Port Vale vs Exeter City – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Port Vale at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Port Vale vs Exeter City fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A League Two encounter, Regular Season - 6 sees Exeter City travel to Vale Park to take on Port Vale. The game is scheduled for Saturday 12 September 2026, 14:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Port Vale stand at 2W 3D 5L from 10 League Two matches — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L L D D L. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Port Vale have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Port Vale at Vale Park this season: 2W 6D 2L from 10 home games — 1.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.40 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Vale Park. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Exeter City — All Games: 2W 4D 4L from 10 League Two fixtures this season — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L L W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Exeter City have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Exeter City's form when playing away from home: 0W 4D 6L across 10 road games this term (0.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.40 is notably below their overall 1.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Port Vale at 0.90 PPG versus Exeter City's 1.00. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 8 previous encounters have yielded 4 wins for Port Vale, 3 for Exeter City and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 24 Jan 2026, ended 1–3 with Exeter City winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Port Vale in-play and half-time data (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 52% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 36% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 28% of games (home games); they fail to score in 52% of games.
Exeter City in-play and half-time data (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Port Vale 36% versus Exeter City 44%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Port Vale 38% | Exeter City 44%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Port Vale 1.06 xG and Exeter City 0.76 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Port Vale attack 0.698 / defence 0.951 | Exeter City attack 0.721 / defence 1.079. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Port Vale's attack strength of 0.698 is below the league average — the 1.06 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 4 Port Vale games / 4 Exeter City games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Port Vale 41% | Draw 35% | Exeter City 24%. Fair-value odds: Port Vale 2.44 | Draw 2.86 | Exeter City 4.17. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 35% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 27% | BTTS probability 36% | Total xG 1.82. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 73% probability — total xG of 1.82 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 36% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Port Vale at 41% — marginal model lean. With a 35% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Port Vale offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 1.82 combined xG gives a 27% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 1.9 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 36% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Port Vale 20% | Exeter City 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Port Vale vs Exeter City | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: Vale Park • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Sep 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Port Vale 41% | Draw 35% | Exeter City 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 27% | BTTS 36% | xG Port Vale 1.06 / Exeter City 0.76 • Poisson strength factors: Port Vale attack 0.698 / def 0.951 | Exeter City attack 0.721 / def 1.079 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Port Vale (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.06
Port Vale xG
Expected Goals
0.76
Exeter City xG
36%
BTTS
56%
Over 1.5
27%
Over 2.5
11%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Port Vale vs Exeter City kick off?
Port Vale vs Exeter City is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 12 September 2026 at Vale Park.
Where is Port Vale vs Exeter City being played?
The match is being played at Vale Park.
What competition is Port Vale vs Exeter City part of?
Port Vale vs Exeter City is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Port Vale vs Exeter City?
Our statistical model gives Port Vale a 41% chance of winning, Exeter City a 24% chance, and a 35% chance of a draw — making Port Vale the favourite.
Will both teams score in Port Vale vs Exeter City?
Our model estimates a 36% probability that both Port Vale and Exeter City will score (BTTS).
Will Port Vale vs Exeter City have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 27%.
What is the head-to-head record between Port Vale and Exeter City?
Record (8 meetings): Port Vale 4W | Draws 1 | Exeter City 3W.
What form are Port Vale and Exeter City in?
Port Vale (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-D-D-L. Exeter City (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-W-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Port Vale's attack rating (0.70) and Exeter City's defence rating (1.08), the model arrives at 1.06 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Exeter City's attack versus Port Vale's defence, projects 0.76 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 4/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 0-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 17.9%. Close behind: 1-0 (15.5%), 1-1 (14.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 48% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Port Vale Win
41%
2.46
35%
2.86
24%
4.08
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
17.2%
Home win
Most likely
0 β 0
16.3%
Draw
1 β 1
13.1%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.06
Port Vale xG
Total xG
1.82
0.76
Exeter City xG
2.46
41%
Home win
2.86
35%
Draw
4.08
24%
Away win
Goals Markets
54%
Over 1.5
1.85
46%
Under 1.5
2.17
27%
Over 2.5
3.70
73%
Under 2.5
1.37
11%
Over 3.5
9.09
89%
Under 3.5
1.12
4%
Over 4.5
25.00
96%
Under 4.5
1.04
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
36%
BTTS Yes
2.77
64%
BTTS No
1.57
Clean Sheet
47%
2.14
35%
2.88
Win to Nil
19%
5.27
9%
11.75
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 16.3 | 12.4 | 4.7 | 1.2 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 17.2 | 13.1 | 5.0 | 1.3 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 9.1 | 6.9 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – |
| 3 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 4 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Port Vale vs Exeter City?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 17.9%.
How many goals are Port Vale and Exeter City expected to score?
The model projects 1.06 expected goals for Port Vale and 0.76 for Exeter City, a combined total of 1.82.
How confident is the prediction model for Port Vale vs Exeter City?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 50 outings, Port Vale have picked up 0.88 PPG on a 10W 14D 26L record — L-L-D-D-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Port Vale, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Exeter City's form line: 13W 14D 23L from 50 games, 1.06 PPG, last five L-L-W-L-D. It's still early in the season for Exeter City, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Port Vale on 0.88 PPG, Exeter City on 1.06. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Port Vale have posted 0.92 PPG from 25 outings (4W 11D 10L).
On the road, Exeter City have gone 4W 6D 15L from 25 away games — 0.72 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
Port Vale are averaging 0.76 goals scored and 1.34 conceded per game recently; Exeter City are on 1.12 scored and 1.30 conceded.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Port Vale
Early Season
Exeter City
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Port Vale and Exeter City in coming into this match?
Port Vale have gone 10W 14D 26L in their last 50 games (0.88 PPG), while Exeter City have gone 13W 14D 23L in their last 50 (1.06 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Port Vale at home or Exeter City away?
Port Vale's home record (0.92 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Port Vale at home: 0.92 PPG; Exeter City away: 0.72 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Port Vale and Exeter City runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to March 2022. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League Two, League One all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 24 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 6 Aug 2022, when Exeter City won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Port Vale's record when hosting Exeter City specifically: 1W 1D 2L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
4
Port Vale
1
Draws
3
Exeter City
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Port Vale and Exeter City?
From 8 meetings on record, Port Vale have won 4, Exeter City have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Port Vale and Exeter City last play each other?
They last met on 24 January 2026, when Port Vale 1-3 Exeter City.
Who has won more matches between Port Vale and Exeter City?
Port Vale have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Port Vale see a goal before the break in 52% of their matches.
Exeter City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Port Vale 36%, Exeter City 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 28% (Port Vale) and 44% (Exeter City).
On the defensive side: Port Vale keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches; Port Vale have failed to score in 56% of games; Exeter City in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Port Vale home games / Exeter City away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Port Vale play Exeter City?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 36% of Port Vale's recent matches and 48% of Exeter City's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Port Vale vs Exeter City usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 28% of Port Vale's recent games and 44% of Exeter City's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Port Vale and Exeter City tend to score early?
Port Vale have had a goal before half-time in 52% of their recent matches, Exeter City in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.