Sign in Register

Wolves 1-4 Manchester United – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 15

Kick-off

Mon 8 Dec 2025

20:00

Venue

Molineux Stadium

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Manchester United (54%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Wolves face Manchester United.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Manchester United make the trip to Molineux Stadium to face Wolves in Premier League, Regular Season - 15. The match kicks off on Monday 8 December 2025 at 20:00 UTC.

Form

Wolves (all games): 0W 2D 8L across 10 Premier League fixtures this term — 0.20 PPG. Last five: L L L L L. They are averaging 0.50 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. This season is still relatively young for Wolves, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Molineux Stadium, Wolves have gone 1W 2D 7L this season (10 games, 0.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game.

Manchester United's overall Premier League record this term: 5W 3D 2L from 10 games (1.80 PPG). Last five: D D L W D. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.40. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Manchester United, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Manchester United's away record: 2W 4D 4L from 10 road trips in Premier League this season (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.80 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The travelling side arrive in better shape. Manchester United are 1.60 PPG clear of Wolves in recent Premier League fixtures (1.80 vs 0.20). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Wolves lead 3W to 5W over the last 8 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 20 Apr 2025, ended 1–0 with Wolves winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Wolves — key trading statistics (52 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.

Manchester United — key trading statistics (52 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in away games; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Wolves 54% versus Manchester United 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Wolves 60% | Manchester United 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Wolves 1.20 xG and Manchester United 1.92 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Wolves attack 0.712 / defence 1.365 | Manchester United attack 1.107 / defence 1.089. League average goals — home 1.547 / away 1.267. Wolves's attack strength of 0.712 is below the league average — the 1.20 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 52 Wolves games / 52 Manchester United games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Wolves 23% | Draw 23% | Manchester United 54%. Fair-value odds: Wolves 4.35 | Draw 4.35 | Manchester United 1.85. Manchester United hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.12. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.12 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.20 / 1.92) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Manchester United are the pick at 54% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Manchester United if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.12 combined xG gives a 60% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 60%. Form rates corroborate: Wolves 50% | Manchester United 80% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–0D–5W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Manchester United — H2H win rate 62% vs Poisson 54%.
Form Manchester United lead on PPG: 1.80 vs 0.20 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Manchester United Poisson xG (1.92) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.40) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Manchester United — Manchester United at 54% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 60% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 60% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Wolves vs Manchester United | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Molineux Stadium • Kick-off: Monday 8 Dec 2025, 20:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Wolves 23% | Draw 23% | Manchester United 54% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 60% | xG Wolves 1.20 / Manchester United 1.92 • Poisson strength factors: Wolves attack 0.712 / def 1.365 | Manchester United attack 1.107 / def 1.089 | league avg home 1.547 / away 1.267 • Poisson stance: Manchester United (54%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.20

Wolves xG

Expected Goals

1.92

Manchester United xG

23%
23%
54%
Wolves Draw Manchester United

60%

BTTS

82%

Over 1.5

60%

Over 2.5

38%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Wolves vs Manchester United kick off?

Wolves vs Manchester United kicked off at 20:00 on Monday 8 December 2025 at Molineux Stadium.

What was the final score in Wolves vs Manchester United?

Wolves 1 - 4 Manchester United.

Where is Wolves vs Manchester United being played?

The match is being played at Molineux Stadium.

What competition is Wolves vs Manchester United part of?

Wolves vs Manchester United is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Wolves vs Manchester United?

Our statistical model gives Wolves a 23% chance of winning, Manchester United a 54% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Manchester United the favourite.

Will both teams score in Wolves vs Manchester United?

Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Wolves and Manchester United will score (BTTS).

Will Wolves vs Manchester United have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.

What is the head-to-head record between Wolves and Manchester United?

Record (8 meetings): Wolves 3W | Draws 0 | Manchester United 5W.

What form are Wolves and Manchester United in?

