Sign in Register

Stevenage vs Luton – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 6

Kick-off

Thu 10 Sep 2026

19:00

Venue

SPORTA Arena

Competition

League One

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Stevenage at 39%, yet in-form Luton provide a compelling counter-argument — this Stevenage vs Luton fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Stevenage host Luton at SPORTA Arena in League One, Regular Season - 6. Kick-off is scheduled for Thursday 10 September 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Stevenage — All Games: 2W 5D 3L from 10 League One outings this season, averaging 1.10 points per game. Last five: L D L D D. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Stevenage have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at SPORTA Arena, Stevenage have gone 5W 2D 3L this season (10 games, 1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at SPORTA Arena. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.10 — Stevenage are significantly better at SPORTA Arena than their overall form suggests.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Luton stand at 7W 2D 1L from 10 League One matches — 2.30 PPG. Last five: W W D L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.40 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Luton have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Luton away from home this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 away games — 1.80 PPG on the road. They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Luton — 1.20 PPG ahead of the hosts (2.30 vs 1.10). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 2 previous meetings, Stevenage have won 1, Luton 1, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 10 Jan 2026, ended 1–2 with Luton winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Stevenage in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 40% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 32% of games (home games).

Luton in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Stevenage 46% versus Luton 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Stevenage 36% | Luton 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Stevenage 1.82 xG and Luton 1.77 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Stevenage attack 0.924 / defence 1.030 | Luton attack 1.353 / defence 1.287. League average goals — home 1.532 / away 1.273. Luton bring a strong defensive rating of 1.287 — this is suppressing Stevenage's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Luton have an above-average attack strength of 1.353 — the away xG of 1.77 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 50 Stevenage games / 50 Luton games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Stevenage 39% | Draw 24% | Luton 37%. Fair-value odds: Stevenage 2.56 | Draw 4.17 | Luton 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 24% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 70% | BTTS probability 71% | Total xG 3.59. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 70% — a total xG of 3.59 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 71% reflects that both xG figures (1.82 / 1.77) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Stevenage are the pick at 39% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Luton (2.30 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Stevenage offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.59 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 70% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 71%. Form rates corroborate: Stevenage 40% | Luton 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Luton lead on PPG: 2.30 vs 1.10 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Stevenage Poisson xG (1.82) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.10) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Form (PPG) favours Luton but Poisson leans Stevenage (39%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 70% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 71% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Stevenage vs Luton | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: SPORTA Arena • Kick-off: Thursday 10 Sep 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Stevenage 39% | Draw 24% | Luton 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 70% | BTTS 71% | xG Stevenage 1.82 / Luton 1.77 • Poisson strength factors: Stevenage attack 0.924 / def 1.030 | Luton attack 1.353 / def 1.287 | league avg home 1.532 / away 1.273 • Poisson stance: Stevenage (39%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.82

Stevenage xG

Expected Goals

1.77

Luton xG

39%
24%
37%
Stevenage Draw Luton

71%

BTTS

88%

Over 1.5

70%

Over 2.5

48%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Stevenage vs Luton kick off?

Stevenage vs Luton is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Thursday 10 September 2026 at SPORTA Arena.

Where is Stevenage vs Luton being played?

The match is being played at SPORTA Arena.

What competition is Stevenage vs Luton part of?

Stevenage vs Luton is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Stevenage vs Luton?

Our statistical model gives Stevenage a 39% chance of winning, Luton a 37% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Stevenage the favourite.

Will both teams score in Stevenage vs Luton?

Our model estimates a 71% probability that both Stevenage and Luton will score (BTTS).

Will Stevenage vs Luton have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 70%.

What is the head-to-head record between Stevenage and Luton?

Record (2 meetings): Stevenage 1W | Draws 0 | Luton 1W.

What form are Stevenage and Luton in?

