Sign in Register

VPS 1-1 Gnistan – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Veikkausliiga · Regular Season - 6

Kick-off

Sat 9 May 2026

14:00

Venue

Lemonsoft Stadion

Competition

Veikkausliiga

Finland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates VPS at 43% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this VPS vs Gnistan encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

VPS and Gnistan meet at Lemonsoft Stadion in Veikkausliiga, Regular Season - 6. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 9 May 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Form

VPS (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 Veikkausliiga fixtures this term — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W L W L L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for VPS, so this record blends games from this season and last.

VPS at Lemonsoft Stadion this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 home games — 1.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Gnistan's overall Veikkausliiga record this term: 1W 2D 7L from 10 games (0.50 PPG). Last five: L L D D L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 2.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.60 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Gnistan away from home this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 away games — 0.90 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 2.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form ledger tips toward VPS. A 0.60 PPG lead over Gnistan (1.10 vs 0.50) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — VPS register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Gnistan in 80%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — VPS lead 1W to 2W over the last 5 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.8 per game from 5 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 15 Aug 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.

With a balanced win record and just 1.8 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading & In-Play

VPS — key trading statistics (55 games, 28 at home): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 74% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 63% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

Gnistan — key trading statistics (55 games, 28 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 44%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — VPS 73% and Gnistan 64% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (VPS 66% | Gnistan 66%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects VPS 1.27 xG and Gnistan 0.94 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: VPS attack 1.051 / defence 1.028 | Gnistan attack 0.944 / defence 0.965. League average goals — home 1.255 / away 0.969. Data: 27 VPS games / 27 Gnistan games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: VPS 43% | Draw 30% | Gnistan 27%. Fair-value odds: VPS 2.33 | Draw 3.33 | Gnistan 3.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 38% | BTTS probability 45% | Total xG 2.21. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 62% — total xG of 2.21 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 45% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, VPS are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on VPS if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.21 combined xG gives a 38% probability to Under 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by H2H averaging 1.8 goals per meeting — though form averaging only 3.3 goals per game points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 45%. This conflicts with form data: VPS 70% | Gnistan 80% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–2D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 20% and Poisson BTTS 45% — BTTS No has double-source support.
Form VPS lead on PPG: 1.10 vs 0.50 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Gnistan Poisson xG (0.94) is below their form scoring rate (1.70) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
BTTS Form backs BTTS Yes (VPS 7/10, Gnistan 8/10) but Poisson only rates it at 45% — proceed with caution.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour VPS — VPS at 43% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 38% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: VPS vs Gnistan | Competition: Veikkausliiga, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: Lemonsoft Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 9 May 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: VPS 43% | Draw 30% | Gnistan 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 38% | BTTS 45% | xG VPS 1.27 / Gnistan 0.94 • Poisson strength factors: VPS attack 1.051 / def 1.028 | Gnistan attack 0.944 / def 0.965 | league avg home 1.255 / away 0.969 • Poisson stance: VPS (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.27

VPS xG

Expected Goals

0.94

Gnistan xG

43%
30%
27%
VPS Draw Gnistan

45%

BTTS

66%

Over 1.5

38%

Over 2.5

18%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does VPS vs Gnistan kick off?

VPS vs Gnistan kicked off at 14:00 on Saturday 9 May 2026 at Lemonsoft Stadion.

What was the final score in VPS vs Gnistan?

VPS 1 - 1 Gnistan.

Where is VPS vs Gnistan being played?

The match is being played at Lemonsoft Stadion.

What competition is VPS vs Gnistan part of?

VPS vs Gnistan is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the Veikkausliiga (Finland).

Who is favourite to win VPS vs Gnistan?

Our statistical model gives VPS a 43% chance of winning, Gnistan a 27% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making VPS the favourite.

Will both teams score in VPS vs Gnistan?

Our model estimates a 45% probability that both VPS and Gnistan will score (BTTS).

Will VPS vs Gnistan have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 38%.

What is the head-to-head record between VPS and Gnistan?

Record (5 meetings): VPS 1W | Draws 2 | Gnistan 2W.

What form are VPS and Gnistan in?

