Clermont Foot vs Montpellier – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model projects a closely fought contest — draw probability sits at 40% as Clermont Foot take on Montpellier.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Ligue 2 clash, Regular Season - 25 as Clermont Foot welcome Montpellier to Stade Gabriel Montpied. Kick-off is set for Friday 12 March 2027 at 19:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Ligue 2 games this season, Clermont Foot have gone 2W 6D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.20 PPG return. Last five: W D L D D. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Clermont Foot have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Stade Gabriel Montpied, Clermont Foot have gone 2W 5D 3L this season (10 games, 1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game.
Montpellier — All Games: 4W 5D 1L from 10 Ligue 2 fixtures this season — 1.70 PPG. Last five: D D W W D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 0.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.70 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Montpellier have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Montpellier's form when playing away from home: 5W 3D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 0.30 conceded per game. 7 away clean sheets from 10 games (70%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 10% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Montpellier are 0.50 PPG ahead (1.70 vs 1.20), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 8 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Clermont Foot, 2 for Montpellier and 4 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 2 May 2026, ended 2–1 with Clermont Foot winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Clermont Foot trading profile (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 53% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 37% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
Montpellier trading profile (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 47% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 21% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 10% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Clermont Foot 58% versus Montpellier 40%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Clermont Foot 45% | Montpellier 26%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Clermont Foot 0.61 xG and Montpellier 0.87 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Clermont Foot attack 0.767 / defence 0.764 | Montpellier attack 0.906 / defence 0.652. League average goals — home 1.211 / away 1.253. Clermont Foot's attack strength of 0.767 is below the league average — the 0.61 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Montpellier's defence strength of 0.652 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Clermont Foot's defence rating of 0.764 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 38 Clermont Foot games / 38 Montpellier games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Clermont Foot 22% | Draw 40% | Montpellier 38%. Fair-value odds: Clermont Foot 4.55 | Draw 2.50 | Montpellier 2.63. The draw (40%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 18% | BTTS probability 28% | Total xG 1.47. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 82% probability — total xG of 1.47 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS No has firm model support at 72% — Clermont Foot's lower xG of 0.61 creates a meaningful probability of a scoring blank, which suppresses the BTTS Yes probability to 28%.
Our Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 40% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 22% and away win at 38% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
Poisson projects 1.47 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 18% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 1.5 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 28%. Form rates corroborate: Clermont Foot 50% | Montpellier 10% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Clermont Foot vs Montpellier | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: Stade Gabriel Montpied • Kick-off: Friday 12 Mar 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Clermont Foot 22% | Draw 40% | Montpellier 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 18% | BTTS 28% | xG Clermont Foot 0.61 / Montpellier 0.87 • Poisson strength factors: Clermont Foot attack 0.767 / def 0.764 | Montpellier attack 0.906 / def 0.652 | league avg home 1.211 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Draw (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.61
Clermont Foot xG
Expected Goals
0.87
Montpellier xG
28%
BTTS
45%
Over 1.5
18%
Over 2.5
6%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Clermont Foot vs Montpellier kick off?
Clermont Foot vs Montpellier is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 12 March 2027 at Stade Gabriel Montpied.
Where is Clermont Foot vs Montpellier being played?
The match is being played at Stade Gabriel Montpied.
What competition is Clermont Foot vs Montpellier part of?
Clermont Foot vs Montpellier is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).
Who is favourite to win Clermont Foot vs Montpellier?
Our statistical model gives Clermont Foot a 22% chance of winning, Montpellier a 38% chance, and a 40% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in Clermont Foot vs Montpellier?
Our model estimates a 28% probability that both Clermont Foot and Montpellier will score (BTTS).
Will Clermont Foot vs Montpellier have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 18%.
What is the head-to-head record between Clermont Foot and Montpellier?
Record (8 meetings): Clermont Foot 2W | Draws 4 | Montpellier 2W.
What form are Clermont Foot and Montpellier in?
