Dunkerque 0-1 Grenoble – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Dunkerque at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this Dunkerque vs Grenoble fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Dunkerque host Grenoble at Stade Marcel Tribut in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 33. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 2 May 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Dunkerque — All Games: 2W 3D 5L from 10 Ligue 2 outings this season, averaging 0.90 points per game. Last five: L D L L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.80 conceded. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.
Dunkerque's home record at Stade Marcel Tribut: 3W 5D 2L from 10 Ligue 2 appearances (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game.
Across all Ligue 2 games this season, Grenoble have recorded 0W 7D 3L from 10 outings — 0.70 PPG. Last five: L D D L D. Their scoring rate of 0.70 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity.
On the road, Grenoble have gone 1W 4D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form comparison is too close to call — 0.90 PPG (Dunkerque) versus 0.70 (Grenoble). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 7 previous meetings, Dunkerque have won 2, Grenoble 3, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The last 7 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.7 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 13 Sep 2025, ended 0–1 with Grenoble winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.7 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
In-Play Profile
Dunkerque in-play tendencies (66 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games).
Grenoble in-play tendencies (66 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Dunkerque 53% versus Grenoble 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Dunkerque 44% | Grenoble 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Dunkerque 1.25 xG and Grenoble 1.03 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Dunkerque attack 0.891 / defence 0.967 | Grenoble attack 0.866 / defence 1.153. League average goals — home 1.215 / away 1.228. Data: 66 Dunkerque games / 66 Grenoble games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Dunkerque 39% | Draw 33% | Grenoble 28%. Fair-value odds: Dunkerque 2.56 | Draw 3.03 | Grenoble 3.57. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.28. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.28 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Dunkerque are the pick at 39% — marginal model lean. With a 33% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Dunkerque offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.28 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 40% — reasonable confidence, supported by H2H averaging 1.7 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 48% on No. This conflicts with form data: Dunkerque 50% | Grenoble 70% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Dunkerque vs Grenoble | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Stade Marcel Tribut • Kick-off: Saturday 2 May 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Dunkerque 39% | Draw 33% | Grenoble 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 48% | xG Dunkerque 1.25 / Grenoble 1.03 • Poisson strength factors: Dunkerque attack 0.891 / def 0.967 | Grenoble attack 0.866 / def 1.153 | league avg home 1.215 / away 1.228 • Poisson stance: Dunkerque (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.25
Dunkerque xG
Expected Goals
1.03
Grenoble xG
48%
BTTS
69%
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Dunkerque vs Grenoble kick off?
Dunkerque vs Grenoble kicked off at 19:00 on Saturday 2 May 2026 at Stade Marcel Tribut.
What was the final score in Dunkerque vs Grenoble?
Dunkerque 0 - 1 Grenoble.
Where is Dunkerque vs Grenoble being played?
The match is being played at Stade Marcel Tribut.
What competition is Dunkerque vs Grenoble part of?
Dunkerque vs Grenoble is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Dunkerque vs Grenoble?
Our statistical model gives Dunkerque a 39% chance of winning, Grenoble a 28% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making Dunkerque the favourite.
Will both teams score in Dunkerque vs Grenoble?
Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Dunkerque and Grenoble will score (BTTS).
Will Dunkerque vs Grenoble have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.
What is the head-to-head record between Dunkerque and Grenoble?
Record (7 meetings): Dunkerque 2W | Draws 2 | Grenoble 3W.
What form are Dunkerque and Grenoble in?
