Dunkerque vs Rodez – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Dunkerque at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Dunkerque vs Rodez fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Ligue 2 clash, Regular Season - 26 as Dunkerque welcome Rodez to Stade Marcel Tribut. Kick-off is set for Friday 19 March 2027 at 19:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Dunkerque — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Ligue 2 outings this season, averaging 1.10 points per game. Last five: D W L L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.80 conceded. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Dunkerque, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Dunkerque's home record at Stade Marcel Tribut: 2W 4D 4L from 10 Ligue 2 appearances (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Across all Ligue 2 games this season, Rodez have recorded 3W 2D 5L from 10 outings — 1.10 PPG. Last five: D L L L L. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 2.00. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Rodez, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Rodez have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.10 PPG (Dunkerque) versus 1.10 (Rodez). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Dunkerque register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Rodez in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for Dunkerque, 2 for Rodez and 4 shared spoils from 8 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 3 Apr 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Dunkerque in-play and half-time data (43 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (home games); they fail to score in 30% of games.
Rodez in-play and half-time data (43 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Dunkerque 60% and Rodez 70% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Dunkerque 51% | Rodez 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Dunkerque 1.53 xG and Rodez 1.23 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Dunkerque attack 0.926 / defence 0.930 | Rodez attack 1.000 / defence 1.212. League average goals — home 1.365 / away 1.317. Rodez bring a strong defensive rating of 1.212 — this is suppressing Dunkerque's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 43 Dunkerque games / 42 Rodez games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Dunkerque 44% | Draw 26% | Rodez 30%. Fair-value odds: Dunkerque 2.27 | Draw 3.85 | Rodez 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.76. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.76 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Dunkerque are the pick at 44% — marginal model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Dunkerque offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.76 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 52% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 56% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Dunkerque 60% | Rodez 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Dunkerque vs Rodez | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Stade Marcel Tribut • Kick-off: Friday 19 Mar 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Dunkerque 44% | Draw 26% | Rodez 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 56% | xG Dunkerque 1.53 / Rodez 1.23 • Poisson strength factors: Dunkerque attack 0.926 / def 0.930 | Rodez attack 1.000 / def 1.212 | league avg home 1.365 / away 1.317 • Poisson stance: Dunkerque (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.53
Dunkerque xG
Expected Goals
1.23
Rodez xG
56%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
52%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Dunkerque vs Rodez kick off?
Dunkerque vs Rodez is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 19 March 2027 at Stade Marcel Tribut.
Where is Dunkerque vs Rodez being played?
The match is being played at Stade Marcel Tribut.
What competition is Dunkerque vs Rodez part of?
Dunkerque vs Rodez is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Dunkerque vs Rodez?
Our statistical model gives Dunkerque a 44% chance of winning, Rodez a 30% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Dunkerque the favourite.
Will both teams score in Dunkerque vs Rodez?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Dunkerque and Rodez will score (BTTS).
Will Dunkerque vs Rodez have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.
What is the head-to-head record between Dunkerque and Rodez?
Record (8 meetings): Dunkerque 2W | Draws 4 | Rodez 2W.
What form are Dunkerque and Rodez in?
Dunkerque (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-W-L-L-W. Rodez (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 2.00 | L5 D-L-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Dunkerque's attacking strength (0.93x league average) is weighed against Rodez's defensive record (1.21x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.53. The same calculation in reverse, Rodez's attack versus Dunkerque's defence, projects 1.23 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 43/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.5%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.1%), 1-0 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Dunkerque Win
44%
2.28
26%
3.81
30%
3.35
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.7%
Home win
2 β 1
9.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.53
Dunkerque xG
Total xG
2.76
1.23
Rodez xG
2.28
44%
Home win
3.81
26%
Draw
3.35
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
52%
Over 2.5
1.92
48%
Under 2.5
2.08
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.79
44%
BTTS No
2.27
Clean Sheet
29%
3.40
22%
4.63
Win to Nil
13%
7.76
6%
15.48
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.3 | 7.8 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.7 | 11.9 | 7.3 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.4 | 9.1 | 5.6 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 3.8 | 4.7 | 2.9 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Dunkerque vs Rodez?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.5%.
How many goals are Dunkerque and Rodez expected to score?
The model projects 1.53 expected goals for Dunkerque and 1.23 for Rodez, a combined total of 2.76.
How confident is the prediction model for Dunkerque vs Rodez?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Dunkerque's recent record stands at 14W 12D 17L from 43 games, a 1.26 PPG return, with D-W-L-L-W in the last five. The sample for Dunkerque is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Rodez, meanwhile, have gone 18W 14D 11L across 43 games — 1.58 PPG, with D-L-L-L-L in their last five. The sample for Rodez is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Dunkerque on 1.26 PPG, Rodez on 1.58. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Dunkerque have managed 7W 8D 7L from 22 games — 1.32 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Rodez's away record stands at 9W 7D 6L across 22 trips, a 1.55 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
Dunkerque are averaging 1.53 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game recently; Rodez are on 1.44 scored and 1.37 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Dunkerque have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games; Rodez in 70%.
Last 43 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Dunkerque
Blended
Rodez
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Dunkerque and Rodez in coming into this match?
Dunkerque have gone 14W 12D 17L in their last 43 games (1.26 PPG), while Rodez have gone 18W 14D 11L in their last 43 (1.58 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Dunkerque at home or Rodez away?
Rodez's away record (1.55 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Dunkerque at home: 1.32 PPG; Rodez away: 1.55 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Dunkerque and Rodez runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. They last met on 3 April 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 10 Mar 2025, when Rodez won 5-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Dunkerque's record when hosting Rodez specifically: 2W 1D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
2
Dunkerque
4
Draws
2
Rodez
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Dunkerque and Rodez?
From 8 meetings on record, Dunkerque have won 2, Rodez have won 2, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Dunkerque and Rodez last play each other?
They last met on 3 April 2026, when Dunkerque 1-1 Rodez.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Dunkerque are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Rodez are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Dunkerque 54%, Rodez 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 36% (Dunkerque) and 54% (Rodez).
On the defensive side: Dunkerque have failed to score in 32% of games; Rodez in 27%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Dunkerque home games / Rodez away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Dunkerque play Rodez?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 54% of Dunkerque's games and 68% of Rodez's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Dunkerque vs Rodez usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 36% of Dunkerque's recent games and 54% of Rodez's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Dunkerque and Rodez tend to score early?
Dunkerque have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Rodez in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.