Monaco vs Nice – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Monaco at 60%, yet other data sources diverge — this Monaco vs Nice fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Ligue 1 encounter, Regular Season - 15 sees Nice travel to Stade Louis II to take on Monaco. The game is scheduled for Saturday 2 January 2027, 16:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Monaco stand at 5W 3D 2L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 1.80 PPG. Last five: W W D W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Monaco have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Monaco's home record at Stade Louis II: 7W 2D 1L from 10 Ligue 1 appearances (2.30 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Nice — All Games: 3W 4D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this season — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L D L W W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Nice have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Nice's form when playing away from home: 1W 3D 6L across 10 road games this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Monaco carry the stronger recent momentum — 0.50 PPG ahead of their opponents on 1.80 vs 1.30. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.
H2H
The rivalry is an even one: 4 wins apiece for Monaco, 3 for Nice and 3 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Feb 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Monaco trading profile (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 48%.
Nice trading profile (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%; they fail to score in 35% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Monaco 65% and Nice 58% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Monaco 62% | Nice 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Monaco 1.90 xG and Nice 0.91 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Monaco attack 1.137 / defence 0.913 | Nice attack 0.765 / defence 1.073. League average goals — home 1.555 / away 1.304. Data: 40 Monaco games / 40 Nice games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Monaco 60% | Draw 23% | Nice 17%. Fair-value odds: Monaco 1.67 | Draw 4.35 | Nice 5.88. The model has a clear lean to Monaco (60%) — a 43pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 51% | Total xG 2.81. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.81 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 51% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Monaco as the most likely outcome at 60% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 2.81 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 53% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 51% on Yes. This conflicts with form data: Monaco 50% | Nice 30% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Monaco vs Nice | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Stade Louis II • Kick-off: Saturday 2 Jan 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Monaco 60% | Draw 23% | Nice 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 51% | xG Monaco 1.90 / Nice 0.91 • Poisson strength factors: Monaco attack 1.137 / def 0.913 | Nice attack 0.765 / def 1.073 | league avg home 1.555 / away 1.304 • Poisson stance: Monaco (60%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.90
Monaco xG
Expected Goals
0.91
Nice xG
51%
BTTS
77%
Over 1.5
53%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Monaco vs Nice kick off?
Monaco vs Nice is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 2 January 2027 at Stade Louis II.
Where is Monaco vs Nice being played?
The match is being played at Stade Louis II.
What competition is Monaco vs Nice part of?
Monaco vs Nice is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Monaco vs Nice?
Our statistical model gives Monaco a 60% chance of winning, Nice a 17% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Monaco the favourite.
Will both teams score in Monaco vs Nice?
Our model estimates a 51% probability that both Monaco and Nice will score (BTTS).
Will Monaco vs Nice have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.
What is the head-to-head record between Monaco and Nice?
Record (10 meetings): Monaco 4W | Draws 3 | Nice 3W.
What form are Monaco and Nice in?
Monaco (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-W-D-W-D. Nice (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-D-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Monaco's attack rating (1.14) and Nice's defence rating (1.07), the model arrives at 1.90 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Nice's attack versus Monaco's defence, projects 0.91 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 40/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.8%. Close behind: 2-0 (10.9%), 1-0 (10.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Monaco Win
60%
1.66
23%
4.43
17%
5.79
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
11.4%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 0
10.9%
Home win
1 β 1
10.4%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.90
Monaco xG
Total xG
2.81
0.91
Nice xG
1.66
60%
Home win
4.43
23%
Draw
5.79
17%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
53%
Over 2.5
1.89
47%
Under 2.5
2.13
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
51%
BTTS Yes
1.96
49%
BTTS No
2.05
Clean Sheet
40%
2.49
15%
6.66
Win to Nil
24%
4.13
3%
38.58
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.0 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 11.4 | 10.4 | 4.8 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.9 | 9.9 | 4.5 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.9 | 6.2 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Monaco vs Nice?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.8%.
How many goals are Monaco and Nice expected to score?
The model projects 1.90 expected goals for Monaco and 0.91 for Nice, a combined total of 2.81.
How confident is the prediction model for Monaco vs Nice?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 60%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Monaco's recent record stands at 20W 8D 12L from 40 games, a 1.70 PPG return, with W-W-D-W-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Monaco, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Nice, meanwhile, have gone 9W 14D 17L across 40 games — 1.02 PPG, with L-D-L-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Nice, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Monaco by 0.68 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Nice heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Monaco have managed 12W 3D 5L from 20 games — 1.95 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Nice's away record stands at 3W 4D 13L across 20 trips, a 0.65 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Monaco come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Monaco are averaging 1.75 goals scored and 1.48 conceded per game recently; Nice are on 1.08 scored and 1.65 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Monaco have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games.
Last 40 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Monaco
Early Season
Nice
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Monaco and Nice in coming into this match?
Monaco have gone 20W 8D 12L in their last 40 games (1.70 PPG), while Nice have gone 9W 14D 17L in their last 40 (1.02 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Monaco at home or Nice away?
Monaco's home record (1.95 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Monaco at home: 1.95 PPG; Nice away: 0.65 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Monaco and Nice runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 8 February 2026, roughly 8 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 26 Feb 2023, when Nice won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Monaco's record when hosting Nice specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Monaco
3
Draws
3
Nice
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Monaco and Nice?
From 10 meetings on record, Monaco have won 4, Nice have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Monaco and Nice last play each other?
They last met on 8 February 2026, when Nice 0-0 Monaco.
Who has won more matches between Monaco and Nice?
Monaco have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Monaco are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 45% of the time.
Nice are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Monaco 60%, Nice 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 65% for Monaco and 55% for Nice. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 55% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Nice in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Monaco home games / Nice away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Monaco play Nice?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Monaco's games and 55% of Nice's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Monaco vs Nice usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 65% of Monaco's matches and 55% of Nice's.
Do Monaco and Nice tend to score early?
Monaco have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Nice in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.