Dunkerque (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-D-L-L-W. Grenoble (all comps): 0W-7D-3L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-D-D-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Dunkerque's attack rating (0.89) and Grenoble's defence rating (1.15), the model arrives at 1.25 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Grenoble's attack versus Dunkerque's defence, projects 1.03 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 66/66 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.9%. Close behind: 0-0 (12.0%), 1-0 (11.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Dunkerque Win
39%
2.56
33%
3.04
28%
3.56
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.2%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
12.8%
Home win
0 β 1
10.6%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.25
Dunkerque xG
Total xG
2.28
1.03
Grenoble xG
2.56
39%
Home win
3.04
33%
Draw
3.56
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
66%
Over 1.5
1.52
34%
Under 1.5
2.94
40%
Over 2.5
2.50
60%
Under 2.5
1.67
20%
Over 3.5
5.00
80%
Under 3.5
1.25
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
48%
BTTS Yes
2.08
52%
BTTS No
1.93
Clean Sheet
36%
2.80
29%
3.48
Win to Nil
14%
7.17
8%
12.40
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.3 | 10.6 | 5.4 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.8 | 13.2 | 6.8 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.0 | 8.2 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Dunkerque vs Grenoble?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.
How many goals are Dunkerque and Grenoble expected to score?
The model projects 1.25 expected goals for Dunkerque and 1.03 for Grenoble, a combined total of 2.28.
How confident is the prediction model for Dunkerque vs Grenoble?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 66 outings, Dunkerque have picked up 1.55 PPG on a 29W 15D 22L record — L-D-L-L-W across the most recent five.
Grenoble's form line: 19W 22D 25L from 66 games, 1.20 PPG, last five L-D-D-L-D.
Form-wise this is close to level: Dunkerque on 1.55 PPG, Grenoble on 1.20. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Dunkerque have posted 1.88 PPG from 33 outings (18W 8D 7L).
On the road, Grenoble have gone 7W 7D 19L from 33 away games — 0.85 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Dunkerque come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Dunkerque are averaging 1.47 goals scored and 1.17 conceded per game recently; Grenoble are on 1.12 scored and 1.26 conceded.
Last 66 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Dunkerque
Current Season
Grenoble
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Dunkerque and Grenoble in coming into this match?
Dunkerque have gone 29W 15D 22L in their last 66 games (1.55 PPG), while Grenoble have gone 19W 22D 25L in their last 66 (1.20 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Dunkerque at home or Grenoble away?
Dunkerque's home record (1.88 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Dunkerque at home: 1.88 PPG; Grenoble away: 0.85 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Dunkerque and Grenoble runs to 9 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. The two were last together as recently as 8 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 16 Apr 2022, when Grenoble won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Dunkerque's record when hosting Grenoble specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 9 Meetings
3
Dunkerque
2
Draws
4
Grenoble
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Dunkerque and Grenoble?
From 9 meetings on record, Dunkerque have won 3, Grenoble have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Dunkerque and Grenoble last play each other?
They last met on 8 August 2026, when Dunkerque 4-2 Grenoble.
Who has won more matches between Dunkerque and Grenoble?
Grenoble have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 9 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Dunkerque are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Grenoble are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Dunkerque 48%, Grenoble 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Dunkerque) and 54% (Grenoble).
On the defensive side: Dunkerque keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches; Grenoble in 39%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Dunkerque home games / Grenoble away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Dunkerque play Grenoble?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Dunkerque's recent matches and 54% of Grenoble's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Dunkerque vs Grenoble usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of Dunkerque's recent games and 54% of Grenoble's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Dunkerque and Grenoble tend to score early?
Dunkerque have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Grenoble in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Grenoble defy the odds to beat Dunkerque 0-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Grenoble beat Dunkerque 0-1 at Stade Marcel Tribut, Regular Season - 33, in the Ligue 2. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Dunkerque 1.25 xG and Grenoble 1.03 xG, a combined 2.28. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Dunkerque fell 1.2 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Dunkerque attack 0.89 / defence 0.97 against Grenoble attack 0.87 / defence 1.15, drawn from 66/66 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Dunkerque 39% | Draw 33% | Grenoble 28%, with Dunkerque to win its most likely call at 39%. The actual Grenoble win had been the model's second-ranked read at 28%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 40%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 69% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 48% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 46% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Dunkerque 44%, Grenoble 48%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Dunkerque's trading profile (66 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did not.
Grenoble's trading profile (66 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Dunkerque 1.55 PPG, Grenoble 1.20 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Grenoble win broke the near-deadlock. Dunkerque (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.61 scoring average — below par going forward. Grenoble (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.58 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.