Sign in Register

Cheltenham 0-2 Swindon Town – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 23

Kick-off

Mon 29 Dec 2025

19:45

Venue

Whaddon Road

Competition

League Two

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Swindon Town at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Cheltenham vs Swindon Town fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A League Two encounter, Regular Season - 23 sees Swindon Town travel to Whaddon Road to take on Cheltenham. The game is scheduled for Monday 29 December 2025, 19:45 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Cheltenham stand at 6W 1D 3L from 10 League Two matches — 1.90 PPG. Last five: L W D W W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Cheltenham, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Whaddon Road, Cheltenham have gone 5W 1D 4L this season (10 games, 1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Swindon Town — All Games: 4W 4D 2L from 10 League Two fixtures this season — 1.60 PPG. Last five: W L W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 0.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Swindon Town, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Swindon Town away from home this season: 6W 1D 3L from 10 away games — 1.90 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Cheltenham at 1.90 PPG versus Swindon Town's 1.60. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 3 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Cheltenham, 1 for Swindon Town and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 3 meetings have averaged 4.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 9 Dec 2025, ended 1–0 with Cheltenham winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

Cheltenham trading profile (68 games, 34 at home): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 52% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (home games).

Swindon Town trading profile (68 games, 34 at away): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 68% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cheltenham 53% versus Swindon Town 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cheltenham 47% | Swindon Town 57%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Cheltenham 1.11 xG and Swindon Town 1.31 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cheltenham attack 0.932 / defence 0.978 | Swindon Town attack 1.107 / defence 0.889. League average goals — home 1.342 / away 1.209. Data: 68 Cheltenham games / 68 Swindon Town games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Cheltenham 31% | Draw 28% | Swindon Town 41%. Fair-value odds: Cheltenham 3.23 | Draw 3.57 | Swindon Town 2.44. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.42. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.42 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Swindon Town at 41% — marginal model lean. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Swindon Town offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.42 combined xG gives a 44% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 4.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 49% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Cheltenham 40% | Swindon Town 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Swindon Town Poisson xG (1.31) is below their form scoring rate (1.70) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Cheltenham vs Swindon Town | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Whaddon Road • Kick-off: Monday 29 Dec 2025, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Cheltenham 31% | Draw 28% | Swindon Town 41% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 49% | xG Cheltenham 1.11 / Swindon Town 1.31 • Poisson strength factors: Cheltenham attack 0.932 / def 0.978 | Swindon Town attack 1.107 / def 0.889 | league avg home 1.342 / away 1.209 • Poisson stance: Swindon Town (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.11

Cheltenham xG

Expected Goals

1.31

Swindon Town xG

31%
28%
41%
Cheltenham Draw Swindon Town

49%

BTTS

70%

Over 1.5

44%

Over 2.5

23%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Cheltenham vs Swindon Town kick off?

Cheltenham vs Swindon Town kicked off at 19:45 on Monday 29 December 2025 at Whaddon Road.

What was the final score in Cheltenham vs Swindon Town?

Cheltenham 0 - 2 Swindon Town.

Where is Cheltenham vs Swindon Town being played?

The match is being played at Whaddon Road.

What competition is Cheltenham vs Swindon Town part of?

Cheltenham vs Swindon Town is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Cheltenham vs Swindon Town?

Our statistical model gives Cheltenham a 31% chance of winning, Swindon Town a 41% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Swindon Town the favourite.

Will both teams score in Cheltenham vs Swindon Town?

Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Cheltenham and Swindon Town will score (BTTS).

Will Cheltenham vs Swindon Town have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.

What is the head-to-head record between Cheltenham and Swindon Town?

Record (3 meetings): Cheltenham 1W | Draws 1 | Swindon Town 1W.

What form are Cheltenham and Swindon Town in?

