38%
2.64
34%
2.98
28%
3.51
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 0
16.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
16.3%
Home win
0 β 1
13.4%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.99
SpVgg Greuther Fürth xG
Total xG
1.81
0.82
1. FC Kaiserslautern xG
2.64
38%
Home win
2.98
34%
Draw
3.51
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
54%
Over 1.5
1.85
46%
Under 1.5
2.17
27%
Over 2.5
3.70
73%
Under 2.5
1.37
11%
Over 3.5
9.09
89%
Under 3.5
1.12
4%
Over 4.5
25.00
96%
Under 4.5
1.04
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
36%
BTTS Yes
2.81
64%
BTTS No
1.55
Clean Sheet
44%
2.26
37%
2.69
Win to Nil
17%
5.96
11%
9.45
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 16.4 | 13.4 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 0.3 | – |
| 1 | 16.3 | 13.3 | 5.4 | 1.5 | 0.3 | – |
| 2 | 8.1 | 6.6 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – |
| 3 | 2.7 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 18.2%.
How many goals are SpVgg Greuther Fürth and 1. FC Kaiserslautern expected to score?
The model projects 0.99 expected goals for SpVgg Greuther Fürth and 0.82 for 1. FC Kaiserslautern, a combined total of 1.81.
How confident is the prediction model for SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
SpVgg Greuther Fürth come into this having played 44 games, going 13W 10D 21L for 1.11 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-W-L-W. The sample for SpVgg Greuther Fürth is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, 1. FC Kaiserslautern sit at 1.59 PPG from 44 outings (21W 7D 16L), a run that reads W-D-W-W-L across their last five. The sample for 1. FC Kaiserslautern is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
1. FC Kaiserslautern carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.48 PPG clear of SpVgg Greuther Fürth — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Venue Form
SpVgg Greuther Fürth's home form reads 8W 6D 8L across 22 games on their own ground, a 1.36 PPG return.
Away from home, 1. FC Kaiserslautern have taken 1.18 points per game from 22 outings (7W 5D 10L). That's a step down from their 1.59 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of 1. FC Kaiserslautern's season.
Goals in Recent Form
SpVgg Greuther Fürth are averaging 1.34 goals scored and 1.82 conceded per game recently; 1. FC Kaiserslautern are on 1.39 scored and 1.23 conceded.
Defensively: 1. FC Kaiserslautern in 36% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 44 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
Blended
1. FC Kaiserslautern
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are SpVgg Greuther Fürth and 1. FC Kaiserslautern in coming into this match?
SpVgg Greuther Fürth have gone 13W 10D 21L in their last 44 games (1.11 PPG), while 1. FC Kaiserslautern have gone 21W 7D 16L in their last 44 (1.59 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — SpVgg Greuther Fürth at home or 1. FC Kaiserslautern away?
SpVgg Greuther Fürth's home record (1.36 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — SpVgg Greuther Fürth at home: 1.36 PPG; 1. FC Kaiserslautern away: 1.18 PPG.
Have SpVgg Greuther Fürth or 1. FC Kaiserslautern been keeping clean sheets recently?
SpVgg Greuther Fürth have kept a clean sheet in 18% of their recent games, 1. FC Kaiserslautern in 36%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 14 February 2026, roughly 8 months ago.
Streaks & Records
There's a clear current trend here: 1. FC Kaiserslautern have taken the last 3 head-to-head results.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 14 Sep 2025, when 1. FC Kaiserslautern won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
SpVgg Greuther Fürth's record when hosting 1. FC Kaiserslautern specifically: 1W 0D 3L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
2
SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1
Draws
5
1. FC Kaiserslautern
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between SpVgg Greuther Fürth and 1. FC Kaiserslautern?
From 8 meetings on record, SpVgg Greuther Fürth have won 2, 1. FC Kaiserslautern have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.
When did SpVgg Greuther Fürth and 1. FC Kaiserslautern last play each other?
They last met on 14 February 2026, when 1. FC Kaiserslautern 1-0 SpVgg Greuther Fürth.
Who has won more matches between SpVgg Greuther Fürth and 1. FC Kaiserslautern?
1. FC Kaiserslautern have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
SpVgg Greuther Fürth are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches.
1. FC Kaiserslautern see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — SpVgg Greuther Fürth 46%, 1. FC Kaiserslautern 32% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 46% (SpVgg Greuther Fürth) and 50% (1. FC Kaiserslautern).
On the defensive side: SpVgg Greuther Fürth keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; 1. FC Kaiserslautern in 32%; SpVgg Greuther Fürth have failed to score in 27% of games; 1. FC Kaiserslautern in 50%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = SpVgg Greuther Fürth home games / 1. FC Kaiserslautern away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when SpVgg Greuther Fürth play 1. FC Kaiserslautern?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 46% of SpVgg Greuther Fürth's recent matches and 32% of 1. FC Kaiserslautern's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is SpVgg Greuther Fürth vs 1. FC Kaiserslautern usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 46% of SpVgg Greuther Fürth's recent games and 50% of 1. FC Kaiserslautern's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do SpVgg Greuther Fürth and 1. FC Kaiserslautern tend to score early?
SpVgg Greuther Fürth have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, 1. FC Kaiserslautern in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.