Bradford vs Burton Albion – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Bradford at 40%, yet other data sources diverge — this Bradford vs Burton Albion fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a League One clash, Regular Season - 26 as Bradford welcome Burton Albion to Valley Parade. Kick-off is set for Tuesday 19 January 2027 at 19:45 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all League One games this season, Bradford have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.20 PPG return. Last five: L W W L L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Bradford have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Valley Parade, Bradford have gone 4W 3D 3L this season (10 games, 1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Burton Albion stand at 3W 6D 1L from 10 League One matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: D D W L W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Burton Albion have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Burton Albion away from home this season: 2W 5D 3L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Bradford 1.20 PPG, Burton Albion 1.50 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 0 wins apiece for Bradford, 2 for Burton Albion and 0 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 2 meetings have averaged 3.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 21 Mar 2026, ended 1–2 with Burton Albion winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Bradford in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (home games).
Burton Albion in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Bradford 54% versus Burton Albion 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Bradford 48% | Burton Albion 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Bradford 1.36 xG and Burton Albion 1.14 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bradford attack 0.900 / defence 0.914 | Burton Albion attack 0.978 / defence 0.986. League average goals — home 1.532 / away 1.272. Data: 50 Bradford games / 50 Burton Albion games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Bradford 40% | Draw 30% | Burton Albion 30%. Fair-value odds: Bradford 2.50 | Draw 3.33 | Burton Albion 3.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 46% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.50. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 46%/54% — the total xG of 2.50 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Bradford are the pick at 40% — marginal model lean. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Bradford offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.50 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 46% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Bradford 50% | Burton Albion 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Bradford vs Burton Albion | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Valley Parade • Kick-off: Tuesday 19 Jan 2027, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Bradford 40% | Draw 30% | Burton Albion 30% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 46% | BTTS 52% | xG Bradford 1.36 / Burton Albion 1.14 • Poisson strength factors: Bradford attack 0.900 / def 0.914 | Burton Albion attack 0.978 / def 0.986 | league avg home 1.532 / away 1.272 • Poisson stance: Bradford (40%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.36
Bradford xG
Expected Goals
1.14
Burton Albion xG
52%
BTTS
73%
Over 1.5
46%
Over 2.5
24%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Bradford vs Burton Albion kick off?
Bradford vs Burton Albion is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Tuesday 19 January 2027 at Valley Parade.
Where is Bradford vs Burton Albion being played?
The match is being played at Valley Parade.
What competition is Bradford vs Burton Albion part of?
Bradford vs Burton Albion is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Bradford vs Burton Albion?
Our statistical model gives Bradford a 40% chance of winning, Burton Albion a 30% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Bradford the favourite.
Will both teams score in Bradford vs Burton Albion?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Bradford and Burton Albion will score (BTTS).
Will Bradford vs Burton Albion have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 46%.
What is the head-to-head record between Bradford and Burton Albion?
Record (2 meetings): Bradford 0W | Draws 0 | Burton Albion 2W.
What form are Bradford and Burton Albion in?
Bradford (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-W-L-L. Burton Albion (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-D-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Bradford's attack at 0.90x the league average against Burton Albion's defence at 0.99x — combine the two and it projects 1.36 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Burton Albion's attack versus Bradford's defence, projects 1.14 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (9.9%), 1-0 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Bradford Win
40%
2.47
30%
3.37
30%
3.34
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.7%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.2%
Home win
0 β 1
9.4%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.36
Bradford xG
Total xG
2.50
1.14
Burton Albion xG
2.47
40%
Home win
3.37
30%
Draw
3.34
30%
Away win
Goals Markets
71%
Over 1.5
1.41
29%
Under 1.5
3.45
46%
Over 2.5
2.17
54%
Under 2.5
1.85
24%
Over 3.5
4.17
76%
Under 3.5
1.32
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.93
48%
BTTS No
2.08
Clean Sheet
32%
3.12
26%
3.89
Win to Nil
13%
7.72
8%
13.00
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.2 | 9.4 | 5.3 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.2 | 12.7 | 7.2 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.6 | 8.7 | 4.9 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.4 | 3.9 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Bradford vs Burton Albion?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.
How many goals are Bradford and Burton Albion expected to score?
The model projects 1.36 expected goals for Bradford and 1.14 for Burton Albion, a combined total of 2.50.
How confident is the prediction model for Bradford vs Burton Albion?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 40%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 50 outings, Bradford have picked up 1.58 PPG on a 23W 10D 17L record — L-W-W-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Bradford, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Burton Albion's form line: 15W 16D 19L from 50 games, 1.22 PPG, last five D-D-W-L-W. It's still early in the season for Burton Albion, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Bradford on 1.58 PPG, Burton Albion on 1.22. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Bradford have posted 2.00 PPG from 25 outings (15W 5D 5L). That's noticeably better than their 1.58 PPG overall — Bradford are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Burton Albion have gone 5W 10D 10L from 25 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Bradford come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Bradford are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.12 conceded per game recently; Burton Albion are on 1.16 scored and 1.30 conceded.
Last 50 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Bradford
Early Season
Burton Albion
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Bradford and Burton Albion in coming into this match?
Bradford have gone 23W 10D 17L in their last 50 games (1.58 PPG), while Burton Albion have gone 15W 16D 19L in their last 50 (1.22 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Bradford at home or Burton Albion away?
Bradford's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bradford at home: 2.00 PPG; Burton Albion away: 1.00 PPG.
Have Bradford or Burton Albion been keeping clean sheets recently?
Bradford have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, Burton Albion in 24%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Bradford and Burton Albion runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 21 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Bradford
0
Draws
2
Burton Albion
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Bradford and Burton Albion?
From 2 meetings on record, Bradford have won 0, Burton Albion have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Bradford and Burton Albion last play each other?
They last met on 21 March 2026, when Burton Albion 2-1 Bradford.
Who has won more matches between Bradford and Burton Albion?
Burton Albion have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Bradford see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.
Burton Albion are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Bradford 48%, Burton Albion 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 36% (Bradford) and 52% (Burton Albion).
On the defensive side: Bradford keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches; Burton Albion in 28%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Bradford home games / Burton Albion away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Bradford play Burton Albion?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Bradford's recent matches and 60% of Burton Albion's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Bradford vs Burton Albion usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 36% of Bradford's recent games and 52% of Burton Albion's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Bradford and Burton Albion tend to score early?
Bradford have had a goal before half-time in 56% of their recent matches, Burton Albion in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.