Cheltenham (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-W-D-W-W. Swindon Town (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-L-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Cheltenham's attacking strength (0.93x league average) is weighed against Swindon Town's defensive record (0.89x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.11. The same calculation in reverse, Swindon Town's attack versus Cheltenham's defence, projects 1.31 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 68/68 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.6%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.6%), 0-1 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Swindon Town Win

31%

Cheltenham

3.21

28%

Draw

3.54

41%

Swindon Town

2.46

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.9%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

11.6%

Away win

1 – 0

9.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.11

Cheltenham xG

Total xG

2.42

1.31

Swindon Town xG

31%
28%
41%
CheltenhamDrawSwindon Town

3.21

31%

Home win

3.54

28%

Draw

2.46

41%

Away win

Goals Markets

70%

Over 1.5

1.43

30%

Under 1.5

3.33

44%

Over 2.5

2.27

56%

Under 2.5

1.79

23%

Over 3.5

4.35

77%

Under 3.5

1.30

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

49%

BTTS Yes

2.02

51%

BTTS No

1.98

Clean Sheet

27%

Cheltenham

3.70

33%

Swindon Town

3.04

Win to Nil

8%

Cheltenham

11.90

13%

Swindon Town

7.49

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.9 11.6 7.6 3.3 1.1 0.3
1 9.9 12.9 8.5 3.7 1.2 0.3
2 5.5 7.2 4.7 2.1 0.7 0.2
3 2.0 2.7 1.7 0.8 0.2 0.1
4 0.6 0.7 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.112
λ Away (xG) 1.309
Total xG 2.421
League avg home goals 1.342
League avg away goals 1.209
Cheltenham attack strength 0.932
Cheltenham defence strength 0.978
Swindon Town attack strength 1.107
Swindon Town defence strength 0.889
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 68 / 68

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Cheltenham vs Swindon Town?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.

How many goals are Cheltenham and Swindon Town expected to score?

The model projects 1.11 expected goals for Cheltenham and 1.31 for Swindon Town, a combined total of 2.42.

How confident is the prediction model for Cheltenham vs Swindon Town?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Cheltenham's recent record stands at 24W 15D 29L from 68 games, a 1.28 PPG return, with L-W-D-W-W in the last five. The sample for Cheltenham is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Swindon Town, meanwhile, have gone 27W 21D 20L across 68 games — 1.50 PPG, with W-L-W-W-L in their last five. The sample for Swindon Town is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Cheltenham on 1.28 PPG, Swindon Town on 1.50. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Cheltenham have managed 15W 7D 12L from 34 games — 1.53 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Swindon Town's away record stands at 12W 10D 12L across 34 trips, a 1.35 PPG haul.

The Goals Picture

Cheltenham are averaging 1.19 goals scored and 1.54 conceded per game recently; Swindon Town are on 1.56 scored and 1.31 conceded.

Last 68 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Cheltenham

Cheltenham

Blended
L W D W W
Swindon Town

Swindon Town

Blended
W L W W L
68 Played 68
24/15/29 W / D / L 27/21/20
1.28 Points Per Game 1.50
1.19 Avg Goals Scored 1.56
1.54 Avg Goals Conceded 1.31
2.74 Avg Goals / Game 2.87
14 Clean Sheets 17
36 BTTS 39
32 Over 2.5 Games 39
Cheltenham

Cheltenham

W
H Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 2–0
26 Dec
W
A Barrow
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Dec
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Swindon Town
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Colchester
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Tranmere
2–3 HT 1–2
15 Nov
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 0–2
10 Nov
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
A Grimsby
1–7 HT 1–2
27 Sep
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Crawley Town
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Accrington ST
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
D
A Salford City
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
H Bromley
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Aug
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–5 HT 0–3
16 Aug
L
H Chesterfield
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
A Bromley
0–3 HT 0–2
03 May
W
H Carlisle
3–2 HT 2–1
26 Apr
W
A Notts County
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
A Crewe
3–2 HT 1–1
10 Apr
L
H Doncaster
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Morecambe
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Apr
L
A Tranmere
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Mar
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
D
A Swindon Town
3–3 HT 1–1
15 Mar
W
A AFC Wimbledon
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Mar
L
H Colchester
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Bradford
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Mar
D
H Grimsby
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
D
H Walsall
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Feb
W
A Newport County
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
W
H Barrow
3–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
L
A Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
D
A Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Jan
W
H Salford City
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
A Harrogate Town
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
H Notts County
3–5 HT 1–2
29 Dec
W
H Crewe
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
A Gillingham
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Dec
W
H Morecambe
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
D
A Doncaster
2–2 HT 1–0
07 Dec
D
H Port Vale
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
W
H Tranmere
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 2–1
16 Nov
D
H Bromley
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
A Carlisle
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H Bradford
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Oct
W
A Colchester
2–1 HT 2–1
19 Oct
L
H Swindon Town
2–3 HT 0–2
12 Oct
L
A Barrow
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
H Accrington ST
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Oct
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
A Salford City
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Sep
L
A Walsall
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
A Grimsby
2–3 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Newport County
3–2 HT 2–2
10 Aug
Swindon Town