VPS (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-W-L-L. Gnistan (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.60 | L5 L-L-D-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates VPS's attack at 1.05x the league average against Gnistan's defence at 0.96x — combine the two and it projects 1.27 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Gnistan's attack (0.94x) against VPS's defence (1.03x) — and the away total comes out at 0.94.

These ratings are built from 27/27 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (12.6%), 1-0 (12.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

VPS Win

43%

VPS

2.30

30%

Draw

3.35

27%

Gnistan

3.73

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.9%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.1%

Draw

0 – 0

10.9%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.27

VPS xG

Total xG

2.21

0.94

Gnistan xG

43%
30%
27%
VPSDrawGnistan

2.30

43%

Home win

3.35

30%

Draw

3.73

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

65%

Over 1.5

1.54

35%

Under 1.5

2.86

38%

Over 2.5

2.63

62%

Under 2.5

1.61

18%

Over 3.5

5.56

82%

Under 3.5

1.22

7%

Over 4.5

14.29

93%

Under 4.5

1.08

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

45%

BTTS Yes

2.25

55%

BTTS No

1.80

Clean Sheet

39%

VPS

2.56

28%

Gnistan

3.57

Win to Nil

17%

VPS

5.90

7%

Gnistan

13.34

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.9 10.3 4.8 1.5 0.4 0.1
1 13.9 13.1 6.2 1.9 0.5 0.1
2 8.9 8.3 3.9 1.2 0.3 0.1
3 3.8 3.5 1.7 0.5 0.1
4 1.2 1.1 0.5 0.2
5 0.3 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.273
λ Away (xG) 0.940
Total xG 2.213
League avg home goals 1.255
League avg away goals 0.969
VPS attack strength 1.051
VPS defence strength 1.028
Gnistan attack strength 0.944
Gnistan defence strength 0.965
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 27 / 27

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for VPS vs Gnistan?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.8%.

How many goals are VPS and Gnistan expected to score?

The model projects 1.27 expected goals for VPS and 0.94 for Gnistan, a combined total of 2.21.

How confident is the prediction model for VPS vs Gnistan?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

VPS's recent record stands at 19W 13D 23L from 55 games, a 1.27 PPG return, with W-L-W-L-L in the last five. The sample for VPS is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Gnistan, meanwhile, have gone 17W 16D 22L across 55 games — 1.22 PPG, with L-L-D-D-L in their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.27 PPG for VPS against 1.22 for Gnistan. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, VPS have managed 10W 8D 10L from 28 games — 1.36 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Gnistan's away record stands at 7W 9D 12L across 28 trips, a 1.07 PPG haul.

Attack vs Defence

VPS are averaging 1.45 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game recently; Gnistan are on 1.45 scored and 1.78 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: VPS have seen both teams score in 73% of their recent games; Gnistan in 64%.

Last 55 Results — Veikkausliiga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

VPS

VPS

Blended
W L W L L
Gnistan

Gnistan

Current Season
L L D D L
55 Played 55
19/13/23 W / D / L 17/16/22
1.27 Points Per Game 1.22
1.45 Avg Goals Scored 1.45
1.60 Avg Goals Conceded 1.78
3.05 Avg Goals / Game 3.24
9 Clean Sheets 12
40 BTTS 35
36 Over 2.5 Games 36
VPS

