Sign in Register

Cambridge United 3-2 Wigan – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 1

Kick-off

Sat 15 Aug 2026

14:00

Venue

Abbey Stadium

Competition

League One

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Wigan at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this Cambridge United vs Wigan fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a League One clash, Regular Season - 1 as Cambridge United welcome Wigan to Abbey Stadium. Kick-off is set for Saturday 15 August 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all League One games this season, Cambridge United have gone 3W 5D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.40 PPG return. Last five: W D L W D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 0.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.50 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. Cambridge United haven't played a League One game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.

Cambridge United at Abbey Stadium this season: 6W 3D 1L from 10 home games — 2.10 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Abbey Stadium. Their home PPG of 2.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.40 — Cambridge United are significantly better at Abbey Stadium than their overall form suggests.

Wigan — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 League One fixtures this season — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W W D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 0.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Wigan haven't played a League One game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.

Wigan away from home this season: 1W 4D 5L from 10 away games — 0.70 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.40 PPG (Cambridge United) versus 1.50 (Wigan). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

H2H Record

The H2H landscape is flat: 6 previous encounters have yielded 3 wins for Cambridge United, 2 for Wigan and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 6 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 2.8 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 8 Mar 2025, ended 0–1 with Wigan winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Cambridge United in-play and half-time data (46 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 65% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time.

Wigan in-play and half-time data (46 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cambridge United 46% versus Wigan 44%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Cambridge United 35% | Wigan 35%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Cambridge United 1.32 xG and Wigan 1.35 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cambridge United attack 0.850 / defence 1.150 | Wigan attack 0.947 / defence 1.060. League average goals — home 1.470 / away 1.240. Data: 0 Cambridge United games / 46 Wigan games used (PrevSeason). Note: current-season sample is too small — prior-season data is carrying the calculation. Model confidence is reduced; treat probabilities as directional rather than precise.

Result probabilities: Cambridge United 36% | Draw 26% | Wigan 38%. Fair-value odds: Cambridge United 2.78 | Draw 3.85 | Wigan 2.63. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.67. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.67 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Wigan as the most likely outcome at 38% — marginal model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Wigan offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.67 combined xG gives a 50% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.8 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 54% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Cambridge United 50% | Wigan 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on PrevSeason data (0 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–1D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (2.83 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.67) both back Over 2.5 goals (50% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 54% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Cambridge United Poisson xG (1.32) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.10) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Wigan Poisson xG (1.35) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.10) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Market Poisson model is using prior-season data only (0/46 games) — current-season form data is limited; weight form and market signals more heavily for this fixture.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Cambridge United vs Wigan | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 1 | Venue: Abbey Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 15 Aug 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Cambridge United 36% | Draw 26% | Wigan 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 54% | xG Cambridge United 1.32 / Wigan 1.35 • Poisson strength factors: Cambridge United attack 0.850 / def 1.150 | Wigan attack 0.947 / def 1.060 | league avg home 1.470 / away 1.240 • Poisson stance: Wigan (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.32

Cambridge United xG

Expected Goals

1.35

Wigan xG

36%
26%
38%
Cambridge United Draw Wigan

54%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

50%

Over 2.5

28%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Cambridge United vs Wigan kick off?

Cambridge United vs Wigan kicked off at 14:00 on Saturday 15 August 2026 at Abbey Stadium.

What was the final score in Cambridge United vs Wigan?

Cambridge United 3 - 2 Wigan.

Where is Cambridge United vs Wigan being played?

The match is being played at Abbey Stadium.

What competition is Cambridge United vs Wigan part of?

Cambridge United vs Wigan is a Regular Season - 1 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Cambridge United vs Wigan?

Our statistical model gives Cambridge United a 36% chance of winning, Wigan a 38% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Wigan the favourite.

Will both teams score in Cambridge United vs Wigan?

Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Cambridge United and Wigan will score (BTTS).

Will Cambridge United vs Wigan have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.

What is the head-to-head record between Cambridge United and Wigan?

Record (6 meetings): Cambridge United 3W | Draws 1 | Wigan 2W.

What form are Cambridge United and Wigan in?

No current-season fixtures available — form shown from previous season data. Cambridge United (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.50 | L5 W-D-L-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Cambridge United's attack rating (0.85) and Wigan's defence rating (1.06), the model arrives at 1.32 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Wigan's attack versus Cambridge United's defence, projects 1.35 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 0/46 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.9%. Close behind: 0-0 (8.5%), 1-2 (8.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Wigan Win

36%

Cambridge United

2.75

26%

Draw

3.85

38%

Wigan

2.66

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.3%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

