Sign in Register

Fleetwood Town 3-1 Shrewsbury – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 17

Kick-off

Sat 22 Nov 2025

15:00

Venue

Highbury Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Fleetwood Town at 63%, yet other data sources diverge — this Fleetwood Town vs Shrewsbury fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Highbury Stadium plays host to Fleetwood Town versus Shrewsbury in League Two, Regular Season - 17. Kick-off: Saturday 22 November 2025 at 15:00 UTC.

Form

Fleetwood Town (all games): 3W 3D 4L across 10 League Two fixtures this term — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W D W L D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Fleetwood Town, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Fleetwood Town's form when playing at home: 5W 4D 1L across 10 games at Highbury Stadium this term (1.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Fleetwood Town are significantly better at Highbury Stadium than their overall form suggests.

Shrewsbury's overall League Two record this term: 4W 2D 4L from 10 games (1.40 PPG). Last five: W W D L W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Shrewsbury, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Shrewsbury have gone 2W 2D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.40 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.20 for Fleetwood Town, 1.40 for Shrewsbury — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Fleetwood Town register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant games, Shrewsbury in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

Head-to-Head

The head-to-head ledger leans to Shrewsbury, who have claimed 4 wins from 6 meetings compared to 1 for the hosts, with 1 draws.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Jan 2024, ended 1–3 with Shrewsbury winning.

It is worth noting that Shrewsbury have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 4 wins from 6 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

Trading Data

Fleetwood Town goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (62 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 39% of games (home games).

Shrewsbury goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (62 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games); they fail to score in 42% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Fleetwood Town 55% versus Shrewsbury 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Fleetwood Town 48% | Shrewsbury 47%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Fleetwood Town 2.31 xG and Shrewsbury 1.15 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Fleetwood Town attack 1.194 / defence 1.136 | Shrewsbury attack 0.849 / defence 1.451. League average goals — home 1.334 / away 1.189. Shrewsbury bring a strong defensive rating of 1.451 — this is suppressing Fleetwood Town's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 62 Fleetwood Town games / 16 Shrewsbury games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Fleetwood Town 63% | Draw 19% | Shrewsbury 18%. Fair-value odds: Fleetwood Town 1.59 | Draw 5.26 | Shrewsbury 5.56. The model has a clear lean to Fleetwood Town (63%) — a 45pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.46. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.46 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (2.31 / 1.15) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Fleetwood Town as the most likely outcome at 63% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 3.46 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 67% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 61% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Fleetwood Town 80% | Shrewsbury 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Shrewsbury have been the dominant side historically, winning 4 of 6 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Shrewsbury but Poisson model leans Fleetwood Town — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Fleetwood Town Poisson xG (2.31) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.70) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Fleetwood Town 8/10, Shrewsbury 7/10) and Poisson model (61%).
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Fleetwood Town at 63% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 67% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 61% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Fleetwood Town vs Shrewsbury | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Highbury Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 22 Nov 2025, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Fleetwood Town 63% | Draw 19% | Shrewsbury 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 61% | xG Fleetwood Town 2.31 / Shrewsbury 1.15 • Poisson strength factors: Fleetwood Town attack 1.194 / def 1.136 | Shrewsbury attack 0.849 / def 1.451 | league avg home 1.334 / away 1.189 • Poisson stance: Fleetwood Town (63%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.31

Fleetwood Town xG

Expected Goals

1.15

Shrewsbury xG

63%
19%
18%
Fleetwood Town Draw Shrewsbury

61%

BTTS

86%

Over 1.5

67%

Over 2.5

45%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Fleetwood Town vs Shrewsbury kick off?

Fleetwood Town vs Shrewsbury kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 22 November 2025 at Highbury Stadium.

What was the final score in Fleetwood Town vs Shrewsbury?

Fleetwood Town 3 - 1 Shrewsbury.

Where is Fleetwood Town vs Shrewsbury being played?

The match is being played at Highbury Stadium.

What competition is Fleetwood Town vs Shrewsbury part of?

Fleetwood Town vs Shrewsbury is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Fleetwood Town vs Shrewsbury?

Our statistical model gives Fleetwood Town a 63% chance of winning, Shrewsbury a 18% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making Fleetwood Town the favourite.

Will both teams score in Fleetwood Town vs Shrewsbury?

Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Fleetwood Town and Shrewsbury will score (BTTS).

Will Fleetwood Town vs Shrewsbury have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.

