Sign in Register

Sheffield Wednesday vs Luton – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 20

Kick-off

Sat 19 Dec 2026

12:30

Venue

Hillsborough

Competition

League One

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Sheffield Wednesday at 49%, yet in-form Luton provide a compelling counter-argument — this Sheffield Wednesday vs Luton fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a League One clash, Regular Season - 20 as Sheffield Wednesday welcome Luton to Hillsborough. Kick-off is set for Saturday 19 December 2026 at 12:30 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all League One games this season, Sheffield Wednesday have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.50 PPG return. Last five: W W L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Sheffield Wednesday have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Sheffield Wednesday have posted 2W 3D 5L at Hillsborough — 0.90 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.90 lags behind their overall 1.50 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Hillsborough this season.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Luton stand at 7W 2D 1L from 10 League One matches — 2.30 PPG. Last five: W W D L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.40 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Luton have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Luton's form when playing away from home: 5W 3D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.80 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Form points away from home here. Luton's 2.30 PPG return is 0.80 points per game ahead of Sheffield Wednesday's 1.50 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

H2H

The rivalry is an even one: 0 wins apiece for Sheffield Wednesday, 1 for Luton and 1 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Feb 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Sheffield Wednesday in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they fail to score in 48% of games.

Luton in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sheffield Wednesday 50% versus Luton 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Sheffield Wednesday 54% | Luton 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Sheffield Wednesday 2.58 xG and Luton 2.09 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sheffield Wednesday attack 1.311 / defence 1.216 | Luton attack 1.353 / defence 1.287. League average goals — home 1.532 / away 1.273. Sheffield Wednesday carry an above-average attack strength of 1.311 — their λ of 2.58 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Luton bring a strong defensive rating of 1.287 — this is suppressing Sheffield Wednesday's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Luton have an above-average attack strength of 1.353 — the away xG of 2.09 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 4 Sheffield Wednesday games / 50 Luton games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Sheffield Wednesday 49% | Draw 20% | Luton 31%. Fair-value odds: Sheffield Wednesday 2.04 | Draw 5.00 | Luton 3.23. Sheffield Wednesday hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (20%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 85% | BTTS probability 82% | Total xG 4.68. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 85% — a total xG of 4.68 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 82% reflects that both xG figures (2.58 / 2.09) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Sheffield Wednesday as the most likely outcome at 49% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Luton (2.30 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 4.68 combined xG gives a 85% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 82% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Sheffield Wednesday 70% | Luton 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 82% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Luton lead on PPG: 2.30 vs 1.50 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Sheffield Wednesday Poisson xG (2.58) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.40) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Sheffield Wednesday 7/10, Luton 7/10) and Poisson model (82%).
Form Form (PPG) favours Luton but Poisson leans Sheffield Wednesday (49%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 85% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 82% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Sheffield Wednesday vs Luton | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: Hillsborough • Kick-off: Saturday 19 Dec 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Sheffield Wednesday 49% | Draw 20% | Luton 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 85% | BTTS 82% | xG Sheffield Wednesday 2.58 / Luton 2.09 • Poisson strength factors: Sheffield Wednesday attack 1.311 / def 1.216 | Luton attack 1.353 / def 1.287 | league avg home 1.532 / away 1.273 • Poisson stance: Sheffield Wednesday (49%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.58

Sheffield Wednesday xG

Expected Goals

2.09

Luton xG

49%
20%
31%
Sheffield Wednesday Draw Luton

82%

BTTS

95%

Over 1.5

85%

Over 2.5

69%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Sheffield Wednesday vs Luton kick off?

Sheffield Wednesday vs Luton is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Saturday 19 December 2026 at Hillsborough.

Where is Sheffield Wednesday vs Luton being played?

The match is being played at Hillsborough.

What competition is Sheffield Wednesday vs Luton part of?

Sheffield Wednesday vs Luton is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Sheffield Wednesday vs Luton?

Our statistical model gives Sheffield Wednesday a 49% chance of winning, Luton a 31% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Sheffield Wednesday the favourite.

Will both teams score in Sheffield Wednesday vs Luton?

Our model estimates a 82% probability that both Sheffield Wednesday and Luton will score (BTTS).

Will Sheffield Wednesday vs Luton have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 85%.

What is the head-to-head record between Sheffield Wednesday and Luton?

Record (2 meetings): Sheffield Wednesday 0W | Draws 1 | Luton 1W.

What form are Sheffield Wednesday and Luton in?

