1. FC Magdeburg vs Hertha BSC – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates 1. FC Magdeburg at 39%, yet in-form Hertha BSC provide a compelling counter-argument — this 1. FC Magdeburg vs Hertha BSC fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
1. FC Magdeburg and Hertha BSC meet at Avnet-Arena in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 21. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 14 February 2027 at 12:30 UTC.
Current Form
1. FC Magdeburg's overall 2. Bundesliga record this term: 5W 2D 3L from 10 games (1.70 PPG). Last five: D W L W D. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for 1. FC Magdeburg, so this record blends games from this season and last.
1. FC Magdeburg's home record at Avnet-Arena: 7W 1D 2L from 10 2. Bundesliga appearances (2.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Avnet-Arena. Their home PPG of 2.20 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.70 — 1. FC Magdeburg are significantly better at Avnet-Arena than their overall form suggests.
Hertha BSC (all games): 9W 1D 0L across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this term — 2.80 points per game. Last five: W W D W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Hertha BSC, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in 2. Bundesliga this season, Hertha BSC have posted 6W 2D 2L from 10 away outings — 2.00 PPG. Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Their away PPG of 2.00 is notably below their overall 2.80 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Hertha BSC are 1.10 PPG clear of 1. FC Magdeburg in recent 2. Bundesliga fixtures (2.80 vs 1.70). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 7 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for 1. FC Magdeburg, 3 for Hertha BSC and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.9 goals per game across 7 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 6 Sep 2026, ended 1–2 with Hertha BSC winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
1. FC Magdeburg goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games).
Hertha BSC goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — 1. FC Magdeburg 48% versus Hertha BSC 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (1. FC Magdeburg 54% | Hertha BSC 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects 1. FC Magdeburg 1.82 xG and Hertha BSC 1.82 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: 1. FC Magdeburg attack 1.459 / defence 1.048 | Hertha BSC attack 1.484 / defence 0.758. League average goals — home 1.645 / away 1.167. 1. FC Magdeburg carry an above-average attack strength of 1.459 — their λ of 1.82 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Hertha BSC's defence strength of 0.758 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Hertha BSC have an above-average attack strength of 1.484 — the away xG of 1.82 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 44 1. FC Magdeburg games / 44 Hertha BSC games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: 1. FC Magdeburg 39% | Draw 22% | Hertha BSC 39%. Fair-value odds: 1. FC Magdeburg 2.56 | Draw 4.55 | Hertha BSC 2.56. The draw (22%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 70% | BTTS probability 70% | Total xG 3.64. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 70% — a total xG of 3.64 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 70% reflects that both xG figures (1.82 / 1.82) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 22% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 39% and away win at 39% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
Poisson projects 3.64 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 70% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.9 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 70% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: 1. FC Magdeburg 40% | Hertha BSC 50%.
The outsider holds a 39% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: 1. FC Magdeburg vs Hertha BSC | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Avnet-Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 14 Feb 2027, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: 1. FC Magdeburg 39% | Draw 22% | Hertha BSC 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 70% | BTTS 70% | xG 1. FC Magdeburg 1.82 / Hertha BSC 1.82 • Poisson strength factors: 1. FC Magdeburg attack 1.459 / def 1.048 | Hertha BSC attack 1.484 / def 0.758 | league avg home 1.645 / away 1.167 • Poisson stance: Draw (22%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.82
1. FC Magdeburg xG
Expected Goals
1.82
Hertha BSC xG
70%
BTTS
88%
Over 1.5
70%
Over 2.5
49%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does 1. FC Magdeburg vs Hertha BSC kick off?
1. FC Magdeburg vs Hertha BSC is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Sunday 14 February 2027 at Avnet-Arena.
Where is 1. FC Magdeburg vs Hertha BSC being played?
The match is being played at Avnet-Arena.
What competition is 1. FC Magdeburg vs Hertha BSC part of?
1. FC Magdeburg vs Hertha BSC is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win 1. FC Magdeburg vs Hertha BSC?
Our statistical model gives 1. FC Magdeburg a 39% chance of winning, Hertha BSC a 39% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in 1. FC Magdeburg vs Hertha BSC?
Our model estimates a 70% probability that both 1. FC Magdeburg and Hertha BSC will score (BTTS).
Will 1. FC Magdeburg vs Hertha BSC have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 70%.
What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Magdeburg and Hertha BSC?
Record (7 meetings): 1. FC Magdeburg 3W | Draws 1 | Hertha BSC 3W.
What form are 1. FC Magdeburg and Hertha BSC in?
