Chelsea 2-0 Manchester United – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Chelsea at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this Chelsea vs Manchester United fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stamford Bridge plays host to Chelsea versus Manchester United in Premier League, Regular Season - 9. Kick-off: Saturday 31 October 2026 at 12:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Chelsea have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Premier League outings this season: 5W 1D 4L. Last five: D L W W L. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Chelsea, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Stamford Bridge, Chelsea have gone 3W 2D 5L this season (10 games, 1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.10 lags behind their overall 1.60 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Stamford Bridge this season.
Manchester United's overall Premier League record this term: 3W 4D 3L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: L D D D L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.50. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Manchester United, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Manchester United's form when playing away from home: 3W 5D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.60 PPG for Chelsea against 1.30 for Manchester United. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Chelsea lead 2W to 4W over the last 9 encounters, with 3 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 2.9 goals per game across 9 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Apr 2026, ended 0–1 with Manchester United winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Chelsea — key trading statistics (46 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 80% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games).
Manchester United — key trading statistics (46 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 77% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 74% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Chelsea 63% and Manchester United 70% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Chelsea 67% | Manchester United 59%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Chelsea 1.86 xG and Manchester United 1.50 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Chelsea attack 1.322 / defence 1.237 | Manchester United attack 0.986 / defence 0.971. League average goals — home 1.446 / away 1.229. Chelsea carry an above-average attack strength of 1.322 — their λ of 1.86 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 46 Chelsea games / 46 Manchester United games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Chelsea 45% | Draw 24% | Manchester United 31%. Fair-value odds: Chelsea 2.22 | Draw 4.17 | Manchester United 3.23. Chelsea hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 65% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.36. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 65% — a total xG of 3.36 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.86 / 1.50) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Chelsea at 45% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Chelsea if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.36 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 65% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 66% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Chelsea 60% | Manchester United 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Chelsea vs Manchester United | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: Stamford Bridge • Kick-off: Saturday 31 Oct 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Chelsea 45% | Draw 24% | Manchester United 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 65% | BTTS 66% | xG Chelsea 1.86 / Manchester United 1.50 • Poisson strength factors: Chelsea attack 1.322 / def 1.237 | Manchester United attack 0.986 / def 0.971 | league avg home 1.446 / away 1.229 • Poisson stance: Chelsea (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.86
Chelsea xG
Expected Goals
1.50
Manchester United xG
66%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
65%
Over 2.5
43%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Chelsea vs Manchester United kick off?
Chelsea vs Manchester United kicked off at 12:30 on Saturday 31 October 2026 at Stamford Bridge.
What was the final score in Chelsea vs Manchester United?
Chelsea 2 - 0 Manchester United.
Where is Chelsea vs Manchester United being played?
The match is being played at Stamford Bridge.
What competition is Chelsea vs Manchester United part of?
Chelsea vs Manchester United is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Premier League (England).
Who is favourite to win Chelsea vs Manchester United?
Our statistical model gives Chelsea a 45% chance of winning, Manchester United a 31% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Chelsea the favourite.
Will both teams score in Chelsea vs Manchester United?
Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Chelsea and Manchester United will score (BTTS).
Will Chelsea vs Manchester United have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 65%.
What is the head-to-head record between Chelsea and Manchester United?
Record (9 meetings): Chelsea 2W | Draws 3 | Manchester United 4W.
What form are Chelsea and Manchester United in?
Chelsea (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-L-W-W-L. Manchester United (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-D-D-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Chelsea's attack rating (1.32) and Manchester United's defence rating (0.97), the model arrives at 1.86 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Manchester United's attack (0.99x) against Chelsea's defence (1.24x) — and the away total comes out at 1.50.
