Sign in Register

Ipswich vs Newcastle – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier League · Regular Season - 15

Kick-off

Sat 12 Dec 2026

15:00

Venue

Portman Road

Competition

Premier League

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Newcastle at 39%, yet in-form Ipswich provide a compelling counter-argument — this Ipswich vs Newcastle fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Premier League encounter, Regular Season - 15 sees Newcastle travel to Portman Road to take on Ipswich. The game is scheduled for Saturday 12 December 2026, 15:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Ipswich stand at 5W 3D 2L from 10 Premier League matches — 1.80 PPG. Last five: D D W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Ipswich have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Ipswich's home record at Portman Road: 6W 4D 0L from 10 Premier League appearances (2.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Newcastle — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Premier League fixtures this season — 1.10 PPG. Last five: D W L D W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Newcastle have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Newcastle's away record: 3W 2D 5L from 10 road trips in Premier League this season (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.

Ipswich are in the better shape of the two on current Premier League data — 0.70 PPG ahead (1.80 vs 1.10). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 0 wins apiece for Ipswich, 2 for Newcastle and 0 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 2 meetings have averaged 3.5 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 26 Apr 2025, ended 0–3 with Newcastle winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Ipswich in-play and half-time data (40 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.

Newcastle in-play and half-time data (40 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 35%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Ipswich 55% and Newcastle 65% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Ipswich 55% | Newcastle 62%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Ipswich 1.23 xG and Newcastle 1.32 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Ipswich attack 0.938 / defence 1.094 | Newcastle attack 0.994 / defence 0.826. League average goals — home 1.593 / away 1.210. Data: 2 Ipswich games / 40 Newcastle games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Ipswich 35% | Draw 27% | Newcastle 39%. Fair-value odds: Ipswich 2.86 | Draw 3.70 | Newcastle 2.56. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.55. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.55 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Newcastle at 39% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Ipswich (1.80 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Newcastle offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.55 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 47% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Ipswich 60% | Newcastle 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–0D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Newcastle — H2H win rate 100% vs Poisson 39%.
Goals H2H (3.50 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.55) both back Over 2.5 goals (47% Poisson probability).
Form Ipswich lead on PPG: 1.80 vs 1.10 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Ipswich Poisson xG (1.23) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.80) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Newcastle Poisson xG (1.32) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form (PPG) favours Ipswich but Poisson leans Newcastle (39%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (2/40 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Ipswich vs Newcastle | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: Portman Road • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Dec 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Ipswich 35% | Draw 27% | Newcastle 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 52% | xG Ipswich 1.23 / Newcastle 1.32 • Poisson strength factors: Ipswich attack 0.938 / def 1.094 | Newcastle attack 0.994 / def 0.826 | league avg home 1.593 / away 1.210 • Poisson stance: Newcastle (39%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.23

Ipswich xG

Expected Goals

1.32

Newcastle xG

35%
27%
39%
Ipswich Draw Newcastle

52%

BTTS

72%

Over 1.5

47%

Over 2.5

25%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Ipswich vs Newcastle kick off?

Ipswich vs Newcastle is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 12 December 2026 at Portman Road.

Where is Ipswich vs Newcastle being played?

The match is being played at Portman Road.

What competition is Ipswich vs Newcastle part of?

Ipswich vs Newcastle is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Premier League (England).

Who is favourite to win Ipswich vs Newcastle?

Our statistical model gives Ipswich a 35% chance of winning, Newcastle a 39% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Newcastle the favourite.

Will both teams score in Ipswich vs Newcastle?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Ipswich and Newcastle will score (BTTS).

Will Ipswich vs Newcastle have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.

What is the head-to-head record between Ipswich and Newcastle?

Record (2 meetings): Ipswich 0W | Draws 0 | Newcastle 2W.

What form are Ipswich and Newcastle in?