VPS

L
H FF Jaro
1–3 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
A AC Oulu
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
H Haka
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Sep
L
A Mariehamn
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Sep
W
H Kooteepee
2–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
A Inter Turku
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Kooteepee
3–2 HT 1–2
22 Aug
D
A Gnistan
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
H SJK
1–2 HT 1–0
10 Aug
D
H Mariehamn
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Aug
D
A FF Jaro
2–2 HT 0–0
25 Jul
D
H KuPS
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Jul
L
A Ilves
2–3 HT 0–1
14 Jul
L
H HJK Helsinki
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Jul
L
H Haka
1–2 HT 1–2
02 Jul
L
A AC Oulu
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Jun
D
H Gnistan
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jun
W
A Mariehamn
5–1 HT 1–0
14 Jun
L
A Haka
1–2 HT 0–1
31 May
W
A KuPS
2–0 HT 1–0
25 May
D
H FF Jaro
0–0 HT 0–0
17 May
W
A SJK
3–2 HT 1–1
12 May
W
H Ilves
1–0 HT 0–0
02 May
L
A HJK Helsinki
1–3 HT 0–2
26 Apr
L
H Inter Turku
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Apr
D
A Kooteepee
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
W
H AC Oulu
4–3 HT 0–2
05 Apr
L
H Gnistan
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Oct
W
A Haka
3–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
L
H Ilves
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A SJK
4–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
D
H HJK Helsinki
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A KuPS
1–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
H HJK Helsinki
1–3 HT 1–1
01 Sep
D
A Lahti
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Aug
W
H Haka
3–2 HT 0–0
18 Aug
L
A SJK
1–3 HT 0–2
12 Aug
L
A Gnistan
0–3 HT 0–2
04 Aug
W
H Mariehamn
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Jul
L
A Ilves
2–3 HT 2–1
21 Jul
L
H EIF
2–3 HT 1–1
06 Jul
L
A Inter Turku
1–3 HT 0–2
28 Jun
D
H AC Oulu
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Jun
D
A Mariehamn
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Jun
D
H Ilves
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Jun
W
A EIF
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Jun
W
H Inter Turku
3–1 HT 2–0
27 May
L
H KuPS
1–3 HT 0–1
22 May
W
A HJK Helsinki
2–1 HT 1–0
17 May
L
A KuPS
1–2 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H Lahti
3–0 HT 0–0
03 May
W
A AC Oulu
2–1 HT 0–0
27 Apr
W
H Gnistan
3–2 HT 2–1
20 Apr
D
H SJK
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
A Haka
2–1 HT 2–0
06 Apr
Gnistan

Gnistan

L
A SJK
0–3 HT 0–1
09 Nov
D
H HJK Helsinki
2–2 HT 1–2
03 Nov
D
A KuPS
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Oct
L
H Ilves
1–3 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A Inter Turku
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Oct
L
H SJK
3–4 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
A HJK Helsinki
3–2 HT 1–2
03 Oct
L
H KuPS
0–4 HT 0–2
27 Sep
L
A Ilves
2–3 HT 0–1
23 Sep
L
H Inter Turku
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
H FF Jaro
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
H AC Oulu
3–2 HT 1–1
25 Aug
D
H VPS
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
A Mariehamn
5–2 HT 2–0
09 Aug
D
A Ilves
2–2 HT 1–1
04 Aug
L
H HJK Helsinki
2–4 HT 0–1
28 Jul
L
A SJK
1–3 HT 1–0
20 Jul
W
H Haka
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Jul
D
A Kooteepee
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Jul
L
A KuPS
2–6 HT 1–3
01 Jul
D
H Inter Turku
2–2 HT 2–1
27 Jun
D
A VPS
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jun
W
H Kooteepee
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Jun
L
H Ilves
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Jun
D
A FF Jaro
1–1 HT 1–1
24 May
D
H SJK
2–2 HT 1–1
16 May
W
A AC Oulu
3–2 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H Mariehamn
2–0 HT 2–0
03 May
L
H KuPS
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Apr
W
A HJK Helsinki
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Apr
L
A Inter Turku
0–3 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
A Haka
2–3 HT 0–1
05 Apr
D
A Haka
3–3 HT 0–1
26 Oct
W
A VPS
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Oct
L
A Inter Turku
2–3 HT 0–2
19 Oct
D
H Lahti
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
W
H AC Oulu
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A EIF
1–3 HT 1–2
22 Sep
W
H Mariehamn
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Sep
D
H Ilves
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
W
A SJK
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Aug
W
H Mariehamn
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Aug
W
H AC Oulu
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Aug
W
H VPS
3–0 HT 2–0
04 Aug
W
A Haka
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Jul
D
A Inter Turku
2–2 HT 1–1
22 Jul
L
A KuPS
1–3 HT 1–3
07 Jul
L
H EIF
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Jun
D
A Lahti
3–3 HT 2–1
19 Jun
L
H HJK Helsinki
0–4 HT 0–2
12 Jun
L
A EIF
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Jun
W
H Lahti
2–1 HT 1–1
02 Jun
D
A Mariehamn
1–1 HT 1–1
26 May
L
A HJK Helsinki
0–1 HT 0–1
22 May
D
H KuPS
0–0 HT 0–0
19 May

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are VPS and Gnistan in coming into this match?

