Milton Keynes Dons vs Notts County – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Notts County at 35% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Milton Keynes Dons vs Notts County encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Notts County make the trip to Stadium MK to face Milton Keynes Dons in League One, Regular Season - 17. The match kicks off on Saturday 28 November 2026 at 12:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Milton Keynes Dons have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 3W 6D 1L. Last five: W D D D D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 0.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Milton Keynes Dons have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Milton Keynes Dons at Stadium MK this season: 5W 4D 1L from 10 home games — 1.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stadium MK.
Notts County (all games): 4W 5D 1L across 10 League One outings this term — 1.70 points per game. Last five: W D D W D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 0.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Notts County have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Notts County's form when playing away from home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.50 PPG for Milton Keynes Dons against 1.70 for Notts County. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
H2H History
Across the last 6 meetings, Notts County have the stronger historical record — 3 wins to Milton Keynes Dons's 0, with 3 draws in the mix.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.3 per game across 6 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 29 Dec 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Notts County have won 3 of 6 previous encounters, and at 3.3 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading
Milton Keynes Dons half-time and goal-timing data (49 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; they lead at the break 59% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%.
Notts County half-time and goal-timing data (49 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Milton Keynes Dons 61% versus Notts County 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Milton Keynes Dons 53% | Notts County 53%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Milton Keynes Dons 1.13 xG and Notts County 1.17 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Milton Keynes Dons attack 0.693 / defence 0.934 | Notts County attack 0.955 / defence 1.131. League average goals — home 1.441 / away 1.314. Milton Keynes Dons's attack strength of 0.693 is below the league average — the 1.13 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 3 Milton Keynes Dons games / 4 Notts County games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Milton Keynes Dons 33% | Draw 32% | Notts County 35%. Fair-value odds: Milton Keynes Dons 3.03 | Draw 3.12 | Notts County 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.30. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.30 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Notts County at 35% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 32% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Notts County if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.30 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 40% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.3 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 48% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Milton Keynes Dons 40% | Notts County 40% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Milton Keynes Dons vs Notts County | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 17 | Venue: Stadium MK • Kick-off: Saturday 28 Nov 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Milton Keynes Dons 33% | Draw 32% | Notts County 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 48% | xG Milton Keynes Dons 1.13 / Notts County 1.17 • Poisson strength factors: Milton Keynes Dons attack 0.693 / def 0.934 | Notts County attack 0.955 / def 1.131 | league avg home 1.441 / away 1.314 • Poisson stance: Notts County (35%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.13
Milton Keynes Dons xG
Expected Goals
1.17
Notts County xG
48%
BTTS
69%
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Milton Keynes Dons vs Notts County kick off?
Milton Keynes Dons vs Notts County is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Saturday 28 November 2026 at Stadium MK.
Where is Milton Keynes Dons vs Notts County being played?
The match is being played at Stadium MK.
What competition is Milton Keynes Dons vs Notts County part of?
Milton Keynes Dons vs Notts County is a Regular Season - 17 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Milton Keynes Dons vs Notts County?
Our statistical model gives Milton Keynes Dons a 33% chance of winning, Notts County a 35% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making Notts County the favourite.
Will both teams score in Milton Keynes Dons vs Notts County?
Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Milton Keynes Dons and Notts County will score (BTTS).
Will Milton Keynes Dons vs Notts County have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.
What is the head-to-head record between Milton Keynes Dons and Notts County?
Record (6 meetings): Milton Keynes Dons 0W | Draws 3 | Notts County 3W.
What form are Milton Keynes Dons and Notts County in?
Milton Keynes Dons (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-D-D-D-D. Notts County (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-D-D-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Milton Keynes Dons's attack at 0.69x the league average against Notts County's defence at 1.13x — combine the two and it projects 1.13 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Notts County's attack (0.95x) against Milton Keynes Dons's defence (0.93x) — and the away total comes out at 1.17.