Ipswich (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-D-W-W-L. Newcastle (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-L-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Ipswich's attack at 0.94x the league average against Newcastle's defence at 0.83x — combine the two and it projects 1.23 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Newcastle's attack versus Ipswich's defence, projects 1.32 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (2/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (9.5%), 0-1 (8.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Newcastle Win

35%

Ipswich

2.88

27%

Draw

3.75

39%

Newcastle

2.59

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.7%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

10.3%

Away win

1 – 0

9.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.23

Ipswich xG

Total xG

2.55

1.32

Newcastle xG

35%
27%
39%
IpswichDrawNewcastle

2.88

35%

Home win

3.75

27%

Draw

2.59

39%

Away win

Goals Markets

72%

Over 1.5

1.39

28%

Under 1.5

3.57

47%

Over 2.5

2.13

53%

Under 2.5

1.89

25%

Over 3.5

4.00

75%

Under 3.5

1.33

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.93

48%

BTTS No

2.08

Clean Sheet

27%

Ipswich

3.73

29%

Newcastle

3.43

Win to Nil

9%

Ipswich

10.73

11%

Newcastle

8.90

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.8 10.3 6.8 3.0 1.0 0.3
1 9.6 12.7 8.3 3.7 1.2 0.3
2 5.9 7.8 5.1 2.3 0.7 0.2
3 2.4 3.2 2.1 0.9 0.3 0.1
4 0.8 1.0 0.7 0.3 0.1
5 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.234
λ Away (xG) 1.316
Total xG 2.550
League avg home goals 1.593
League avg away goals 1.210
Ipswich attack strength 0.938
Ipswich defence strength 1.094
Newcastle attack strength 0.994
Newcastle defence strength 0.826
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 2 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Ipswich vs Newcastle?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.

How many goals are Ipswich and Newcastle expected to score?

The model projects 1.23 expected goals for Ipswich and 1.32 for Newcastle, a combined total of 2.55.

How confident is the prediction model for Ipswich vs Newcastle?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Ipswich come into this having played 40 games, going 21W 11D 8L for 1.85 points per game. Their last five reads D-D-W-W-L. It's still early in the season for Ipswich, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Newcastle sit at 1.32 PPG from 40 outings (15W 8D 17L), a run that reads D-W-L-D-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Newcastle, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Ipswich carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.53 PPG clear of Newcastle — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home Ground vs the Road

Ipswich's home form reads 12W 6D 1L across 19 games on their own ground, a 2.21 PPG return.

Away from home, Newcastle have taken 1.00 points per game from 19 outings (5W 4D 10L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Ipswich come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Ipswich are averaging 1.72 goals scored and 1.12 conceded per game recently; Newcastle are on 1.42 scored and 1.42 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Newcastle in 65%.

Defensively: Ipswich have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 40 Results — Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Ipswich

Ipswich

Early Season
D D W W L
Newcastle

Newcastle

Early Season
D W L D W
40 Played 40
21/11/8 W / D / L 15/8/17
1.85 Points Per Game 1.32
1.72 Avg Goals Scored 1.42
1.12 Avg Goals Conceded 1.42
2.85 Avg Goals / Game 2.85
16 Clean Sheets 9
22 BTTS 26
22 Over 2.5 Games 25
Ipswich

Ipswich

L
A Manchester United
2–5 HT 1–1
30 Aug
W
H Sunderland
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
W
H QPR
3–0 HT 2–0
02 May
D
A Southampton
2–2 HT 0–0
28 Apr
D
A West Brom
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
A Charlton
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Apr
D
H Middlesbrough
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Apr
L
A Portsmouth
0–2 HT 0–2
14 Apr
W
A Norwich
2–0 HT 2–0
11 Apr
W
H Birmingham
2–1 HT 2–1
06 Apr
D
H Millwall
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Mar
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A Stoke City
3–3 HT 0–2
10 Mar
D
H Leicester
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
W
H Hull City
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
H Swansea
3–0 HT 2–0
28 Feb
W
A Watford
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Feb
L
A Wrexham
3–5 HT 2–2
21 Feb
W
A Derby
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
D
H Preston
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Sheffield Utd
1–3 HT 0–2
24 Jan
W
H Bristol City
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Jan
W
H Blackburn
3–0 HT 2–0
17 Jan
W
H Oxford United
2–1 HT 2–1
01 Jan
W
A Coventry
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
A Millwall
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
3–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
A Leicester
1–3 HT 0–2
13 Dec
W
H Stoke City
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Dec
W
H Coventry
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
D
A Blackburn
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Dec
L
A Oxford United
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Nov
W
A Hull City
2–0 HT 0–0
25 Nov
D
H Wrexham
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
A Swansea
4–1 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
H Watford
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Nov
W
A QPR
4–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
H West Brom
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Charlton
0–3 HT 0–0
21 Oct
L
A Middlesbrough
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Oct
Newcastle

