Accrington ST vs Cheltenham – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Accrington ST at 42%, yet in-form Cheltenham provide a compelling counter-argument — this Accrington ST vs Cheltenham fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
The Wham Stadium plays host to Accrington ST versus Cheltenham in League Two, Regular Season - 9. Kick-off: Saturday 3 October 2026 at 14:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Accrington ST have collected 0.40 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 0W 4D 6L. Last five: L D L L D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 2.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Accrington ST have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at The Wham Stadium, Accrington ST have gone 1W 4D 5L this season (10 games, 0.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game.
Cheltenham (all games): 5W 1D 4L across 10 League Two outings this term — 1.60 points per game. Last five: L W L D W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.90. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Cheltenham have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Cheltenham away from home this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Cheltenham are 1.20 PPG clear of Accrington ST in recent League Two fixtures (1.60 vs 0.40). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 8 meetings: Accrington ST 2W, Cheltenham 3W, 3D.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 31 Jan 2026, ended 3–1 with Accrington ST winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
Accrington ST half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they fail to score in 38% of games.
Cheltenham half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 95% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 63% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Accrington ST 44% versus Cheltenham 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Accrington ST 40% | Cheltenham 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Accrington ST 1.74 xG and Cheltenham 1.51 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Accrington ST attack 1.121 / defence 1.249 | Cheltenham attack 1.090 / defence 1.107. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 50 Accrington ST games / 50 Cheltenham games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Accrington ST 42% | Draw 25% | Cheltenham 33%. Fair-value odds: Accrington ST 2.38 | Draw 4.00 | Cheltenham 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 25% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.25. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.25 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.74 / 1.51) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Accrington ST are the pick at 42% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Cheltenham (1.60 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Accrington ST if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.25 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 63% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 65% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Accrington ST 50% | Cheltenham 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Accrington ST vs Cheltenham | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: The Wham Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 3 Oct 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Accrington ST 42% | Draw 25% | Cheltenham 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 65% | xG Accrington ST 1.74 / Cheltenham 1.51 • Poisson strength factors: Accrington ST attack 1.121 / def 1.249 | Cheltenham attack 1.090 / def 1.107 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Accrington ST (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.74
Accrington ST xG
Expected Goals
1.51
Cheltenham xG
65%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
63%
Over 2.5
41%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Accrington ST vs Cheltenham kick off?
Accrington ST vs Cheltenham is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 3 October 2026 at The Wham Stadium.
Where is Accrington ST vs Cheltenham being played?
The match is being played at The Wham Stadium.
What competition is Accrington ST vs Cheltenham part of?
Accrington ST vs Cheltenham is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Accrington ST vs Cheltenham?
Our statistical model gives Accrington ST a 42% chance of winning, Cheltenham a 33% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Accrington ST the favourite.
Will both teams score in Accrington ST vs Cheltenham?
Our model estimates a 65% probability that both Accrington ST and Cheltenham will score (BTTS).
Will Accrington ST vs Cheltenham have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.
What is the head-to-head record between Accrington ST and Cheltenham?
Record (8 meetings): Accrington ST 2W | Draws 3 | Cheltenham 3W.
What form are Accrington ST and Cheltenham in?
Accrington ST (all comps): 0W-4D-6L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-D-L-L-D. Cheltenham (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-W-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Accrington ST's attack at 1.12x the league average against Cheltenham's defence at 1.11x — combine the two and it projects 1.74 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Cheltenham's attack (1.09x) against Accrington ST's defence (1.25x) — and the away total comes out at 1.51.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 11.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (8.9%), 1-2 (7.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Accrington ST Win
42%
2.37
25%
3.97
33%
3.08
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.2%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.9%
Home win
1 β 2
7.7%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.74
Accrington ST xG
Total xG
3.25
1.51
Cheltenham xG
2.37
42%
Home win
3.97
25%
Draw
3.08
33%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
63%
Over 2.5
1.59
37%
Under 2.5
2.70
41%
Over 3.5
2.44
59%
Under 3.5
1.69
23%
Over 4.5
4.35
77%
Under 4.5
1.30
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
65%
BTTS Yes
1.53
35%
BTTS No
2.88
Clean Sheet
22%
4.53
18%
5.70
Win to Nil
9%
10.71
6%
17.54
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.9 | 5.8 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 6.7 | 10.2 | 7.7 | 3.9 | 1.5 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.9 | 8.9 | 6.7 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 3 | 3.4 | 5.1 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Accrington ST vs Cheltenham?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.5%.
How many goals are Accrington ST and Cheltenham expected to score?
The model projects 1.74 expected goals for Accrington ST and 1.51 for Cheltenham, a combined total of 3.25.
How confident is the prediction model for Accrington ST vs Cheltenham?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 50 outings, Accrington ST have picked up 1.10 PPG on a 14W 13D 23L record — L-D-L-L-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Accrington ST, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Cheltenham's form line: 16W 11D 23L from 50 games, 1.18 PPG, last five L-W-L-D-W. It's still early in the season for Cheltenham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.10 PPG for Accrington ST against 1.18 for Cheltenham. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Accrington ST have posted 1.36 PPG from 25 outings (9W 7D 9L).
On the road, Cheltenham have gone 5W 7D 13L from 25 away games — 0.88 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Accrington ST come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Accrington ST are averaging 1.06 goals scored and 1.34 conceded per game recently; Cheltenham are on 1.22 scored and 1.72 conceded.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Accrington ST
Early Season
Cheltenham
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Accrington ST and Cheltenham in coming into this match?
Accrington ST have gone 14W 13D 23L in their last 50 games (1.10 PPG), while Cheltenham have gone 16W 11D 23L in their last 50 (1.18 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Accrington ST at home or Cheltenham away?
Accrington ST's home record (1.36 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Accrington ST at home: 1.36 PPG; Cheltenham away: 0.88 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League One, League Two all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 31 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Accrington ST have gone 2W 2D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Cheltenham — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
2
Accrington ST
3
Draws
3
Cheltenham
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Accrington ST and Cheltenham?
From 8 meetings on record, Accrington ST have won 2, Cheltenham have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Accrington ST and Cheltenham last play each other?
They last met on 31 January 2026, when Accrington ST 3-1 Cheltenham.
Who has won more matches between Accrington ST and Cheltenham?
Cheltenham have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Accrington ST are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.
Cheltenham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Accrington ST 48%, Cheltenham 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Accrington ST) and 52% (Cheltenham).
On the defensive side: Accrington ST have failed to score in 28% of games; Cheltenham in 28%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Accrington ST home games / Cheltenham away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Accrington ST play Cheltenham?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Accrington ST's recent matches and 56% of Cheltenham's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Accrington ST vs Cheltenham usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Accrington ST's recent games and 52% of Cheltenham's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Accrington ST and Cheltenham tend to score early?
Accrington ST have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Cheltenham in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.