What is the head-to-head record between Fleetwood Town and Shrewsbury?

Record (6 meetings): Fleetwood Town 1W | Draws 1 | Shrewsbury 4W.

What form are Fleetwood Town and Shrewsbury in?

Fleetwood Town (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-W-L-D. Shrewsbury (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Fleetwood Town's attacking strength (1.19x league average) is weighed against Shrewsbury's defensive record (1.45x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.31. Flip it around — Shrewsbury's attack (0.85x) against Fleetwood Town's defence (1.14x) — and the away total comes out at 1.15.

These ratings are built from 62/16 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 2-1, at 9.6%. Close behind: 1-1 (9.4%), 2-0 (8.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Fleetwood Town Win

63%

Fleetwood Town

1.58

19%

Draw

5.28

18%

Shrewsbury

5.68

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.6%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

8.4%

Home win

1 – 1

8.3%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.31

Fleetwood Town xG

Total xG

3.46

1.15

Shrewsbury xG

63%
19%
18%
Fleetwood TownDrawShrewsbury

1.58

63%

Home win

5.28

19%

Draw

5.68

18%

Away win

Goals Markets

86%

Over 1.5

1.16

14%

Under 1.5

7.14

67%

Over 2.5

1.49

33%

Under 2.5

3.03

45%

Over 3.5

2.22

55%

Under 3.5

1.82

27%

Over 4.5

3.70

73%

Under 4.5

1.37

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

61%

BTTS Yes

1.63

39%

BTTS No

2.59

Clean Sheet

32%

Fleetwood Town

3.15

10%

Shrewsbury

10.08

Win to Nil

20%

Fleetwood Town

4.96

2%

Shrewsbury

57.30

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.2 3.6 2.1 0.8 0.2 0.1
1 7.3 8.3 4.8 1.8 0.5 0.1
2 8.4 9.6 5.5 2.1 0.6 0.1
3 6.5 7.4 4.3 1.6 0.5 0.1
4 3.7 4.3 2.5 0.9 0.3 0.1
5 1.7 2.0 1.1 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.311
λ Away (xG) 1.146
Total xG 3.457
League avg home goals 1.334
League avg away goals 1.189
Fleetwood Town attack strength 1.194
Fleetwood Town defence strength 1.136
Shrewsbury attack strength 0.849
Shrewsbury defence strength 1.451
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 62 / 16

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Fleetwood Town vs Shrewsbury?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.6%.

How many goals are Fleetwood Town and Shrewsbury expected to score?

The model projects 2.31 expected goals for Fleetwood Town and 1.15 for Shrewsbury, a combined total of 3.46.

How confident is the prediction model for Fleetwood Town vs Shrewsbury?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 63%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 62 outings, Fleetwood Town have picked up 1.34 PPG on a 21W 20D 21L record — W-D-W-L-D across the most recent five. The sample for Fleetwood Town is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Shrewsbury's form line: 12W 13D 37L from 62 games, 0.79 PPG, last five W-W-D-L-W. The sample for Shrewsbury is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Fleetwood Town are the form team by 0.55 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Shrewsbury.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Fleetwood Town have posted 1.55 PPG from 31 outings (11W 15D 5L).

On the road, Shrewsbury have gone 4W 8D 19L from 31 away games — 0.65 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Fleetwood Town come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Fleetwood Town are averaging 1.34 goals scored and 1.34 conceded per game recently; Shrewsbury are on 0.89 scored and 1.68 conceded.

Last 62 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Fleetwood Town

Fleetwood Town

Blended
W D W L D
Shrewsbury

Shrewsbury

Blended
W W D L W
62 Played 62
21/20/21 W / D / L 12/13/37
1.34 Points Per Game 0.79
1.34 Avg Goals Scored 0.89
1.34 Avg Goals Conceded 1.68
2.68 Avg Goals / Game 2.56
18 Clean Sheets 10
34 BTTS 31
30 Over 2.5 Games 29
Fleetwood Town

