Sign in Register

Barnsley 1-1 Wigan – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 38

Kick-off

Tue 17 Mar 2026

20:00

Venue

Oakwell

Competition

League One

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Barnsley at 55%, yet other data sources diverge — this Barnsley vs Wigan fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Wigan make the trip to Oakwell to face Barnsley in League One, Regular Season - 38. The match kicks off on Tuesday 17 March 2026 at 20:00 UTC.

Current Form

Barnsley's overall League One record this term: 3W 4D 3L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: W L W D D. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.

Barnsley's form when playing at home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 games at Oakwell this term (1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Wigan have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 3W 1D 6L. Last five: L W D L W. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.

Wigan away from home this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 away games — 0.90 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.30 vs 1.00 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Barnsley register both teams scoring in 80% of relevant games, Wigan in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Barnsley lead 1W to 1W over the last 5 encounters, with 3 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.8 per game from 5 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Jan 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With a balanced win record and just 1.8 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading Data

Barnsley goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (81 games, 41 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 94% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%.

Wigan goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (81 games, 41 at away): they score before half-time in 66% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 68% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 34% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Barnsley 70% versus Wigan 43%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Barnsley 69% | Wigan 32%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Barnsley 2.13 xG and Wigan 1.38 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Barnsley attack 1.164 / defence 1.180 | Wigan attack 0.983 / defence 1.290. League average goals — home 1.420 / away 1.190. Wigan bring a strong defensive rating of 1.290 — this is suppressing Barnsley's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 81 Barnsley games / 82 Wigan games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Barnsley 55% | Draw 21% | Wigan 25%. Fair-value odds: Barnsley 1.82 | Draw 4.76 | Wigan 4.00. The model has a clear lean to Barnsley (55%) — a 30pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 68% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.51. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 68% — a total xG of 3.51 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (2.13 / 1.38) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Barnsley as the most likely outcome at 55% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 3.51 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 68% — marginal — conflicting signals confidence, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.8 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 66% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Barnsley 80% | Wigan 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–3D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.80 goals/game but Poisson xG is 3.51 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Barnsley Poisson xG (2.13) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.70) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Barnsley 8/10, Wigan 7/10) and Poisson model (66%).
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Barnsley at 55% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 68% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 66% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Barnsley vs Wigan | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 38 | Venue: Oakwell • Kick-off: Tuesday 17 Mar 2026, 20:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Barnsley 55% | Draw 21% | Wigan 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 68% | BTTS 66% | xG Barnsley 2.13 / Wigan 1.38 • Poisson strength factors: Barnsley attack 1.164 / def 1.180 | Wigan attack 0.983 / def 1.290 | league avg home 1.420 / away 1.190 • Poisson stance: Barnsley (55%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.13

Barnsley xG

Expected Goals

1.38

Wigan xG

55%
21%
25%
Barnsley Draw Wigan

66%

BTTS

87%

Over 1.5

68%

Over 2.5

47%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Barnsley vs Wigan kick off?

Barnsley vs Wigan kicked off at 20:00 on Tuesday 17 March 2026 at Oakwell.

What was the final score in Barnsley vs Wigan?

Barnsley 1 - 1 Wigan.

Where is Barnsley vs Wigan being played?

The match is being played at Oakwell.

What competition is Barnsley vs Wigan part of?

Barnsley vs Wigan is a Regular Season - 38 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Barnsley vs Wigan?

Our statistical model gives Barnsley a 55% chance of winning, Wigan a 25% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Barnsley the favourite.

Will both teams score in Barnsley vs Wigan?

Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Barnsley and Wigan will score (BTTS).

Will Barnsley vs Wigan have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 68%.

What is the head-to-head record between Barnsley and Wigan?

Record (5 meetings): Barnsley 1W | Draws 3 | Wigan 1W.

What form are Barnsley and Wigan in?

Barnsley (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-W-D-D. Wigan (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-W-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Barnsley's attacking strength (1.16x league average) is weighed against Wigan's defensive record (1.29x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.13. Flip it around — Wigan's attack (0.98x) against Barnsley's defence (1.18x) — and the away total comes out at 1.38.