Stevenage (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-D-L-D-D. Luton (all comps): 7W-2D-1L in 10 | 2.30 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Stevenage's attacking strength (0.92x league average) is weighed against Luton's defensive record (1.29x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.82. The same calculation in reverse, Luton's attack versus Stevenage's defence, projects 1.77 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.1%), 1-2 (7.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Stevenage Win

39%

Stevenage

2.56

24%

Draw

4.19

37%

Luton

2.70

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

8.9%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.1%

Home win

1 – 2

7.9%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.82

Stevenage xG

Total xG

3.59

1.77

Luton xG

39%
24%
37%
StevenageDrawLuton

2.56

39%

Home win

4.19

24%

Draw

2.70

37%

Away win

Goals Markets

87%

Over 1.5

1.15

13%

Under 1.5

7.69

70%

Over 2.5

1.43

30%

Under 2.5

3.33

48%

Over 3.5

2.08

52%

Under 3.5

1.92

29%

Over 4.5

3.45

71%

Under 4.5

1.41

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

71%

BTTS Yes

1.42

29%

BTTS No

3.40

Clean Sheet

17%

Stevenage

5.89

16%

Luton

6.18

Win to Nil

7%

Stevenage

15.08

6%

Luton

16.69

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.7 4.9 4.3 2.6 1.1 0.4
1 5.0 8.9 7.9 4.6 2.1 0.7
2 4.6 8.1 7.2 4.2 1.9 0.7
3 2.8 4.9 4.4 2.6 1.1 0.4
4 1.3 2.2 2.0 1.2 0.5 0.2
5 0.5 0.8 0.7 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.822
λ Away (xG) 1.773
Total xG 3.595
League avg home goals 1.532
League avg away goals 1.273
Stevenage attack strength 0.924
Stevenage defence strength 1.030
Luton attack strength 1.353
Luton defence strength 1.287
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Stevenage vs Luton?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.0%.

How many goals are Stevenage and Luton expected to score?

The model projects 1.82 expected goals for Stevenage and 1.77 for Luton, a combined total of 3.59.

How confident is the prediction model for Stevenage vs Luton?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 50 outings, Stevenage have picked up 1.44 PPG on a 19W 15D 16L record — L-D-L-D-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Stevenage, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Luton's form line: 23W 12D 15L from 50 games, 1.62 PPG, last five W-W-D-L-W. It's still early in the season for Luton, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Stevenage on 1.44 PPG, Luton on 1.62. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

On home soil, Stevenage have posted 1.88 PPG from 25 outings (13W 8D 4L). That's noticeably better than their 1.44 PPG overall — Stevenage are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Luton have gone 9W 5D 11L from 25 away games — 1.28 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Stevenage come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Stevenage are averaging 0.98 goals scored and 1.04 conceded per game recently; Luton are on 1.56 scored and 1.32 conceded.

Defensively: Stevenage have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 50 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Stevenage

Stevenage

Early Season
L D L D D
Luton

Luton

Early Season
W W D L W
50 Played 50
19/15/16 W / D / L 23/12/15
1.44 Points Per Game 1.62
0.98 Avg Goals Scored 1.56
1.04 Avg Goals Conceded 1.32
2.02 Avg Goals / Game 2.88
19 Clean Sheets 14
23 BTTS 28
18 Over 2.5 Games 28
Stevenage

Stevenage

D
A Peterborough
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Sep
D
H Doncaster
2–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Oxford United
1–2 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
A Burton Albion
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
A Stockport County
0–2 HT 0–2
13 May
L
H Stockport County
0–1 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Wigan
1–0 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Doncaster
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Apr
W
H Barnsley
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Apr
D
H Lincoln
2–2 HT 2–1
18 Apr
L
A Bolton
1–5 HT 0–2
14 Apr
W
A Bradford
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Blackpool
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
A Rotherham
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Reading
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A Plymouth
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
H AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
H Leyton Orient
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Mar
W
A Burton Albion
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Stockport County
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
A Wycombe
1–3 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
H Port Vale
2–1 HT 2–1
17 Feb
W
H Huddersfield
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
A Northampton
1–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
A Barnsley
1–3 HT 1–2
31 Jan
W
H Peterborough
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
D
H Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
H Bolton
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Jan
L
A Exeter City
0–3 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Luton
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
H Plymouth
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Cardiff
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
A AFC Wimbledon
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
H Burton Albion
2–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
A Stockport County
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
H Cardiff
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
D
A Wigan
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A Peterborough
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Nov
D
H Doncaster
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Reading
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Nov
D
H Bradford
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
L
A Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Luton
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Leyton Orient
3–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
H Exeter City
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
A Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Wycombe
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Port Vale
2–1 HT 0–1
19 Aug
W
H Northampton
2–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
Luton

