Brentford 3-1 Burnley – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Brentford at 71% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Brentford vs Burnley encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Brentford host Burnley at Brentford Community Stadium in Premier League, Regular Season - 13. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 29 November 2025 at 15:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Brentford — All Games: 4W 1D 5L from 10 Premier League outings this season, averaging 1.30 points per game. Last five: W W L W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.60 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Brentford, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Brentford have posted 6W 2D 2L at Brentford Community Stadium — 2.00 PPG. They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.00 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.30 — Brentford are significantly better at Brentford Community Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Across all Premier League games this season, Burnley have recorded 2W 1D 7L from 10 outings — 0.70 PPG. Last five: W W L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 2.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Burnley, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Premier League this season, Burnley have posted 4W 1D 5L from 10 away outings — 1.30 PPG. They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 1.30 exceeds their overall 0.70 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
On current form, Brentford have the edge — a 0.60 PPG advantage (1.30 vs 0.70) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 4 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Brentford, 2 for Burnley and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 4 meetings have averaged 3.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 16 Mar 2024, ended 1–2 with Burnley winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Brentford in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in home games; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%.
Burnley in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 39% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 56% of the time; they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Brentford 66% versus Burnley 34%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Brentford 62% | Burnley 36%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Brentford 2.92 xG and Burnley 1.30 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Brentford attack 1.234 / defence 1.054 | Burnley attack 1.042 / defence 1.528. League average goals — home 1.551 / away 1.181. Burnley bring a strong defensive rating of 1.528 — this is suppressing Brentford's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 50 Brentford games / 12 Burnley games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Brentford 71% | Draw 15% | Burnley 14%. Fair-value odds: Brentford 1.41 | Draw 6.67 | Burnley 7.14. The model has a clear lean to Brentford (71%) — a 57pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 79% | BTTS probability 69% | Total xG 4.22. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 79% — a total xG of 4.22 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 69% reflects that both xG figures (2.92 / 1.30) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Brentford are the pick at 71% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.
Poisson projects 4.22 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 79% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 69%. Form rates corroborate: Brentford 70% | Burnley 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Brentford vs Burnley | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Brentford Community Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 29 Nov 2025, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Brentford 71% | Draw 15% | Burnley 14% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 79% | BTTS 69% | xG Brentford 2.92 / Burnley 1.30 • Poisson strength factors: Brentford attack 1.234 / def 1.054 | Burnley attack 1.042 / def 1.528 | league avg home 1.551 / away 1.181 • Poisson stance: Brentford (71%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.92
Brentford xG
Expected Goals
1.30
Burnley xG
69%
BTTS
92%
Over 1.5
79%
Over 2.5
61%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Brentford vs Burnley kick off?
Brentford vs Burnley kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 29 November 2025 at Brentford Community Stadium.
What was the final score in Brentford vs Burnley?
Brentford 3 - 1 Burnley.
Where is Brentford vs Burnley being played?
The match is being played at Brentford Community Stadium.
What competition is Brentford vs Burnley part of?
Brentford vs Burnley is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Premier League (England).
Who is favourite to win Brentford vs Burnley?
Our statistical model gives Brentford a 71% chance of winning, Burnley a 14% chance, and a 15% chance of a draw — making Brentford the favourite.
Will both teams score in Brentford vs Burnley?
Our model estimates a 69% probability that both Brentford and Burnley will score (BTTS).
Will Brentford vs Burnley have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 79%.
What is the head-to-head record between Brentford and Burnley?
Record (4 meetings): Brentford 2W | Draws 0 | Burnley 2W.
What form are Brentford and Burnley in?