9.3%

Away win

1 – 0

9.1%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.32

Cambridge United xG

Total xG

2.67

1.35

Wigan xG

36%
26%
38%
Cambridge UnitedDrawWigan

2.75

36%

Home win

3.85

26%

Draw

2.66

38%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

50%

Over 2.5

2.00

50%

Under 2.5

2.00

28%

Over 3.5

3.57

72%

Under 3.5

1.39

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

54%

BTTS Yes

1.84

46%

BTTS No

2.19

Clean Sheet

26%

Cambridge United

3.86

27%

Wigan

3.76

Win to Nil

9%

Cambridge United

10.61

10%

Wigan

9.99

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.9 9.3 6.3 2.8 1.0 0.3
1 9.1 12.3 8.3 3.7 1.3 0.3
2 6.0 8.2 5.5 2.5 0.8 0.2
3 2.7 3.6 2.4 1.1 0.4 0.1
4 0.9 1.2 0.8 0.4 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.324
λ Away (xG) 1.351
Total xG 2.675
League avg home goals 1.470
League avg away goals 1.240
Cambridge United attack strength 0.850
Cambridge United defence strength 1.150
Wigan attack strength 0.947
Wigan defence strength 1.060
Data phase PrevSeason
Games used (H/A) 0 / 46

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Cambridge United vs Wigan?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.9%.

How many goals are Cambridge United and Wigan expected to score?

The model projects 1.32 expected goals for Cambridge United and 1.35 for Wigan, a combined total of 2.67.

How confident is the prediction model for Cambridge United vs Wigan?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Cambridge United's recent record stands at 22W 16D 8L from 46 games, a 1.78 PPG return, with W-D-L-W-D in the last five. Cambridge United haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.

Wigan, meanwhile, have gone 14W 14D 18L across 46 games — 1.22 PPG, with W-W-D-L-L in their last five. Wigan haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.

The points-per-game comparison favours Cambridge United by 0.56 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Wigan heading into this one.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Cambridge United have managed 15W 6D 2L from 23 games — 2.22 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.78 PPG overall — Cambridge United are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Wigan's away record stands at 3W 10D 10L across 23 trips, a 0.83 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cambridge United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Cambridge United are averaging 1.43 goals scored and 0.72 conceded per game recently; Wigan are on 1.07 scored and 1.26 conceded.

Defensively: Cambridge United have kept a clean sheet in 43% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 46 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Cambridge United

Cambridge United

Pre-Season
W D L W D
Wigan

Wigan

Pre-Season
W W D L L
46 Played 46
22/16/8 W / D / L 14/14/18
1.78 Points Per Game 1.22
1.43 Avg Goals Scored 1.07
0.72 Avg Goals Conceded 1.26
2.15 Avg Goals / Game 2.33
20 Clean Sheets 13
21 BTTS 20
16 Over 2.5 Games 16
Cambridge United

Cambridge United

D
A Crewe
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
W
H Barrow
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
L
H Grimsby
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Apr
D
A Bromley
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Apr
W
H Notts County
4–0 HT 3–0
11 Apr
D
A Cheltenham
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
D
H Swindon Town
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Apr
L
A Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
A Walsall
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
H Gillingham
5–0 HT 2–0
14 Mar
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
W
H Bristol Rovers
3–1 HT 1–1
14 Feb
W
A Crawley Town
3–0 HT 1–0
10 Feb
L
A Harrogate Town
1–2 HT 1–2
07 Feb
W
A Oldham
3–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
H Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
H Tranmere
4–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
W
A Fleetwood Town
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
W
H Walsall
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Jan
W
A Chesterfield
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Dec
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Dec
D
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
D
H Chesterfield
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Dec
W
H Crewe
2–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A Barrow
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
H Barnet
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
D
A Salford City
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Notts County
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Bromley
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Oct
L
A Shrewsbury
0–2 HT 0–2
11 Oct
W
H Crawley Town
3–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
A Tranmere
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
A Grimsby
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
H Oldham
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
W
H Newport County
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Colchester
2–1 HT 2–1
19 Aug
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
L
A Swindon Town
2–3 HT 1–2
09 Aug
W
H Cheltenham
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
Wigan

Wigan

L
A Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–0
02 May
L
H AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
H Rotherham
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Apr
W
H Mansfield Town
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Apr
W
A Northampton
3–1 HT 2–0
06 Apr
D
H Leyton Orient
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Apr
L
A Reading
0–3 HT 0–2
28 Mar
W
H Exeter City
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
D
A Barnsley
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Mar
W
H Bradford
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
H Plymouth
0–3 HT 0–2
10 Mar
D
A Blackpool
1–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
H Huddersfield
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A Stockport County
2–4 HT 2–2
21 Feb
W
H Luton
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Feb
L
H Reading
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Feb
L
A Peterborough
1–6 HT 1–3
07 Feb
L
H Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Wycombe
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Jan
D
A Doncaster
3–3 HT 0–2
24 Jan
L
H Bolton
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Cardiff
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Jan
D
H Barnsley
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
W
A Burton Albion
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
A Bradford
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
H Blackpool
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
A Huddersfield
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
H Burton Albion
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Dec
D
H Stevenage
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A AFC Wimbledon
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
A Exeter City
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
H Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
H Wycombe
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
D
A Plymouth
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
H Cardiff
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A Bolton
1–4 HT 0–3
20 Sep
W
H Doncaster
3–0 HT 2–0
13 Sep
D
A Lincoln
2–2 HT 1–2
06 Sep
D
H Stockport County
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
A Rotherham
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Luton
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Aug
W
H Peterborough
2–0 HT 2–0
16 Aug
L
A Leyton Orient
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
W
H Northampton
3–1 HT 2–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Cambridge United and Wigan in coming into this match?

