Auxerre vs Estac Troyes – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Auxerre at 49% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Auxerre vs Estac Troyes encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Estac Troyes make the trip to Stade de l'Abbé-Deschamps to face Auxerre in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 16. The match kicks off on Saturday 16 January 2027 at 19:45 UTC.
Form
Auxerre (all games): 4W 1D 5L across 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this term — 1.30 PPG. Last five: W L W D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 2.30 conceded. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Auxerre, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Stade de l'Abbé-Deschamps, Auxerre have gone 5W 3D 2L this season (10 games, 1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.30 — Auxerre are significantly better at Stade de l'Abbé-Deschamps than their overall form suggests.
Estac Troyes have collected 0.80 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 2W 2D 6L. Last five: L L L D W. Their scoring rate of 0.70 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Estac Troyes, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Estac Troyes have gone 4W 2D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.40 exceeds their overall 0.80 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
The form ledger tips toward Auxerre. A 0.50 PPG lead over Estac Troyes (1.30 vs 0.80) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
Head-to-Head
Historically, Auxerre have had the better of this match-up — 3 wins from 4 meetings, with Estac Troyes managing just 0 victories and 1 draws shared.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 8 Apr 2024, ended 2–0 with Auxerre winning.
The historical record gives Auxerre a meaningful edge here — 3 wins from 4 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Auxerre — key trading statistics (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 57% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they fail to score in 37% of games.
Estac Troyes — key trading statistics (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 48% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 43% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 43% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Auxerre 51% versus Estac Troyes 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Auxerre 51% | Estac Troyes 51%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Auxerre 1.40 xG and Estac Troyes 0.82 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Auxerre attack 0.838 / defence 0.989 | Estac Troyes attack 0.632 / defence 1.015. League average goals — home 1.647 / away 1.307. Data: 43 Auxerre games / 9 Estac Troyes games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Auxerre 49% | Draw 30% | Estac Troyes 20%. Fair-value odds: Auxerre 2.04 | Draw 3.33 | Estac Troyes 5.00. Auxerre hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 38% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.22. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 62% — total xG of 2.22 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Auxerre are the pick at 49% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Auxerre if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.22 combined xG gives a 38% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 43%. Form rates corroborate: Auxerre 50% | Estac Troyes 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Auxerre vs Estac Troyes | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Stade de l'Abbé-Deschamps • Kick-off: Saturday 16 Jan 2027, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Auxerre 49% | Draw 30% | Estac Troyes 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 38% | BTTS 43% | xG Auxerre 1.40 / Estac Troyes 0.82 • Poisson strength factors: Auxerre attack 0.838 / def 0.989 | Estac Troyes attack 0.632 / def 1.015 | league avg home 1.647 / away 1.307 • Poisson stance: Auxerre (49%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.40
Auxerre xG
Expected Goals
0.82
Estac Troyes xG
43%
BTTS
66%
Over 1.5
38%
Over 2.5
18%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Auxerre vs Estac Troyes kick off?
Auxerre vs Estac Troyes is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Saturday 16 January 2027 at Stade de l'Abbé-Deschamps.
Where is Auxerre vs Estac Troyes being played?
The match is being played at Stade de l'Abbé-Deschamps.
What competition is Auxerre vs Estac Troyes part of?
Auxerre vs Estac Troyes is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Auxerre vs Estac Troyes?
Our statistical model gives Auxerre a 49% chance of winning, Estac Troyes a 20% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Auxerre the favourite.
Will both teams score in Auxerre vs Estac Troyes?
Our model estimates a 43% probability that both Auxerre and Estac Troyes will score (BTTS).
Will Auxerre vs Estac Troyes have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 38%.
What is the head-to-head record between Auxerre and Estac Troyes?
Record (4 meetings): Auxerre 3W | Draws 1 | Estac Troyes 0W.
What form are Auxerre and Estac Troyes in?
Auxerre (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.30 | L5 W-L-W-D-L. Estac Troyes (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-L-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Auxerre's attacking strength (0.84x league average) is weighed against Estac Troyes's defensive record (1.01x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.40. Flip it around — Estac Troyes's attack (0.63x) against Auxerre's defence (0.99x) — and the away total comes out at 0.82.