Luton

W
H Stockport County
2–0 HT 0–0
02 Sep
L
A Mansfield Town
2–5 HT 0–3
30 Aug
D
H Notts County
2–2 HT 1–1
22 Aug
W
A Reading
4–3 HT 1–3
15 Aug
W
A Bolton
3–2 HT 1–2
02 May
W
H Barnsley
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
A Rotherham
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Apr
D
A Mansfield Town
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Apr
W
H Northampton
2–1 HT 1–1
15 Apr
W
A AFC Wimbledon
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
H Peterborough
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Apr
D
H Stockport County
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Mar
W
H Exeter City
3–2 HT 3–1
17 Mar
W
A Wycombe
2–1 HT 2–0
14 Mar
D
A Doncaster
1–1 HT 1–0
10 Mar
L
H Reading
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Mar
D
A Port Vale
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
D
H Burton Albion
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
A Wigan
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Feb
L
A Cardiff
1–3 HT 1–3
14 Feb
W
H Bradford
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Blackpool
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Plymouth
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
H Lincoln
2–2 HT 2–2
17 Jan
W
H Stevenage
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
A Exeter City
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Leyton Orient
3–0 HT 3–0
29 Dec
W
H Wycombe
4–0 HT 2–0
26 Dec
L
A Reading
2–3 HT 0–1
18 Dec
D
H Port Vale
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Dec
D
A Leyton Orient
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
D
H Bolton
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Huddersfield
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Nov
L
A Barnsley
0–5 HT 0–3
22 Nov
D
H Rotherham
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
W
A Stockport County
3–0 HT 2–0
08 Nov
W
A Northampton
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Mansfield Town
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
A Stevenage
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
A Blackpool
2–2 HT 0–1
30 Sep
W
H Doncaster
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
A Lincoln
1–3 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
H Plymouth
2–3 HT 1–2
13 Sep
W
A Burton Albion
3–0 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
H Cardiff
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Wigan
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Aug
L
A Bradford
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
A Peterborough
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Stevenage and Luton in coming into this match?

Stevenage have gone 19W 15D 16L in their last 50 games (1.44 PPG), while Luton have gone 23W 12D 15L in their last 50 (1.62 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Stevenage at home or Luton away?

Stevenage's home record (1.88 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Stevenage at home: 1.88 PPG; Luton away: 1.28 PPG.

Have Stevenage or Luton been keeping clean sheets recently?

Stevenage have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their recent games, Luton in 28%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 10 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Stevenage

1

Stevenage

0

Draws

Luton

1

Luton

Recent Meetings

Luton
2–1
10 Jan 26
Stevenage
Stevenage
2–0
04 Oct 25
Luton

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Stevenage and Luton?

From 2 meetings on record, Stevenage have won 1, Luton have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Stevenage and Luton last play each other?

They last met on 10 January 2026, when Luton 2-1 Stevenage.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Stevenage see a goal before the break in 40% of their matches.

Luton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Stevenage 44%, Luton 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 32% (Stevenage) and 56% (Luton).

On the defensive side: Stevenage keep a clean sheet in 48% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Stevenage home games / Luton away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Stevenage Stevenage Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 22/50
(44%)
10/25
(40%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/50
(22%)
6/25
(24%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 22/28
(78.6%)
13/15
(86.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/28
(39.3%)
6/15
(40%)
Winning at HT 9/50
(18%)
5/25
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/50
(4%)
1/25
(4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/50
(4%)
1/25
(4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/50
(46%)
11/25
(44%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/50
(36%)
8/25
(32%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/50
(18%)
3/25
(12%)
Clean Sheet 19/50
(38%)
12/25
(48%)
Failed to Score 14/50
(28%)
4/25
(16%)
Luton Luton Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/50
(74%)
18/25
(72%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/50
(42%)
11/25
(44%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/13
(92.3%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/13
(38.5%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 16/50
(32%)
6/25
(24%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/50
(6%)
1/25
(4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
4/25
(16%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/50
(56%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/50
(56%)
14/25
(56%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/50
(32%)
9/25
(36%)
Clean Sheet 14/50
(28%)
6/25
(24%)
Failed to Score 9/50
(18%)
6/25
(24%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Stevenage play Luton?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 44% of Stevenage's recent matches and 52% of Luton's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Stevenage vs Luton usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 32% of Stevenage's recent games and 56% of Luton's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Stevenage and Luton tend to score early?

Stevenage have had a goal before half-time in 40% of their recent matches, Luton in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.