Cambridge United have gone 22W 16D 8L in their last 46 games (1.78 PPG), while Wigan have gone 14W 14D 18L in their last 46 (1.22 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Cambridge United at home or Wigan away?

Cambridge United's home record (2.22 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cambridge United at home: 2.22 PPG; Wigan away: 0.83 PPG.

Have Cambridge United or Wigan been keeping clean sheets recently?

Cambridge United have kept a clean sheet in 43% of their recent games, Wigan in 28%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

7 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. The two were last together as recently as 15 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

Cambridge United's record when hosting Wigan specifically: 3W 1D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 7 Meetings

Cambridge United

4

Cambridge United

1

Draws

Wigan

2

Wigan

Recent Meetings

Cambridge United
3–2
15 Aug 26
Wigan
Wigan
1–0
08 Mar 25
Cambridge United
Cambridge United
2–0
19 Oct 24
Wigan
Cambridge United
3–1
01 Apr 24
Wigan
Wigan
2–1
16 Sep 23
Cambridge United
Wigan
1–2
16 Apr 22
Cambridge United
Cambridge United
2–2
23 Nov 21
Wigan

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Cambridge United and Wigan?

From 7 meetings on record, Cambridge United have won 4, Wigan have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Cambridge United and Wigan last play each other?

They last met on 15 August 2026, when Cambridge United 3-2 Wigan.

Who has won more matches between Cambridge United and Wigan?

Cambridge United have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 7 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Cambridge United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.

Wigan are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cambridge United 52%, Wigan 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Cambridge United) and 44% (Wigan).

On the defensive side: Cambridge United keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches; Wigan in 30%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Cambridge United home games / Wigan away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Cambridge United Cambridge United Pre-Season
Metric All
(46 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/46
(63%)
16/23
(69.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/46
(21.7%)
6/23
(26.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/17
(64.7%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/17
(41.2%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 18/46
(39.1%)
11/23
(47.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/46
(13%)
3/23
(13%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/46
(6.5%)
1/23
(4.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/46
(45.7%)
12/23
(52.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/46
(34.8%)
10/23
(43.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 6/46
(13%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Clean Sheet 20/46
(43.5%)
10/23
(43.5%)
Failed to Score 11/46
(23.9%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Wigan Wigan Pre-Season
Metric All
(46 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/46
(69.6%)
18/23
(78.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/46
(28.3%)
8/23
(34.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/14
(78.6%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/14
(35.7%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 12/46
(26.1%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/46
(8.7%)
3/23
(13%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/46
(10.9%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/46
(43.5%)
15/23
(65.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/46
(34.8%)
10/23
(43.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/46
(17.4%)
7/23
(30.4%)
Clean Sheet 13/46
(28.3%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Failed to Score 16/46
(34.8%)
7/23
(30.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Cambridge United play Wigan?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 52% of Cambridge United's games and 65% of Wigan's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Cambridge United vs Wigan usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Cambridge United's recent games and 44% of Wigan's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Cambridge United and Wigan tend to score early?

Cambridge United have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Wigan in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Cambridge United defy the odds to beat Wigan 3-2.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Cambridge United beat Wigan 3-2 at Abbey Stadium, Regular Season - 1, in the League One. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Cambridge United 1.32 xG and Wigan 1.35 xG, a combined 2.67. The scoreboard read 3-2 for 5 actual goals. Cambridge United beat their projection by 1.7 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Cambridge United attack 0.85 / defence 1.15 against Wigan attack 0.95 / defence 1.06, drawn from 0/46 games (PrevSeason).

On the result, the model split it Cambridge United 36% | Draw 26% | Wigan 38%, with Wigan to win its most likely call at 38%. The actual Cambridge United win had been the model's second-ranked read at 36%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 50%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 75% and landed. Over 3.5 was 28% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 54% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 35% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Cambridge United 35%, Wigan 35%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 45%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Cambridge United's trading profile (46 games, 23 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 46% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time, and conceded here.

Wigan's trading profile (46 games, 23 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 44% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Cambridge United arrived the stronger side — 1.78 PPG against 1.22. That form edge translated into the three points. Cambridge United (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.87 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 2 against a 0.65 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Wigan (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.09 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 1.78 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 50% Over 2.5 probability, 5 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 54% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 35% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.