These ratings are built from 43/9 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.1%. Close behind: 1-0 (13.6%), 0-0 (12.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Auxerre Win
49%
2.03
30%
3.30
20%
4.89
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
15.3%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.5%
Draw
0 β 0
10.9%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.40
Auxerre xG
Total xG
2.22
0.82
Estac Troyes xG
2.03
49%
Home win
3.30
30%
Draw
4.89
20%
Away win
Goals Markets
65%
Over 1.5
1.54
35%
Under 1.5
2.86
38%
Over 2.5
2.63
62%
Under 2.5
1.61
18%
Over 3.5
5.56
82%
Under 3.5
1.22
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
43%
BTTS Yes
2.30
57%
BTTS No
1.77
Clean Sheet
44%
2.26
25%
4.06
Win to Nil
22%
4.59
5%
19.86
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.9 | 8.9 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 15.3 | 12.5 | 5.1 | 1.4 | 0.3 | – |
| 2 | 10.7 | 8.7 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 5.0 | 4.1 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Auxerre vs Estac Troyes?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.1%.
How many goals are Auxerre and Estac Troyes expected to score?
The model projects 1.40 expected goals for Auxerre and 0.82 for Estac Troyes, a combined total of 2.22.
How confident is the prediction model for Auxerre vs Estac Troyes?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 43 outings, Auxerre have picked up 1.02 PPG on a 11W 11D 21L record — W-L-W-D-L across the most recent five. The sample for Auxerre is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Estac Troyes's form line: 22W 9D 12L from 43 games, 1.74 PPG, last five L-L-L-D-W. The sample for Estac Troyes is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Estac Troyes are the form team by 0.72 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Auxerre.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Auxerre have posted 1.38 PPG from 21 outings (8W 5D 8L).
On the road, Estac Troyes have gone 7W 7D 7L from 21 away games — 1.33 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.74 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Estac Troyes's season.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Auxerre are averaging 1.09 goals scored and 1.56 conceded per game recently; Estac Troyes are on 1.56 scored and 1.14 conceded.
Last 43 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Auxerre
Blended
Estac Troyes
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Auxerre and Estac Troyes in coming into this match?
Auxerre have gone 11W 11D 21L in their last 43 games (1.02 PPG), while Estac Troyes have gone 22W 9D 12L in their last 43 (1.74 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Auxerre at home or Estac Troyes away?
Auxerre's home record (1.38 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Auxerre at home: 1.38 PPG; Estac Troyes away: 1.33 PPG.
Have Auxerre or Estac Troyes been keeping clean sheets recently?
Auxerre have kept a clean sheet in 23% of their recent games, Estac Troyes in 35%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 4 times since November 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Ligue 1, Ligue 2 all feature in the head-to-head log. It has been a while since the last meeting — 8 April 2024, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Records & Recent Trends
There's a clear current trend here: Auxerre have taken the last 3 head-to-head results.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Auxerre have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Estac Troyes — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
3
Auxerre
1
Draws
0
Estac Troyes
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Auxerre and Estac Troyes?
From 4 meetings on record, Auxerre have won 3, Estac Troyes have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Auxerre and Estac Troyes last play each other?
They last met on 8 April 2024, when Auxerre 2-0 Estac Troyes.
Who has won more matches between Auxerre and Estac Troyes?
Auxerre have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Auxerre see a goal before the break in 57% of their matches.
Estac Troyes see a goal before the break in 48% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Auxerre 43%, Estac Troyes 43% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Auxerre) and 43% (Estac Troyes).
On the defensive side: Auxerre keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches; Estac Troyes in 33%; Auxerre have failed to score in 38% of games; Estac Troyes in 43%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Auxerre home games / Estac Troyes away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Auxerre play Estac Troyes?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 43% of Auxerre's recent matches and 43% of Estac Troyes's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Auxerre vs Estac Troyes usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Auxerre's recent games and 43% of Estac Troyes's, pointing to a tighter contest.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.