Stade Brestois 29 vs Marseille – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Stade Brestois 29 at 49%, yet in-form Marseille provide a compelling counter-argument — this Stade Brestois 29 vs Marseille fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Ligue 1 clash, Regular Season - 15 as Stade Brestois 29 welcome Marseille to . Kick-off is set for Saturday 2 January 2027 at 16:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Stade Brestois 29 have gone 0W 5D 5L from 10 outings — a 0.50 PPG return. Last five: L L D D D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 2.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Stade Brestois 29 have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Stade Brestois 29's home record at : 4W 3D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 appearances (1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.50 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.50 — Stade Brestois 29 are significantly better at than their overall form suggests.
Marseille — All Games: 4W 1D 5L from 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this season — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Marseille have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Marseille have gone 3W 1D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
Form points away from home here. Marseille's 1.30 PPG return is 0.80 points per game ahead of Stade Brestois 29's 0.50 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 4 wins apiece for Stade Brestois 29, 5 for Marseille and 1 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.2 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 20 Feb 2026, ended 2–0 with Stade Brestois 29 winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Patterns
Stade Brestois 29 in-play and half-time data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
Marseille in-play and half-time data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Stade Brestois 29 50% versus Marseille 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Stade Brestois 29 53% | Marseille 61%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Stade Brestois 29 1.74 xG and Marseille 1.17 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Stade Brestois 29 attack 1.072 / defence 1.094 | Marseille attack 0.802 / defence 1.073. League average goals — home 1.516 / away 1.336. Data: 36 Stade Brestois 29 games / 36 Marseille games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Stade Brestois 29 49% | Draw 28% | Marseille 24%. Fair-value odds: Stade Brestois 29 2.04 | Draw 3.57 | Marseille 4.17. Stade Brestois 29 hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.92. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.92 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Stade Brestois 29 as the most likely outcome at 49% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Marseille (1.30 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Stade Brestois 29 offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.92 combined xG gives a 56% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 59% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Stade Brestois 29 50% | Marseille 30% from recent games — a notable divergence.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (36 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Stade Brestois 29 vs Marseille | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 2 Jan 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Stade Brestois 29 49% | Draw 28% | Marseille 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 59% | xG Stade Brestois 29 1.74 / Marseille 1.17 • Poisson strength factors: Stade Brestois 29 attack 1.072 / def 1.094 | Marseille attack 0.802 / def 1.073 | league avg home 1.516 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Stade Brestois 29 (49%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.74
Stade Brestois 29 xG
Expected Goals
1.17
Marseille xG
59%
BTTS
81%
Over 1.5
56%
Over 2.5
33%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Stade Brestois 29 vs Marseille kick off?
Stade Brestois 29 vs Marseille is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 2 January 2027.
What competition is Stade Brestois 29 vs Marseille part of?
Stade Brestois 29 vs Marseille is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Stade Brestois 29 vs Marseille?
Our statistical model gives Stade Brestois 29 a 49% chance of winning, Marseille a 24% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Stade Brestois 29 the favourite.
Will both teams score in Stade Brestois 29 vs Marseille?
Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Stade Brestois 29 and Marseille will score (BTTS).
Will Stade Brestois 29 vs Marseille have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.
What is the head-to-head record between Stade Brestois 29 and Marseille?
Record (10 meetings): Stade Brestois 29 4W | Draws 1 | Marseille 5W.
What form are Stade Brestois 29 and Marseille in?
Stade Brestois 29 (all comps): 0W-5D-5L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-L-D-D-D. Marseille (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-W-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Stade Brestois 29's attacking strength (1.07x league average) is weighed against Marseille's defensive record (1.07x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.74. The same calculation in reverse, Marseille's attack versus Stade Brestois 29's defence, projects 1.17 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (36/36 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.5%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Stade Brestois 29 Win
49%
2.05
28%
3.63
24%
4.23
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.1%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.6%
Home win
1 β 0
9.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.74
Stade Brestois 29 xG
Total xG
2.92
1.17
Marseille xG
2.05
49%
Home win
3.63
28%
Draw
4.23
24%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
56%
Over 2.5
1.79
44%
Under 2.5
2.27
33%
Over 3.5
3.03
67%
Under 3.5
1.49
17%
Over 4.5
5.88
83%
Under 4.5
1.20
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
59%
BTTS Yes
1.70
41%
BTTS No
2.44
Clean Sheet
31%
3.23
17%
5.72
Win to Nil
15%
6.63
4%
24.19
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.4 | 6.3 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.4 | 11.1 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.2 | 9.6 | 5.7 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.8 | 5.6 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Stade Brestois 29 vs Marseille?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.5%.
How many goals are Stade Brestois 29 and Marseille expected to score?
The model projects 1.74 expected goals for Stade Brestois 29 and 1.17 for Marseille, a combined total of 2.92.
How confident is the prediction model for Stade Brestois 29 vs Marseille?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Stade Brestois 29's recent record stands at 10W 11D 15L from 36 games, a 1.14 PPG return, with L-L-D-D-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Stade Brestois 29, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Marseille, meanwhile, have gone 19W 5D 12L across 36 games — 1.72 PPG, with L-W-W-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Marseille, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Marseille by 0.58 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Stade Brestois 29 heading into this one.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Stade Brestois 29 have managed 7W 6D 5L from 18 games — 1.50 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Marseille's away record stands at 7W 1D 10L across 18 trips, a 1.22 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.72 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Marseille's season.
Goals in Recent Form
Stade Brestois 29 are averaging 1.31 goals scored and 1.64 conceded per game recently; Marseille are on 1.86 scored and 1.31 conceded.
Last 36 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Stade Brestois 29
Early Season
Marseille
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Stade Brestois 29 and Marseille in coming into this match?
Stade Brestois 29 have gone 10W 11D 15L in their last 36 games (1.14 PPG), while Marseille have gone 19W 5D 12L in their last 36 (1.72 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Stade Brestois 29 at home or Marseille away?
Stade Brestois 29's home record (1.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Stade Brestois 29 at home: 1.50 PPG; Marseille away: 1.22 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 20 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 17 Aug 2024, when Marseille won 1-5 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Stade Brestois 29's record when hosting Marseille specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Stade Brestois 29
1
Draws
5
Marseille
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Stade Brestois 29 and Marseille?
From 10 meetings on record, Stade Brestois 29 have won 4, Marseille have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Stade Brestois 29 and Marseille last play each other?
They last met on 20 February 2026, when Stade Brestois 29 2-0 Marseille.
Who has won more matches between Stade Brestois 29 and Marseille?
Marseille have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Stade Brestois 29 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Marseille are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Stade Brestois 29 50%, Marseille 33% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Stade Brestois 29) and 50% (Marseille).
On the defensive side: Stade Brestois 29 keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Marseille in 44%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Stade Brestois 29 home games / Marseille away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Stade Brestois 29 play Marseille?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Stade Brestois 29's recent matches and 33% of Marseille's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Stade Brestois 29 vs Marseille usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Stade Brestois 29's recent games and 50% of Marseille's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Stade Brestois 29 and Marseille tend to score early?
Stade Brestois 29 have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Marseille in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.