Barnet vs Rochdale – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Barnet at 68% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Barnet vs Rochdale encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
The Hive Stadium plays host to Barnet versus Rochdale in League Two, Regular Season - 45. Kick-off: Saturday 1 May 2027 at 14:00 UTC.
Current Form
Barnet's overall League Two record this term: 7W 3D 0L from 10 games (2.40 PPG). Last five: W W W D D. They are averaging 2.90 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Both teams have scored in 100% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Barnet have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Barnet's form when playing at home: 5W 3D 2L across 10 games at The Hive Stadium this term (1.80 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.80 lags behind their overall 2.40 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at The Hive Stadium this season.
Rochdale have collected 0.75 PPG across 4 League Two outings this season: 1W 0D 3L. Last five: L L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 4 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in only 25% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. Rochdale have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
The points-per-game gap of 1.65 in Barnet's favour (2.40 vs 0.75) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
Trading
Barnet half-time and goal-timing data (4 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; they lead at the break 50% of the time; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 25% of the time; BTTS occurs in 100% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games; Over 3.5 in 75%.
Rochdale half-time and goal-timing data (4 games): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 25% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games; they fail to score in 50% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Barnet 100% and Rochdale 25% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Barnet 75% | Rochdale 75%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Barnet 2.15 xG and Rochdale 0.77 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Barnet attack 1.275 / defence 1.129 | Rochdale attack 0.614 / defence 1.203. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Barnet carry an above-average attack strength of 1.275 — their λ of 2.15 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Rochdale bring a strong defensive rating of 1.203 — this is suppressing Barnet's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 50 Barnet games / 4 Rochdale games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Barnet 68% | Draw 21% | Rochdale 11%. Fair-value odds: Barnet 1.47 | Draw 4.76 | Rochdale 9.09. The model has a clear lean to Barnet (68%) — a 57pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.92. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.92 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Barnet are the pick at 68% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 2.92 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 56% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 48% on No. Form rates are neutral: Barnet 70% | Rochdale 25%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Barnet vs Rochdale | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 45 | Venue: The Hive Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 1 May 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Barnet 68% | Draw 21% | Rochdale 11% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 48% | xG Barnet 2.15 / Rochdale 0.77 • Poisson strength factors: Barnet attack 1.275 / def 1.129 | Rochdale attack 0.614 / def 1.203 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Barnet (68%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.15
Barnet xG
Expected Goals
0.77
Rochdale xG
48%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
56%
Over 2.5
34%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Barnet vs Rochdale kick off?
Barnet vs Rochdale is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 1 May 2027 at The Hive Stadium.
Where is Barnet vs Rochdale being played?
The match is being played at The Hive Stadium.
What competition is Barnet vs Rochdale part of?
Barnet vs Rochdale is a Regular Season - 45 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Barnet vs Rochdale?
Our statistical model gives Barnet a 68% chance of winning, Rochdale a 11% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Barnet the favourite.
Will both teams score in Barnet vs Rochdale?
Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Barnet and Rochdale will score (BTTS).
Will Barnet vs Rochdale have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.
What is the head-to-head record between Barnet and Rochdale?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Barnet and Rochdale in?
Barnet (all comps): 7W-3D-0L in 10 | 2.40 PPG | GF 2.90 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-W-W-D-D. Rochdale (all comps): 1W-0D-3L in 4 | 0.75 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Barnet's attacking strength (1.27x league average) is weighed against Rochdale's defensive record (1.20x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.15. Flip it around — Rochdale's attack (0.61x) against Barnet's defence (1.13x) — and the away total comes out at 0.77.
These ratings are built from 50/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 2-0, at 12.5%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.4%), 1-1 (10.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Barnet Win
68%
1.47
21%
4.85
11%
8.98
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
12.5%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 0
11.6%
Home win
2 β 1
9.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.15
Barnet xG
Total xG
2.92
0.77
Rochdale xG
1.47
68%
Home win
4.85
21%
Draw
8.98
11%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
56%
Over 2.5
1.79
44%
Under 2.5
2.27
34%
Over 3.5
2.94
66%
Under 3.5
1.52
17%
Over 4.5
5.88
83%
Under 4.5
1.20
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
48%
BTTS Yes
2.07
52%
BTTS No
1.94
Clean Sheet
46%
2.16
12%
8.60
Win to Nil
32%
3.16
1%
77.29
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.4 | 4.1 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 11.6 | 8.9 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 12.5 | 9.6 | 3.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 8.9 | 6.9 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 4.8 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Barnet vs Rochdale?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.5%.
How many goals are Barnet and Rochdale expected to score?
The model projects 2.15 expected goals for Barnet and 0.77 for Rochdale, a combined total of 2.92.
How confident is the prediction model for Barnet vs Rochdale?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 68%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Barnet's recent record stands at 2W 2D 0L from 4 games, a 2.00 PPG return, with W-W-D-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Barnet, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Rochdale, meanwhile, have gone 1W 0D 3L across 4 games — 0.75 PPG, with L-L-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Rochdale, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Barnet by 1.25 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Rochdale heading into this one.
Attack vs Defence
Barnet are averaging 2.25 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per game recently; Rochdale are on 1.00 scored and 1.50 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Barnet have seen both teams score in 100% of their recent games; Rochdale in 25%.
Last 4 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Barnet
Early Season
Rochdale
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Barnet and Rochdale in coming into this match?
Barnet have gone 2W 2D 0L in their last 4 games (2.00 PPG), while Rochdale have gone 1W 0D 3L in their last 4 (0.75 PPG).
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Barnet are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Rochdale are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Barnet 100%, Rochdale 25% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for Barnet and 75% for Rochdale. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 75% and 0% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Rochdale in 50%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Barnet home games / Rochdale away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Barnet play Rochdale?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 100% of Barnet's games and 25% of Rochdale's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Barnet vs Rochdale usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of Barnet's matches and 75% of Rochdale's.
Do Barnet and Rochdale tend to score early?
Barnet have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Rochdale in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.