Manchester United vs Everton – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Manchester United (53%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Manchester United face Everton.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Everton make the trip to Old Trafford to face Manchester United in Premier League, Regular Season - 29. The match kicks off on Saturday 13 March 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form
Manchester United (all games): 6W 2D 2L across 10 Premier League fixtures this term — 2.00 PPG. Last five: D W W L W. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Manchester United have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Manchester United's form when playing at home: 9W 0D 1L across 10 games at Old Trafford this term (2.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.60 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 2.00 — Manchester United are significantly better at Old Trafford than their overall form suggests.
Everton have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Premier League outings this season: 2W 4D 4L. Last five: D L L W D. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.60. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Everton have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Everton away from home this season: 3W 4D 3L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The points-per-game gap of 1.00 in Manchester United's favour (2.00 vs 1.00) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Manchester United register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant games, Everton in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record favours Manchester United, who have won 6 of the last 10 meetings against Everton — a 2D 2W return for the visitors.
The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 23 Feb 2026, ended 1–0 with Manchester United winning.
The historical record gives Manchester United a meaningful edge here — 6 wins from 10 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading Data
Manchester United goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 85% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 78% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%.
Everton goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Manchester United 70% and Everton 50% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Manchester United 62% | Everton 42%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Manchester United 1.97 xG and Everton 1.32 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Manchester United attack 1.382 / defence 1.125 | Everton attack 0.959 / defence 0.913. League average goals — home 1.562 / away 1.220. Manchester United carry an above-average attack strength of 1.382 — their λ of 1.97 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 40 Manchester United games / 40 Everton games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Manchester United 53% | Draw 22% | Everton 25%. Fair-value odds: Manchester United 1.89 | Draw 4.55 | Everton 4.00. Manchester United hold a narrow Poisson edge at 53% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.29. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.29 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.97 / 1.32) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Manchester United are the pick at 53% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 22% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Manchester United if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 3.29 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 64% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 63% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Manchester United 80% | Everton 70% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Manchester United vs Everton | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Old Trafford • Kick-off: Saturday 13 Mar 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Manchester United 53% | Draw 22% | Everton 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 63% | xG Manchester United 1.97 / Everton 1.32 • Poisson strength factors: Manchester United attack 1.382 / def 1.125 | Everton attack 0.959 / def 0.913 | league avg home 1.562 / away 1.220 • Poisson stance: Manchester United (53%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.97
Manchester United xG
Expected Goals
1.32
Everton xG
63%
BTTS
84%
Over 1.5
64%
Over 2.5
42%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Manchester United vs Everton kick off?
Manchester United vs Everton is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 13 March 2027 at Old Trafford.
Where is Manchester United vs Everton being played?
The match is being played at Old Trafford.
What competition is Manchester United vs Everton part of?
Manchester United vs Everton is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Premier League (England).
Who is favourite to win Manchester United vs Everton?
Our statistical model gives Manchester United a 53% chance of winning, Everton a 25% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Manchester United the favourite.
Will both teams score in Manchester United vs Everton?
Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Manchester United and Everton will score (BTTS).
Will Manchester United vs Everton have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.
What is the head-to-head record between Manchester United and Everton?
Record (10 meetings): Manchester United 6W | Draws 2 | Everton 2W.
What form are Manchester United and Everton in?
Manchester United (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-W-L-W. Everton (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-L-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Manchester United's attack at 1.38x the league average against Everton's defence at 0.91x — combine the two and it projects 1.97 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Everton's attack (0.96x) against Manchester United's defence (1.12x) — and the away total comes out at 1.32.
The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Manchester United Win
53%
1.90
22%
4.58
25%
3.92
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.7%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.5%
Home win
1 β 0
7.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.97
Manchester United xG
Total xG
3.29
1.32
Everton xG
1.90
53%
Home win
4.58
22%
Draw
3.92
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
64%
Over 2.5
1.56
36%
Under 2.5
2.78
42%
Over 3.5
2.38
58%
Under 3.5
1.72
24%
Over 4.5
4.17
76%
Under 4.5
1.32
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
63%
BTTS Yes
1.59
37%
BTTS No
2.70
Clean Sheet
27%
3.73
14%
7.18
Win to Nil
14%
7.09
4%
28.17
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 7.4 | 9.7 | 6.4 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.3 | 9.5 | 6.3 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.8 | 6.3 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 2.3 | 3.1 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Manchester United vs Everton?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.9%.
How many goals are Manchester United and Everton expected to score?
The model projects 1.97 expected goals for Manchester United and 1.32 for Everton, a combined total of 3.29.
How confident is the prediction model for Manchester United vs Everton?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 53%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Manchester United come into this having played 40 games, going 21W 11D 8L for 1.85 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-W-L-W. It's still early in the season for Manchester United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Everton sit at 1.32 PPG from 40 outings (14W 11D 15L), a run that reads D-L-L-W-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Everton, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Manchester United carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.53 PPG clear of Everton — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Manchester United's home form reads 14W 3D 3L across 20 games on their own ground, a 2.25 PPG return.
Away from home, Everton have taken 1.35 points per game from 20 outings (7W 6D 7L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Manchester United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Manchester United are averaging 1.85 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; Everton are on 1.25 scored and 1.27 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Manchester United have seen both teams score in 70% of their recent games.
Last 40 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Manchester United
Early Season
Everton
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Manchester United and Everton in coming into this match?
Manchester United have gone 21W 11D 8L in their last 40 games (1.85 PPG), while Everton have gone 14W 11D 15L in their last 40 (1.32 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Manchester United at home or Everton away?
Manchester United's home record (2.25 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Manchester United at home: 2.25 PPG; Everton away: 1.35 PPG.
Have Manchester United or Everton been keeping clean sheets recently?
Manchester United have kept a clean sheet in 20% of their recent games, Everton in 30%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 23 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Manchester United won 4-0 on 1 Dec 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Manchester United have gone 3W 1D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Everton — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
6
Manchester United
2
Draws
2
Everton
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Manchester United and Everton?
From 10 meetings on record, Manchester United have won 6, Everton have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Manchester United and Everton last play each other?
They last met on 23 February 2026, when Everton 0-1 Manchester United.
Who has won more matches between Manchester United and Everton?
Manchester United have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Manchester United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 85% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 55% of the time.
Everton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Manchester United 70%, Everton 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Manchester United) and 35% (Everton).
On the defensive side: Everton in 30%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Manchester United home games / Everton away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Manchester United play Everton?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of Manchester United's games and 50% of Everton's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Manchester United vs Everton usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 60% of Manchester United's recent games and 35% of Everton's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Manchester United and Everton tend to score early?
Manchester United have had a goal before half-time in 85% of their recent matches, Everton in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.