Watford 0-2 Swansea – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Watford at 50%, yet other data sources diverge — this Watford vs Swansea fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Watford and Swansea meet at Vicarage Road in Championship, Regular Season - 30. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 31 January 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form
Watford (all games): 5W 4D 1L across 10 Championship fixtures this term — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W W L D D. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
At home at Vicarage Road, Watford have gone 5W 4D 1L this season (10 games, 1.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Swansea have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Championship outings this season: 5W 1D 4L. Last five: W L D W L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
Swansea away from home this season: 1W 2D 7L from 10 away games — 0.50 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.50 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.90 PPG for Watford against 1.60 for Swansea. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Watford have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Swansea in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 7 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for Watford, 3 for Swansea and 2 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 23 Aug 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
Watford goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (74 games, 36 at home): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).
Swansea goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (74 games, 36 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Watford 61% versus Swansea 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Watford 54% | Swansea 47%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Watford 1.53 xG and Swansea 0.92 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Watford attack 1.031 / defence 0.966 | Swansea attack 0.821 / defence 1.105. League average goals — home 1.342 / away 1.164. Data: 74 Watford games / 75 Swansea games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Watford 50% | Draw 28% | Swansea 22%. Fair-value odds: Watford 2.00 | Draw 3.57 | Swansea 4.55. Watford hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.45. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.45 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Watford are the pick at 50% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Watford if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.45 combined xG gives a 44% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 48%. This conflicts with form data: Watford 60% | Swansea 60% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Watford vs Swansea | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Vicarage Road • Kick-off: Saturday 31 Jan 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Watford 50% | Draw 28% | Swansea 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 48% | xG Watford 1.53 / Swansea 0.92 • Poisson strength factors: Watford attack 1.031 / def 0.966 | Swansea attack 0.821 / def 1.105 | league avg home 1.342 / away 1.164 • Poisson stance: Watford (50%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.53
Watford xG
Expected Goals
0.92
Swansea xG
48%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Watford vs Swansea kick off?
Watford vs Swansea kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 31 January 2026 at Vicarage Road.
What was the final score in Watford vs Swansea?
Watford 0 - 2 Swansea.
Where is Watford vs Swansea being played?
The match is being played at Vicarage Road.
What competition is Watford vs Swansea part of?
Watford vs Swansea is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win Watford vs Swansea?
Our statistical model gives Watford a 50% chance of winning, Swansea a 22% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Watford the favourite.
Will both teams score in Watford vs Swansea?
Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Watford and Swansea will score (BTTS).
Will Watford vs Swansea have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Watford and Swansea?
Record (7 meetings): Watford 2W | Draws 2 | Swansea 3W.
What form are Watford and Swansea in?
Watford (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-L-D-D. Swansea (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-L-D-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Watford's attacking strength (1.03x league average) is weighed against Swansea's defensive record (1.10x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.53. Flip it around — Swansea's attack (0.82x) against Watford's defence (0.97x) — and the away total comes out at 0.92.
These ratings are built from 74/75 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.7%. Close behind: 1-0 (11.6%), 0-0 (10.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Watford Win
50%
1.99
28%
3.56
22%
4.62
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
13.2%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
12.2%
Draw
2 β 0
10.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.53
Watford xG
Total xG
2.45
0.92
Swansea xG
1.99
50%
Home win
3.56
28%
Draw
4.62
22%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
48%
BTTS Yes
2.07
52%
BTTS No
1.94
Clean Sheet
40%
2.52
22%
4.61
Win to Nil
20%
5.01
5%
21.31
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.6 | 8.0 | 3.7 | 1.1 | 0.3 | – |
| 1 | 13.2 | 12.2 | 5.6 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 10.1 | 9.3 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.1 | 4.7 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Watford vs Swansea?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.
How many goals are Watford and Swansea expected to score?
The model projects 1.53 expected goals for Watford and 0.92 for Swansea, a combined total of 2.45.
How confident is the prediction model for Watford vs Swansea?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Watford come into this having played 74 games, going 27W 19D 28L for 1.35 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-L-D-D.
On the other side, Swansea sit at 1.31 PPG from 74 outings (27W 16D 31L), a run that reads W-L-D-W-L across their last five.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.35 PPG for Watford against 1.31 for Swansea. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
Watford's home form reads 18W 9D 9L across 36 games on their own ground, a 1.75 PPG return.
Away from home, Swansea have taken 1.00 points per game from 36 outings (10W 6D 20L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Watford come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Watford are averaging 1.24 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; Swansea are on 1.12 scored and 1.24 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Watford have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games.
Last 74 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Watford
Current Season
Swansea
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Watford and Swansea in coming into this match?
Watford have gone 27W 19D 28L in their last 74 games (1.35 PPG), while Swansea have gone 27W 16D 31L in their last 74 (1.31 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Watford at home or Swansea away?
Watford's home record (1.75 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Watford at home: 1.75 PPG; Swansea away: 1.00 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 9 times since October 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. The two were last together as recently as 1 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
Swansea have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Swansea won 4-0 on 30 Dec 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Watford have gone 1W 1D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Swansea — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 9 Meetings
2
Watford
2
Draws
5
Swansea
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Watford and Swansea?
From 9 meetings on record, Watford have won 2, Swansea have won 5, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Watford and Swansea last play each other?
They last met on 1 September 2026, when Swansea 2-0 Watford.
Who has won more matches between Watford and Swansea?
Swansea have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 9 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Watford are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Swansea are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Watford 58%, Swansea 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Watford) and 50% (Swansea).
On the defensive side: Watford keep a clean sheet in 31% of their matches; Swansea in 42%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Watford home games / Swansea away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Watford play Swansea?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of Watford's recent matches and 47% of Swansea's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Watford vs Swansea usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Watford's recent games and 50% of Swansea's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Watford and Swansea tend to score early?
Watford have had a goal before half-time in 69% of their recent matches, Swansea in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Swansea cruise to a comfortable 0-2 victory over Watford.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Swansea beat Watford 0-2 at Vicarage Road, Regular Season - 30, in the Championship. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Watford 1.53 xG and Swansea 0.92 xG, a combined 2.45. The scoreboard read 0-2 for 2 actual goals. Watford fell 1.5 short of their projected output. Swansea outscored their 0.92 projection by 1.1. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Watford attack 1.03 / defence 0.97 against Swansea attack 0.82 / defence 1.10, drawn from 74/75 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Watford 50% | Draw 28% | Swansea 22%, with Watford to win its most likely call at 50%. Instead the game produced a Swansea win, an outcome the model had rated at just 22% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 44%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 71% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 48% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 51% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Watford 54%, Swansea 47%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Watford's trading profile (74 games, 36 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did not.
Swansea's trading profile (74 games, 36 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Watford 1.35 PPG, Swansea 1.31 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Swansea win broke the near-deadlock. Watford (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.28 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 2 against a 1.00 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Swansea (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.83 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.39 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.