Sheffield Wednesday (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-L-W-W. Luton (all comps): 7W-2D-1L in 10 | 2.30 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 1.60 | L5 W-W-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Sheffield Wednesday's attack rating (1.31) and Luton's defence rating (1.29), the model arrives at 2.58 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Luton's attack versus Sheffield Wednesday's defence, projects 2.09 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 4/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-2 emerges as the single most likely result, at 6.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (6.5%), 3-2 (5.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 19% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Sheffield Wednesday Win

49%

Sheffield Wednesday

2.05

20%

Draw

5.08

31%

Luton

3.18

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 2

6.8%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

6.5%

Home win

3 – 2

5.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.58

Sheffield Wednesday xG

Total xG

4.68

2.09

Luton xG

49%
20%
31%
Sheffield WednesdayDrawLuton

2.05

49%

Home win

5.08

20%

Draw

3.18

31%

Away win

Goals Markets

95%

Over 1.5

1.05

5%

Under 1.5

20.00

85%

Over 2.5

1.18

15%

Under 2.5

6.67

69%

Over 3.5

1.45

31%

Under 3.5

3.23

50%

Over 4.5

2.00

50%

Under 4.5

2.00

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

82%

BTTS Yes

1.23

18%

BTTS No

5.44

Clean Sheet

12%

Sheffield Wednesday

8.12

8%

Luton

13.25

Win to Nil

6%

Sheffield Wednesday

16.61

2%

Luton

42.16

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 0.9 1.9 2.0 1.4 0.7 0.3
1 2.4 5.0 5.3 3.7 1.9 0.8
2 3.1 6.5 6.8 4.8 2.5 1.0
3 2.7 5.6 5.9 4.1 2.1 0.9
4 1.7 3.6 3.8 2.6 1.4 0.6
5 0.9 1.9 2.0 1.4 0.7 0.3

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.584
λ Away (xG) 2.094
Total xG 4.678
League avg home goals 1.532
League avg away goals 1.273
Sheffield Wednesday attack strength 1.311
Sheffield Wednesday defence strength 1.216
Luton attack strength 1.353
Luton defence strength 1.287
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Sheffield Wednesday vs Luton?

Our Poisson model rates 2-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 6.8%.

How many goals are Sheffield Wednesday and Luton expected to score?

The model projects 2.58 expected goals for Sheffield Wednesday and 2.09 for Luton, a combined total of 4.68.

How confident is the prediction model for Sheffield Wednesday vs Luton?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Sheffield Wednesday's recent record stands at 5W 12D 33L from 50 games, a 0.54 PPG return, with W-W-L-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Sheffield Wednesday, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Luton, meanwhile, have gone 23W 12D 15L across 50 games — 1.62 PPG, with W-W-D-L-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Luton, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours Luton by 1.08 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Sheffield Wednesday heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Sheffield Wednesday have managed 2W 7D 16L from 25 games — 0.52 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Luton's away record stands at 9W 5D 11L across 25 trips, a 1.28 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Luton come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Sheffield Wednesday are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.88 conceded per game recently; Luton are on 1.56 scored and 1.32 conceded.

Last 50 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Sheffield Wednesday

Sheffield Wednesday

Early Season
W W L W W
Luton

Luton

Early Season
W W D L W
50 Played 50
5/12/33 W / D / L 23/12/15
0.54 Points Per Game 1.62
0.80 Avg Goals Scored 1.56
1.88 Avg Goals Conceded 1.32
2.68 Avg Goals / Game 2.88
4 Clean Sheets 14
25 BTTS 28
27 Over 2.5 Games 28
Sheffield Wednesday

Sheffield Wednesday

W
A Wycombe
2–1 HT 2–1
01 Sep
W
H Bromley
7–2 HT 3–0
29 Aug
L
H Bradford
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Aug
W
A Leyton Orient
2–1 HT 1–1
15 Aug
W
H West Brom
2–1 HT 2–0
02 May
L
A Oxford United
1–4 HT 0–2
25 Apr
L
A Middlesbrough
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Apr
D
H Charlton
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A Coventry
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
H Leicester
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
L
A Stoke City
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A Hull City
1–3 HT 1–2
21 Mar
L
H Ipswich
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
H Watford
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Mar
L
A Derby
1–2 HT 1–2
07 Mar
L
H Southampton
1–3 HT 0–2
28 Feb
L
A Norwich
0–2 HT 0–2
25 Feb
L
A Sheffield Utd
1–2 HT 0–2
22 Feb
L
H Millwall
1–2 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
A Swansea
0–4 HT 0–1
08 Feb
L
A Blackburn
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Feb
L
H Wrexham
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Bristol City
0–2 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H Birmingham
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Jan
L
H Portsmouth
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A QPR
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Jan
L
A Preston
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Jan
D
H Blackburn
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
H Hull City
2–2 HT 1–1
26 Dec
L
A Ipswich
1–3 HT 0–1
20 Dec
L
H Derby
0–3 HT 0–1
15 Dec
D
A Watford
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Dec
L
H Preston
2–3 HT 2–1
29 Nov
L
A Millwall
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Nov
L
H Sheffield Utd
0–3 HT 0–1
23 Nov
L
A Southampton
1–3 HT 1–2
08 Nov
D
H Norwich
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Nov
D
A West Brom
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
H Oxford United
1–2 HT 0–2
25 Oct
L
H Middlesbrough
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Oct
L
A Charlton
1–2 HT 0–2
18 Oct
L
H Coventry
0–5 HT 0–3
04 Oct
D
A Birmingham
2–2 HT 1–1
30 Sep
D
H QPR
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
A Portsmouth
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
H Bristol City
0–3 HT 0–3
13 Sep
L
H Swansea
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
A Wrexham
2–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
L
H Stoke City
0–3 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
A Leicester
1–2 HT 1–0
10 Aug
Luton

