Sign in Register

Ilves vs Lahti – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Veikkausliiga · Relegation Group - 24
:
NS

Kick-off

Sat 12 Sep 2026

16:00

Venue

Tammelan Stadion

Competition

Veikkausliiga

Finland

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Ilves at 39% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Ilves vs Lahti encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Veikkausliiga encounter, Relegation Group - 24 sees Lahti travel to Tammelan Stadion to take on Ilves. The game is scheduled for Saturday 12 September 2026, 16:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Ilves stand at 3W 1D 6L from 10 Veikkausliiga matches — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L W L L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.60 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Ilves, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Ilves have posted 6W 1D 3L at Tammelan Stadion — 1.90 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Tammelan Stadion. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 1.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — Ilves are significantly better at Tammelan Stadion than their overall form suggests.

Across all Veikkausliiga games this season, Lahti have recorded 6W 2D 2L from 10 outings — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W D L W W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 0.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.50 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Lahti, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Veikkausliiga this season, Lahti have posted 3W 2D 5L from 10 away outings — 1.10 PPG. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.10 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form data does not support a straightforward home bias here. Lahti are 1.00 PPG ahead (2.00 vs 1.00), making them the form-guided selection despite the trip.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 10 previous meetings, Ilves have won 4, Lahti 2, with 4 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.3 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 26 Jul 2026, ended 1–0 with Ilves winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

Ilves trading profile (22 games, 11 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 36% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 46% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 50%.

Lahti trading profile (22 games, 11 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 36% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 27% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 41% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Ilves 59% versus Lahti 41%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Ilves 64% | Lahti 32%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Ilves 1.04 xG and Lahti 0.84 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Ilves attack 1.022 / defence 0.906 | Lahti attack 0.791 / defence 0.740. League average goals — home 1.373 / away 1.167. Lahti's defence strength of 0.740 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 44 Ilves games / 22 Lahti games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Ilves 39% | Draw 32% | Lahti 29%. Fair-value odds: Ilves 2.56 | Draw 3.12 | Lahti 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 29% | BTTS probability 37% | Total xG 1.88. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 71% probability — total xG of 1.88 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 37% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

Ilves dominate the H2H record, yet Lahti are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

On the Poisson output, Ilves are the pick at 39% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Lahti (2.00 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 32% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Ilves offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 1.88 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 29% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 3.3 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 37%. Form rates corroborate: Ilves 30% | Lahti 40% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–4D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Ilves — H2H win rate 40% vs Poisson 39%.
Goals H2H suggests 3.30 goals/game but Poisson xG is only 1.88 — current-season defences are outperforming historical norms.
Form Lahti lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 1.00 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Ilves Poisson xG (1.04) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.60) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.6 goals/game) and Poisson xG (1.88) both support Under 2.5 goals (71% probability).
Form Form (PPG) favours Lahti but Poisson leans Ilves (39%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 32% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 29% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.
Contradiction Ilves dominate the H2H record, yet Lahti are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Ilves vs Lahti | Competition: Veikkausliiga, Relegation Group - 24 | Venue: Tammelan Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Sep 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Ilves 39% | Draw 32% | Lahti 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 29% | BTTS 37% | xG Ilves 1.04 / Lahti 0.84 • Poisson strength factors: Ilves attack 1.022 / def 0.906 | Lahti attack 0.791 / def 0.740 | league avg home 1.373 / away 1.167 • Poisson stance: Ilves (39%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.04

Ilves xG

Expected Goals

0.84

Lahti xG

39%
32%
29%
Ilves Draw Lahti

37%

BTTS

56%

Over 1.5

29%

Over 2.5

12%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Ilves vs Lahti kick off?

Ilves vs Lahti is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 12 September 2026 at Tammelan Stadion.

Where is Ilves vs Lahti being played?

The match is being played at Tammelan Stadion.

What competition is Ilves vs Lahti part of?

Ilves vs Lahti is a Relegation Group - 24 fixture in the Veikkausliiga (Finland).

Who is favourite to win Ilves vs Lahti?

Our statistical model gives Ilves a 39% chance of winning, Lahti a 29% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Ilves the favourite.

Will both teams score in Ilves vs Lahti?

Our model estimates a 37% probability that both Ilves and Lahti will score (BTTS).

Will Ilves vs Lahti have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 29%.

What is the head-to-head record between Ilves and Lahti?

Record (10 meetings): Ilves 4W | Draws 4 | Lahti 2W.