Newcastle

W
A Tottenham
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
H Liverpool
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Fulham
0–2 HT 0–1
24 May
W
H West Ham
3–1 HT 2–0
17 May
D
A Nottingham Forest
1–1 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H Brighton
3–1 HT 2–0
02 May
L
A Arsenal
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H Bournemouth
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A Crystal Palace
1–2 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
H Sunderland
1–2 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
A Chelsea
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
H Manchester United
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Mar
L
H Everton
2–3 HT 1–2
28 Feb
L
A Manchester City
1–2 HT 1–2
21 Feb
W
A Tottenham
2–1 HT 1–0
10 Feb
L
H Brentford
2–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
A Liverpool
1–4 HT 1–2
31 Jan
L
H Aston Villa
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
D
A Wolves
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
H Leeds
4–3 HT 1–2
07 Jan
W
H Crystal Palace
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
A Burnley
3–1 HT 2–1
30 Dec
L
A Manchester United
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
D
H Chelsea
2–2 HT 2–0
20 Dec
L
A Sunderland
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Burnley
2–1 HT 2–0
06 Dec
D
H Tottenham
2–2 HT 0–0
02 Dec
W
A Everton
4–1 HT 3–0
29 Nov
W
H Manchester City
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Brentford
1–3 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A West Ham
1–3 HT 1–2
02 Nov
W
H Fulham
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
A Brighton
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
H Nottingham Forest
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H Arsenal
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Sep
D
A Bournemouth
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H Wolves
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
D
A Leeds
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Liverpool
2–3 HT 0–1
25 Aug
D
A Aston Villa
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Ipswich and Newcastle in coming into this match?

Ipswich have gone 21W 11D 8L in their last 40 games (1.85 PPG), while Newcastle have gone 15W 8D 17L in their last 40 (1.32 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Ipswich at home or Newcastle away?

Ipswich's home record (2.21 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Ipswich at home: 2.21 PPG; Newcastle away: 1.00 PPG.

Have Ipswich or Newcastle been keeping clean sheets recently?

Ipswich have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Newcastle in 22%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Ipswich and Newcastle runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. It has been a while since the last meeting — 26 April 2025, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Last 2 Meetings

Ipswich

0

Ipswich

0

Draws

Newcastle

2

Newcastle

Recent Meetings

Newcastle
3–0
26 Apr 25
Ipswich
Ipswich
0–4
21 Dec 24
Newcastle

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Ipswich and Newcastle?

From 2 meetings on record, Ipswich have won 0, Newcastle have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Ipswich and Newcastle last play each other?

They last met on 26 April 2025, when Newcastle 3-0 Ipswich.

Who has won more matches between Ipswich and Newcastle?

Newcastle have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Ipswich are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 53% of the time.

Newcastle are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Ipswich 47%, Newcastle 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 53% (Ipswich) and 47% (Newcastle).

On the defensive side: Ipswich keep a clean sheet in 47% of their matches; Newcastle in 37%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Ipswich home games / Newcastle away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Ipswich Ipswich Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/40
(70%)
14/19
(73.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/40
(42.5%)
8/19
(42.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/12
(75%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 14/40
(35%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/40
(2.5%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/40
(55%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/40
(55%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/40
(25%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Clean Sheet 16/40
(40%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Failed to Score 5/40
(12.5%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Newcastle Newcastle Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/40
(72.5%)
13/19
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/40
(32.5%)
5/19
(26.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/11
(63.6%)
3/6
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 15/40
(37.5%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/40
(15%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/40
(2.5%)
0/19
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/40
(65%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/40
(62.5%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/40
(35%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Clean Sheet 9/40
(22.5%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Failed to Score 9/40
(22.5%)
7/19
(36.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Ipswich play Newcastle?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of Ipswich's recent matches and 53% of Newcastle's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Ipswich vs Newcastle usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 53% of Ipswich's recent games and 47% of Newcastle's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Ipswich and Newcastle tend to score early?

Ipswich have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Newcastle in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.