VPS have gone 19W 13D 23L in their last 55 games (1.27 PPG), while Gnistan have gone 17W 16D 22L in their last 55 (1.22 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — VPS at home or Gnistan away?

VPS's home record (1.36 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — VPS at home: 1.36 PPG; Gnistan away: 1.07 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 7 times that we have on record, stretching back to April 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Veikkausliiga. The two were last together as recently as 27 June 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

The last 4 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Gnistan won 3-0 on 4 Aug 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, VPS have gone 1W 2D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Gnistan — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 7 Meetings

VPS

1

VPS

4

Draws

Gnistan

2

Gnistan

Recent Meetings

Gnistan
1–1
27 Jun 26
VPS
VPS
1–1
09 May 26
Gnistan
Gnistan
0–0
15 Aug 25
VPS
VPS
0–0
18 Jun 25
Gnistan
VPS
0–1
23 Oct 24
Gnistan
Gnistan
3–0
04 Aug 24
VPS
VPS
3–2
20 Apr 24
Gnistan

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between VPS and Gnistan?

From 7 meetings on record, VPS have won 1, Gnistan have won 2, and 4 have been drawn.

When did VPS and Gnistan last play each other?

They last met on 27 June 2026, when Gnistan 1-1 VPS.

Who has won more matches between VPS and Gnistan?

Gnistan have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 7 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

VPS are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Gnistan are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 68% for VPS, 68% for Gnistan — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (VPS) and 64% (Gnistan). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = VPS home games / Gnistan away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

VPS VPS Blended
Metric All
(55 games)
Venue
(28 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 36/55
(65.5%)
17/28
(60.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/55
(38.2%)
10/28
(35.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/19
(73.7%)
9/11
(81.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/19
(63.2%)
7/11
(63.6%)
Winning at HT 13/55
(23.6%)
7/28
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/55
(5.5%)
2/28
(7.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/55
(5.5%)
3/28
(10.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 40/55
(72.7%)
19/28
(67.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 36/55
(65.5%)
14/28
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/55
(38.2%)
9/28
(32.1%)
Clean Sheet 9/55
(16.4%)
5/28
(17.9%)
Failed to Score 11/55
(20%)
6/28
(21.4%)
Gnistan Gnistan Current Season
Metric All
(55 games)
Venue
(28 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/55
(76.4%)
22/28
(78.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 24/55
(43.6%)
12/28
(42.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/13
(69.2%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/13
(38.5%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Winning at HT 11/55
(20%)
5/28
(17.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/55
(7.3%)
2/28
(7.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/55
(10.9%)
3/28
(10.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 35/55
(63.6%)
19/28
(67.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 36/55
(65.5%)
18/28
(64.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 24/55
(43.6%)
14/28
(50%)
Clean Sheet 12/55
(21.8%)
5/28
(17.9%)
Failed to Score 12/55
(21.8%)
6/28
(21.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when VPS play Gnistan?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of VPS's games and 68% of Gnistan's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is VPS vs Gnistan usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of VPS's matches and 64% of Gnistan's.

Do VPS and Gnistan tend to score early?

VPS have had a goal before half-time in 61% of their recent matches, Gnistan in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

VPS and Gnistan share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

VPS and Gnistan finished level at 1-1 at Lemonsoft Stadion, Regular Season - 6, in the Veikkausliiga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting VPS 1.27 xG and Gnistan 0.94 xG, a combined 2.21. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of VPS attack 1.05 / defence 1.03 against Gnistan attack 0.94 / defence 0.96, drawn from 27/27 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it VPS 43% | Draw 30% | Gnistan 27%, with VPS to win its most likely call at 43%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 30%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 38%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 66% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 45% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 66% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (VPS 66%, Gnistan 66%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 68%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

VPS's trading profile (55 games, 28 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 73% of their matches — today it did.

Gnistan's trading profile (55 games, 28 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 64% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — VPS 1.27 PPG, Gnistan 1.22 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Gnistan (home/away splits) conceded 1 against a 1.93 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 38% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 45% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 66% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.