Sign in Register

1. FC Magdeburg vs Arminia Bielefeld – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 29

Kick-off

Sat 10 Apr 2027

11:30

Venue

Avnet-Arena

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates 1. FC Magdeburg at 47% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this 1. FC Magdeburg vs Arminia Bielefeld encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A 2. Bundesliga encounter, Regular Season - 29 sees Arminia Bielefeld travel to Avnet-Arena to take on 1. FC Magdeburg. The game is scheduled for Saturday 10 April 2027, 11:30 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, 1. FC Magdeburg stand at 6W 0D 4L from 10 2. Bundesliga matches — 1.80 PPG. Last five: W L L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. 1. FC Magdeburg have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, 1. FC Magdeburg have posted 4W 1D 5L at Avnet-Arena — 1.30 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.30 lags behind their overall 1.80 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Avnet-Arena this season.

Arminia Bielefeld — All Games: 3W 3D 4L from 10 2. Bundesliga fixtures this season — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W L W L D. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 1.90. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Arminia Bielefeld have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Arminia Bielefeld away from home this season: 2W 1D 7L from 10 away games — 0.70 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.20 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

1. FC Magdeburg carry the stronger recent momentum — 0.60 PPG ahead of their opponents on 1.80 vs 1.20. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for 1. FC Magdeburg, 3 for Arminia Bielefeld and 0 shared spoils from 4 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 4 meetings have averaged 3.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 15 Feb 2026, ended 0–2 with Arminia Bielefeld winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Profile

1. FC Magdeburg in-play tendencies (37 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 35%; they fail to score in 32% of games.

Arminia Bielefeld in-play tendencies (37 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — 1. FC Magdeburg 46% versus Arminia Bielefeld 65%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (1. FC Magdeburg 54% | Arminia Bielefeld 57%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects 1. FC Magdeburg 1.93 xG and Arminia Bielefeld 1.54 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: 1. FC Magdeburg attack 0.926 / defence 1.135 | Arminia Bielefeld attack 0.827 / defence 1.198. League average goals — home 1.742 / away 1.645. Data: 37 1. FC Magdeburg games / 38 Arminia Bielefeld games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: 1. FC Magdeburg 47% | Draw 22% | Arminia Bielefeld 31%. Fair-value odds: 1. FC Magdeburg 2.13 | Draw 4.55 | Arminia Bielefeld 3.23. 1. FC Magdeburg hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 67% | Total xG 3.48. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.48 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 67% reflects that both xG figures (1.93 / 1.54) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

Arminia Bielefeld lead the H2H ledger, but 1. FC Magdeburg carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

On the Poisson output, 1. FC Magdeburg are the pick at 47% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 22% draw probability, Draw No Bet on 1. FC Magdeburg offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.48 combined xG gives a 67% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 67% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: 1. FC Magdeburg 50% | Arminia Bielefeld 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Arminia Bielefeld but Poisson model leans 1. FC Magdeburg — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.48) both back Over 2.5 goals (67% Poisson probability).
Form 1. FC Magdeburg lead on PPG: 1.80 vs 1.20 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form 1. FC Magdeburg Poisson xG (1.93) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.30) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Arminia Bielefeld Poisson xG (1.54) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.10) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour 1. FC Magdeburg — 1. FC Magdeburg at 47% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 67% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 67% — model favours both teams scoring.
Contradiction Arminia Bielefeld lead the H2H ledger, but 1. FC Magdeburg carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: 1. FC Magdeburg vs Arminia Bielefeld | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Avnet-Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Apr 2027, 11:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: 1. FC Magdeburg 47% | Draw 22% | Arminia Bielefeld 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 67% | xG 1. FC Magdeburg 1.93 / Arminia Bielefeld 1.54 • Poisson strength factors: 1. FC Magdeburg attack 0.926 / def 1.135 | Arminia Bielefeld attack 0.827 / def 1.198 | league avg home 1.742 / away 1.645 • Poisson stance: 1. FC Magdeburg (47%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.93

1. FC Magdeburg xG

Expected Goals

1.54

Arminia Bielefeld xG

47%
22%
31%
1. FC Magdeburg Draw Arminia Bielefeld

67%

BTTS

86%

Over 1.5

67%

Over 2.5

46%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does 1. FC Magdeburg vs Arminia Bielefeld kick off?