What form are Ilves and Lahti in?

Ilves (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-W-L-L-L. Lahti (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 0.50 | L5 W-D-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Ilves's attack at 1.02x the league average against Lahti's defence at 0.74x — combine the two and it projects 1.04 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Lahti's attack versus Ilves's defence, projects 0.84 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 44/22 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 0-0 carries the highest individual probability at 17.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (15.1%), 1-0 (14.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 46% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Ilves Win

39%

Ilves

2.53

32%

Draw

3.14

29%

Lahti

3.49

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

15.9%

Home win

Most likely

0 – 0

15.3%

Draw

1 – 1

13.3%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.04

Ilves xG

Total xG

1.88

0.84

Lahti xG

39%
32%
29%
IlvesDrawLahti

2.53

39%

Home win

3.14

32%

Draw

3.49

29%

Away win

Goals Markets

56%

Over 1.5

1.79

44%

Under 1.5

2.27

29%

Over 2.5

3.45

71%

Under 2.5

1.41

12%

Over 3.5

8.33

88%

Under 3.5

1.14

4%

Over 4.5

25.00

96%

Under 4.5

1.04

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

37%

BTTS Yes

2.73

63%

BTTS No

1.58

Clean Sheet

43%

Ilves

2.31

35%

Lahti

2.82

Win to Nil

17%

Ilves

5.85

10%

Lahti

9.84

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 15.3 12.8 5.4 1.5 0.3 0.1
1 15.9 13.3 5.6 1.6 0.3 0.1
2 8.3 6.9 2.9 0.8 0.2
3 2.9 2.4 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 0.7 0.6 0.3 0.1
5 0.2 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.038
λ Away (xG) 0.837
Total xG 1.875
League avg home goals 1.373
League avg away goals 1.167
Ilves attack strength 1.022
Ilves defence strength 0.906
Lahti attack strength 0.791
Lahti defence strength 0.740
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 44 / 22

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Ilves vs Lahti?

Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 17.1%.

How many goals are Ilves and Lahti expected to score?

The model projects 1.04 expected goals for Ilves and 0.84 for Lahti, a combined total of 1.88.

How confident is the prediction model for Ilves vs Lahti?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Ilves come into this having played 22 games, going 7W 4D 11L for 1.14 points per game. Their last five reads L-W-L-L-L. The sample for Ilves is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Lahti sit at 1.45 PPG from 22 outings (9W 5D 8L), a run that reads W-D-L-W-W across their last five. The sample for Lahti is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Ilves on 1.14 PPG, Lahti on 1.45. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

Ilves's home form reads 6W 1D 4L across 11 games on their own ground, a 1.73 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.14 PPG overall — Ilves are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, Lahti have taken 1.27 points per game from 11 outings (4W 2D 5L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Ilves come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Ilves are averaging 1.55 goals scored and 1.68 conceded per game recently; Lahti are on 1.18 scored and 0.86 conceded.

Defensively: Lahti in 41% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 22 Results — Veikkausliiga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Ilves

Ilves

Blended
L W L L L
Lahti

Lahti

Blended
W D L W W
22 Played 22
7/4/11 W / D / L 9/5/8
1.14 Points Per Game 1.45
1.55 Avg Goals Scored 1.18
1.68 Avg Goals Conceded 0.86
3.23 Avg Goals / Game 2.05
6 Clean Sheets 9
13 BTTS 9
14 Over 2.5 Games 7
Ilves

Ilves

L
H HJK Helsinki
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H VPS
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
A Gnistan
2–3 HT 2–2
17 Aug
W
H Mariehamn
2–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
L
A AC Oulu
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
H Lahti
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Jul
W
A Turku PS
3–1 HT 2–1
20 Jul
L
A FF Jaro
1–2 HT 0–2
04 Jul
D
H SJK
2–2 HT 0–0
27 Jun
L
A KuPS
3–4 HT 1–4
23 Jun
W
H FF Jaro
5–0 HT 4–0
17 Jun
W
H Turku PS
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Jun
L
A Lahti
0–5 HT 0–3
30 May
W
H Gnistan
2–0 HT 1–0
23 May
L
H Inter Turku
1–3 HT 1–2
20 May
D
A HJK Helsinki
2–2 HT 1–1
16 May
W
H AC Oulu
1–0 HT 1–0
08 May
D
A SJK
1–1 HT 1–0
02 May
L
A VPS
2–3 HT 0–3
24 Apr
D
A Mariehamn
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
A Inter Turku
1–2 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
H KuPS
1–3 HT 0–2
04 Apr
Lahti

