Bolton vs Burnley – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Bolton at 48% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Bolton vs Burnley encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Burnley make the trip to Toughsheet Community Stadium to face Bolton in Championship, Regular Season - 23. The match kicks off on Saturday 26 December 2026 at 12:30 UTC.
Form
Bolton (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 Championship fixtures this term — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W W D L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Bolton have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Bolton's form when playing at home: 5W 3D 2L across 10 games at Toughsheet Community Stadium this term (1.80 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Burnley's overall Championship record this term: 0W 4D 6L from 10 games (0.40 PPG). Last five: D D L L D. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 2.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.20 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Burnley have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Burnley have gone 1W 1D 8L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.40 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 2.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The points-per-game gap of 1.10 in Bolton's favour (1.50 vs 0.40) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Bolton register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Burnley in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Bolton — key trading statistics (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 57% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (home games).
Burnley — key trading statistics (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 86% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 76% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 71% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 43%; they fail to score in 33% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Bolton 60% and Burnley 62% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Bolton 52% | Burnley 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Bolton 1.76 xG and Burnley 1.18 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bolton attack 0.785 / defence 1.085 | Burnley attack 0.832 / defence 1.566. League average goals — home 1.431 / away 1.305. Bolton's attack strength of 0.785 is below the league average — the 1.76 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Burnley bring a strong defensive rating of 1.566 — this is suppressing Bolton's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 4 Bolton games / 4 Burnley games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Bolton 48% | Draw 30% | Burnley 23%. Fair-value odds: Bolton 2.08 | Draw 3.33 | Burnley 4.35. Bolton hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 2.94. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.94 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.76 / 1.18) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Bolton are the pick at 48% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Bolton if the outright odds are short.
The Poisson model projects 2.94 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 56% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.5 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 60% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Bolton 70% | Burnley 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Bolton vs Burnley | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 23 | Venue: Toughsheet Community Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 26 Dec 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Bolton 48% | Draw 30% | Burnley 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 60% | xG Bolton 1.76 / Burnley 1.18 • Poisson strength factors: Bolton attack 0.785 / def 1.085 | Burnley attack 0.832 / def 1.566 | league avg home 1.431 / away 1.305 • Poisson stance: Bolton (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.76
Bolton xG
Expected Goals
1.18
Burnley xG
60%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
56%
Over 2.5
34%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Bolton vs Burnley kick off?
Bolton vs Burnley is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Saturday 26 December 2026 at Toughsheet Community Stadium.
Where is Bolton vs Burnley being played?
The match is being played at Toughsheet Community Stadium.
What competition is Bolton vs Burnley part of?
Bolton vs Burnley is a Regular Season - 23 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win Bolton vs Burnley?
Our statistical model gives Bolton a 48% chance of winning, Burnley a 23% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Bolton the favourite.
Will both teams score in Bolton vs Burnley?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Bolton and Burnley will score (BTTS).
Will Bolton vs Burnley have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.
What is the head-to-head record between Bolton and Burnley?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Bolton and Burnley in?
Bolton (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-D-L-L. Burnley (all comps): 0W-4D-6L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.20 | L5 D-D-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Bolton's attack at 0.79x the league average against Burnley's defence at 1.57x — combine the two and it projects 1.76 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Burnley's attack (0.83x) against Bolton's defence (1.08x) — and the away total comes out at 1.18.
These ratings are built from 4/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 2-0 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Bolton Win
48%
2.08
30%
3.39
23%
4.44
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.0%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.7%
Home win
1 β 0
9.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.76
Bolton xG
Total xG
2.94
1.18
Burnley xG
2.08
48%
Home win
3.39
30%
Draw
4.44
23%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
56%
Over 2.5
1.79
44%
Under 2.5
2.27
34%
Over 3.5
2.94
66%
Under 3.5
1.52
17%
Over 4.5
5.88
83%
Under 4.5
1.20
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.66
40%
BTTS No
2.52
Clean Sheet
31%
3.25
17%
5.81
Win to Nil
15%
6.77
4%
25.82
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.3 | 6.2 | 3.7 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.3 | 11.0 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.2 | 9.7 | 5.7 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Bolton vs Burnley?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.4%.
How many goals are Bolton and Burnley expected to score?
The model projects 1.76 expected goals for Bolton and 1.18 for Burnley, a combined total of 2.94.
How confident is the prediction model for Bolton vs Burnley?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Bolton come into this having played 42 games, going 19W 14D 9L for 1.69 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-D-L-L. It's still early in the season for Bolton, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Burnley sit at 0.57 PPG from 42 outings (4W 12D 26L), a run that reads D-D-L-L-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Burnley, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Bolton carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.12 PPG clear of Burnley — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
How They Fare by Venue
Bolton's home form reads 12W 6D 3L across 21 games on their own ground, a 2.00 PPG return.
Away from home, Burnley have taken 0.43 points per game from 21 outings (2W 3D 16L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Bolton come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Bolton are averaging 1.52 goals scored and 1.12 conceded per game recently; Burnley are on 1.02 scored and 2.02 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Burnley in 62%.
Last 42 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Bolton
Early Season
Burnley
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Bolton and Burnley in coming into this match?
Bolton have gone 19W 14D 9L in their last 42 games (1.69 PPG), while Burnley have gone 4W 12D 26L in their last 42 (0.57 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Bolton at home or Burnley away?
Bolton's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bolton at home: 2.00 PPG; Burnley away: 0.43 PPG.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Bolton see a goal before the break in 57% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Burnley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 86% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 62% for Bolton, 76% for Burnley — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 67% for Bolton and 71% for Burnley. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 43% and 52% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Bolton home games / Burnley away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Bolton play Burnley?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Bolton's games and 76% of Burnley's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Bolton vs Burnley usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 67% of Bolton's matches and 71% of Burnley's.
Do Bolton and Burnley tend to score early?
Bolton have had a goal before half-time in 57% of their recent matches, Burnley in 86% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.