Fleetwood Town

D
H Swindon Town
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Nov
L
A Crawley Town
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H Accrington ST
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
H Harrogate Town
3–2 HT 1–1
11 Oct
L
A Cheltenham
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
H Colchester
4–2 HT 1–2
27 Sep
L
A Cambridge United
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
H Walsall
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
A Notts County
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Sep
W
A Barrow
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
H Oldham
1–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug
L
H Crewe
1–4 HT 0–2
19 Aug
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 1–1
16 Aug
W
H Bristol Rovers
2–1 HT 2–0
09 Aug
W
A Barnet
2–0 HT 1–0
02 Aug
L
A Bradford
0–1 HT 0–0
03 May
W
H Newport County
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
A Harrogate Town
1–3 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
H Barrow
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Chesterfield
0–3 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
H Swindon Town
0–4 HT 0–1
05 Apr
W
A Accrington ST
4–1 HT 1–0
01 Apr
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
4–2 HT 1–1
29 Mar
D
H Tranmere
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
A Colchester
0–3 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
H Port Vale
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
A Crewe
4–1 HT 2–0
04 Mar
D
H Notts County
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
A Gillingham
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Feb
L
A Grimsby
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Feb
D
H AFC Wimbledon
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Feb
L
A Bromley
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
A Tranmere
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Feb
W
H Cheltenham
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Feb
L
A Morecambe
2–4 HT 1–1
01 Feb
W
H Walsall
2–0 HT 2–0
28 Jan
L
H Carlisle
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Jan
W
A Salford City
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Jan
L
A Doncaster
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Jan
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Dec
W
H Chesterfield
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
L
A Barrow
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Dec
D
H Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Dec
L
A Swindon Town
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Dec
L
H Doncaster
2–4 HT 2–3
04 Dec
D
H Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
H Bradford
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
D
H Salford City
2–2 HT 1–1
29 Oct
D
A Newport County
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
H Crewe
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Oct
L
A Port Vale
1–3 HT 1–1
19 Oct
D
H Bromley
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
A Walsall
6–2 HT 1–2
01 Oct
W
A Cheltenham
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
D
H Morecambe
2–2 HT 2–0
23 Sep
W
A Carlisle
3–2 HT 2–1
14 Sep
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
D
H Gillingham
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
D
A Notts County
2–2 HT 1–0
18 Aug
W
H Grimsby
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Aug
Shrewsbury

Shrewsbury

W
H Newport County
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
L
A Crewe
1–3 HT 1–1
08 Nov
D
A Oldham
2–2 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Crawley Town
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Cambridge United
2–0 HT 2–0
11 Oct
D
A Barrow
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–2 HT 0–2
27 Sep
L
A Harrogate Town
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Salford City
1–3 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
A Barnet
3–1 HT 3–1
06 Sep
D
H Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Notts County
1–4 HT 1–2
20 Aug
L
H Colchester
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
A Tranmere
0–4 HT 0–2
09 Aug
D
H Bromley
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
H Crawley Town
1–2 HT 0–0
03 May
W
A Barnsley
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Apr
L
A Northampton
1–4 HT 0–2
21 Apr
L
H Wigan
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A Lincoln
1–1 HT 1–1
12 Apr
L
H Reading
1–3 HT 0–1
08 Apr
L
H Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
D
A Wycombe
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Apr
L
A Birmingham
1–4 HT 0–1
29 Mar
L
H Burton Albion
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Exeter City
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Mar
D
H Bristol Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Mar
L
A Peterborough
1–3 HT 1–2
01 Mar
L
H Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
H Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Feb
L
H Bolton
2–3 HT 1–0
15 Feb
D
A Reading
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Feb
W
A Rotherham
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Mansfield Town
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
A Stockport County
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Jan
L
A Charlton
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
H Wrexham
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Jan
L
A Leyton Orient
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
A Blackpool
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
H Northampton
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Lincoln
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
D
A Wigan
2–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
H Wycombe
1–4 HT 0–2
14 Dec
L
A Cambridge United
1–4 HT 0–2
07 Dec
L
H Blackpool
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Dec
W
H Birmingham
3–2 HT 2–1
23 Nov
L
A Burton Albion
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
H Barnsley
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Oct
L
H Exeter City
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Oct
W
A Crawley Town
5–3 HT 1–1
12 Oct
D
A Bolton
2–2 HT 2–0
05 Oct
L
H Stockport County
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Oct
D
H Rotherham
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Mansfield Town
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
H Charlton
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
A Wrexham
0–3 HT 0–2
07 Sep
W
H Leyton Orient
3–0 HT 1–0
31 Aug
L
A Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
H Peterborough
1–4 HT 1–1
17 Aug
L
A Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Fleetwood Town and Shrewsbury in coming into this match?

Fleetwood Town have gone 21W 20D 21L in their last 62 games (1.34 PPG), while Shrewsbury have gone 12W 13D 37L in their last 62 (0.79 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Fleetwood Town at home or Shrewsbury away?