These ratings are built from 81/82 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 9.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 2-0 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Barnsley Win

55%

Barnsley

1.83

21%

Draw

4.81

25%

Wigan

4.08

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.4%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

8.8%

Draw

2 – 0

6.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.13

Barnsley xG

Total xG

3.51

1.38

Wigan xG

55%
21%
25%
BarnsleyDrawWigan

1.83

55%

Home win

4.81

21%

Draw

4.08

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

87%

Over 1.5

1.15

13%

Under 1.5

7.69

68%

Over 2.5

1.47

32%

Under 2.5

3.12

47%

Over 3.5

2.13

53%

Under 3.5

1.89

28%

Over 4.5

3.57

72%

Under 4.5

1.39

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

66%

BTTS Yes

1.52

34%

BTTS No

2.94

Clean Sheet

25%

Barnsley

3.97

12%

Wigan

8.43

Win to Nil

14%

Barnsley

7.27

3%

Wigan

34.37

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.0 4.1 2.8 1.3 0.5 0.1
1 6.4 8.8 6.1 2.8 1.0 0.3
2 6.8 9.4 6.5 3.0 1.0 0.3
3 4.8 6.7 4.6 2.1 0.7 0.2
4 2.6 3.5 2.4 1.1 0.4 0.1
5 1.1 1.5 1.0 0.5 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.132
λ Away (xG) 1.380
Total xG 3.512
League avg home goals 1.420
League avg away goals 1.190
Barnsley attack strength 1.164
Barnsley defence strength 1.180
Wigan attack strength 0.983
Wigan defence strength 1.290
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 81 / 82

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Barnsley vs Wigan?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.9%.

How many goals are Barnsley and Wigan expected to score?

The model projects 2.13 expected goals for Barnsley and 1.38 for Wigan, a combined total of 3.51.

How confident is the prediction model for Barnsley vs Wigan?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Barnsley come into this having played 81 games, going 30W 20D 31L for 1.36 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-W-D-D.

On the other side, Wigan sit at 1.20 PPG from 81 outings (23W 28D 30L), a run that reads L-W-D-L-W across their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.36 PPG for Barnsley against 1.20 for Wigan. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

Barnsley's home form reads 15W 12D 14L across 41 games on their own ground, a 1.39 PPG return.

Away from home, Wigan have taken 1.02 points per game from 41 outings (8W 18D 15L).

Attack vs Defence

Barnsley are averaging 1.57 goals scored and 1.62 conceded per game recently; Wigan are on 0.96 scored and 1.12 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Barnsley have seen both teams score in 70% of their recent games.

Last 81 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Barnsley

Barnsley

Current Season
W L W D D
Wigan

Wigan

Current Season
L W D L W
81 Played 81
30/20/31 W / D / L 23/28/30
1.36 Points Per Game 1.20
1.57 Avg Goals Scored 0.96
1.62 Avg Goals Conceded 1.12
3.19 Avg Goals / Game 2.09
8 Clean Sheets 27
57 BTTS 35
56 Over 2.5 Games 26
Barnsley