These ratings are built from 3/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (11.7%), 0-1 (10.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Notts County Win
33%
3.03
32%
3.14
35%
2.84
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
11.8%
Away win
1 β 0
11.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.13
Milton Keynes Dons xG
Total xG
2.30
1.17
Notts County xG
3.03
33%
Home win
3.14
32%
Draw
2.84
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
67%
Over 1.5
1.49
33%
Under 1.5
3.03
40%
Over 2.5
2.50
60%
Under 2.5
1.67
20%
Over 3.5
5.00
80%
Under 3.5
1.25
8%
Over 4.5
12.50
92%
Under 4.5
1.09
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
48%
BTTS Yes
2.07
52%
BTTS No
1.94
Clean Sheet
31%
3.23
32%
3.09
Win to Nil
10%
9.78
11%
8.78
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 10.0 | 11.8 | 6.9 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.3 | 13.3 | 7.8 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.4 | 7.5 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Milton Keynes Dons vs Notts County?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.
How many goals are Milton Keynes Dons and Notts County expected to score?
The model projects 1.13 expected goals for Milton Keynes Dons and 1.17 for Notts County, a combined total of 2.30.
How confident is the prediction model for Milton Keynes Dons vs Notts County?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Milton Keynes Dons come into this having played 49 games, going 24W 17D 8L for 1.82 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-D-D-D. It's still early in the season for Milton Keynes Dons, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Notts County sit at 1.82 PPG from 49 outings (26W 11D 12L), a run that reads W-D-D-W-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Notts County, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.82 PPG for Milton Keynes Dons against 1.82 for Notts County. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
Milton Keynes Dons's home form reads 13W 7D 4L across 24 games on their own ground, a 1.92 PPG return.
Away from home, Notts County have taken 1.71 points per game from 24 outings (12W 5D 7L).
Attack vs Defence
Milton Keynes Dons are averaging 1.82 goals scored and 0.98 conceded per game recently; Notts County are on 1.57 scored and 1.04 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Milton Keynes Dons have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.
Last 49 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Milton Keynes Dons
Early Season
Notts County
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Milton Keynes Dons and Notts County in coming into this match?
Milton Keynes Dons have gone 24W 17D 8L in their last 49 games (1.82 PPG), while Notts County have gone 26W 11D 12L in their last 49 (1.82 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Milton Keynes Dons at home or Notts County away?
Milton Keynes Dons's home record (1.92 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Milton Keynes Dons at home: 1.92 PPG; Notts County away: 1.71 PPG.
Have Milton Keynes Dons or Notts County been keeping clean sheets recently?
Milton Keynes Dons have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Notts County in 33%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 29 December 2025, roughly 8 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Notts County won 3-0 on 2 Apr 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Milton Keynes Dons have gone 0W 2D 1L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Notts County — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 6 Meetings
0
Milton Keynes Dons
3
Draws
3
Notts County
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Milton Keynes Dons and Notts County?
From 6 meetings on record, Milton Keynes Dons have won 0, Notts County have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Milton Keynes Dons and Notts County last play each other?
They last met on 29 December 2025, when Milton Keynes Dons 1-1 Notts County.
Who has won more matches between Milton Keynes Dons and Notts County?
Notts County have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Milton Keynes Dons are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 62% of the time.
Notts County are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Milton Keynes Dons 54%, Notts County 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Milton Keynes Dons) and 50% (Notts County).
On the defensive side: Milton Keynes Dons keep a clean sheet in 42% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Milton Keynes Dons home games / Notts County away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Milton Keynes Dons play Notts County?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 54% of Milton Keynes Dons's recent matches and 50% of Notts County's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Milton Keynes Dons vs Notts County usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Milton Keynes Dons's recent games and 50% of Notts County's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Milton Keynes Dons and Notts County tend to score early?
Milton Keynes Dons have had a goal before half-time in 83% of their recent matches, Notts County in 62% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.