Port Vale vs Grimsby – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Grimsby at 38% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Port Vale vs Grimsby encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Vale Park plays host to Port Vale versus Grimsby in League Two, Regular Season - 10. Kick-off: Saturday 10 October 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Port Vale have collected 0.90 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 2W 3D 5L. Last five: L L D D L. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Port Vale have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Port Vale's form when playing at home: 2W 6D 2L across 10 games at Vale Park this term (1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.40 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Vale Park. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Grimsby (all games): 4W 5D 1L across 10 League Two outings this term — 1.70 points per game. Last five: D W D D D. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 1.10. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Grimsby have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in League Two this season, Grimsby have posted 4W 4D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.60 PPG. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Grimsby are 0.80 PPG clear of Port Vale in recent League Two fixtures (1.70 vs 0.90). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 2 meetings: Port Vale 0W, Grimsby 1W, 1D.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.5 per game across 2 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 21 Apr 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Port Vale — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 52% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 36% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 28% of games (home games); they fail to score in 52% of games.
Grimsby — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Port Vale 36% versus Grimsby 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Port Vale 38% | Grimsby 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Port Vale 0.85 xG and Grimsby 1.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Port Vale attack 0.698 / defence 0.951 | Grimsby attack 1.004 / defence 0.867. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Port Vale's attack strength of 0.698 is below the league average — the 0.85 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 4 Port Vale games / 50 Grimsby games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Port Vale 27% | Draw 34% | Grimsby 38%. Fair-value odds: Port Vale 3.70 | Draw 2.94 | Grimsby 2.63. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 34% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 30% | BTTS probability 39% | Total xG 1.91. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 70% probability — total xG of 1.91 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 39% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Grimsby are the pick at 38% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 34% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Grimsby if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 1.91 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 30% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 1.8 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 39% on No. Form rates corroborate: Port Vale 20% | Grimsby 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Port Vale vs Grimsby | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Vale Park • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Oct 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Port Vale 27% | Draw 34% | Grimsby 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 30% | BTTS 39% | xG Port Vale 0.85 / Grimsby 1.06 • Poisson strength factors: Port Vale attack 0.698 / def 0.951 | Grimsby attack 1.004 / def 0.867 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Grimsby (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.85
Port Vale xG
Expected Goals
1.06
Grimsby xG
39%
BTTS
58%
Over 1.5
30%
Over 2.5
13%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Port Vale vs Grimsby kick off?
Port Vale vs Grimsby is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 10 October 2026 at Vale Park.
Where is Port Vale vs Grimsby being played?
The match is being played at Vale Park.
What competition is Port Vale vs Grimsby part of?
Port Vale vs Grimsby is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Port Vale vs Grimsby?
Our statistical model gives Port Vale a 27% chance of winning, Grimsby a 38% chance, and a 34% chance of a draw — making Grimsby the favourite.
Will both teams score in Port Vale vs Grimsby?
Our model estimates a 39% probability that both Port Vale and Grimsby will score (BTTS).
Will Port Vale vs Grimsby have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 30%.
What is the head-to-head record between Port Vale and Grimsby?
Record (2 meetings): Port Vale 0W | Draws 1 | Grimsby 1W.
What form are Port Vale and Grimsby in?
Port Vale (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-D-D-L. Grimsby (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-W-D-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Port Vale's attack at 0.70x the league average against Grimsby's defence at 0.87x — combine the two and it projects 0.85 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Grimsby's attack (1.00x) against Port Vale's defence (0.95x) — and the away total comes out at 1.06.
These ratings are built from 4/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 0-0 carries the highest individual probability at 16.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (15.1%), 0-1 (14.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 46% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Grimsby Win
27%
3.66
34%
2.91
38%
2.60
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
15.7%
Away win
Most likely
0 β 0
14.9%
Draw
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.85
Port Vale xG
Total xG
1.91
1.06
Grimsby xG
3.66
27%
Home win
2.91
34%
Draw
2.60
38%
Away win
Goals Markets
57%
Over 1.5
1.75
43%
Under 1.5
2.33
30%
Over 2.5
3.33
70%
Under 2.5
1.43
13%
Over 3.5
7.69
87%
Under 3.5
1.15
4%
Over 4.5
25.00
96%
Under 4.5
1.04
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
39%
BTTS Yes
2.58
61%
BTTS No
1.63
Clean Sheet
35%
2.88
43%
2.34
Win to Nil
9%
10.56
16%
6.09
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 14.9 | 15.7 | 8.3 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 12.6 | 13.3 | 7.1 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 5.4 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Port Vale vs Grimsby?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 16.6%.
How many goals are Port Vale and Grimsby expected to score?
The model projects 0.85 expected goals for Port Vale and 1.06 for Grimsby, a combined total of 1.91.
How confident is the prediction model for Port Vale vs Grimsby?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Port Vale come into this having played 50 games, going 10W 14D 26L for 0.88 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-D-D-L. It's still early in the season for Port Vale, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Grimsby sit at 1.62 PPG from 50 outings (22W 15D 13L), a run that reads D-W-D-D-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Grimsby, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Grimsby carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.74 PPG clear of Port Vale — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
How They Fare by Venue
Port Vale's home form reads 4W 11D 10L across 25 games on their own ground, a 0.92 PPG return.
Away from home, Grimsby have taken 1.56 points per game from 25 outings (10W 9D 6L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Grimsby come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Port Vale are averaging 0.76 goals scored and 1.34 conceded per game recently; Grimsby are on 1.52 scored and 1.10 conceded.
Defensively: Grimsby in 36% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Port Vale
Early Season
Grimsby
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Port Vale and Grimsby in coming into this match?
Port Vale have gone 10W 14D 26L in their last 50 games (0.88 PPG), while Grimsby have gone 22W 15D 13L in their last 50 (1.62 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Port Vale at home or Grimsby away?
Grimsby's away record (1.56 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Port Vale at home: 0.92 PPG; Grimsby away: 1.56 PPG.
Have Port Vale or Grimsby been keeping clean sheets recently?
Port Vale have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Grimsby in 36%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. It has been a while since the last meeting — 21 April 2025, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Port Vale
1
Draws
1
Grimsby
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Port Vale and Grimsby?
From 2 meetings on record, Port Vale have won 0, Grimsby have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Port Vale and Grimsby last play each other?
They last met on 21 April 2025, when Port Vale 2-2 Grimsby.
Who has won more matches between Port Vale and Grimsby?
Grimsby have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Port Vale see a goal before the break in 52% of their matches.
Grimsby are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Port Vale 36%, Grimsby 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 28% (Port Vale) and 44% (Grimsby).
On the defensive side: Port Vale keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches; Grimsby in 36%; Port Vale have failed to score in 56% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Port Vale home games / Grimsby away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Port Vale play Grimsby?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 36% of Port Vale's recent matches and 52% of Grimsby's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Port Vale vs Grimsby usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 28% of Port Vale's recent games and 44% of Grimsby's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Port Vale and Grimsby tend to score early?
Port Vale have had a goal before half-time in 52% of their recent matches, Grimsby in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.