Exeter City 3-0 Stevenage – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Exeter City at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Exeter City vs Stevenage fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Stevenage make the trip to St James Park to face Exeter City in League One, Regular Season - 27. The match kicks off on Saturday 17 January 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Exeter City have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: W L W W D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 0.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Exeter City, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Exeter City have posted 5W 2D 3L at St James Park — 1.70 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at St James Park. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Stevenage (all games): 2W 5D 3L across 10 League One outings this term — 1.10 points per game. Last five: D D L D L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 0.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Stevenage, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in League One this season, Stevenage have posted 3W 3D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.20 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.40 for Exeter City, 1.10 for Stevenage — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 7 meetings: Exeter City 3W, Stevenage 2W, 2D.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 2.9 per game across 7 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 20 Sep 2025, ended 1–2 with Stevenage winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Exeter City goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (69 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 72% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
Stevenage goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (69 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 46% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 74% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Exeter City 44% versus Stevenage 42%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Exeter City 42% | Stevenage 35%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Exeter City 1.12 xG and Stevenage 0.75 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Exeter City attack 0.987 / defence 0.727 | Stevenage attack 0.941 / defence 0.835. League average goals — home 1.358 / away 1.102. Exeter City's defence rating of 0.727 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 70 Exeter City games / 69 Stevenage games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Exeter City 44% | Draw 31% | Stevenage 25%. Fair-value odds: Exeter City 2.27 | Draw 3.23 | Stevenage 4.00. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 29% | BTTS probability 36% | Total xG 1.87. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 71% probability — total xG of 1.87 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 36% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Exeter City at 44% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Exeter City if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 1.87 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 29% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 2.9 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 36% on No. Form rates corroborate: Exeter City 30% | Stevenage 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Exeter City vs Stevenage | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: St James Park • Kick-off: Saturday 17 Jan 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Exeter City 44% | Draw 31% | Stevenage 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 29% | BTTS 36% | xG Exeter City 1.12 / Stevenage 0.75 • Poisson strength factors: Exeter City attack 0.987 / def 0.727 | Stevenage attack 0.941 / def 0.835 | league avg home 1.358 / away 1.102 • Poisson stance: Exeter City (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.12
Exeter City xG
Expected Goals
0.75
Stevenage xG
36%
BTTS
56%
Over 1.5
29%
Over 2.5
12%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Exeter City vs Stevenage kick off?
Exeter City vs Stevenage kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 17 January 2026 at St James Park.
What was the final score in Exeter City vs Stevenage?
Exeter City 3 - 0 Stevenage.
Where is Exeter City vs Stevenage being played?
The match is being played at St James Park.
What competition is Exeter City vs Stevenage part of?
Exeter City vs Stevenage is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Exeter City vs Stevenage?
Our statistical model gives Exeter City a 44% chance of winning, Stevenage a 25% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Exeter City the favourite.
Will both teams score in Exeter City vs Stevenage?
Our model estimates a 36% probability that both Exeter City and Stevenage will score (BTTS).
Will Exeter City vs Stevenage have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 29%.
What is the head-to-head record between Exeter City and Stevenage?
Record (7 meetings): Exeter City 3W | Draws 2 | Stevenage 2W.
What form are Exeter City and Stevenage in?
Exeter City (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-L-W-W-D. Stevenage (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-D-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Exeter City's attack at 0.99x the league average against Stevenage's defence at 0.83x — combine the two and it projects 1.12 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Stevenage's attack (0.94x) against Exeter City's defence (0.73x) — and the away total comes out at 0.75.
These ratings are built from 70/69 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 0-0 carries the highest individual probability at 17.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (15.5%), 1-1 (14.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 47% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Exeter City Win
44%
2.27
31%
3.19
25%
4.07
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
17.2%
Home win
Most likely
0 β 0
15.4%
Draw
1 β 1
13.0%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.12
Exeter City xG
Total xG
1.87
0.75
Stevenage xG
2.27
44%
Home win
3.19
31%
Draw
4.07
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
56%
Over 1.5
1.79
44%
Under 1.5
2.27
29%
Over 2.5
3.45
71%
Under 2.5
1.41
12%
Over 3.5
8.33
88%
Under 3.5
1.14
4%
Over 4.5
25.00
96%
Under 4.5
1.04
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
36%
BTTS Yes
2.80
64%
BTTS No
1.55
Clean Sheet
47%
2.13
33%
3.06
Win to Nil
21%
4.82
8%
12.47
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 15.4 | 11.6 | 4.4 | 1.1 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 17.2 | 13.0 | 4.9 | 1.2 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 9.6 | 7.3 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | – |
| 3 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | – | – |
| 4 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Exeter City vs Stevenage?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 17.0%.
