Sign in Register

Watford 0-2 Wolves – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 4

Kick-off

Sat 11 Sep 2021

15:00

Venue

Vicarage Road

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Watford at 52% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Watford vs Wolves encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Watford host Wolves at Vicarage Road in Premier League, Regular Season - 4. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 11 September 2021 at 15:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Watford stand at 1W 0D 2L from 3 Premier League matches — 1.00 PPG. Last five: W L L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.67 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Both teams have scored in just 33% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Watford have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Wolves — All Games: 0W 0D 3L from 3 Premier League fixtures this season — 0.00 PPG. Last five: L L L. Their scoring rate of 0.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Wolves have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On current form, Watford have the edge — a 1.00 PPG advantage (1.00 vs 0.00) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

Trading Patterns

Watford in-play and half-time data (3 games): BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games; they fail to score in 67% of games.

Wolves in-play and half-time data (3 games): BTTS occurs in 0% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 0% of games; they fail to score in 100% of games.

The in-play data supports BTTS No — both teams show low combined scoring rates (Watford 33% | Wolves 0%). Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Watford 33% | Wolves 0%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Watford 1.65 xG and Wolves 0.96 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Watford attack 1.123 / defence 1.262 | Wolves attack 0.731 / defence 1.102. League average goals — home 1.337 / away 1.037. Data: 3 Watford games / 3 Wolves games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Watford 52% | Draw 28% | Wolves 20%. Fair-value odds: Watford 1.92 | Draw 3.57 | Wolves 5.00. Watford hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.61. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.61 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Watford are the pick at 52% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Watford offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

The Poisson model projects 2.61 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 48% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 1.8 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. This conflicts with form data: Watford 33% | Wolves 0% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form Watford lead on PPG: 1.00 vs 0.00 — stronger form across the last 3 games.
Form Watford Poisson xG (1.65) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.00) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Wolves Poisson xG (0.96) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.00) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.2 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.61 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Watford — Watford at 52% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Watford vs Wolves | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 4 | Venue: Vicarage Road • Kick-off: Saturday 11 Sep 2021, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Watford 52% | Draw 28% | Wolves 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 52% | xG Watford 1.65 / Wolves 0.96 • Poisson strength factors: Watford attack 1.123 / def 1.262 | Wolves attack 0.731 / def 1.102 | league avg home 1.337 / away 1.037 • Poisson stance: Watford (52%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.65

Watford xG

Expected Goals

0.96

Wolves xG

52%
28%
20%
Watford Draw Wolves

52%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

48%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Watford vs Wolves kick off?

Watford vs Wolves kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 11 September 2021 at Vicarage Road.

What was the final score in Watford vs Wolves?

Watford 0 - 2 Wolves.

Where is Watford vs Wolves being played?

The match is being played at Vicarage Road.

What competition is Watford vs Wolves part of?

Watford vs Wolves is a Regular Season - 4 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Watford vs Wolves?

Our statistical model gives Watford a 52% chance of winning, Wolves a 20% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Watford the favourite.

Will both teams score in Watford vs Wolves?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Watford and Wolves will score (BTTS).

Will Watford vs Wolves have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.

What is the head-to-head record between Watford and Wolves?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are Watford and Wolves in?

Watford (all comps): 1W-0D-2L in 3 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.67 | L5 W-L-L. Wolves (all comps): 0W-0D-3L in 3 | 0.00 PPG | GF 0.00 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Watford's attacking strength (1.12x league average) is weighed against Wolves's defensive record (1.10x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.65. The same calculation in reverse, Wolves's attack versus Watford's defence, projects 0.96 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 3/3 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.1%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.6%), 2-0 (10.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Watford Win

52%

Watford

1.92

28%

Draw

3.58

20%

Wolves

4.99

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

12.2%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.6%

Draw

2 – 0

10.0%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.65

Watford xG

Total xG

2.61

0.96

Wolves xG

52%
28%
20%
WatfordDrawWolves

1.92

52%

Home win

3.58

28%

Draw

4.99

20%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

48%

Over 2.5

2.08

52%

Under 2.5

1.92

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.94

48%

BTTS No

2.06

Clean Sheet

38%

Watford

2.60

19%

Wolves

5.23

Win to Nil

20%

Watford

5.01

4%

Wolves

26.06

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.3 7.0 3.4 1.1 0.3 –
1 12.2 11.6 5.6 1.8 0.4 0.1
2 10.0 9.6 4.6 1.5 0.4 0.1
3 5.5 5.3 2.5 0.8 0.2 –
4 2.3 2.2 1.0 0.3 0.1 –
5 0.8 0.7 0.3 0.1 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.654
λ Away (xG) 0.957
Total xG 2.611
League avg home goals 1.337
League avg away goals 1.037
Watford attack strength 1.123
Watford defence strength 1.262
Wolves attack strength 0.731
Wolves defence strength 1.102
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 3 / 3

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Watford vs Wolves?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.1%.