Clermont Foot (all comps): 2W-6D-2L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-D-L-D-D. Montpellier (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.70 | L5 D-D-W-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Clermont Foot's attack rating (0.77) and Montpellier's defence rating (0.65), the model arrives at 0.61 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Montpellier's attack versus Clermont Foot's defence, projects 0.87 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 0-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 24.5%. Close behind: 0-1 (18.3%), 1-1 (13.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 56% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Draw
22%
4.47
40%
2.51
38%
2.65
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 0
22.9%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
19.9%
Away win
1 β 0
13.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.61
Clermont Foot xG
Total xG
1.47
0.87
Montpellier xG
4.47
22%
Home win
2.51
40%
Draw
2.65
38%
Away win
Goals Markets
43%
Over 1.5
2.33
57%
Under 1.5
1.75
18%
Over 2.5
5.56
82%
Under 2.5
1.22
6%
Over 3.5
16.67
94%
Under 3.5
1.06
2%
Over 4.5
50.00
98%
Under 4.5
1.02
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
28%
BTTS Yes
3.57
72%
BTTS No
1.39
Clean Sheet
42%
2.38
55%
1.83
Win to Nil
9%
10.64
21%
4.86
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 22.9 | 19.9 | 8.6 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 13.9 | 12.0 | 5.2 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 4.2 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 3 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – | – |
| 5 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Clermont Foot vs Montpellier?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 24.5%.
How many goals are Clermont Foot and Montpellier expected to score?
The model projects 0.61 expected goals for Clermont Foot and 0.87 for Montpellier, a combined total of 1.47.
How confident is the prediction model for Clermont Foot vs Montpellier?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Clermont Foot's recent record stands at 9W 13D 16L from 38 games, a 1.05 PPG return, with W-D-L-D-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Clermont Foot, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Montpellier, meanwhile, have gone 16W 11D 11L across 38 games — 1.55 PPG, with D-D-W-W-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Montpellier, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Montpellier by 0.50 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Clermont Foot heading into this one.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Clermont Foot have managed 5W 8D 6L from 19 games — 1.21 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Montpellier's away record stands at 8W 5D 6L across 19 trips, a 1.53 PPG haul.
Goals in Recent Form
Clermont Foot are averaging 1.05 goals scored and 1.26 conceded per game recently; Montpellier are on 1.16 scored and 0.84 conceded.
Defensively: Montpellier in 39% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 38 Results — Ligue 2
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Clermont Foot
Early Season
Montpellier
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Clermont Foot and Montpellier in coming into this match?
Clermont Foot have gone 9W 13D 16L in their last 38 games (1.05 PPG), while Montpellier have gone 16W 11D 11L in their last 38 (1.55 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Clermont Foot at home or Montpellier away?
Montpellier's away record (1.53 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Clermont Foot at home: 1.21 PPG; Montpellier away: 1.53 PPG.
Have Clermont Foot or Montpellier been keeping clean sheets recently?
Clermont Foot have kept a clean sheet in 21% of their recent games, Montpellier in 39%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2021. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Ligue 1, Ligue 2 all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Streaks & Records
Clermont Foot's record when hosting Montpellier specifically: 1W 3D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
2
Clermont Foot
4
Draws
2
Montpellier
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Clermont Foot and Montpellier?
From 8 meetings on record, Clermont Foot have won 2, Montpellier have won 2, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Clermont Foot and Montpellier last play each other?
They last met on 2 May 2026, when Montpellier 1-2 Clermont Foot.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Clermont Foot see a goal before the break in 53% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Montpellier see a goal before the break in 47% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Clermont Foot 63%, Montpellier 21% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 37% for Clermont Foot and 10% for Montpellier.
On the defensive side: Montpellier in 47%; Clermont Foot have failed to score in 32% of games; Montpellier in 42%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Clermont Foot home games / Montpellier away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Clermont Foot play Montpellier?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 63% of Clermont Foot's recent matches and 21% of Montpellier's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Clermont Foot vs Montpellier usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 37% of Clermont Foot's recent games and 10% of Montpellier's, pointing to a tighter contest.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.