How many goals are Exeter City and Stevenage expected to score?
The model projects 1.12 expected goals for Exeter City and 0.75 for Stevenage, a combined total of 1.87.
How confident is the prediction model for Exeter City vs Stevenage?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Exeter City's recent record stands at 23W 14D 32L from 69 games, a 1.20 PPG return, with W-L-W-W-D in the last five. The sample for Exeter City is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Stevenage, meanwhile, have gone 25W 19D 25L across 69 games — 1.36 PPG, with D-D-L-D-L in their last five. The sample for Stevenage is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.20 PPG for Exeter City against 1.36 for Stevenage. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Exeter City have managed 13W 8D 12L from 33 games — 1.42 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Stevenage's away record stands at 11W 9D 13L across 33 trips, a 1.27 PPG haul.
Attack vs Defence
Exeter City are averaging 1.06 goals scored and 1.28 conceded per game recently; Stevenage are on 1.00 scored and 1.01 conceded.
Defensively: Stevenage in 36% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 69 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Exeter City
Blended
Stevenage
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Exeter City and Stevenage in coming into this match?
Exeter City have gone 23W 14D 32L in their last 69 games (1.20 PPG), while Stevenage have gone 25W 19D 25L in their last 69 (1.36 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Exeter City at home or Stevenage away?
Exeter City's home record (1.42 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Exeter City at home: 1.42 PPG; Stevenage away: 1.27 PPG.
Have Exeter City or Stevenage been keeping clean sheets recently?
Exeter City have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, Stevenage in 36%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League Two, League One all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 17 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Stevenage won 4-1 on 1 Feb 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Exeter City have gone 4W 0D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Stevenage — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
4
Exeter City
2
Draws
2
Stevenage
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Exeter City and Stevenage?
From 8 meetings on record, Exeter City have won 4, Stevenage have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Exeter City and Stevenage last play each other?
They last met on 17 January 2026, when Exeter City 3-0 Stevenage.
Who has won more matches between Exeter City and Stevenage?
Exeter City have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Exeter City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.
Stevenage see a goal before the break in 46% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Exeter City 48%, Stevenage 39% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Exeter City) and 33% (Stevenage).
On the defensive side: Exeter City keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches; Stevenage in 36%; Stevenage in 42%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Exeter City home games / Stevenage away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Exeter City play Stevenage?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Exeter City's recent matches and 39% of Stevenage's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Exeter City vs Stevenage usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of Exeter City's recent games and 33% of Stevenage's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Exeter City and Stevenage tend to score early?
Exeter City have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Stevenage in 46% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Exeter City run riot with a 3-0 hammering of Stevenage.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Exeter City beat Stevenage 3-0 at St James Park, Regular Season - 27, in the League One. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Exeter City 1.12 xG and Stevenage 0.75 xG, a combined 1.87. The scoreboard read 3-0 for 3 actual goals. Exeter City beat their projection by 1.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Exeter City attack 0.99 / defence 0.73 against Stevenage attack 0.94 / defence 0.83, drawn from 70/69 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Exeter City 44% | Draw 31% | Stevenage 25%, with Exeter City to win its most likely call at 44%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 29%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 56% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 36% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 38% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Exeter City 42%, Stevenage 35%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 43%, which matched the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Exeter City's trading profile (69 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 44% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 32% of the time, and duly kept one.
Stevenage's trading profile (69 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 42% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 36% of the time, and conceded here; they fail to score in 35% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Exeter City 1.20 PPG, Stevenage 1.36 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Exeter City win broke the near-deadlock. Exeter City (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.39 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.24 average — tighter than their form line. Stevenage (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.85 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.03 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.