How many goals are Watford and Wolves expected to score?

The model projects 1.65 expected goals for Watford and 0.96 for Wolves, a combined total of 2.61.

How confident is the prediction model for Watford vs Wolves?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 3 outings, Watford have picked up 1.00 PPG on a 1W 0D 2L record — W-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Watford, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Wolves's form line: 0W 0D 3L from 3 games, 0.00 PPG, last five L-L-L. It's still early in the season for Wolves, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Watford are the form team by 1.00 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Wolves.

The Goals Picture

Watford are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.67 conceded per game recently; Wolves are on 0.00 scored and 1.00 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Wolves in 0%.

Last 3 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Watford

Watford

Early Season
W L L
Wolves

Wolves

Early Season
L L L
3 Played 3
1/0/2 W / D / L 0/0/3
1.00 Points Per Game 0.00
1.00 Avg Goals Scored 0.00
1.67 Avg Goals Conceded 1.00
2.67 Avg Goals / Game 1.00
0 Clean Sheets 0
1 BTTS 0
1 Over 2.5 Games 0
Watford

Watford

L
A Tottenham
0–1
29 Aug
L
A Brighton
0–2
21 Aug
W
H Aston Villa
3–2
14 Aug
Wolves

Wolves

L
H Manchester United
0–1
29 Aug
L
H Tottenham
0–1
22 Aug
L
A Leicester
0–1
14 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Watford and Wolves in coming into this match?

Watford have gone 1W 0D 2L in their last 3 games (1.00 PPG), while Wolves have gone 0W 0D 3L in their last 3 (0.00 PPG).

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Watford and Wolves runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. It has been a while since the last meeting — 10 March 2022, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Last 2 Meetings

Watford

0

Watford

0

Draws

Wolves

2

Wolves

Recent Meetings

Wolves
4–0
10 Mar 22
Watford
Watford
0–2
11 Sep 21
Wolves

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Watford and Wolves?

From 2 meetings on record, Watford have won 0, Wolves have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Watford and Wolves last play each other?

They last met on 10 March 2022, when Wolves 4-0 Watford.

Who has won more matches between Watford and Wolves?

Wolves have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

The Numbers That Matter

Clean sheets have been more common than shared scoring for these two — Watford 33% BTTS, Wolves 0%. That points toward BTTS No as the trading lean.

Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 33% for Watford and 0% for Wolves.

On the defensive side: Watford have failed to score in 67% of games; Wolves in 100%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Watford home games / Wolves away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Watford Watford Early Season
Metric All
(3 games)
Venue
(1 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT β€” β€”
2+ Goals Before HT β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT β€” β€”
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) β€” β€”
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) β€” β€”
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 1/3
(33.3%)
1/1
(100%)
Over 2.5 Goals 1/3
(33.3%)
1/1
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/3
(33.3%)
1/1
(100%)
Clean Sheet 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Failed to Score 2/3
(66.7%)
0/1
(0%)
Wolves Wolves Early Season
Metric All
(3 games)
Venue
(1 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT β€” β€”
2+ Goals Before HT β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half β€” β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half β€” β€”
Winning at HT β€” β€”
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) β€” β€”
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) β€” β€”
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Over 2.5 Goals 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Over 3.5 Goals 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Clean Sheet 0/3
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Failed to Score 3/3
(100%)
1/1
(100%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Watford play Wolves?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 33% of Watford's recent matches and 0% of Wolves's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Watford vs Wolves usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of Watford's recent games and 0% of Wolves's, pointing to a tighter contest.

📰

Wolves cruise to a comfortable 0-2 victory over Watford.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Wolves beat Watford 0-2 at Vicarage Road, Regular Season - 4, in the Premier League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Watford 1.65 xG and Wolves 0.96 xG, a combined 2.61. The scoreboard read 0-2 for 2 actual goals. Watford fell 1.7 short of their projected output. Wolves outscored their 0.96 projection by 1.0. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Watford attack 1.12 / defence 1.26 against Wolves attack 0.73 / defence 1.10, drawn from 3/3 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Watford 52% | Draw 28% | Wolves 20%, with Watford to win its most likely call at 52%. Instead the game produced a Wolves win, an outcome the model had rated at just 20% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 48%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 75% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 52% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 17% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Watford 33%, Wolves 0%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 17%, which matched the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Watford's trading profile (3 games) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 33% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 67% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Wolves's trading profile (3 games) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 0% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

On form, Watford arrived the stronger side — 1.00 PPG against 0.00. Form was overturned, with Wolves winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Watford managed 0 against a 1.00 scoring average — below par going forward. Wolves scored 2 against a 0.00 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.00 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 48% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 52% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 17% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.