Wolves (all comps): 0W-2D-8L in 10 | 0.20 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-L-L-L. Manchester United (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-D-L-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Wolves's attack rating (0.71) and Manchester United's defence rating (1.09), the model arrives at 1.20 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Manchester United's attack (1.11x) against Wolves's defence (1.36x) — and the away total comes out at 1.92.

These ratings are built from 52/52 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.5%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.8%), 0-2 (8.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Manchester United Win

23%

Wolves

4.26

23%

Draw

4.40

54%

Manchester United

1.86

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.2%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.8%

Away win

0 – 1

8.5%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.20

Wolves xG

Total xG

3.12

1.92

Manchester United xG

23%
23%
54%
WolvesDrawManchester United

4.26

23%

Home win

4.40

23%

Draw

1.86

54%

Away win

Goals Markets

82%

Over 1.5

1.22

18%

Under 1.5

5.56

60%

Over 2.5

1.67

40%

Under 2.5

2.50

38%

Over 3.5

2.63

62%

Under 3.5

1.61

20%

Over 4.5

5.00

80%

Under 4.5

1.25

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

60%

BTTS Yes

1.67

40%

BTTS No

2.49

Clean Sheet

15%

Wolves

6.79

30%

Manchester United

3.32

Win to Nil

3%

Wolves

28.92

16%

Manchester United

6.17

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.4 8.5 8.1 5.2 2.5 1.0
1 5.3 10.2 9.8 6.2 3.0 1.1
2 3.2 6.1 5.9 3.7 1.8 0.7
3 1.3 2.4 2.3 1.5 0.7 0.3
4 0.4 0.7 0.7 0.4 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.200
λ Away (xG) 1.915
Total xG 3.115
League avg home goals 1.547
League avg away goals 1.267
Wolves attack strength 0.712
Wolves defence strength 1.365
Manchester United attack strength 1.107
Manchester United defence strength 1.089
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 52 / 52

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Wolves vs Manchester United?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.5%.

How many goals are Wolves and Manchester United expected to score?

The model projects 1.20 expected goals for Wolves and 1.92 for Manchester United, a combined total of 3.12.

How confident is the prediction model for Wolves vs Manchester United?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 52 outings, Wolves have picked up 0.85 PPG on a 12W 8D 32L record — L-L-L-L-L across the most recent five. The sample for Wolves is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Manchester United's form line: 17W 13D 22L from 52 games, 1.23 PPG, last five D-D-L-W-D. The sample for Manchester United is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.85 PPG for Wolves against 1.23 for Manchester United. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Wolves have posted 0.85 PPG from 26 outings (6W 4D 16L).

On the road, Manchester United have gone 6W 9D 11L from 26 away games — 1.04 PPG when travelling.

Attack vs Defence

Wolves are averaging 1.17 goals scored and 1.88 conceded per game recently; Manchester United are on 1.27 scored and 1.44 conceded.

Last 52 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Wolves

Wolves

Blended
L L L L L
Manchester United

Manchester United

Blended
D D L W D
52 Played 52
12/8/32 W / D / L 17/13/22
0.85 Points Per Game 1.23
1.17 Avg Goals Scored 1.27
1.88 Avg Goals Conceded 1.44
3.06 Avg Goals / Game 2.71
8 Clean Sheets 11
28 BTTS 26
31 Over 2.5 Games 28
Wolves

