Sign in Register

Stockport County vs Plymouth – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 34

Kick-off

Sat 6 Mar 2027

15:00

Venue

Edgeley Park

Competition

League One

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Stockport County at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this Stockport County vs Plymouth fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Stockport County host Plymouth at Edgeley Park in League One, Regular Season - 34. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 6 March 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Stockport County stand at 6W 0D 4L from 10 League One matches — 1.80 PPG. Last five: W L W L W. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Stockport County have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Stockport County have posted 7W 0D 3L at Edgeley Park — 2.10 PPG. They are averaging 2.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Across all League One games this season, Plymouth have recorded 5W 3D 2L from 10 outings — 1.80 PPG. Last five: L D W L W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.50. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Plymouth have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Plymouth have gone 5W 3D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.80 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Stockport County at 1.80 PPG versus Plymouth's 1.80. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Stockport County register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Plymouth in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for Stockport County, 1 for Plymouth and 0 shared spoils from 3 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 3 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 4.3 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 15 Aug 2026, ended 3–1 with Stockport County winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Stockport County in-play and half-time data (51 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 84% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (home games).

Plymouth in-play and half-time data (51 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 88% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Stockport County 59% versus Plymouth 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Stockport County 61% | Plymouth 57%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Stockport County 2.00 xG and Plymouth 1.48 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Stockport County attack 1.270 / defence 1.016 | Plymouth attack 1.039 / defence 1.047. League average goals — home 1.501 / away 1.400. Stockport County carry an above-average attack strength of 1.270 — their λ of 2.00 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 51 Stockport County games / 51 Plymouth games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Stockport County 48% | Draw 24% | Plymouth 27%. Fair-value odds: Stockport County 2.08 | Draw 4.17 | Plymouth 3.70. Stockport County hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 67% | BTTS probability 68% | Total xG 3.47. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 67% — a total xG of 3.47 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 68% reflects that both xG figures (2.00 / 1.48) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Stockport County at 48% — moderate model lean. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Stockport County offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.47 combined xG gives a 67% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.3 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 68% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Stockport County 60% | Plymouth 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (4.33 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.47) both back Over 2.5 goals (67% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 68% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Stockport County Poisson xG (2.00) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.40) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Plymouth Poisson xG (1.48) is below their form scoring rate (1.90) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Stockport County 6/10, Plymouth 6/10) and Poisson model (68%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 67% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 68% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Stockport County vs Plymouth | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Edgeley Park • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Mar 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Stockport County 48% | Draw 24% | Plymouth 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 67% | BTTS 68% | xG Stockport County 2.00 / Plymouth 1.48 • Poisson strength factors: Stockport County attack 1.270 / def 1.016 | Plymouth attack 1.039 / def 1.047 | league avg home 1.501 / away 1.400 • Poisson stance: Stockport County (48%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.00

Stockport County xG

Expected Goals

1.48

Plymouth xG

48%
24%
27%
Stockport County Draw Plymouth

68%

BTTS

87%

Over 1.5

67%

Over 2.5

46%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Stockport County vs Plymouth kick off?

Stockport County vs Plymouth is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 6 March 2027 at Edgeley Park.

Where is Stockport County vs Plymouth being played?

The match is being played at Edgeley Park.

What competition is Stockport County vs Plymouth part of?

Stockport County vs Plymouth is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Stockport County vs Plymouth?

Our statistical model gives Stockport County a 48% chance of winning, Plymouth a 27% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Stockport County the favourite.

Will both teams score in Stockport County vs Plymouth?

Our model estimates a 68% probability that both Stockport County and Plymouth will score (BTTS).

Will Stockport County vs Plymouth have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 67%.

What is the head-to-head record between Stockport County and Plymouth?

Record (3 meetings): Stockport County 2W | Draws 0 | Plymouth 1W.

What form are Stockport County and Plymouth in?

Stockport County (all comps): 6W-0D-4L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-W-L-W. Plymouth (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-D-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Stockport County's attacking strength (1.27x league average) is weighed against Plymouth's defensive record (1.05x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.00. The same calculation in reverse, Plymouth's attack versus Stockport County's defence, projects 1.48 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 51/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.1%), 1-2 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Stockport County Win

48%

Stockport County

2.06

24%

Draw

4.13

27%

Plymouth

3.66

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.1%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.1%

