Paris FC 4-1 Monaco – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Monaco at 59% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Paris FC vs Monaco encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Ligue 1 clash, Regular Season - 29 as Paris FC welcome Monaco to Stade Jean Bouin. Kick-off is set for Friday 10 April 2026 at 18:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Paris FC — All Games: 2W 7D 1L from 10 Ligue 1 outings this season, averaging 1.30 points per game. Last five: W D D W D. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base.
Paris FC's form when playing at home: 2W 4D 4L across 10 games at Stade Jean Bouin this term (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game.
Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Monaco have recorded 8W 2D 0L from 10 outings — 2.60 PPG. Last five: W W W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Defensively, 0.60 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not.
Monaco's form when playing away from home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.50 is notably below their overall 2.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Monaco — 1.30 PPG ahead of the hosts (2.60 vs 1.30). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 1 previous meetings, Paris FC have won 1, Monaco 0, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The last 1 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.0 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 1 Nov 2025, ended 1–0 with Paris FC winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.0 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading Patterns
Paris FC in-play and half-time data (62 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 63% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games).
Monaco in-play and half-time data (62 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 72% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Paris FC 53% versus Monaco 61%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Paris FC 48% | Monaco 63%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Paris FC 1.06 xG and Monaco 1.98 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Paris FC attack 0.838 / defence 1.398 | Monaco attack 1.180 / defence 0.869. League average goals — home 1.452 / away 1.200. Data: 28 Paris FC games / 62 Monaco games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Paris FC 19% | Draw 22% | Monaco 59%. Fair-value odds: Paris FC 5.26 | Draw 4.55 | Monaco 1.69. The model has a clear lean to Monaco (59%) — a 40pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 3.04. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.04 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Monaco at 59% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 3.04 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 59% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 57% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Paris FC 50% | Monaco 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Paris FC vs Monaco | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Stade Jean Bouin • Kick-off: Friday 10 Apr 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Paris FC 19% | Draw 22% | Monaco 59% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 57% | xG Paris FC 1.06 / Monaco 1.98 • Poisson strength factors: Paris FC attack 0.838 / def 1.398 | Monaco attack 1.180 / def 0.869 | league avg home 1.452 / away 1.200 • Poisson stance: Monaco (59%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.06
Paris FC xG
Expected Goals
1.98
Monaco xG
57%
BTTS
81%
Over 1.5
59%
Over 2.5
36%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Paris FC vs Monaco kick off?
Paris FC vs Monaco kicked off at 18:00 on Friday 10 April 2026 at Stade Jean Bouin.
What was the final score in Paris FC vs Monaco?
Paris FC 4 - 1 Monaco.
Where is Paris FC vs Monaco being played?
The match is being played at Stade Jean Bouin.
What competition is Paris FC vs Monaco part of?
Paris FC vs Monaco is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Paris FC vs Monaco?
Our statistical model gives Paris FC a 19% chance of winning, Monaco a 59% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Monaco the favourite.
Will both teams score in Paris FC vs Monaco?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Paris FC and Monaco will score (BTTS).
Will Paris FC vs Monaco have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.
What is the head-to-head record between Paris FC and Monaco?
Record (1 meetings): Paris FC 1W | Draws 0 | Monaco 0W.
What form are Paris FC and Monaco in?
Paris FC (all comps): 2W-7D-1L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-D-W-D. Monaco (all comps): 8W-2D-0L in 10 | 2.60 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 0.60 | L5 W-W-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Paris FC's attack rating (0.84) and Monaco's defence rating (0.87), the model arrives at 1.06 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Monaco's attack versus Paris FC's defence, projects 1.98 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 28/62 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.3%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.9%), 0-2 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Monaco Win
19%
5.13
22%
4.55
59%
1.71
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.0%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.9%
Away win
0 β 1
9.5%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.06
Paris FC xG
Total xG
3.04
1.98
Monaco xG
5.13
19%
Home win
4.55
22%
Draw
1.71
59%
Away win
Goals Markets
81%
Over 1.5
1.23
19%
Under 1.5
5.26
59%
Over 2.5
1.69
41%
Under 2.5
2.44
36%
Over 3.5
2.78
64%
Under 3.5
1.56
19%
Over 4.5
5.26
81%
Under 4.5
1.23
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.77
43%
BTTS No
2.30
Clean Sheet
14%
7.24
35%
2.88
Win to Nil
3%
37.18
20%
4.92
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.8 | 9.5 | 9.4 | 6.2 | 3.1 | 1.2 |
| 1 | 5.1 | 10.0 | 9.9 | 6.6 | 3.2 | 1.3 |
| 2 | 2.7 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 3.5 | 1.7 | 0.7 |
| 3 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Paris FC vs Monaco?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.3%.