Wolves

L
H Nottingham Forest
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
L
A Aston Villa
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
H Crystal Palace
0–2 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Chelsea
0–3 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Fulham
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
H Burnley
2–3 HT 2–2
26 Oct
L
A Sunderland
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
H Brighton
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
D
A Tottenham
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
H Leeds
1–3 HT 1–3
20 Sep
L
A Newcastle
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Everton
2–3 HT 1–2
30 Aug
L
A Bournemouth
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Manchester City
0–4 HT 0–2
16 Aug
D
H Brentford
1–1
25 May
L
A Crystal Palace
2–4
20 May
L
H Brighton
0–2
10 May
L
A Manchester City
0–1
02 May
W
H Leicester
3–0
26 Apr
W
A Manchester United
1–0
20 Apr
W
H Tottenham
4–2
13 Apr
W
A Ipswich
2–1
05 Apr
W
H West Ham
1–0
01 Apr
W
A Southampton
2–1
15 Mar
D
H Everton
1–1
08 Mar
L
H Fulham
1–2
25 Feb
W
A Bournemouth
1–0
22 Feb
L
A Liverpool
1–2
16 Feb
W
H Aston Villa
2–0
01 Feb
L
H Arsenal
0–1
25 Jan
L
A Chelsea
1–3
20 Jan
L
A Newcastle
0–3
15 Jan
L
H Nottingham Forest
0–3
06 Jan
D
A Tottenham
2–2
29 Dec
W
H Manchester United
2–0
26 Dec
W
A Leicester
3–0
22 Dec
L
H Ipswich
1–2
14 Dec
L
A West Ham
1–2
09 Dec
L
A Everton
0–4
04 Dec
L
H Bournemouth
2–4
30 Nov
W
A Fulham
4–1
23 Nov
W
H Southampton
2–0
09 Nov
D
H Crystal Palace
2–2
02 Nov
D
A Brighton
2–2
26 Oct
L
H Manchester City
1–2
20 Oct
L
A Brentford
3–5
05 Oct
L
H Liverpool
1–2
28 Sep
L
A Aston Villa
1–3
21 Sep
L
H Newcastle
1–2
15 Sep
D
A Nottingham Forest
1–1
31 Aug
L
H Chelsea
2–6
25 Aug
L
A Arsenal
0–2
17 Aug
Manchester United

Manchester United

D
H West Ham
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Dec
W
A Crystal Palace
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
L
H Everton
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Nov
D
A Tottenham
2–2 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Nottingham Forest
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
H Brighton
4–2 HT 2–0
25 Oct
W
A Liverpool
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
H Sunderland
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Oct
L
A Brentford
1–3 HT 1–2
27 Sep
W
H Chelsea
2–1 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
A Manchester City
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H Burnley
3–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
A Fulham
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H Arsenal
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Aston Villa
2–0
25 May
L
A Chelsea
0–1
16 May
L
H West Ham
0–2
11 May
L
A Brentford
3–4
04 May
D
A Bournemouth
1–1
27 Apr
L
H Wolves
0–1
20 Apr
L
A Newcastle
1–4
13 Apr
D
H Manchester City
0–0
06 Apr
L
A Nottingham Forest
0–1
01 Apr
W
A Leicester
3–0
16 Mar
D
H Arsenal
1–1
09 Mar
W
H Ipswich
3–2
26 Feb
D
A Everton
2–2
22 Feb
L
A Tottenham
0–1
16 Feb
L
H Crystal Palace
0–2
02 Feb
W
A Fulham
1–0
26 Jan
L
H Brighton
1–3
19 Jan
W
H Southampton
3–1
16 Jan
D
A Liverpool
2–2
05 Jan
L
H Newcastle
0–2
30 Dec
L
A Wolves
0–2
26 Dec
L
H Bournemouth
0–3
22 Dec
W
A Manchester City
2–1
15 Dec
L
H Nottingham Forest
2–3
07 Dec
L
A Arsenal
0–2
04 Dec
W
H Everton
4–0
01 Dec
D
A Ipswich
1–1
24 Nov
W
H Leicester
3–0
10 Nov
D
H Chelsea
1–1
03 Nov
L
A West Ham
1–2
27 Oct
W
H Brentford
2–1
19 Oct
D
A Aston Villa
0–0
06 Oct
L
H Tottenham
0–3
29 Sep
D
A Crystal Palace
0–0
21 Sep
W
A Southampton
3–0
14 Sep
L
H Liverpool
0–3
01 Sep
L
A Brighton
1–2
24 Aug
W
H Fulham
1–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Wolves and Manchester United in coming into this match?

Wolves have gone 12W 8D 32L in their last 52 games (0.85 PPG), while Manchester United have gone 17W 13D 22L in their last 52 (1.23 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Wolves at home or Manchester United away?