These ratings are built from 46/46 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 1-2 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Chelsea Win
45%
2.20
24%
4.17
31%
3.27
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.7%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.0%
Home win
1 β 2
7.3%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.86
Chelsea xG
Total xG
3.36
1.50
Manchester United xG
2.20
45%
Home win
4.17
24%
Draw
3.27
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
85%
Over 1.5
1.18
15%
Under 1.5
6.67
65%
Over 2.5
1.54
35%
Under 2.5
2.86
43%
Over 3.5
2.33
57%
Under 3.5
1.75
25%
Over 4.5
4.00
75%
Under 4.5
1.33
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
66%
BTTS Yes
1.51
34%
BTTS No
2.97
Clean Sheet
22%
4.48
16%
6.40
Win to Nil
10%
9.85
5%
20.97
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.5 | 5.2 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 6.5 | 9.7 | 7.3 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 6.0 | 9.0 | 6.8 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 3.7 | 5.6 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Chelsea vs Manchester United?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.0%.
How many goals are Chelsea and Manchester United expected to score?
The model projects 1.86 expected goals for Chelsea and 1.50 for Manchester United, a combined total of 3.36.
How confident is the prediction model for Chelsea vs Manchester United?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Chelsea come into this having played 46 games, going 18W 11D 17L for 1.41 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-W-W-L. The sample for Chelsea is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Manchester United sit at 1.70 PPG from 46 outings (21W 15D 10L), a run that reads L-D-D-D-L across their last five. The sample for Manchester United is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.41 PPG for Chelsea against 1.70 for Manchester United. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
Chelsea's home form reads 9W 6D 8L across 23 games on their own ground, a 1.43 PPG return.
Away from home, Manchester United have taken 1.39 points per game from 23 outings (7W 11D 5L).
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Chelsea are averaging 1.63 goals scored and 1.46 conceded per game recently; Manchester United are on 1.72 scored and 1.37 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Chelsea have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games; Manchester United in 70%.
Last 46 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Chelsea
Blended
Manchester United
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Chelsea and Manchester United in coming into this match?
Chelsea have gone 18W 11D 17L in their last 46 games (1.41 PPG), while Manchester United have gone 21W 15D 10L in their last 46 (1.70 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Chelsea at home or Manchester United away?
Chelsea's home record (1.43 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Chelsea at home: 1.43 PPG; Manchester United away: 1.39 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since April 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. The two were last together as recently as 31 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Manchester United won 4-1 on 25 May 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Chelsea have gone 3W 1D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Manchester United — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
3
Chelsea
3
Draws
4
Manchester United
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Chelsea and Manchester United?
From 10 meetings on record, Chelsea have won 3, Manchester United have won 4, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Chelsea and Manchester United last play each other?
They last met on 31 October 2026, when Chelsea 2-0 Manchester United.
Who has won more matches between Chelsea and Manchester United?
Manchester United have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Chelsea are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Manchester United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 61% for Chelsea, 74% for Manchester United — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 61% for Chelsea and 61% for Manchester United. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 35% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Chelsea home games / Manchester United away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Chelsea play Manchester United?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 61% of Chelsea's games and 74% of Manchester United's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Chelsea vs Manchester United usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 61% of Chelsea's matches and 61% of Manchester United's.
Do Chelsea and Manchester United tend to score early?
Chelsea have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Manchester United in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Chelsea cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over Manchester United.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Chelsea beat Manchester United 2-0 at Stamford Bridge, Regular Season - 9, in the Premier League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Chelsea 1.86 xG and Manchester United 1.50 xG, a combined 3.36. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. Manchester United landed 1.5 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Chelsea attack 1.32 / defence 1.24 against Manchester United attack 0.99 / defence 0.97, drawn from 46/46 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Chelsea 45% | Draw 24% | Manchester United 31%, with Chelsea to win its most likely call at 45%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 65%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 86% and landed. Over 3.5 was 43% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 66% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 63% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Chelsea 67%, Manchester United 59%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 66%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Chelsea's trading profile (46 games, 23 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 63% of their matches — today it did not.
Manchester United's trading profile (46 games, 23 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 70% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Chelsea 1.41 PPG, Manchester United 1.70 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Chelsea win broke the near-deadlock. Chelsea (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.43 average — tighter than their form line. Manchester United (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.48 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.