1. FC Magdeburg vs Arminia Bielefeld is scheduled to kick off at 11:30 on Saturday 10 April 2027 at Avnet-Arena.

Where is 1. FC Magdeburg vs Arminia Bielefeld being played?

The match is being played at Avnet-Arena.

What competition is 1. FC Magdeburg vs Arminia Bielefeld part of?

1. FC Magdeburg vs Arminia Bielefeld is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win 1. FC Magdeburg vs Arminia Bielefeld?

Our statistical model gives 1. FC Magdeburg a 47% chance of winning, Arminia Bielefeld a 31% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making 1. FC Magdeburg the favourite.

Will both teams score in 1. FC Magdeburg vs Arminia Bielefeld?

Our model estimates a 67% probability that both 1. FC Magdeburg and Arminia Bielefeld will score (BTTS).

Will 1. FC Magdeburg vs Arminia Bielefeld have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.

What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Magdeburg and Arminia Bielefeld?

Record (4 meetings): 1. FC Magdeburg 1W | Draws 0 | Arminia Bielefeld 3W.

What form are 1. FC Magdeburg and Arminia Bielefeld in?

1. FC Magdeburg (all comps): 6W-0D-4L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-L-W-W. Arminia Bielefeld (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.90 | L5 W-L-W-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from 1. FC Magdeburg's attack rating (0.93) and Arminia Bielefeld's defence rating (1.20), the model arrives at 1.93 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Arminia Bielefeld's attack versus 1. FC Magdeburg's defence, projects 1.54 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 37/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.9%), 1-2 (7.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

1. FC Magdeburg Win

47%

1. FC Magdeburg

2.13

22%

Draw

4.55

31%

Arminia Bielefeld

3.22

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.2%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.9%

Home win

1 – 2

7.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.93

1. FC Magdeburg xG

Total xG

3.48

1.54

Arminia Bielefeld xG

47%
22%
31%
1. FC MagdeburgDrawArminia Bielefeld

2.13

47%

Home win

4.55

22%

Draw

3.22

31%

Away win

Goals Markets

86%

Over 1.5

1.16

14%

Under 1.5

7.14

67%

Over 2.5

1.49

33%

Under 2.5

3.03

46%

Over 3.5

2.17

54%

Under 3.5

1.85

27%

Over 4.5

3.70

73%

Under 4.5

1.37

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

67%

BTTS Yes

1.49

33%

BTTS No

3.05

Clean Sheet

21%

1. FC Magdeburg

4.68

14%

Arminia Bielefeld

6.91

Win to Nil

10%

1. FC Magdeburg

9.96

4%

Arminia Bielefeld

22.26

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.1 4.8 3.7 1.9 0.7 0.2
1 6.0 9.2 7.1 3.7 1.4 0.4
2 5.8 8.9 6.9 3.5 1.4 0.4
3 3.7 5.7 4.4 2.3 0.9 0.3
4 1.8 2.8 2.1 1.1 0.4 0.1
5 0.7 1.1 0.8 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.933
λ Away (xG) 1.543
Total xG 3.476
League avg home goals 1.742
League avg away goals 1.645
1. FC Magdeburg attack strength 0.926
1. FC Magdeburg defence strength 1.135
Arminia Bielefeld attack strength 0.827
Arminia Bielefeld defence strength 1.198
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 37 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for 1. FC Magdeburg vs Arminia Bielefeld?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.4%.

How many goals are 1. FC Magdeburg and Arminia Bielefeld expected to score?

The model projects 1.93 expected goals for 1. FC Magdeburg and 1.54 for Arminia Bielefeld, a combined total of 3.48.