Barnsley

D
A Mansfield Town
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
H Cardiff
1–1 HT 1–1
10 Mar
W
H Exeter City
2–1 HT 2–0
07 Mar
L
H Wycombe
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
A Leyton Orient
3–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
A Huddersfield
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Peterborough
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
D
H AFC Wimbledon
3–3 HT 2–2
14 Feb
L
A Bolton
2–3 HT 0–3
07 Feb
D
H Northampton
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Feb
W
H Stevenage
3–1 HT 2–1
31 Jan
L
A Cardiff
0–4 HT 0–2
27 Jan
D
A Reading
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Jan
W
H Blackpool
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
D
A Wigan
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Jan
L
H Lincoln
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
H Mansfield Town
2–3 HT 2–1
26 Dec
L
A Exeter City
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
H Leyton Orient
3–2 HT 1–2
13 Dec
L
A Lincoln
1–3 HT 0–1
09 Dec
D
A Stockport County
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
H Luton
5–0 HT 3–0
22 Nov
W
A Doncaster
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
L
H Rotherham
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Bradford
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Oct
D
A Wycombe
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H Port Vale
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Blackpool
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
H Reading
3–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Huddersfield
3–1 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Peterborough
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
H Bolton
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Burton Albion
3–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
W
A Plymouth
3–1 HT 2–0
02 Aug
W
A Reading
4–2 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H Shrewsbury
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
D
H Peterborough
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Apr
L
A Leyton Orient
3–4 HT 2–0
18 Apr
W
H Bolton
4–1 HT 2–0
12 Apr
L
A Birmingham
2–6 HT 1–1
05 Apr
L
H Exeter City
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Apr
D
A Wigan
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Mar
D
H Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
L
A Mansfield Town
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
L
H Blackpool
0–3 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Charlton
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Mar
W
H Lincoln
4–3 HT 2–0
01 Mar
W
A Northampton
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Feb
W
A Rotherham
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
H Huddersfield
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Feb
L
A Stockport County
1–2 HT 0–2
08 Feb
D
H Burton Albion
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
L
A Wycombe
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Jan
L
H Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
A Bristol Rovers
1–3 HT 0–1
18 Jan
W
H Crawley Town
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Jan
W
H Wrexham
2–1 HT 2–0
01 Jan
W
A Peterborough
3–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
A Bolton
2–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
H Leyton Orient
0–4 HT 0–2
21 Dec
W
A Exeter City
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Dec
L
H Birmingham
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
A Wrexham
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
D
H Reading
2–2 HT 1–0
26 Nov
L
H Wigan
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
D
A Cambridge United
1–1 HT 1–1
16 Nov
W
H Rotherham
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
W
A Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H Charlton
2–2 HT 1–0
22 Oct
W
A Blackpool
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Huddersfield
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
H Wycombe
2–2 HT 0–0
01 Oct
D
H Stockport County
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
A Burton Albion
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
A Stevenage
0–3 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Bristol Rovers
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Sep
W
A Crawley Town
3–0 HT 3–0
31 Aug
D
H Northampton
2–2 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
A Lincoln
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Aug
L
H Mansfield Town
1–2 HT 1–2
09 Aug
Wigan

Wigan

W
H Bradford
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
H Plymouth
0–3 HT 0–2
10 Mar
D
A Blackpool
1–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
H Huddersfield
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A Stockport County
2–4 HT 2–2
21 Feb
W
H Luton
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Feb
L
H Reading
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Feb
L
A Peterborough
1–6 HT 1–3
07 Feb
L
H Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Wycombe
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Jan
D
A Doncaster
3–3 HT 0–2
24 Jan
L
H Bolton
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Cardiff
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Jan
D
H Barnsley
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
W
A Burton Albion
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
A Bradford
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
H Blackpool
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
A Huddersfield
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
H Burton Albion
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Dec
D
H Stevenage
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A AFC Wimbledon
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
A Exeter City
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
H Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
H Wycombe
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
D
A Plymouth
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
H Cardiff
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A Bolton
1–4 HT 0–3
20 Sep
W
H Doncaster
3–0 HT 2–0
13 Sep
D
A Lincoln
2–2 HT 1–2
06 Sep
D
H Stockport County
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
A Rotherham
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Luton
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Aug
W
H Peterborough
2–0 HT 2–0
16 Aug
L
A Leyton Orient
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
W
H Northampton
3–1 HT 2–0
02 Aug
D
A Northampton
1–1 HT 0–1
03 May
D
A Burton Albion
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Apr
D
H Blackpool
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Apr
W
H Rotherham
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Apr
W
A Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Wrexham
0–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
A Exeter City
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Apr
D
A Leyton Orient
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
H Bolton
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Apr
D
H Barnsley
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Mar
L
A Charlton
1–2 HT 0–2
15 Mar
W
H Cambridge United
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
A Mansfield Town
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Mar
L
H Reading
1–2 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Huddersfield
2–1 HT 2–0
25 Feb
D
A Wycombe
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Feb
L
H Stockport County
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
H Lincoln
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
A Peterborough
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Jan
W
H Bristol Rovers
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
H Burton Albion
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Jan
W
A Stevenage
2–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
H Birmingham
0–3 HT 0–2
04 Jan
L
A Wrexham
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
A Rotherham
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
D
H Shrewsbury
2–2 HT 1–0
21 Dec
W
A Bolton
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
L
H Leyton Orient
0–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
L
A Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Dec
W
H Northampton
2–1 HT 2–0
26 Nov
W
A Barnsley
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
L
H Wycombe
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
D
A Blackpool
2–2 HT 2–1
28 Oct
L
H Mansfield Town
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Oct
L
A Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–2
19 Oct
D
A Stockport County
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
H Peterborough
3–0 HT 1–0
01 Oct
D
H Exeter City
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
H Stevenage
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Sep
D
A Lincoln
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
A Bristol Rovers
4–0 HT 2–0
14 Sep
L
A Birmingham
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
H Crawley Town
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
A Reading
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Barnsley and Wigan in coming into this match?