Swindon Town

L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
W
H Crawley Town
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
A Bristol Rovers
3–0 HT 3–0
13 Dec
L
H Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
W
A Chesterfield
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Nov
D
H Grimsby
2–2 HT 2–2
22 Nov
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Nov
W
H Tranmere
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
H Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
H Notts County
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Oct
L
A Accrington ST
0–4 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
A Newport County
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
H Bromley
2–0 HT 2–0
27 Sep
L
A Salford City
2–3 HT 0–2
20 Sep
W
H Harrogate Town
3–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
A Barrow
3–1 HT 2–0
06 Sep
W
A Crewe
3–0 HT 3–0
30 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Barnet
0–2 HT 0–0
19 Aug
W
A Oldham
2–1 HT 2–1
16 Aug
W
H Cambridge United
3–2 HT 2–1
09 Aug
L
A Walsall
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Aug
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–0 HT 0–0
03 May
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
H Bromley
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Apr
W
A Grimsby
4–0 HT 2–0
18 Apr
W
H Bradford
5–4 HT 2–3
12 Apr
W
A Fleetwood Town
4–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
H AFC Wimbledon
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Apr
L
A Morecambe
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Mar
D
H Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
D
H Cheltenham
3–3 HT 1–1
15 Mar
D
A Doncaster
2–2 HT 0–2
08 Mar
D
H Salford City
2–2 HT 1–1
04 Mar
W
A Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A Harrogate Town
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
H Port Vale
3–3 HT 2–2
08 Feb
W
A Carlisle
5–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
H Tranmere
3–1 HT 0–1
28 Jan
W
A Newport County
2–1 HT 1–1
24 Jan
W
H Barrow
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Jan
D
H Crewe
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Jan
L
A Notts County
0–2 HT 0–2
04 Jan
W
H Colchester
3–2 HT 1–1
01 Jan
D
A Bromley
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
A AFC Wimbledon
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Dec
W
H Grimsby
3–1 HT 2–0
21 Dec
L
A Bradford
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Dec
W
H Fleetwood Town
3–1 HT 2–0
07 Dec
L
A Colchester
0–4 HT 0–4
03 Dec
L
H Morecambe
2–3 HT 1–2
23 Nov
D
A Accrington ST
2–2 HT 1–2
16 Nov
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–3 HT 1–1
09 Nov
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
A Salford City
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Oct
L
H Doncaster
1–2 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
A Cheltenham
3–2 HT 2–0
12 Oct
D
H Harrogate Town
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Oct
L
A Port Vale
1–2 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
H Carlisle
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
H Newport County
4–0 HT 4–0
14 Sep
D
A Barrow
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Sep
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 1–1
31 Aug
D
A Crewe
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H Walsall
0–4 HT 0–2
17 Aug
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Cheltenham and Swindon Town in coming into this match?

Cheltenham have gone 24W 15D 29L in their last 68 games (1.28 PPG), while Swindon Town have gone 27W 21D 20L in their last 68 (1.50 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Cheltenham at home or Swindon Town away?