Home win

1 – 2

6.8%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.00

Stockport County xG

Total xG

3.47

1.48

Plymouth xG

48%
24%
27%
Stockport CountyDrawPlymouth

2.06

48%

Home win

4.13

24%

Draw

3.66

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

86%

Over 1.5

1.16

14%

Under 1.5

7.14

67%

Over 2.5

1.49

33%

Under 2.5

3.03

46%

Over 3.5

2.17

54%

Under 3.5

1.85

27%

Over 4.5

3.70

73%

Under 4.5

1.37

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

68%

BTTS Yes

1.47

32%

BTTS No

3.12

Clean Sheet

23%

Stockport County

4.38

14%

Plymouth

7.36

Win to Nil

11%

Stockport County

9.05

4%

Plymouth

26.94

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.1 4.6 3.4 1.7 0.6 0.2
1 6.2 9.1 6.8 3.3 1.2 0.4
2 6.2 9.1 6.7 3.3 1.2 0.4
3 4.1 6.1 4.5 2.2 0.8 0.2
4 2.0 3.0 2.2 1.1 0.4 0.1
5 0.8 1.2 0.9 0.4 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.996
λ Away (xG) 1.478
Total xG 3.474
League avg home goals 1.501
League avg away goals 1.400
Stockport County attack strength 1.270
Stockport County defence strength 1.016
Plymouth attack strength 1.039
Plymouth defence strength 1.047
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 51 / 51

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Stockport County vs Plymouth?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.3%.

How many goals are Stockport County and Plymouth expected to score?

The model projects 2.00 expected goals for Stockport County and 1.48 for Plymouth, a combined total of 3.47.

How confident is the prediction model for Stockport County vs Plymouth?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Stockport County's recent record stands at 25W 10D 16L from 51 games, a 1.67 PPG return, with W-L-W-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Stockport County, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Plymouth, meanwhile, have gone 24W 8D 19L across 51 games — 1.57 PPG, with L-D-W-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Plymouth, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Stockport County on 1.67 PPG, Plymouth on 1.57. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Stockport County have managed 14W 4D 7L from 25 games — 1.84 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Plymouth's away record stands at 13W 4D 8L across 25 trips, a 1.72 PPG haul.

Goals in Recent Form

Stockport County are averaging 1.61 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; Plymouth are on 1.61 scored and 1.39 conceded.

Last 51 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Stockport County

Stockport County

Early Season
W L W L W
Plymouth

Plymouth

Early Season
L D W L W
51 Played 51
25/10/16 W / D / L 24/8/19
1.67 Points Per Game 1.57
1.61 Avg Goals Scored 1.61
1.27 Avg Goals Conceded 1.39
2.88 Avg Goals / Game 3.00
14 Clean Sheets 13
30 BTTS 28
31 Over 2.5 Games 29
Stockport County

Stockport County

W
A Wigan
4–0 HT 3–0
05 Sep
L
A Luton
0–2 HT 0–0
02 Sep
W
H Wycombe
5–1 HT 2–1
29 Aug
L
H Blackpool
1–2 HT 0–2
22 Aug
W
A Plymouth
3–1 HT 2–0
15 Aug
L
A Bolton
1–4 HT 1–1
24 May
W
H Stevenage
2–0 HT 2–0
13 May
W
A Stevenage
1–0 HT 0–0
09 May
W
A Barnsley
3–1 HT 1–0
02 May
L
H Port Vale
1–2 HT 0–2
28 Apr
W
H Peterborough
3–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
L
H Mansfield Town
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
A Exeter City
3–3 HT 2–1
18 Apr
W
A AFC Wimbledon
2–0 HT 0–0
15 Apr
D
A Bolton
2–2 HT 1–1
06 Apr
W
H Wycombe
3–0 HT 2–0
03 Apr
W
H AFC Wimbledon
3–0 HT 2–0
28 Mar
D
A Luton
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
W
H Northampton
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Mar
L
A Lincoln
1–3 HT 0–1
14 Mar
L
A Stevenage
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
A Burton Albion
0–3 HT 0–0
24 Feb
W
H Wigan
4–2 HT 2–2
21 Feb
L
A Bradford
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Feb
D
H Leyton Orient
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
W
H Plymouth
2–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
W
A Blackpool
2–1 HT 2–0
27 Jan
D
A Cardiff
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Jan
W
H Rotherham
3–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
W
H Huddersfield
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
A Reading
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
A Northampton
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Doncaster
4–2 HT 1–1
29 Dec
L
H Lincoln
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Dec
W
A Mansfield Town
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Dec
L
H Stevenage
1–3 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
A Doncaster
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
D
H Barnsley
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
A Peterborough
0–3 HT 0–2
20 Nov
L
H Luton
0–3 HT 0–2
08 Nov
W
A Port Vale
3–0 HT 3–0
27 Oct
W
H Exeter City
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
H Blackpool
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Oct
W
A Huddersfield
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
H Reading
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A Rotherham
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
H Cardiff
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Plymouth
2–4 HT 1–2
06 Sep
D
A Wigan
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
H Burton Albion
2–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Bradford
1–2 HT 1–0
19 Aug
Plymouth

