Oxford United 2-0 Watford – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model projects a closely fought contest — draw probability sits at 34% as Oxford United take on Watford.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Oxford United and Watford meet at Kassam Stadium in Championship, Regular Season - 42. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 11 April 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Oxford United have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Championship outings this season: 3W 4D 3L. Last five: W D L D D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
At home at Kassam Stadium, Oxford United have gone 3W 4D 3L this season (10 games, 1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.
Watford (all games): 3W 4D 3L across 10 Championship outings this term — 1.30 points per game. Last five: L W D L D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
When travelling in Championship this season, Watford have posted 3W 4D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.30 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.30 vs 1.30 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Oxford United lead 1W to 2W over the last 3 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.7 per game from 3 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 4 Oct 2025, ended 1–2 with Watford winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.7 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading Data
Oxford United goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (87 games, 43 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 68% of the time; BTTS occurs in 51% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they fail to score in 32% of games.
Watford goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (87 games, 43 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Oxford United 54% versus Watford 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Oxford United 42% | Watford 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Oxford United 1.08 xG and Watford 1.09 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Oxford United attack 0.781 / defence 1.000 | Watford attack 0.918 / defence 1.090. League average goals — home 1.272 / away 1.187. Oxford United's attack strength of 0.781 is below the league average — the 1.08 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 87 Oxford United games / 87 Watford games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Oxford United 33% | Draw 34% | Watford 33%. Fair-value odds: Oxford United 3.03 | Draw 2.94 | Watford 3.03. The draw (34%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 37% | BTTS probability 46% | Total xG 2.17. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 63% — total xG of 2.17 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 46% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 34% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 33% and away win at 33% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.17 combined xG gives a 37% probability to Under 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 1.7 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 46%. Form rates are neutral: Oxford United 40% | Watford 70%.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Oxford United vs Watford | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 42 | Venue: Kassam Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 11 Apr 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Oxford United 33% | Draw 34% | Watford 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 37% | BTTS 46% | xG Oxford United 1.08 / Watford 1.09 • Poisson strength factors: Oxford United attack 0.781 / def 1.000 | Watford attack 0.918 / def 1.090 | league avg home 1.272 / away 1.187 • Poisson stance: Draw (34%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.08
Oxford United xG
Expected Goals
1.09
Watford xG
46%
BTTS
66%
Over 1.5
37%
Over 2.5
17%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Oxford United vs Watford kick off?
Oxford United vs Watford kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 11 April 2026 at Kassam Stadium.
What was the final score in Oxford United vs Watford?
Oxford United 2 - 0 Watford.
Where is Oxford United vs Watford being played?
The match is being played at Kassam Stadium.
What competition is Oxford United vs Watford part of?
Oxford United vs Watford is a Regular Season - 42 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win Oxford United vs Watford?
Our statistical model gives Oxford United a 33% chance of winning, Watford a 33% chance, and a 34% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in Oxford United vs Watford?
Our model estimates a 46% probability that both Oxford United and Watford will score (BTTS).
Will Oxford United vs Watford have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 37%.
What is the head-to-head record between Oxford United and Watford?
Record (3 meetings): Oxford United 1W | Draws 0 | Watford 2W.
What form are Oxford United and Watford in?
Oxford United (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-L-D-D. Watford (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-D-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Oxford United's attack at 0.78x the league average against Watford's defence at 1.09x — combine the two and it projects 1.08 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Watford's attack (0.92x) against Oxford United's defence (1.00x) — and the away total comes out at 1.09.
These ratings are built from 87/87 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (13.2%), 0-1 (10.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Draw
33%
3.04
34%
2.96
33%
3.01
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.4%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
12.4%
Away win
1 β 0
12.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.08
Oxford United xG
Total xG
2.17
1.09
Watford xG
3.04
33%
Home win
2.96
34%
Draw
3.01
33%
Away win
Goals Markets
64%
Over 1.5
1.56
36%
Under 1.5
2.78
37%
Over 2.5
2.70
63%
Under 2.5
1.59
17%
Over 3.5
5.88
83%
Under 3.5
1.20
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
46%
BTTS Yes
2.17
54%
BTTS No
1.85
Clean Sheet
34%
2.97
34%
2.95
Win to Nil
11%
9.03
11%
8.87
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.4 | 12.4 | 6.8 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 12.3 | 13.4 | 7.3 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.7 | 7.3 | 4.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Oxford United vs Watford?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.
How many goals are Oxford United and Watford expected to score?
The model projects 1.08 expected goals for Oxford United and 1.09 for Watford, a combined total of 2.17.
How confident is the prediction model for Oxford United vs Watford?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 34%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Oxford United come into this having played 87 games, going 22W 28D 37L for 1.08 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-L-D-D.
On the other side, Watford sit at 1.31 PPG from 87 outings (30W 24D 33L), a run that reads L-W-D-L-D across their last five.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.08 PPG for Oxford United against 1.31 for Watford. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
Oxford United's home form reads 16W 13D 14L across 43 games on their own ground, a 1.42 PPG return.
Away from home, Watford have taken 0.86 points per game from 43 outings (8W 13D 22L). That's a step down from their 1.31 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Watford's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Oxford United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Oxford United are averaging 1.01 goals scored and 1.37 conceded per game recently; Watford are on 1.21 scored and 1.26 conceded.
Last 87 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Oxford United
Current Season
Watford
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Oxford United and Watford in coming into this match?
Oxford United have gone 22W 28D 37L in their last 87 games (1.08 PPG), while Watford have gone 30W 24D 33L in their last 87 (1.31 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Oxford United at home or Watford away?
Oxford United's home record (1.42 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Oxford United at home: 1.42 PPG; Watford away: 0.86 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. They last met on 11 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Oxford United have gone 2W 0D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Watford — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
2
Oxford United
0
Draws
2
Watford
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Oxford United and Watford?
From 4 meetings on record, Oxford United have won 2, Watford have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Oxford United and Watford last play each other?
They last met on 11 April 2026, when Oxford United 2-0 Watford.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Oxford United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
Watford are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Oxford United 51%, Watford 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Oxford United) and 56% (Watford).
On the defensive side: Oxford United keep a clean sheet in 30% of their matches; Oxford United have failed to score in 26% of games; Watford in 28%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Oxford United home games / Watford away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Oxford United play Watford?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 51% of Oxford United's games and 65% of Watford's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Oxford United vs Watford usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Oxford United's recent games and 56% of Watford's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Oxford United and Watford tend to score early?
Oxford United have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Watford in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Oxford United cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over Watford.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Oxford United beat Watford 2-0 at Kassam Stadium, Regular Season - 42, in the Championship. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Oxford United 1.08 xG and Watford 1.09 xG, a combined 2.17. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. Oxford United beat their projection by 0.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Watford landed 1.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Oxford United attack 0.78 / defence 1.00 against Watford attack 0.92 / defence 1.09, drawn from 87/87 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Oxford United 33% | Draw 34% | Watford 33%, with the draw its most likely call at 34%. The actual Oxford United win had been the model's second-ranked read at 33%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 37%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 66% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 46% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 47% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Oxford United 42%, Watford 52%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 57%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Oxford United's trading profile (87 games, 43 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did not.
Watford's trading profile (87 games, 43 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Oxford United 1.08 PPG, Watford 1.31 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Oxford United win broke the near-deadlock. Oxford United (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.14 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.26 average — tighter than their form line. Watford (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.12 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.