Lahti

W
A VPS
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
A SJK
2–1 HT 0–0
21 Aug
L
H KuPS
1–2 HT 1–2
16 Aug
D
A Inter Turku
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H FF Jaro
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Aug
L
A Ilves
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Jul
W
A Mariehamn
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Jul
W
H HJK Helsinki
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Jul
W
H Gnistan
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jul
D
A AC Oulu
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Jun
D
H Turku PS
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Jun
L
A Gnistan
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jun
L
H SJK
2–3 HT 1–1
13 Jun
W
H Ilves
5–0 HT 3–0
30 May
L
A KuPS
1–2 HT 1–2
23 May
D
H VPS
1–1 HT 1–1
18 May
D
H Mariehamn
1–1 HT 1–0
10 May
L
A HJK Helsinki
0–1 HT 0–1
04 May
W
H AC Oulu
2–1 HT 2–0
25 Apr
L
H Inter Turku
0–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Turku PS
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Apr
W
A FF Jaro
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Ilves and Lahti in coming into this match?

Ilves have gone 7W 4D 11L in their last 22 games (1.14 PPG), while Lahti have gone 9W 5D 8L in their last 22 (1.45 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Ilves at home or Lahti away?

Ilves's home record (1.73 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Ilves at home: 1.73 PPG; Lahti away: 1.27 PPG.

Have Ilves or Lahti been keeping clean sheets recently?

Ilves have kept a clean sheet in 27% of their recent games, Lahti in 41%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to June 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Veikkausliiga. The two were last together as recently as 26 July 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 30 May 2026, when Lahti won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Ilves's record when hosting Lahti specifically: 3W 2D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Ilves

4

Ilves

4

Draws

Lahti

2

Lahti

Recent Meetings

Ilves
1–0
26 Jul 26
Lahti
Lahti
5–0
30 May 26
Ilves
Lahti
2–2
29 Jun 24
Ilves
Ilves
0–0
06 Apr 24
Lahti
Lahti
1–5
21 Oct 23
Ilves
Lahti
3–2
03 Sep 23
Ilves
Ilves
2–2
03 Jun 23
Lahti
Ilves
1–0
09 Oct 22
Lahti
Lahti
1–1
29 Jul 22
Ilves
Ilves
3–2
18 Jun 22
Lahti

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Ilves and Lahti?

From 10 meetings on record, Ilves have won 4, Lahti have won 2, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Ilves and Lahti last play each other?

They last met on 26 July 2026, when Ilves 1-0 Lahti.

Who has won more matches between Ilves and Lahti?

Ilves have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Ilves are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.

Lahti are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Ilves 36%, Lahti 36% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 46% (Ilves) and 27% (Lahti).

On the defensive side: Ilves keep a clean sheet in 54% of their matches; Lahti in 36%; Lahti in 36%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Ilves home games / Lahti away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Ilves Ilves Blended
Metric All
(22 games)
Venue
(11 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 18/22
(81.8%)
8/11
(72.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/22
(54.5%)
4/11
(36.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 4/4
(100%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/4
(50%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 8/22
(36.4%)
5/11
(45.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/22
(9.1%)
0/11
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/22
(0%)
0/11
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 13/22
(59.1%)
4/11
(36.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 14/22
(63.6%)
5/11
(45.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/22
(50%)
4/11
(36.4%)
Clean Sheet 6/22
(27.3%)
6/11
(54.5%)
Failed to Score 3/22
(13.6%)
1/11
(9.1%)
Lahti Lahti Blended
Metric All
(22 games)
Venue
(11 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 15/22
(68.2%)
7/11
(63.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 6/22
(27.3%)
1/11
(9.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/7
(71.4%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/7
(42.9%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 8/22
(36.4%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/22
(4.5%)
0/11
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/22
(0%)
0/11
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 9/22
(40.9%)
4/11
(36.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 7/22
(31.8%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/22
(9.1%)
0/11
(0%)
Clean Sheet 9/22
(40.9%)
4/11
(36.4%)
Failed to Score 6/22
(27.3%)
4/11
(36.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Ilves play Lahti?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 36% of Ilves's recent matches and 36% of Lahti's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Ilves vs Lahti usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 46% of Ilves's recent games and 27% of Lahti's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Ilves and Lahti tend to score early?

Ilves have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Lahti in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.