Swansea vs Southampton – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Swansea at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Swansea vs Southampton fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Championship encounter, Regular Season - 41 sees Southampton travel to Swansea.com Stadium to take on Swansea. The game is scheduled for Tuesday 6 April 2027, 18:45 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Championship games this season, Swansea have gone 6W 3D 1L from 10 outings — a 2.10 PPG return. Last five: W W D W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 0.80 conceded. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Swansea have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Swansea at Swansea.com Stadium this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 home games — 1.80 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Swansea.com Stadium.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Southampton stand at 5W 4D 1L from 10 Championship matches — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W L W W D. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Southampton have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Southampton's form when playing away from home: 6W 3D 1L across 10 road games this term (2.10 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Swansea 2.10 PPG, Southampton 1.90 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H
The previous 4 encounters between these sides heavily favour Southampton, who boast 3 victories compared to 0 for Swansea.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 4 meetings have averaged 3.0 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 18 Apr 2026, ended 1–2 with Southampton winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Southampton have won 3 of 4 previous encounters, and at 3.0 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
In-Play Data
Swansea trading profile (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games).
Southampton trading profile (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 69% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 88% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 72% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Swansea 52% and Southampton 72% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Swansea 50% | Southampton 64%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Swansea 1.39 xG and Southampton 1.07 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Swansea attack 0.963 / defence 0.750 | Southampton attack 1.092 / defence 1.006. League average goals — home 1.431 / away 1.305. Swansea's defence rating of 0.750 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 50 Swansea games / 50 Southampton games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Swansea 41% | Draw 34% | Southampton 25%. Fair-value odds: Swansea 2.44 | Draw 2.94 | Southampton 4.00. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 34% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.46. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.46 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Swansea as the most likely outcome at 41% — marginal model lean. With a 34% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Swansea offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 2.46 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 44% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though form averaging only 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting point in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 53%. Form rates corroborate: Swansea 40% | Southampton 90% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Swansea vs Southampton | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 41 | Venue: Swansea.com Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 6 Apr 2027, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Swansea 41% | Draw 34% | Southampton 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 53% | xG Swansea 1.39 / Southampton 1.07 • Poisson strength factors: Swansea attack 0.963 / def 0.750 | Southampton attack 1.092 / def 1.006 | league avg home 1.431 / away 1.305 • Poisson stance: Swansea (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.39
Swansea xG
Expected Goals
1.07
Southampton xG
53%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Swansea vs Southampton kick off?
Swansea vs Southampton is scheduled to kick off at 18:45 on Tuesday 6 April 2027 at Swansea.com Stadium.
Where is Swansea vs Southampton being played?
The match is being played at Swansea.com Stadium.
What competition is Swansea vs Southampton part of?
Swansea vs Southampton is a Regular Season - 41 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win Swansea vs Southampton?
Our statistical model gives Swansea a 41% chance of winning, Southampton a 25% chance, and a 34% chance of a draw — making Swansea the favourite.
Will both teams score in Swansea vs Southampton?
Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Swansea and Southampton will score (BTTS).
Will Swansea vs Southampton have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Swansea and Southampton?
Record (4 meetings): Swansea 0W | Draws 1 | Southampton 3W.
What form are Swansea and Southampton in?
Swansea (all comps): 6W-3D-1L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-D-W-W. Southampton (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-L-W-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Swansea's attack at 0.96x the league average against Southampton's defence at 1.01x — combine the two and it projects 1.39 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Southampton's attack versus Swansea's defence, projects 1.07 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (10.3%), 0-0 (10.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Swansea Win
41%
2.46
34%
2.95
25%
3.93
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.7%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.9%
Home win
0 β 1
9.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.39
Swansea xG
Total xG
2.46
1.07
Southampton xG
2.46
41%
Home win
2.95
34%
Draw
3.93
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
53%
BTTS Yes
1.90
47%
BTTS No
2.12
Clean Sheet
34%
2.91
25%
4.00
Win to Nil
14%
7.15
6%
15.74
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.6 | 9.2 | 4.9 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.9 | 12.7 | 6.8 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.3 | 8.8 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Swansea vs Southampton?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.
How many goals are Swansea and Southampton expected to score?
The model projects 1.39 expected goals for Swansea and 1.07 for Southampton, a combined total of 2.46.
How confident is the prediction model for Swansea vs Southampton?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 50 outings, Swansea have picked up 1.48 PPG on a 21W 11D 18L record — W-W-D-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Swansea, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Southampton's form line: 24W 15D 11L from 50 games, 1.74 PPG, last five W-L-W-W-D. It's still early in the season for Southampton, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Swansea on 1.48 PPG, Southampton on 1.74. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Swansea have posted 1.72 PPG from 25 outings (12W 7D 6L).
On the road, Southampton have gone 10W 7D 8L from 25 away games — 1.48 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
Swansea are averaging 1.28 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Southampton are on 1.82 scored and 1.20 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Southampton in 72%.
Last 50 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Swansea
Early Season
Southampton
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Swansea and Southampton in coming into this match?
Swansea have gone 21W 11D 18L in their last 50 games (1.48 PPG), while Southampton have gone 24W 15D 11L in their last 50 (1.74 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Swansea at home or Southampton away?
Swansea's home record (1.72 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Swansea at home: 1.72 PPG; Southampton away: 1.48 PPG.
Have Swansea or Southampton been keeping clean sheets recently?
Swansea have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, Southampton in 24%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Swansea and Southampton runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. They last met on 18 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 26 Dec 2023, when Southampton won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Swansea's record when hosting Southampton specifically: 0W 0D 2L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
0
Swansea
1
Draws
3
Southampton
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Swansea and Southampton?
From 4 meetings on record, Swansea have won 0, Southampton have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Swansea and Southampton last play each other?
They last met on 18 April 2026, when Swansea 1-2 Southampton.
Who has won more matches between Swansea and Southampton?
Southampton have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Swansea are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Southampton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Swansea at 56%, Southampton at 88%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 48% for Swansea and 72% for Southampton. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 28% and 40% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Swansea keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Swansea home games / Southampton away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Swansea play Southampton?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Swansea's games and 88% of Southampton's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Swansea vs Southampton usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 48% of Swansea's matches and 72% of Southampton's.
Do Swansea and Southampton tend to score early?
Swansea have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Southampton in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.