1. FC Magdeburg (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-L-W-D. Hertha BSC (all comps): 9W-1D-0L in 10 | 2.80 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
1. FC Magdeburg's attacking strength (1.46x league average) is weighed against Hertha BSC's defensive record (0.76x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.82. Flip it around — Hertha BSC's attack (1.48x) against 1. FC Magdeburg's defence (1.05x) — and the away total comes out at 1.82.
These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 9.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (7.9%), 1-2 (7.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
1. FC Magdeburg Win
39%
2.57
22%
4.46
39%
2.58
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
8.7%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
7.9%
Away win
2 β 1
7.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.82
1. FC Magdeburg xG
Total xG
3.64
1.82
Hertha BSC xG
2.57
39%
Home win
4.46
22%
Draw
2.58
39%
Away win
Goals Markets
88%
Over 1.5
1.14
12%
Under 1.5
8.33
70%
Over 2.5
1.43
30%
Under 2.5
3.33
49%
Over 3.5
2.04
51%
Under 3.5
1.96
30%
Over 4.5
3.33
70%
Under 4.5
1.43
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
70%
BTTS Yes
1.42
30%
BTTS No
3.39
Clean Sheet
16%
6.15
16%
6.18
Win to Nil
6%
15.81
6%
15.97
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.6 | 4.8 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 1 | 4.8 | 8.7 | 7.9 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 0.8 |
| 2 | 4.4 | 7.9 | 7.2 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 0.7 |
| 3 | 2.7 | 4.8 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 |
| 4 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for 1. FC Magdeburg vs Hertha BSC?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.8%.
How many goals are 1. FC Magdeburg and Hertha BSC expected to score?
The model projects 1.82 expected goals for 1. FC Magdeburg and 1.82 for Hertha BSC, a combined total of 3.64.
How confident is the prediction model for 1. FC Magdeburg vs Hertha BSC?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
1. FC Magdeburg come into this having played 44 games, going 17W 5D 22L for 1.27 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-L-W-D. The sample for 1. FC Magdeburg is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Hertha BSC sit at 1.80 PPG from 44 outings (23W 10D 11L), a run that reads W-W-D-W-W across their last five. The sample for Hertha BSC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Hertha BSC carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.53 PPG clear of 1. FC Magdeburg — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
1. FC Magdeburg's home form reads 9W 2D 11L across 22 games on their own ground, a 1.32 PPG return.
Away from home, Hertha BSC have taken 2.00 points per game from 22 outings (13W 5D 4L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Hertha BSC come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
1. FC Magdeburg are averaging 1.66 goals scored and 1.61 conceded per game recently; Hertha BSC are on 1.59 scored and 1.18 conceded.
Defensively: Hertha BSC in 36% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 44 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
1. FC Magdeburg
Blended
Hertha BSC
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are 1. FC Magdeburg and Hertha BSC in coming into this match?
1. FC Magdeburg have gone 17W 5D 22L in their last 44 games (1.27 PPG), while Hertha BSC have gone 23W 10D 11L in their last 44 (1.80 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — 1. FC Magdeburg at home or Hertha BSC away?
Hertha BSC's away record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — 1. FC Magdeburg at home: 1.32 PPG; Hertha BSC away: 2.00 PPG.
Have 1. FC Magdeburg or Hertha BSC been keeping clean sheets recently?
1. FC Magdeburg have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their recent games, Hertha BSC in 36%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 7 times since September 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 6 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, 1. FC Magdeburg have gone 2W 0D 1L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Hertha BSC — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 7 Meetings
3
1. FC Magdeburg
1
Draws
3
Hertha BSC
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Magdeburg and Hertha BSC?
From 7 meetings on record, 1. FC Magdeburg have won 3, Hertha BSC have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did 1. FC Magdeburg and Hertha BSC last play each other?
They last met on 6 September 2026, when Hertha BSC 2-1 1. FC Magdeburg.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
1. FC Magdeburg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.
Hertha BSC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — 1. FC Magdeburg 41%, Hertha BSC 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 54% (1. FC Magdeburg) and 64% (Hertha BSC). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 36% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: 1. FC Magdeburg keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches; Hertha BSC in 46%; 1. FC Magdeburg have failed to score in 27% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = 1. FC Magdeburg home games / Hertha BSC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when 1. FC Magdeburg play Hertha BSC?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 41% of 1. FC Magdeburg's recent matches and 50% of Hertha BSC's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is 1. FC Magdeburg vs Hertha BSC usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 54% of 1. FC Magdeburg's matches and 64% of Hertha BSC's.
Do 1. FC Magdeburg and Hertha BSC tend to score early?
1. FC Magdeburg have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Hertha BSC in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.