Sign in Register

Cheltenham vs Gillingham – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 24

Kick-off

Sat 9 Jan 2027

15:00

Venue

Whaddon Road

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Cheltenham (45%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Cheltenham face Gillingham.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A League Two encounter, Regular Season - 24 sees Gillingham travel to Whaddon Road to take on Cheltenham. The game is scheduled for Saturday 9 January 2027, 15:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Cheltenham stand at 5W 1D 4L from 10 League Two matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L W L D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.90 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Cheltenham have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Whaddon Road, Cheltenham have gone 5W 3D 2L this season (10 games, 1.80 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Across all League Two games this season, Gillingham have recorded 2W 4D 4L from 10 outings — 1.00 PPG. Last five: W L D D D. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Gillingham have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Gillingham away from home this season: 1W 4D 5L from 10 away games — 0.70 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game.

Cheltenham are in the better shape of the two on current League Two data — 0.60 PPG ahead (1.60 vs 1.00). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 6 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Cheltenham, 0 for Gillingham and 4 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 6 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 2.8 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 14 Apr 2026, ended 2–1 with Cheltenham winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

Cheltenham trading profile (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 95% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 63% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).

Gillingham trading profile (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 48% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cheltenham 56% versus Gillingham 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cheltenham 52% | Gillingham 44%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Cheltenham 1.52 xG and Gillingham 1.13 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cheltenham attack 1.142 / defence 1.203 | Gillingham attack 0.844 / defence 0.949. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 50 Cheltenham games / 50 Gillingham games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Cheltenham 45% | Draw 28% | Gillingham 27%. Fair-value odds: Cheltenham 2.22 | Draw 3.57 | Gillingham 3.70. Cheltenham hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.65. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.65 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Cheltenham as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Cheltenham offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.65 combined xG gives a 49% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though form averaging only 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging only 2.8 goals per meeting point in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Cheltenham 90% | Gillingham 40% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–4D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Cheltenham — H2H win rate 33% vs Poisson 45%.
Goals H2H (2.83 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.65) both back Over 2.5 goals (49% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 83% and Poisson BTTS 54% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Cheltenham lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 1.00 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Gillingham Poisson xG (1.13) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.70) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Cheltenham — Cheltenham at 45% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Cheltenham vs Gillingham | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Whaddon Road • Kick-off: Saturday 9 Jan 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Cheltenham 45% | Draw 28% | Gillingham 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 54% | xG Cheltenham 1.52 / Gillingham 1.13 • Poisson strength factors: Cheltenham attack 1.142 / def 1.203 | Gillingham attack 0.844 / def 0.949 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Cheltenham (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.52

Cheltenham xG

Expected Goals

1.13

Gillingham xG

45%
28%
27%
Cheltenham Draw Gillingham

54%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

49%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Cheltenham vs Gillingham kick off?

Cheltenham vs Gillingham is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 9 January 2027 at Whaddon Road.

Where is Cheltenham vs Gillingham being played?

The match is being played at Whaddon Road.

What competition is Cheltenham vs Gillingham part of?

Cheltenham vs Gillingham is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Cheltenham vs Gillingham?

Our statistical model gives Cheltenham a 45% chance of winning, Gillingham a 27% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Cheltenham the favourite.

Will both teams score in Cheltenham vs Gillingham?

Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Cheltenham and Gillingham will score (BTTS).

Will Cheltenham vs Gillingham have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.

What is the head-to-head record between Cheltenham and Gillingham?

Record (6 meetings): Cheltenham 2W | Draws 4 | Gillingham 0W.

What form are Cheltenham and Gillingham in?

