Pardubice 1-1 Mlada Boleslav – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Mlada Boleslav at 49% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Pardubice vs Mlada Boleslav encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Mlada Boleslav make the trip to Letni Stadion to face Pardubice in Czech Liga, Regular Season - 4. The match kicks off on Saturday 15 August 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Pardubice have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 Czech Liga outings this season: 5W 0D 5L. Last five: W L L L L. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Pardubice have played only a handful of Czech Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Letni Stadion, Pardubice have gone 3W 3D 4L this season (10 games, 1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Mlada Boleslav (all games): 4W 4D 2L across 10 Czech Liga outings this term — 1.60 points per game. Last five: W L W D W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 0.90. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Mlada Boleslav have played only a handful of Czech Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Mlada Boleslav have gone 4W 5D 1L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.70 PPG). They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 5 away clean sheets from 10 games (50%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.50 for Pardubice, 1.60 for Mlada Boleslav — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 9 meetings: Pardubice 3W, Mlada Boleslav 5W, 1D.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Mar 2026, ended 0–2 with Mlada Boleslav winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Data
Pardubice goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (35 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games).
Mlada Boleslav goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (35 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 44% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Pardubice 69% and Mlada Boleslav 57% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Pardubice 54% | Mlada Boleslav 57%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Pardubice 1.34 xG and Mlada Boleslav 1.83 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Pardubice attack 0.866 / defence 1.051 | Mlada Boleslav attack 1.261 / defence 1.100. League average goals — home 1.405 / away 1.380. Mlada Boleslav have an above-average attack strength of 1.261 — the away xG of 1.83 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 33 Pardubice games / 33 Mlada Boleslav games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Pardubice 28% | Draw 23% | Mlada Boleslav 49%. Fair-value odds: Pardubice 3.57 | Draw 4.35 | Mlada Boleslav 2.04. Mlada Boleslav hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.17. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.17 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.34 / 1.83) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Mlada Boleslav at 49% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 23% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Mlada Boleslav if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.17 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 61% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 62% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Pardubice 60% | Mlada Boleslav 40%.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (33 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Pardubice vs Mlada Boleslav | Competition: Czech Liga, Regular Season - 4 | Venue: Letni Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 15 Aug 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Pardubice 28% | Draw 23% | Mlada Boleslav 49% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 62% | xG Pardubice 1.34 / Mlada Boleslav 1.83 • Poisson strength factors: Pardubice attack 0.866 / def 1.051 | Mlada Boleslav attack 1.261 / def 1.100 | league avg home 1.405 / away 1.380 • Poisson stance: Mlada Boleslav (49%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.34
Pardubice xG
Expected Goals
1.83
Mlada Boleslav xG
62%
BTTS
82%
Over 1.5
61%
Over 2.5
39%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Pardubice vs Mlada Boleslav kick off?
Pardubice vs Mlada Boleslav kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 15 August 2026 at Letni Stadion.
What was the final score in Pardubice vs Mlada Boleslav?
Pardubice 1 - 1 Mlada Boleslav.
Where is Pardubice vs Mlada Boleslav being played?
The match is being played at Letni Stadion.
What competition is Pardubice vs Mlada Boleslav part of?
Pardubice vs Mlada Boleslav is a Regular Season - 4 fixture in the Czech Liga (Czech-Republic).
Who is favourite to win Pardubice vs Mlada Boleslav?
Our statistical model gives Pardubice a 28% chance of winning, Mlada Boleslav a 49% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Mlada Boleslav the favourite.
Will both teams score in Pardubice vs Mlada Boleslav?
Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Pardubice and Mlada Boleslav will score (BTTS).
Will Pardubice vs Mlada Boleslav have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.
What is the head-to-head record between Pardubice and Mlada Boleslav?
Record (9 meetings): Pardubice 3W | Draws 1 | Mlada Boleslav 5W.
What form are Pardubice and Mlada Boleslav in?
Pardubice (all comps): 5W-0D-5L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-L-L-L-L. Mlada Boleslav (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-L-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Pardubice's attacking strength (0.87x league average) is weighed against Mlada Boleslav's defensive record (1.10x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.34. Flip it around — Mlada Boleslav's attack (1.26x) against Pardubice's defence (1.05x) — and the away total comes out at 1.83.