Barnsley have gone 30W 20D 31L in their last 81 games (1.36 PPG), while Wigan have gone 23W 28D 30L in their last 81 (1.20 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Barnsley at home or Wigan away?

Barnsley's home record (1.39 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Barnsley at home: 1.39 PPG; Wigan away: 1.02 PPG.

Have Barnsley or Wigan been keeping clean sheets recently?

Barnsley have kept a clean sheet in 10% of their recent games, Wigan in 33%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 17 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Notable Numbers

The last 3 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Barnsley have gone 0W 2D 1L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Wigan — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

Barnsley

1

Barnsley

4

Draws

Wigan

1

Wigan

Recent Meetings

Barnsley
1–1
17 Mar 26
Wigan
Wigan
1–1
01 Jan 26
Barnsley
Wigan
1–1
29 Mar 25
Barnsley
Barnsley
0–1
23 Nov 24
Wigan
Barnsley
1–1
01 Jan 24
Wigan
Wigan
0–2
26 Aug 23
Barnsley

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Barnsley and Wigan?

From 6 meetings on record, Barnsley have won 1, Wigan have won 1, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Barnsley and Wigan last play each other?

They last met on 17 March 2026, when Barnsley 1-1 Wigan.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Barnsley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.

Wigan are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 66% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Barnsley 71%, Wigan 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 68% (Barnsley) and 34% (Wigan).

On the defensive side: Wigan in 32%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Barnsley home games / Wigan away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Barnsley Barnsley Current Season
Metric All
(81 games)
Venue
(41 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 65/81
(80.2%)
32/41
(78%)
2+ Goals Before HT 31/81
(38.3%)
19/41
(46.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 15/16
(93.8%)
8/9
(88.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/16
(56.2%)
5/9
(55.6%)
Winning at HT 31/81
(38.3%)
16/41
(39%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 13/81
(16%)
6/41
(14.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/81
(8.6%)
3/41
(7.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 57/81
(70.4%)
29/41
(70.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 56/81
(69.1%)
28/41
(68.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 30/81
(37%)
16/41
(39%)
Clean Sheet 8/81
(9.9%)
4/41
(9.8%)
Failed to Score 17/81
(21%)
9/41
(22%)
Wigan Wigan Current Season
Metric All
(81 games)
Venue
(41 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 53/81
(65.4%)
27/41
(65.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/81
(23.5%)
11/41
(26.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 19/28
(67.9%)
9/14
(64.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/28
(39.3%)
7/14
(50%)
Winning at HT 22/81
(27.2%)
7/41
(17.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/81
(8.6%)
3/41
(7.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/81
(8.6%)
5/41
(12.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 35/81
(43.2%)
22/41
(53.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/81
(32.1%)
14/41
(34.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/81
(12.3%)
8/41
(19.5%)
Clean Sheet 27/81
(33.3%)
11/41
(26.8%)
Failed to Score 28/81
(34.6%)
13/41
(31.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Barnsley play Wigan?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of Barnsley's games and 54% of Wigan's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Barnsley vs Wigan usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 68% of Barnsley's recent games and 34% of Wigan's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Barnsley and Wigan tend to score early?

Barnsley have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Wigan in 66% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Barnsley and Wigan share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Oakwell, Regular Season - 38, as Barnsley and Wigan drew 1-1 in the League One. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Barnsley 2.13 xG and Wigan 1.38 xG, a combined 3.51. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Barnsley fell 1.1 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Barnsley attack 1.16 / defence 1.18 against Wigan attack 0.98 / defence 1.29, drawn from 81/82 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Barnsley 55% | Draw 21% | Wigan 25%, with Barnsley to win its most likely call at 55%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 21% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 68%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 87% and landed. Over 3.5 was 47% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 66% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 51% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Barnsley 69%, Wigan 32%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 57%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Barnsley's trading profile (81 games, 41 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 70% of their matches — today it did.

Wigan's trading profile (81 games, 41 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 43% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Barnsley 1.36 PPG, Wigan 1.20 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 68% Over 2.5 probability, but 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 66% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 51% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.