How many goals are Paris FC and Monaco expected to score?
The model projects 1.06 expected goals for Paris FC and 1.98 for Monaco, a combined total of 3.04.
How confident is the prediction model for Paris FC vs Monaco?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 59%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 62 outings, Paris FC have picked up 1.63 PPG on a 28W 17D 17L record — W-D-D-W-D across the most recent five.
Monaco's form line: 33W 11D 18L from 62 games, 1.77 PPG, last five W-W-W-W-W.
Form-wise this is close to level: Paris FC on 1.63 PPG, Monaco on 1.77. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Paris FC have posted 1.90 PPG from 30 outings (17W 6D 7L).
On the road, Monaco have gone 11W 7D 12L from 30 away games — 1.33 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.77 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Monaco's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Paris FC come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Paris FC are averaging 1.42 goals scored and 1.24 conceded per game recently; Monaco are on 1.81 scored and 1.29 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Monaco in 61%.
Defensively: Paris FC have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 62 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Paris FC
Current Season
Monaco
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Paris FC and Monaco in coming into this match?
Paris FC have gone 28W 17D 17L in their last 62 games (1.63 PPG), while Monaco have gone 33W 11D 18L in their last 62 (1.77 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Paris FC at home or Monaco away?
Paris FC's home record (1.90 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Paris FC at home: 1.90 PPG; Monaco away: 1.33 PPG.
Have Paris FC or Monaco been keeping clean sheets recently?
Paris FC have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their recent games, Monaco in 29%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Paris FC and Monaco runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 10 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
2
Paris FC
0
Draws
0
Monaco
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Paris FC and Monaco?
From 2 meetings on record, Paris FC have won 2, Monaco have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Paris FC and Monaco last play each other?
They last met on 10 April 2026, when Paris FC 4-1 Monaco.
Who has won more matches between Paris FC and Monaco?
Paris FC have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Paris FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.
Monaco are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Paris FC 53%, Monaco 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 57% for Paris FC and 63% for Monaco. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 33% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Paris FC keep a clean sheet in 37% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Paris FC home games / Monaco away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Paris FC play Monaco?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 53% of Paris FC's games and 67% of Monaco's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Paris FC vs Monaco usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 57% of Paris FC's matches and 63% of Monaco's.
Do Paris FC and Monaco tend to score early?
Paris FC have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, Monaco in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Paris FC run riot with a 4-1 hammering of Monaco.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Paris FC beat Monaco 4-1 at Stade Jean Bouin, Regular Season - 29, in the Ligue 1. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Paris FC 1.06 xG and Monaco 1.98 xG, a combined 3.04. The scoreboard read 4-1 for 5 actual goals. Paris FC beat their projection by 2.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Monaco landed 1.0 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Paris FC attack 0.84 / defence 1.40 against Monaco attack 1.18 / defence 0.87, drawn from 28/62 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Paris FC 19% | Draw 22% | Monaco 59%, with Monaco to win its most likely call at 59%. Instead the game produced a Paris FC win, an outcome the model had rated at just 19% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 59%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 81% and landed. Over 3.5 was 36% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 57% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 56% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Paris FC 48%, Monaco 63%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 57%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Paris FC's trading profile (62 games, 30 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 36% of the time, and conceded here.
Monaco's trading profile (62 games, 30 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Paris FC 1.63 PPG, Monaco 1.77 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Paris FC win broke the near-deadlock. Paris FC (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.73 average — above their attacking norm. Monaco (home/away splits) shipped 4 against a 1.47 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.