The sample (33/33 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.7%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.4%), 0-2 (7.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Mlada Boleslav Win
28%
3.55
23%
4.38
49%
2.04
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.3%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
9.4%
Away win
0 β 1
7.7%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.34
Pardubice xG
Total xG
3.17
1.83
Mlada Boleslav xG
3.55
28%
Home win
4.38
23%
Draw
2.04
49%
Away win
Goals Markets
82%
Over 1.5
1.22
18%
Under 1.5
5.56
61%
Over 2.5
1.64
39%
Under 2.5
2.56
39%
Over 3.5
2.56
61%
Under 3.5
1.64
21%
Over 4.5
4.76
79%
Under 4.5
1.27
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
62%
BTTS Yes
1.61
38%
BTTS No
2.63
Clean Sheet
16%
6.23
26%
3.81
Win to Nil
5%
22.14
13%
7.77
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.2 | 7.7 | 7.0 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 0.7 |
| 1 | 5.6 | 10.3 | 9.4 | 5.7 | 2.6 | 1.0 |
| 2 | 3.8 | 6.9 | 6.3 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 0.6 |
| 3 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Pardubice vs Mlada Boleslav?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.7%.
How many goals are Pardubice and Mlada Boleslav expected to score?
The model projects 1.34 expected goals for Pardubice and 1.83 for Mlada Boleslav, a combined total of 3.17.
How confident is the prediction model for Pardubice vs Mlada Boleslav?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 35 outings, Pardubice have picked up 1.26 PPG on a 12W 8D 15L record — W-L-L-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Pardubice, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Mlada Boleslav's form line: 11W 13D 11L from 35 games, 1.31 PPG, last five W-L-W-D-W. It's still early in the season for Mlada Boleslav, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.26 PPG for Pardubice against 1.31 for Mlada Boleslav. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Pardubice have posted 1.18 PPG from 17 outings (5W 5D 7L).
On the road, Mlada Boleslav have gone 6W 7D 4L from 17 away games — 1.47 PPG when travelling.
Attack vs Defence
Pardubice are averaging 1.26 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game recently; Mlada Boleslav are on 1.43 scored and 1.49 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Pardubice have seen both teams score in 69% of their recent games.
Last 35 Results — Czech Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Pardubice
Early Season
Mlada Boleslav
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Pardubice and Mlada Boleslav in coming into this match?
Pardubice have gone 12W 8D 15L in their last 35 games (1.26 PPG), while Mlada Boleslav have gone 11W 13D 11L in their last 35 (1.31 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Pardubice at home or Mlada Boleslav away?
Mlada Boleslav's away record (1.47 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Pardubice at home: 1.18 PPG; Mlada Boleslav away: 1.47 PPG.
Have Pardubice or Mlada Boleslav been keeping clean sheets recently?
Pardubice have kept a clean sheet in 11% of their recent games, Mlada Boleslav in 31%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to August 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Czech Liga. The two were last together as recently as 15 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Mlada Boleslav won 0-3 on 27 Aug 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Pardubice have gone 2W 1D 3L from 6 meetings on their own ground against Mlada Boleslav — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
3
Pardubice
2
Draws
5
Mlada Boleslav
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Pardubice and Mlada Boleslav?
From 10 meetings on record, Pardubice have won 3, Mlada Boleslav have won 5, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Pardubice and Mlada Boleslav last play each other?
They last met on 15 August 2026, when Pardubice 1-1 Mlada Boleslav.
Who has won more matches between Pardubice and Mlada Boleslav?
Mlada Boleslav have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Pardubice are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.
Mlada Boleslav are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Pardubice 71%, Mlada Boleslav 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Pardubice) and 59% (Mlada Boleslav).
On the defensive side: Mlada Boleslav in 35%; Mlada Boleslav in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Pardubice home games / Mlada Boleslav away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Pardubice play Mlada Boleslav?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 71% of Pardubice's games and 53% of Mlada Boleslav's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Pardubice vs Mlada Boleslav usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 47% of Pardubice's recent games and 59% of Mlada Boleslav's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Pardubice and Mlada Boleslav tend to score early?
Pardubice have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, Mlada Boleslav in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Pardubice and Mlada Boleslav share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Pardubice and Mlada Boleslav finished level at 1-1 at Letni Stadion, Regular Season - 4, in the Czech Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Pardubice 1.34 xG and Mlada Boleslav 1.83 xG, a combined 3.17. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Mlada Boleslav landed 0.8 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Pardubice attack 0.87 / defence 1.05 against Mlada Boleslav attack 1.26 / defence 1.10, drawn from 33/33 games (Blended).
On the result, the model split it Pardubice 28% | Draw 23% | Mlada Boleslav 49%, with Mlada Boleslav to win its most likely call at 49%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 23% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 61%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 82% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 62% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 56% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Pardubice 54%, Mlada Boleslav 57%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 63%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Pardubice's trading profile (35 games, 17 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 69% of their matches — today it did.
Mlada Boleslav's trading profile (35 games, 17 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 31% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Pardubice 1.26 PPG, Mlada Boleslav 1.31 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.