Brentford (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-L-W-L. Burnley (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.10 | L5 W-W-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Brentford's attack rating (1.23) and Burnley's defence rating (1.53), the model arrives at 2.92 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Burnley's attack versus Brentford's defence, projects 1.30 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/12 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 8.1%. Close behind: 3-1 (7.9%), 1-1 (6.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 22% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Brentford Win
71%
1.41
15%
6.60
14%
7.06
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
8.1%
Home win
Most likely
3 β 1
7.9%
Home win
2 β 0
6.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.92
Brentford xG
Total xG
4.22
1.30
Burnley xG
1.41
71%
Home win
6.60
15%
Draw
7.06
14%
Away win
Goals Markets
92%
Over 1.5
1.09
8%
Under 1.5
12.50
79%
Over 2.5
1.27
21%
Under 2.5
4.76
61%
Over 3.5
1.64
39%
Under 3.5
2.56
41%
Over 4.5
2.44
59%
Under 4.5
1.69
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
69%
BTTS Yes
1.45
31%
BTTS No
3.20
Clean Sheet
27%
3.66
5%
18.63
Win to Nil
19%
5.18
1%
131.60
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 4.3 | 5.6 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 6.3 | 8.1 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 6.1 | 7.9 | 5.1 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 4.5 | 5.8 | 3.8 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Brentford vs Burnley?
Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.1%.
How many goals are Brentford and Burnley expected to score?
The model projects 2.92 expected goals for Brentford and 1.30 for Burnley, a combined total of 4.22.
How confident is the prediction model for Brentford vs Burnley?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 71%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Brentford's recent record stands at 21W 9D 20L from 50 games, a 1.44 PPG return, with W-W-L-W-L in the last five. The sample for Brentford is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Burnley, meanwhile, have gone 26W 15D 9L across 50 games — 1.86 PPG, with W-W-L-L-L in their last five. The sample for Burnley is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Burnley by 0.42 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Brentford heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Brentford have managed 13W 5D 7L from 25 games — 1.76 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Burnley's away record stands at 13W 6D 6L across 25 trips, a 1.80 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
Brentford are averaging 1.68 goals scored and 1.52 conceded per game recently; Burnley are on 1.38 scored and 0.72 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Brentford have seen both teams score in 66% of their recent games.
Defensively: Burnley in 56% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 50 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Brentford
Blended
Burnley
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Brentford and Burnley in coming into this match?
Brentford have gone 21W 9D 20L in their last 50 games (1.44 PPG), while Burnley have gone 26W 15D 9L in their last 50 (1.86 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Brentford at home or Burnley away?
Burnley's away record (1.80 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Brentford at home: 1.76 PPG; Burnley away: 1.80 PPG.
Have Brentford or Burnley been keeping clean sheets recently?
Brentford have kept a clean sheet in 20% of their recent games, Burnley in 56%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Brentford and Burnley runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 28 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
Brentford go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 21 Oct 2023, when Brentford won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Brentford's record when hosting Burnley specifically: 3W 0D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
4
Brentford
0
Draws
2
Burnley
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Brentford and Burnley?
From 6 meetings on record, Brentford have won 4, Burnley have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Brentford and Burnley last play each other?
They last met on 28 February 2026, when Burnley 3-4 Brentford.
Who has won more matches between Brentford and Burnley?
Brentford have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Brentford are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 67% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Burnley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Brentford 72%, Burnley 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 64% (Brentford) and 48% (Burnley). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 60% and 24% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Burnley in 52%; Burnley in 28%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Brentford home games / Burnley away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Brentford play Burnley?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 72% of Brentford's games and 40% of Burnley's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Brentford vs Burnley usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 64% of Brentford's matches and 48% of Burnley's.
Do Brentford and Burnley tend to score early?
Brentford have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Burnley in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Brentford cruise to a comfortable 3-1 victory over Burnley.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Brentford beat Burnley 3-1 at Brentford Community Stadium, Regular Season - 13, in the Premier League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Brentford 2.92 xG and Burnley 1.30 xG, a combined 4.22. The scoreboard read 3-1 for 4 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Brentford attack 1.23 / defence 1.05 against Burnley attack 1.04 / defence 1.53, drawn from 50/12 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Brentford 71% | Draw 15% | Burnley 14%, with Brentford to win its most likely call at 71%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 79%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 92% and landed. Over 3.5 was 61% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 69% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 49% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Brentford 62%, Burnley 36%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 50%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Brentford's trading profile (50 games, 25 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 66% of their matches — today it did.
Burnley's trading profile (50 games, 25 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 34% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 56% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
On form, Burnley arrived the stronger side — 1.86 PPG against 1.44. Form was overturned, with Brentford winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Brentford (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 2.08 average — above their attacking norm. Burnley (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 0.96 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (miss). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.