Manchester United's away record (1.04 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Wolves at home: 0.85 PPG; Manchester United away: 1.04 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 30 December 2025, roughly 8 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Manchester United won 1-4 on 8 Dec 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Wolves have gone 1W 0D 4L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Manchester United — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Wolves

3

Wolves

1

Draws

Manchester United

6

Manchester United

Recent Meetings

Manchester United
1–1
30 Dec 25
Wolves
Wolves
1–4
08 Dec 25
Manchester United
Manchester United
0–1
20 Apr 25
Wolves
Wolves
2–0
26 Dec 24
Manchester United
Wolves
3–4
01 Feb 24
Manchester United
Manchester United
1–0
14 Aug 23
Wolves
Manchester United
2–0
13 May 23
Wolves
Wolves
0–1
31 Dec 22
Manchester United
Manchester United
0–1
03 Jan 22
Wolves
Wolves
0–1
29 Aug 21
Manchester United

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Wolves and Manchester United?

From 10 meetings on record, Wolves have won 3, Manchester United have won 6, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Wolves and Manchester United last play each other?

They last met on 30 December 2025, when Manchester United 1-1 Wolves.

Who has won more matches between Wolves and Manchester United?

Manchester United have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Wolves are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.

Manchester United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 43% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 29% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Wolves 58%, Manchester United 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Wolves) and 58% (Manchester United). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 31% and 27% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Manchester United in 31%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Wolves home games / Manchester United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Wolves Wolves Blended
Metric All
(52 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 9/14
(64.3%)
5/7
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 4/14
(28.6%)
4/7
(57.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/5
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/5
(60%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 1/14
(7.1%)
1/7
(14.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/14
(7.1%)
1/7
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/14
(0%)
0/7
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/52
(53.8%)
15/26
(57.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/52
(59.6%)
15/26
(57.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/52
(30.8%)
8/26
(30.8%)
Clean Sheet 8/52
(15.4%)
5/26
(19.2%)
Failed to Score 16/52
(30.8%)
6/26
(23.1%)
Manchester United Manchester United Blended
Metric All
(52 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 12/14
(85.7%)
6/7
(85.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 4/14
(28.6%)
1/7
(14.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 7/14
(50%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/14
(14.3%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/14
(7.1%)
1/7
(14.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/52
(50%)
15/26
(57.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/52
(53.8%)
15/26
(57.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/52
(26.9%)
7/26
(26.9%)
Clean Sheet 11/52
(21.2%)
5/26
(19.2%)
Failed to Score 18/52
(34.6%)
8/26
(30.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Wolves play Manchester United?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of Wolves's games and 58% of Manchester United's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Wolves vs Manchester United usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 58% of Wolves's matches and 58% of Manchester United's.

Do Wolves and Manchester United tend to score early?

Wolves have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Manchester United in 86% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Manchester United run riot with a 1-4 hammering of Wolves.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Manchester United beat Wolves 1-4 at Molineux Stadium, Regular Season - 15, in the Premier League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Wolves 1.20 xG and Manchester United 1.92 xG, a combined 3.12. The scoreboard read 1-4 for 5 actual goals. Manchester United outscored their 1.92 projection by 2.1. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Wolves attack 0.71 / defence 1.36 against Manchester United attack 1.11 / defence 1.09, drawn from 52/52 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Wolves 23% | Draw 23% | Manchester United 54%, with Manchester United to win its most likely call at 54%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 60%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 82% and landed. Over 3.5 was 38% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 60% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 57% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Wolves 60%, Manchester United 54%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Wolves's trading profile (52 games, 26 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did.

Manchester United's trading profile (52 games, 26 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Wolves 0.85 PPG, Manchester United 1.23 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Manchester United win broke the near-deadlock. Wolves (home/away splits) shipped 4 against a 1.88 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Manchester United (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.19 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 60% Over 2.5 probability, 5 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 60% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 57% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.