Notts County vs Doncaster – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Notts County at 51%, yet other data sources diverge — this Notts County vs Doncaster fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Meadow Lane plays host to Notts County versus Doncaster in League One, Regular Season - 30. Kick-off: Tuesday 9 February 2027 at 19:45 UTC.
Form
Notts County (all games): 3W 3D 4L across 10 League One fixtures this term — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L L W D W. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Notts County, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Notts County at Meadow Lane this season: 3W 4D 3L from 10 home games — 1.30 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Doncaster have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 3W 1D 6L. Last five: L L W L L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Doncaster, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Doncaster away from home this season: 3W 1D 6L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.20 PPG for Notts County against 1.00 for Doncaster. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Notts County have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Doncaster in 70%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Notts County lead 2W to 1W over the last 5 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 2.8 goals per game across 5 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Sep 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Notts County goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (59 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games).
Doncaster goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (59 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Notts County 52% versus Doncaster 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Notts County 49% | Doncaster 49%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Notts County 1.80 xG and Doncaster 1.13 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Notts County attack 0.889 / defence 0.992 | Doncaster attack 0.919 / defence 1.451. League average goals — home 1.398 / away 1.239. Doncaster bring a strong defensive rating of 1.451 — this is suppressing Notts County's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 12 Notts County games / 59 Doncaster games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Notts County 51% | Draw 27% | Doncaster 22%. Fair-value odds: Notts County 1.96 | Draw 3.70 | Doncaster 4.55. Notts County hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.93. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.93 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Notts County as the most likely outcome at 51% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Notts County if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.93 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 56% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 59% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Notts County 60% | Doncaster 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Notts County vs Doncaster | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Meadow Lane • Kick-off: Tuesday 9 Feb 2027, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Notts County 51% | Draw 27% | Doncaster 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 59% | xG Notts County 1.80 / Doncaster 1.13 • Poisson strength factors: Notts County attack 0.889 / def 0.992 | Doncaster attack 0.919 / def 1.451 | league avg home 1.398 / away 1.239 • Poisson stance: Notts County (51%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.80
Notts County xG
Expected Goals
1.13
Doncaster xG
59%
BTTS
81%
Over 1.5
56%
Over 2.5
34%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Notts County vs Doncaster kick off?
Notts County vs Doncaster is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Tuesday 9 February 2027 at Meadow Lane.
Where is Notts County vs Doncaster being played?
The match is being played at Meadow Lane.
What competition is Notts County vs Doncaster part of?
Notts County vs Doncaster is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Notts County vs Doncaster?
Our statistical model gives Notts County a 51% chance of winning, Doncaster a 22% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Notts County the favourite.
Will both teams score in Notts County vs Doncaster?
Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Notts County and Doncaster will score (BTTS).
Will Notts County vs Doncaster have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.
What is the head-to-head record between Notts County and Doncaster?
Record (5 meetings): Notts County 2W | Draws 2 | Doncaster 1W.
What form are Notts County and Doncaster in?
Notts County (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-L-W-D-W. Doncaster (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-W-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Notts County's attack rating (0.89) and Doncaster's defence rating (1.45), the model arrives at 1.80 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Doncaster's attack (0.92x) against Notts County's defence (0.99x) — and the away total comes out at 1.13.
These ratings are built from 12/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.8%), 2-0 (8.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Notts County Win
51%
1.96
27%
3.69
22%
4.60
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.8%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.8%
Home win
1 β 0
9.6%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.80
Notts County xG
Total xG
2.93
1.13
Doncaster xG
1.96
51%
Home win
3.69
27%
Draw
4.60
22%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
56%
Over 2.5
1.79
44%
Under 2.5
2.27
34%
Over 3.5
2.94
66%
Under 3.5
1.52
17%
Over 4.5
5.88
83%
Under 4.5
1.20
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
59%
BTTS Yes
1.71
41%
BTTS No
2.41
Clean Sheet
32%
3.10
16%
6.07
Win to Nil
17%
6.05
4%
27.95
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.3 | 6.0 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.6 | 10.8 | 6.1 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.7 | 9.8 | 5.5 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.2 | 5.9 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Notts County vs Doncaster?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.3%.
How many goals are Notts County and Doncaster expected to score?
The model projects 1.80 expected goals for Notts County and 1.13 for Doncaster, a combined total of 2.93.
How confident is the prediction model for Notts County vs Doncaster?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Notts County come into this having played 59 games, going 29W 13D 17L for 1.69 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-W-D-W. The sample for Notts County is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Doncaster sit at 1.22 PPG from 59 outings (20W 12D 27L), a run that reads L-L-W-L-L across their last five. The sample for Doncaster is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Notts County carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.47 PPG clear of Doncaster — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
Notts County's home form reads 16W 7D 7L across 30 games on their own ground, a 1.83 PPG return.
Away from home, Doncaster have taken 1.03 points per game from 30 outings (9W 4D 17L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Notts County come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Notts County are averaging 1.51 goals scored and 1.07 conceded per game recently; Doncaster are on 1.08 scored and 1.54 conceded.
Last 59 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Notts County
Blended
Doncaster
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Notts County and Doncaster in coming into this match?
Notts County have gone 29W 13D 17L in their last 59 games (1.69 PPG), while Doncaster have gone 20W 12D 27L in their last 59 (1.22 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Notts County at home or Doncaster away?
Notts County's home record (1.83 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Notts County at home: 1.83 PPG; Doncaster away: 1.03 PPG.
Have Notts County or Doncaster been keeping clean sheets recently?
Notts County have kept a clean sheet in 31% of their recent games, Doncaster in 25%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 5 times since August 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League Two, League One all feature in the head-to-head log. The two were last together as recently as 1 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Notts County won 3-0 on 26 Dec 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Notts County have gone 1W 0D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Doncaster — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 5 Meetings
2
Notts County
2
Draws
1
Doncaster
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Notts County and Doncaster?
From 5 meetings on record, Notts County have won 2, Doncaster have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Notts County and Doncaster last play each other?
They last met on 1 September 2026, when Doncaster 1-1 Notts County.
Who has won more matches between Notts County and Doncaster?
Notts County have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 5 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Notts County are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.
Doncaster are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Notts County 57%, Doncaster 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 53% (Notts County) and 60% (Doncaster). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 30% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Notts County keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Doncaster in 37%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Notts County home games / Doncaster away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Notts County play Doncaster?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 57% of Notts County's recent matches and 50% of Doncaster's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Notts County vs Doncaster usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 53% of Notts County's matches and 60% of Doncaster's.
Do Notts County and Doncaster tend to score early?
Notts County have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Doncaster in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.