Plymouth

W
A Doncaster
3–2 HT 1–0
05 Sep
L
A Leicester
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Sep
W
H Bradford
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
D
A Wycombe
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
H Stockport County
1–3 HT 0–2
15 Aug
W
A Northampton
3–2 HT 2–2
02 May
W
H Port Vale
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
A Bradford
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Apr
W
A AFC Wimbledon
3–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
D
H Exeter City
2–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
A Barnsley
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
L
H Bolton
1–2 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Huddersfield
3–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
W
H Stevenage
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
D
A Reading
2–2 HT 1–2
14 Mar
W
A Wigan
3–0 HT 2–0
10 Mar
W
H Doncaster
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
A Rotherham
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
H Cardiff
5–2 HT 3–2
21 Feb
W
A Leyton Orient
3–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
W
A Blackpool
4–0 HT 3–0
14 Feb
L
H Lincoln
1–4 HT 1–1
07 Feb
L
A Stockport County
1–2 HT 1–0
31 Jan
D
H Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Jan
W
H Luton
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A Peterborough
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
W
H Burton Albion
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
A Stevenage
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
H Wycombe
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
H Reading
1–4 HT 0–3
26 Dec
W
A Doncaster
5–1 HT 3–1
20 Dec
W
H Rotherham
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
A Wycombe
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
H Bradford
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
H Northampton
0–3 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Huddersfield
1–3 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
A Mansfield Town
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Oct
L
A Exeter City
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Oct
L
H AFC Wimbledon
1–2 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
H Wigan
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Burton Albion
4–0 HT 2–0
27 Sep
L
H Peterborough
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
A Luton
3–2 HT 2–1
13 Sep
W
H Stockport County
4–2 HT 2–1
06 Sep
L
A Cardiff
0–4 HT 0–2
30 Aug
W
H Blackpool
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
H Leyton Orient
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Aug
L
A Lincoln
2–3 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
A Bolton
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
L
H Barnsley
1–3 HT 0–2
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Stockport County and Plymouth in coming into this match?

Stockport County have gone 25W 10D 16L in their last 51 games (1.67 PPG), while Plymouth have gone 24W 8D 19L in their last 51 (1.57 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Stockport County at home or Plymouth away?

Stockport County's home record (1.84 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Stockport County at home: 1.84 PPG; Plymouth away: 1.72 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

3 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. The two were last together as recently as 15 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

Stockport County go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

Last 3 Meetings

Stockport County

2

Stockport County

0

Draws

Plymouth

1

Plymouth

Recent Meetings

Plymouth
1–3
15 Aug 26
Stockport County
Stockport County
2–1
31 Jan 26
Plymouth
Plymouth
4–2
06 Sep 25
Stockport County

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Stockport County and Plymouth?

From 3 meetings on record, Stockport County have won 2, Plymouth have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Stockport County and Plymouth last play each other?

They last met on 15 August 2026, when Plymouth 1-3 Stockport County.

Who has won more matches between Stockport County and Plymouth?

Stockport County have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Stockport County are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 84% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Plymouth are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 88% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Stockport County 64%, Plymouth 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 64% for Stockport County and 60% for Plymouth. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 24% and 48% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Stockport County home games / Plymouth away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Stockport County Stockport County Early Season
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 38/51
(74.5%)
21/25
(84%)
2+ Goals Before HT 24/51
(47.1%)
12/25
(48%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/13
(30.8%)
0/4
(0%)
Winning at HT 16/51
(31.4%)
8/25
(32%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/51
(9.8%)
3/25
(12%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/51
(7.8%)
3/25
(12%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/51
(58.8%)
16/25
(64%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/51
(60.8%)
16/25
(64%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/51
(27.5%)
6/25
(24%)
Clean Sheet 14/51
(27.5%)
7/25
(28%)
Failed to Score 9/51
(17.6%)
3/25
(12%)
Plymouth Plymouth Early Season
Metric All
(51 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 40/51
(78.4%)
22/25
(88%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/51
(39.2%)
10/25
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/11
(100%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/11
(45.5%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 18/51
(35.3%)
12/25
(48%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/51
(5.9%)
3/25
(12%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/51
(5.9%)
1/25
(4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/51
(54.9%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/51
(56.9%)
15/25
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/51
(39.2%)
12/25
(48%)
Clean Sheet 13/51
(25.5%)
7/25
(28%)
Failed to Score 10/51
(19.6%)
5/25
(20%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Stockport County play Plymouth?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 64% of Stockport County's games and 52% of Plymouth's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Stockport County vs Plymouth usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 64% of Stockport County's matches and 60% of Plymouth's.

Do Stockport County and Plymouth tend to score early?

Stockport County have had a goal before half-time in 84% of their recent matches, Plymouth in 88% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.