Luton

W
H Stockport County
2–0 HT 0–0
02 Sep
L
A Mansfield Town
2–5 HT 0–3
30 Aug
D
H Notts County
2–2 HT 1–1
22 Aug
W
A Reading
4–3 HT 1–3
15 Aug
W
A Bolton
3–2 HT 1–2
02 May
W
H Barnsley
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
W
A Rotherham
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Apr
D
A Mansfield Town
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Apr
W
H Northampton
2–1 HT 1–1
15 Apr
W
A AFC Wimbledon
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
H Peterborough
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Apr
D
H Stockport County
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Mar
W
H Exeter City
3–2 HT 3–1
17 Mar
W
A Wycombe
2–1 HT 2–0
14 Mar
D
A Doncaster
1–1 HT 1–0
10 Mar
L
H Reading
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Mar
D
A Port Vale
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
D
H Burton Albion
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
A Wigan
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Feb
L
A Cardiff
1–3 HT 1–3
14 Feb
W
H Bradford
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
H Blackpool
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Plymouth
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Jan
D
H Lincoln
2–2 HT 2–2
17 Jan
W
H Stevenage
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
A Exeter City
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Leyton Orient
3–0 HT 3–0
29 Dec
W
H Wycombe
4–0 HT 2–0
26 Dec
L
A Reading
2–3 HT 0–1
18 Dec
D
H Port Vale
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Dec
D
A Leyton Orient
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
D
H Bolton
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Huddersfield
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Nov
L
A Barnsley
0–5 HT 0–3
22 Nov
D
H Rotherham
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
W
A Stockport County
3–0 HT 2–0
08 Nov
W
A Northampton
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Mansfield Town
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
A Stevenage
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
A Blackpool
2–2 HT 0–1
30 Sep
W
H Doncaster
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
A Lincoln
1–3 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
H Plymouth
2–3 HT 1–2
13 Sep
W
A Burton Albion
3–0 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
H Cardiff
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Wigan
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Aug
L
A Bradford
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
A Peterborough
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Sheffield Wednesday and Luton in coming into this match?

Sheffield Wednesday have gone 5W 12D 33L in their last 50 games (0.54 PPG), while Luton have gone 23W 12D 15L in their last 50 (1.62 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Sheffield Wednesday at home or Luton away?

Luton's away record (1.28 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sheffield Wednesday at home: 0.52 PPG; Luton away: 1.28 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Sheffield Wednesday and Luton runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. It has been a while since the last meeting — 1 February 2025, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Last 2 Meetings

Sheffield Wednesday

0

Sheffield Wednesday

1

Draws

Luton

1

Luton

Recent Meetings

Sheffield Wednesday
1–1
01 Feb 25
Luton
Luton
2–1
21 Sep 24
Sheffield Wednesday

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Sheffield Wednesday and Luton?

From 2 meetings on record, Sheffield Wednesday have won 0, Luton have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Sheffield Wednesday and Luton last play each other?

They last met on 1 February 2025, when Sheffield Wednesday 1-1 Luton.

Who has won more matches between Sheffield Wednesday and Luton?

Luton have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Sheffield Wednesday are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.

Luton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sheffield Wednesday 48%, Luton 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Sheffield Wednesday) and 56% (Luton).

On the defensive side: Sheffield Wednesday have failed to score in 52% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Sheffield Wednesday home games / Luton away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Sheffield Wednesday Sheffield Wednesday Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 36/50
(72%)
15/25
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/50
(38%)
8/25
(32%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/14
(78.6%)
9/10
(90%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/14
(50%)
6/10
(60%)
Winning at HT 10/50
(20%)
6/25
(24%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/50
(12%)
4/25
(16%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/50
(2%)
0/25
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/50
(50%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/50
(54%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/50
(24%)
5/25
(20%)
Clean Sheet 4/50
(8%)
1/25
(4%)
Failed to Score 24/50
(48%)
13/25
(52%)
Luton Luton Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/50
(74%)
18/25
(72%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/50
(42%)
11/25
(44%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/13
(92.3%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/13
(38.5%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 16/50
(32%)
6/25
(24%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/50
(6%)
1/25
(4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
4/25
(16%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/50
(56%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/50
(56%)
14/25
(56%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/50
(32%)
9/25
(36%)
Clean Sheet 14/50
(28%)
6/25
(24%)
Failed to Score 9/50
(18%)
6/25
(24%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Sheffield Wednesday play Luton?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Sheffield Wednesday's recent matches and 52% of Luton's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Sheffield Wednesday vs Luton usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Sheffield Wednesday's recent games and 56% of Luton's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Sheffield Wednesday and Luton tend to score early?

Sheffield Wednesday have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Luton in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.