Cheltenham (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-W-L-D-W. Gillingham (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-D-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Cheltenham's attacking strength (1.14x league average) is weighed against Gillingham's defensive record (0.95x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.52. The same calculation in reverse, Gillingham's attack versus Cheltenham's defence, projects 1.13 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 1-0 (9.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Cheltenham Win

45%

Cheltenham

2.22

28%

Draw

3.56

27%

Gillingham

3.73

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.1%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.8%

Home win

2 – 1

9.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.52

Cheltenham xG

Total xG

2.65

1.13

Gillingham xG

45%
28%
27%
CheltenhamDrawGillingham

2.22

45%

Home win

3.56

28%

Draw

3.73

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

49%

Over 2.5

2.04

51%

Under 2.5

1.96

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

54%

BTTS Yes

1.85

46%

BTTS No

2.18

Clean Sheet

32%

Cheltenham

3.08

22%

Gillingham

4.58

Win to Nil

15%

Cheltenham

6.84

6%

Gillingham

17.05

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.1 8.0 4.5 1.7 0.5 0.1
1 10.8 12.1 6.8 2.6 0.7 0.2
2 8.2 9.2 5.2 2.0 0.5 0.1
3 4.2 4.7 2.6 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 1.6 1.8 1.0 0.4 0.1
5 0.5 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.521
λ Away (xG) 1.126
Total xG 2.647
League avg home goals 1.403
League avg away goals 1.109
Cheltenham attack strength 1.142
Cheltenham defence strength 1.203
Gillingham attack strength 0.844
Gillingham defence strength 0.949
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Cheltenham vs Gillingham?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.

How many goals are Cheltenham and Gillingham expected to score?

The model projects 1.52 expected goals for Cheltenham and 1.13 for Gillingham, a combined total of 2.65.

How confident is the prediction model for Cheltenham vs Gillingham?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Cheltenham's recent record stands at 16W 11D 23L from 50 games, a 1.18 PPG return, with L-W-L-D-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Cheltenham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Gillingham, meanwhile, have gone 13W 17D 20L across 50 games — 1.12 PPG, with W-L-D-D-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Gillingham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Cheltenham on 1.18 PPG, Gillingham on 1.12. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Cheltenham have managed 11W 4D 10L from 25 games — 1.48 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Gillingham's away record stands at 5W 9D 11L across 25 trips, a 0.96 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cheltenham come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Cheltenham are averaging 1.22 goals scored and 1.72 conceded per game recently; Gillingham are on 1.10 scored and 1.54 conceded.

Last 50 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Cheltenham

Cheltenham

Early Season
L W L D W
Gillingham

Gillingham

Early Season
W L D D D
50 Played 50
16/11/23 W / D / L 13/17/20
1.18 Points Per Game 1.12
1.22 Avg Goals Scored 1.10
1.72 Avg Goals Conceded 1.54
2.94 Avg Goals / Game 2.64
11 Clean Sheets 12
28 BTTS 27
26 Over 2.5 Games 22
Cheltenham

Cheltenham

W
H York
3–2 HT 1–1
01 Sep
D
A Barnet
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
H Rotherham
2–1 HT 1–0
15 Aug
L
H Colchester
1–4 HT 0–3
02 May
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–4 HT 0–2
25 Apr
L
H Tranmere
1–3 HT 1–0
21 Apr
W
H Newport County
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Gillingham
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Apr
W
A Walsall
4–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
H Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
L
A Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A Notts County
2–5 HT 2–2
21 Mar
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
A Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
A Fleetwood Town
2–2 HT 0–2
10 Mar
D
H Barrow
2–2 HT 1–1
06 Mar
D
A Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Feb
W
H Salford City
3–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
A Bromley
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
D
A Barnet
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
A Accrington ST
1–3 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
H Grimsby
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
A Oldham
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
H Crawley Town
3–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Crewe
1–4 HT 1–3
01 Jan
L
H Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 2–0
26 Dec
W
A Barrow
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Dec
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Swindon Town
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Colchester
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Tranmere
2–3 HT 1–2
15 Nov
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 0–2
10 Nov
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
A Grimsby
1–7 HT 1–2
27 Sep
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Crawley Town
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Accrington ST
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
D
A Salford City
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
H Bromley
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Aug
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–5 HT 0–3
16 Aug
L
H Chesterfield
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
Gillingham