Fleetwood Town's home record (1.55 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Fleetwood Town at home: 1.55 PPG; Shrewsbury away: 0.65 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League One, League Two all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 25 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Shrewsbury won 0-3 on 26 Dec 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Fleetwood Town have gone 1W 0D 3L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Shrewsbury — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Fleetwood Town

2

Fleetwood Town

2

Draws

Shrewsbury

4

Shrewsbury

Recent Meetings

Shrewsbury
2–2
25 Apr 26
Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Town
3–1
22 Nov 25
Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury
3–1
01 Jan 24
Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Town
0–1
26 Aug 23
Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury
0–3
01 Jan 23
Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Town
0–1
15 Oct 22
Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury
1–1
05 Feb 22
Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Town
0–3
26 Dec 21
Shrewsbury

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Fleetwood Town and Shrewsbury?

From 8 meetings on record, Fleetwood Town have won 2, Shrewsbury have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Fleetwood Town and Shrewsbury last play each other?

They last met on 25 April 2026, when Shrewsbury 2-2 Fleetwood Town.

Who has won more matches between Fleetwood Town and Shrewsbury?

Shrewsbury have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Fleetwood Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.

Shrewsbury are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Fleetwood Town 55%, Shrewsbury 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 39% (Fleetwood Town) and 55% (Shrewsbury).

On the defensive side: Fleetwood Town keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Fleetwood Town have failed to score in 26% of games; Shrewsbury in 42%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Fleetwood Town home games / Shrewsbury away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Fleetwood Town Fleetwood Town Blended
Metric All
(62 games)
Venue
(31 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/62
(69.4%)
22/31
(71%)
2+ Goals Before HT 24/62
(38.7%)
12/31
(38.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/19
(57.9%)
3/9
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/19
(36.8%)
2/9
(22.2%)
Winning at HT 16/62
(25.8%)
8/31
(25.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/62
(3.2%)
1/31
(3.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/62
(8.1%)
4/31
(12.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/62
(54.8%)
17/31
(54.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/62
(48.4%)
12/31
(38.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/62
(30.6%)
8/31
(25.8%)
Clean Sheet 18/62
(29%)
12/31
(38.7%)
Failed to Score 18/62
(29%)
8/31
(25.8%)
Shrewsbury Shrewsbury Blended
Metric All
(62 games)
Venue
(31 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 39/62
(62.9%)
21/31
(67.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/62
(27.4%)
11/31
(35.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/23
(78.3%)
8/10
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/23
(34.8%)
4/10
(40%)
Winning at HT 11/62
(17.7%)
4/31
(12.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/62
(8.1%)
2/31
(6.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/62
(4.8%)
2/31
(6.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/62
(50%)
18/31
(58.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/62
(46.8%)
17/31
(54.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/62
(29%)
12/31
(38.7%)
Clean Sheet 10/62
(16.1%)
2/31
(6.5%)
Failed to Score 26/62
(41.9%)
13/31
(41.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Fleetwood Town play Shrewsbury?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 55% of Fleetwood Town's games and 58% of Shrewsbury's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Fleetwood Town vs Shrewsbury usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 39% of Fleetwood Town's recent games and 55% of Shrewsbury's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Fleetwood Town and Shrewsbury tend to score early?

Fleetwood Town have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Shrewsbury in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Fleetwood Town cruise to a comfortable 3-1 victory over Shrewsbury.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Fleetwood Town beat Shrewsbury 3-1 at Highbury Stadium, Regular Season - 17, in the League Two. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Fleetwood Town 2.31 xG and Shrewsbury 1.15 xG, a combined 3.46. The scoreboard read 3-1 for 4 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Fleetwood Town attack 1.19 / defence 1.14 against Shrewsbury attack 0.85 / defence 1.45, drawn from 62/16 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Fleetwood Town 63% | Draw 19% | Shrewsbury 18%, with Fleetwood Town to win its most likely call at 63%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 67%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 86% and landed. Over 3.5 was 45% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 61% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 48% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Fleetwood Town 48%, Shrewsbury 47%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Fleetwood Town's trading profile (62 games, 31 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did.

Shrewsbury's trading profile (62 games, 31 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Fleetwood Town arrived the stronger side — 1.34 PPG against 0.79. That form edge translated into the three points. Fleetwood Town (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.26 average — above their attacking norm. Shrewsbury (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.94 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 67% Over 2.5 probability, 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 61% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 48% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.