Cheltenham's home record (1.53 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cheltenham at home: 1.53 PPG; Swindon Town away: 1.35 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Cheltenham and Swindon Town runs to 5 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. The two were last together as recently as 22 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

Swindon Town have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

Cheltenham's record when hosting Swindon Town specifically: 0W 0D 2L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 5 Meetings

Cheltenham

1

Cheltenham

1

Draws

Swindon Town

3

Swindon Town

Recent Meetings

Swindon Town
2–1
22 Aug 26
Cheltenham
Cheltenham
0–2
29 Dec 25
Swindon Town
Swindon Town
0–1
09 Dec 25
Cheltenham
Swindon Town
3–3
15 Mar 25
Cheltenham
Cheltenham
2–3
12 Oct 24
Swindon Town

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Cheltenham and Swindon Town?

From 5 meetings on record, Cheltenham have won 1, Swindon Town have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Cheltenham and Swindon Town last play each other?

They last met on 22 August 2026, when Swindon Town 2-1 Cheltenham.

Who has won more matches between Cheltenham and Swindon Town?

Swindon Town have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 5 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Cheltenham see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches.

Swindon Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cheltenham 53%, Swindon Town 59% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 38% (Cheltenham) and 56% (Swindon Town).

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Cheltenham home games / Swindon Town away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Cheltenham Cheltenham Blended
Metric All
(68 games)
Venue
(34 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/68
(63.2%)
19/34
(55.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/68
(26.5%)
8/34
(23.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 23/25
(92%)
15/15
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 13/25
(52%)
7/15
(46.7%)
Winning at HT 14/68
(20.6%)
6/34
(17.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/68
(5.9%)
1/34
(2.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/68
(7.4%)
3/34
(8.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 36/68
(52.9%)
18/34
(52.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/68
(47.1%)
13/34
(38.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/68
(23.5%)
7/34
(20.6%)
Clean Sheet 14/68
(20.6%)
8/34
(23.5%)
Failed to Score 20/68
(29.4%)
8/34
(23.5%)
Swindon Town Swindon Town Blended
Metric All
(68 games)
Venue
(34 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 49/68
(72.1%)
28/34
(82.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 31/68
(45.6%)
15/34
(44.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/19
(68.4%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/19
(36.8%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 17/68
(25%)
10/34
(29.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/68
(1.5%)
1/34
(2.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/68
(11.8%)
5/34
(14.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/68
(57.4%)
20/34
(58.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 39/68
(57.4%)
19/34
(55.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 26/68
(38.2%)
11/34
(32.4%)
Clean Sheet 17/68
(25%)
7/34
(20.6%)
Failed to Score 18/68
(26.5%)
8/34
(23.5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Cheltenham play Swindon Town?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 53% of Cheltenham's games and 59% of Swindon Town's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Cheltenham vs Swindon Town usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 38% of Cheltenham's recent games and 56% of Swindon Town's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Cheltenham and Swindon Town tend to score early?

Cheltenham have had a goal before half-time in 56% of their recent matches, Swindon Town in 82% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Swindon Town cruise to a comfortable 0-2 victory over Cheltenham.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Swindon Town beat Cheltenham 0-2 at Whaddon Road, Regular Season - 23, in the League Two. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Cheltenham 1.11 xG and Swindon Town 1.31 xG, a combined 2.42. The scoreboard read 0-2 for 2 actual goals. Cheltenham fell 1.1 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Cheltenham attack 0.93 / defence 0.98 against Swindon Town attack 1.11 / defence 0.89, drawn from 68/68 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Cheltenham 31% | Draw 28% | Swindon Town 41%, with Swindon Town to win its most likely call at 41%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 44%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 70% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 49% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Cheltenham 47%, Swindon Town 57%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Cheltenham's trading profile (68 games, 34 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 29% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Swindon Town's trading profile (68 games, 34 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Cheltenham 1.28 PPG, Swindon Town 1.50 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Swindon Town win broke the near-deadlock. Cheltenham (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.26 scoring average — below par going forward. Swindon Town (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.29 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A strong night for the model: the result sat comfortably inside what the pre-match data projected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 44% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 49% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data bucked — 52% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.