Gillingham

D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Sep
D
H Northampton
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Walsall
0–3 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
02 May
L
A Barnet
2–6 HT 1–5
25 Apr
L
H Grimsby
1–4 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A Cheltenham
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Apr
D
A Salford City
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
D
A Walsall
2–2 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A Crawley Town
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
H Bristol Rovers
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
H Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
A Cambridge United
0–5 HT 0–2
14 Mar
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–5 HT 0–3
10 Mar
D
H Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
A Barrow
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Feb
L
A Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Feb
L
A Crewe
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
H Tranmere
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
L
A Notts County
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Feb
L
H Bromley
1–4 HT 1–3
31 Jan
W
A Harrogate Town
3–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
H Newport County
3–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
A Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
H Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
A Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 1–0
20 Dec
D
H Barrow
2–2 HT 2–0
13 Dec
D
A Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
A Shrewsbury
3–3 HT 1–3
29 Nov
D
H Barnet
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
D
H Crawley Town
2–2 HT 1–0
15 Nov
W
A Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
H Salford City
1–2 HT 1–2
25 Oct
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Cheltenham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Harrogate Town
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
A Newport County
3–1 HT 3–1
20 Sep
W
H Notts County
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 0–2
06 Sep
W
A Oldham
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Chesterfield
4–1 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Cheltenham and Gillingham in coming into this match?

Cheltenham have gone 16W 11D 23L in their last 50 games (1.18 PPG), while Gillingham have gone 13W 17D 20L in their last 50 (1.12 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Cheltenham at home or Gillingham away?

Cheltenham's home record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cheltenham at home: 1.48 PPG; Gillingham away: 0.96 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2021. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League One, League Two all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 14 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Cheltenham's record when hosting Gillingham specifically: 1W 2D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

Cheltenham

2

Cheltenham

4

Draws

Gillingham

0

Gillingham

Recent Meetings

Cheltenham
2–1
14 Apr 26
Gillingham
Gillingham
1–1
11 Oct 25
Cheltenham
Cheltenham
1–1
18 Apr 25
Gillingham
Gillingham
2–2
20 Dec 24
Cheltenham
Cheltenham
2–2
15 Apr 22
Gillingham
Gillingham
0–2
23 Nov 21
Cheltenham

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Cheltenham and Gillingham?

From 6 meetings on record, Cheltenham have won 2, Gillingham have won 0, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Cheltenham and Gillingham last play each other?

They last met on 14 April 2026, when Cheltenham 2-1 Gillingham.

Who has won more matches between Cheltenham and Gillingham?

Cheltenham have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Cheltenham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Gillingham see a goal before the break in 48% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cheltenham 56%, Gillingham 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Cheltenham) and 40% (Gillingham).

On the defensive side: Gillingham in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Cheltenham home games / Gillingham away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Cheltenham Cheltenham Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/50
(62%)
15/25
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/50
(32%)
6/25
(24%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/19
(94.7%)
10/10
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/19
(63.2%)
6/10
(60%)
Winning at HT 6/50
(12%)
4/25
(16%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/50
(2%)
1/25
(4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
3/25
(12%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/50
(56%)
14/25
(56%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/50
(52%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/50
(34%)
7/25
(28%)
Clean Sheet 11/50
(22%)
6/25
(24%)
Failed to Score 12/50
(24%)
5/25
(20%)
Gillingham Gillingham Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 28/50
(56%)
12/25
(48%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/50
(26%)
5/25
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 19/22
(86.4%)
10/13
(76.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/22
(45.5%)
5/13
(38.5%)
Winning at HT 9/50
(18%)
3/25
(12%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
2/25
(8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
4/25
(16%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/50
(54%)
11/25
(44%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/50
(44%)
10/25
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/50
(28%)
7/25
(28%)
Clean Sheet 12/50
(24%)
7/25
(28%)
Failed to Score 14/50
(28%)
10/25
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Cheltenham play Gillingham?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Cheltenham's recent matches and 44% of Gillingham's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Cheltenham vs Gillingham usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Cheltenham's recent games and 40% of Gillingham's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Cheltenham and Gillingham tend to score early?

Cheltenham have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Gillingham in 48% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.