How confident is the prediction model for 1. FC Magdeburg vs Arminia Bielefeld?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

1. FC Magdeburg's recent record stands at 14W 3D 20L from 37 games, a 1.22 PPG return, with W-L-L-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for 1. FC Magdeburg, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Arminia Bielefeld, meanwhile, have gone 10W 10D 17L across 37 games — 1.08 PPG, with W-L-W-L-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Arminia Bielefeld, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: 1. FC Magdeburg on 1.22 PPG, Arminia Bielefeld on 1.08. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, 1. FC Magdeburg have managed 6W 2D 11L from 19 games — 1.05 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Arminia Bielefeld's away record stands at 3W 4D 12L across 19 trips, a 0.68 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.08 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Arminia Bielefeld's season.

The Goals Picture

1. FC Magdeburg are averaging 1.57 goals scored and 1.73 conceded per game recently; Arminia Bielefeld are on 1.49 scored and 1.57 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Arminia Bielefeld in 65%.

Last 37 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

1. FC Magdeburg

1. FC Magdeburg

Early Season
W L L W W
Arminia Bielefeld

Arminia Bielefeld

Early Season
W L W L D
37 Played 37
14/3/20 W / D / L 10/10/17
1.22 Points Per Game 1.08
1.57 Avg Goals Scored 1.49
1.73 Avg Goals Conceded 1.57
3.30 Avg Goals / Game 3.05
9 Clean Sheets 7
17 BTTS 24
20 Over 2.5 Games 21
1. FC Magdeburg

1. FC Magdeburg

W
H Holstein Kiel
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A VfL Osnabrück
3–0 HT 2–0
15 Aug
L
H Eintracht Braunschweig
1–6 HT 0–4
08 Aug
L
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
W
A Holstein Kiel
3–1 HT 2–0
09 May
W
H Hertha BSC
1–0 HT 0–0
03 May
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Apr
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Apr
L
A SC Paderborn 07
3–4 HT 2–3
12 Apr
W
H VfL Bochum
4–1 HT 2–0
04 Apr
W
A Preußen Münster
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
H SV Darmstadt 98
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Mar
L
A SV Elversberg
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Mar
L
H Karlsruher SC
1–3 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
A FC Schalke 04
3–5 HT 1–2
21 Feb
L
H Arminia Bielefeld
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
W
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
5–4 HT 5–3
06 Feb
L
H Hannover 96
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Jan
L
H Dynamo Dresden
1–2 HT 1–2
24 Jan
W
A Eintracht Braunschweig
3–0 HT 1–0
16 Jan
W
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
3–2 HT 2–0
20 Dec
D
H Holstein Kiel
3–3 HT 2–1
13 Dec
W
A Hertha BSC
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H 1. FC Nürnberg
3–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
H SC Paderborn 07
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
A VfL Bochum
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Nov
W
H Preußen Münster
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
D
A SV Darmstadt 98
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
H SV Elversberg
0–4 HT 0–2
05 Oct
L
A Karlsruher SC
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
H FC Schalke 04
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Arminia Bielefeld
0–2 HT 0–0
12 Sep
L
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
4–5 HT 1–1
31 Aug
L
A Hannover 96
1–3 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
A Dynamo Dresden
2–1 HT 2–1
09 Aug
L
H Eintracht Braunschweig
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
Arminia Bielefeld

Arminia Bielefeld

D
H FC St. Pauli
2–2 HT 1–1
04 Sep
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
1–4 HT 0–3
29 Aug
W
H Energie Cottbus
3–0 HT 2–0
16 Aug
L
A Karlsruher SC
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Aug
W
H Hertha BSC
6–1 HT 0–1
17 May
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–2 HT 0–2
08 May
D
H VfL Bochum
1–1 HT 1–0
02 May
W
A Preußen Münster
3–2 HT 3–1
25 Apr
D
H 1. FC Nürnberg
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A Karlsruher SC
1–4 HT 1–1
10 Apr
W
H SV Darmstadt 98
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Apr
L
A SV Elversberg
1–3 HT 0–1
21 Mar
D
H SC Paderborn 07
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A FC Schalke 04
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Mar
L
H Hannover 96
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Feb
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
3–2 HT 2–2
08 Feb
D
A Dynamo Dresden
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Feb
D
H Holstein Kiel
2–2 HT 0–2
23 Jan
L
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Jan
D
A Hertha BSC
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Dec
D
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
A VfL Bochum
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
H Preußen Münster
1–2 HT 1–1
30 Nov
L
A 1. FC Nürnberg
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Karlsruher SC
4–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A SV Darmstadt 98
2–2 HT 1–2
01 Nov
W
H SV Elversberg
2–0 HT 2–0
25 Oct
L
A SC Paderborn 07
3–4 HT 2–1
18 Oct
L
H FC Schalke 04
1–2 HT 0–2
05 Oct
L
A Hannover 96
1–3 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
1–3 HT 0–1
19 Sep
W
H 1. FC Magdeburg
2–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
D
A Eintracht Braunschweig
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Dynamo Dresden
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
A Holstein Kiel
2–0 HT 2–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are 1. FC Magdeburg and Arminia Bielefeld in coming into this match?

