Santos vs Cruzeiro – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Cruzeiro at 37% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Santos vs Cruzeiro encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Santos host Cruzeiro at Estadio Urbano Caldeira in Serie A, Regular Season - 27. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 13 September 2026 at 00:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Santos — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Serie A outings this season, averaging 1.40 points per game. Last five: D L W D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Santos, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Santos's home record at Estadio Urbano Caldeira: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Serie A appearances (1.40 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Cruzeiro stand at 6W 2D 2L from 10 Serie A matches — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W W W W L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.10. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Cruzeiro, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Cruzeiro have gone 5W 1D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour Cruzeiro — 0.60 PPG ahead of the hosts (2.00 vs 1.40). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.
H2H Record
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 5 previous meetings, Santos have won 2, Cruzeiro 2, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Mar 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Santos in-play tendencies (62 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games).
Cruzeiro in-play tendencies (62 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Santos 55% versus Cruzeiro 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Santos 53% | Cruzeiro 53%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Santos 1.36 xG and Cruzeiro 1.46 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Santos attack 0.909 / defence 1.164 | Cruzeiro attack 1.064 / defence 1.064. League average goals — home 1.404 / away 1.176. Data: 62 Santos games / 63 Cruzeiro games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Santos 33% | Draw 30% | Cruzeiro 37%. Fair-value odds: Santos 3.03 | Draw 3.33 | Cruzeiro 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.81. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.81 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Cruzeiro at 37% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Cruzeiro offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.81 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 53% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 59% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Santos 50% | Cruzeiro 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Santos vs Cruzeiro | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: Estadio Urbano Caldeira • Kick-off: Sunday 13 Sep 2026, 00:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Santos 33% | Draw 30% | Cruzeiro 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 59% | xG Santos 1.36 / Cruzeiro 1.46 • Poisson strength factors: Santos attack 0.909 / def 1.164 | Cruzeiro attack 1.064 / def 1.064 | league avg home 1.404 / away 1.176 • Poisson stance: Cruzeiro (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.36
Santos xG
Expected Goals
1.46
Cruzeiro xG
59%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
53%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Santos vs Cruzeiro kick off?
Santos vs Cruzeiro is scheduled to kick off at 00:00 on Sunday 13 September 2026 at Estadio Urbano Caldeira.
Where is Santos vs Cruzeiro being played?
The match is being played at Estadio Urbano Caldeira.
What competition is Santos vs Cruzeiro part of?
Santos vs Cruzeiro is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the Serie A (Brazil).
Who is favourite to win Santos vs Cruzeiro?
Our statistical model gives Santos a 33% chance of winning, Cruzeiro a 37% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Cruzeiro the favourite.
Will both teams score in Santos vs Cruzeiro?
Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Santos and Cruzeiro will score (BTTS).
Will Santos vs Cruzeiro have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.
What is the head-to-head record between Santos and Cruzeiro?
Record (5 meetings): Santos 2W | Draws 1 | Cruzeiro 2W.
What form are Santos and Cruzeiro in?
Santos (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-L-W-D-W. Cruzeiro (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Santos's attacking strength (0.91x league average) is weighed against Cruzeiro's defensive record (1.06x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.36. The same calculation in reverse, Cruzeiro's attack versus Santos's defence, projects 1.46 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 62/63 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.4%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.6%), 2-1 (8.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Cruzeiro Win
33%
3.04
30%
3.36
37%
2.68
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.9%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
8.7%
Away win
1 β 2
8.6%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.36
Santos xG
Total xG
2.81
1.46
Cruzeiro xG
3.04
33%
Home win
3.36
30%
Draw
2.68
37%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
53%
Over 2.5
1.89
47%
Under 2.5
2.13
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
59%
BTTS Yes
1.69
41%
BTTS No
2.45
Clean Sheet
23%
4.29
26%
3.88
Win to Nil
8%
13.06
10%
10.40
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.0 | 8.7 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 8.1 | 11.9 | 8.6 | 4.2 | 1.5 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 5.5 | 8.0 | 5.9 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 2.5 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Santos vs Cruzeiro?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.
How many goals are Santos and Cruzeiro expected to score?
The model projects 1.36 expected goals for Santos and 1.46 for Cruzeiro, a combined total of 2.81.
How confident is the prediction model for Santos vs Cruzeiro?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Santos come into this having played 62 games, going 19W 19D 24L for 1.23 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-W-D-W. The sample for Santos is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Cruzeiro sit at 1.71 PPG from 62 outings (29W 19D 14L), a run that reads W-W-W-W-L across their last five. The sample for Cruzeiro is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Cruzeiro carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.48 PPG clear of Santos — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Venue Form
Santos's home form reads 13W 9D 9L across 31 games on their own ground, a 1.55 PPG return.
Away from home, Cruzeiro have taken 1.42 points per game from 31 outings (11W 11D 9L).
Goals in Recent Form
Santos are averaging 1.27 goals scored and 1.39 conceded per game recently; Cruzeiro are on 1.42 scored and 1.06 conceded.
Defensively: Cruzeiro in 35% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 62 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Santos
Blended
Cruzeiro
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Santos and Cruzeiro in coming into this match?
Santos have gone 19W 19D 24L in their last 62 games (1.23 PPG), while Cruzeiro have gone 29W 19D 14L in their last 62 (1.71 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Santos at home or Cruzeiro away?
Santos's home record (1.55 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Santos at home: 1.55 PPG; Cruzeiro away: 1.42 PPG.
Have Santos or Cruzeiro been keeping clean sheets recently?
Santos have kept a clean sheet in 26% of their recent games, Cruzeiro in 35%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
5 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to May 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 22 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 14 Sep 2023, when Cruzeiro won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Santos's record when hosting Cruzeiro specifically: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 5 Meetings
2
Santos
1
Draws
2
Cruzeiro
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Santos and Cruzeiro?
From 5 meetings on record, Santos have won 2, Cruzeiro have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Santos and Cruzeiro last play each other?
They last met on 22 March 2026, when Cruzeiro 0-0 Santos.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Santos are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time.
Cruzeiro are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Santos 48%, Cruzeiro 45% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Santos) and 42% (Cruzeiro).
On the defensive side: Santos keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches; Cruzeiro in 36%; Cruzeiro in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Santos home games / Cruzeiro away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Santos play Cruzeiro?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Santos's recent matches and 45% of Cruzeiro's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Santos vs Cruzeiro usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of Santos's recent games and 42% of Cruzeiro's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Santos and Cruzeiro tend to score early?
Santos have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Cruzeiro in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.