1. FC Magdeburg have gone 14W 3D 20L in their last 37 games (1.22 PPG), while Arminia Bielefeld have gone 10W 10D 17L in their last 37 (1.08 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — 1. FC Magdeburg at home or Arminia Bielefeld away?

1. FC Magdeburg's home record (1.05 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — 1. FC Magdeburg at home: 1.05 PPG; Arminia Bielefeld away: 0.68 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between 1. FC Magdeburg and Arminia Bielefeld runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 15 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

Arminia Bielefeld have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 28 May 2023, when 1. FC Magdeburg won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

1. FC Magdeburg's record when hosting Arminia Bielefeld specifically: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 4 Meetings

1. FC Magdeburg

1

1. FC Magdeburg

0

Draws

Arminia Bielefeld

3

Arminia Bielefeld

Recent Meetings

1. FC Magdeburg
0–2
15 Feb 26
Arminia Bielefeld
Arminia Bielefeld
2–0
12 Sep 25
1. FC Magdeburg
1. FC Magdeburg
4–0
28 May 23
Arminia Bielefeld
Arminia Bielefeld
3–1
13 Nov 22
1. FC Magdeburg

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between 1. FC Magdeburg and Arminia Bielefeld?

From 4 meetings on record, 1. FC Magdeburg have won 1, Arminia Bielefeld have won 3, and 0 have been drawn.

When did 1. FC Magdeburg and Arminia Bielefeld last play each other?

They last met on 15 February 2026, when 1. FC Magdeburg 0-2 Arminia Bielefeld.

Who has won more matches between 1. FC Magdeburg and Arminia Bielefeld?

Arminia Bielefeld have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

1. FC Magdeburg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches.

Arminia Bielefeld are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — 1. FC Magdeburg 42%, Arminia Bielefeld 63% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (1. FC Magdeburg) and 47% (Arminia Bielefeld).

On the defensive side: 1. FC Magdeburg have failed to score in 32% of games; Arminia Bielefeld in 26%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = 1. FC Magdeburg home games / Arminia Bielefeld away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

1. FC Magdeburg 1. FC Magdeburg Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/37
(67.6%)
12/19
(63.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/37
(40.5%)
7/19
(36.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/12
(91.7%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/12
(50%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 10/37
(27%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/37
(2.7%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/37
(0%)
0/19
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 17/37
(45.9%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 20/37
(54.1%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/37
(35.1%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Clean Sheet 9/37
(24.3%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Failed to Score 12/37
(32.4%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Arminia Bielefeld Arminia Bielefeld Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/37
(78.4%)
14/19
(73.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/37
(40.5%)
8/19
(42.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/8
(87.5%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/8
(50%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 10/37
(27%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/37
(10.8%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/37
(16.2%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/37
(64.9%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/37
(56.8%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/37
(37.8%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Clean Sheet 7/37
(18.9%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Failed to Score 7/37
(18.9%)
5/19
(26.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when 1. FC Magdeburg play Arminia Bielefeld?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 42% of 1. FC Magdeburg's recent matches and 63% of Arminia Bielefeld's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is 1. FC Magdeburg vs Arminia Bielefeld usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of 1. FC Magdeburg's recent games and 47% of Arminia Bielefeld's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do 1. FC Magdeburg and Arminia Bielefeld tend to score early?

1. FC Magdeburg have had a goal before half-time in 63% of their recent matches, Arminia Bielefeld in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.