Cruzeiro 1-3 Atletico-MG – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Cruzeiro at 54%, yet other data sources diverge — this Cruzeiro vs Atletico-MG fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Serie A clash, Regular Season - 14 as Cruzeiro welcome Atletico-MG to Governador Magalhães Pinto. Kick-off is set for Sunday 3 May 2026 at 00:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Cruzeiro — All Games: 4W 5D 1L from 10 Serie A outings this season, averaging 1.70 points per game. Last five: D W D D L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches.
Cruzeiro at Governador Magalhães Pinto this season: 6W 3D 1L from 10 home games — 2.10 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Atletico-MG stand at 4W 3D 3L from 10 Serie A matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: L D L L W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.20. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets.
When travelling in Serie A this season, Atletico-MG have posted 1W 2D 7L from 10 away outings — 0.50 PPG. Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.50 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.70 PPG (Cruzeiro) versus 1.50 (Atletico-MG). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 6 previous encounters have yielded 1 wins for Cruzeiro, 2 for Atletico-MG and 3 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.2 per contest from 6 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 16 Oct 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With a balanced win record and just 1.2 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading Patterns
Cruzeiro in-play and half-time data (76 games, 38 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games); they fail to score in 30% of games.
Atletico-MG in-play and half-time data (76 games, 38 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 68% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cruzeiro 45% versus Atletico-MG 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cruzeiro 45% | Atletico-MG 47%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Cruzeiro 1.53 xG and Atletico-MG 0.81 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cruzeiro attack 1.114 / defence 0.940 | Atletico-MG attack 0.821 / defence 0.948. League average goals — home 1.449 / away 1.050. Data: 51 Cruzeiro games / 51 Atletico-MG games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Cruzeiro 54% | Draw 26% | Atletico-MG 20%. Fair-value odds: Cruzeiro 1.85 | Draw 3.85 | Atletico-MG 5.00. Cruzeiro hold a narrow Poisson edge at 54% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 41% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.34. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 59% — total xG of 2.34 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Cruzeiro at 54% — moderate model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Cruzeiro offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.34 combined xG gives a 41% probability to Under 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 1.2 goals per meeting.
Poisson assigns a 44% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Cruzeiro 60% | Atletico-MG 20% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Cruzeiro vs Atletico-MG | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Governador Magalhães Pinto • Kick-off: Sunday 3 May 2026, 00:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Cruzeiro 54% | Draw 26% | Atletico-MG 20% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 41% | BTTS 44% | xG Cruzeiro 1.53 / Atletico-MG 0.81 • Poisson strength factors: Cruzeiro attack 1.114 / def 0.940 | Atletico-MG attack 0.821 / def 0.948 | league avg home 1.449 / away 1.050 • Poisson stance: Cruzeiro (54%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.53
Cruzeiro xG
Expected Goals
0.81
Atletico-MG xG
44%
BTTS
68%
Over 1.5
41%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Cruzeiro vs Atletico-MG kick off?
Cruzeiro vs Atletico-MG kicked off at 00:00 on Sunday 3 May 2026 at Governador Magalhães Pinto.
What was the final score in Cruzeiro vs Atletico-MG?
Cruzeiro 1 - 3 Atletico-MG.
Where is Cruzeiro vs Atletico-MG being played?
The match is being played at Governador Magalhães Pinto.
What competition is Cruzeiro vs Atletico-MG part of?
Cruzeiro vs Atletico-MG is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Serie A (Brazil).
Who is favourite to win Cruzeiro vs Atletico-MG?
Our statistical model gives Cruzeiro a 54% chance of winning, Atletico-MG a 20% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Cruzeiro the favourite.
Will both teams score in Cruzeiro vs Atletico-MG?
Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Cruzeiro and Atletico-MG will score (BTTS).
Will Cruzeiro vs Atletico-MG have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 41%.
What is the head-to-head record between Cruzeiro and Atletico-MG?
Record (6 meetings): Cruzeiro 1W | Draws 3 | Atletico-MG 2W.
What form are Cruzeiro and Atletico-MG in?
Cruzeiro (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 D-W-D-D-L. Atletico-MG (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-D-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Cruzeiro's attack at 1.11x the league average against Atletico-MG's defence at 0.95x — combine the two and it projects 1.53 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Atletico-MG's attack versus Cruzeiro's defence, projects 0.81 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 51/51 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (13.2%), 2-0 (11.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 38% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Cruzeiro Win
54%
1.84
26%
3.87
20%
5.03
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.7%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
11.9%
Draw
2 β 0
11.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.53
Cruzeiro xG
Total xG
2.34
0.81
Atletico-MG xG
1.84
54%
Home win
3.87
26%
Draw
5.03
20%
Away win
Goals Markets
68%
Over 1.5
1.47
32%
Under 1.5
3.12
41%
Over 2.5
2.44
59%
Under 2.5
1.69
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
44%
BTTS Yes
2.30
56%
BTTS No
1.77
Clean Sheet
44%
2.25
22%
4.62
Win to Nil
24%
4.14
4%
23.24
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.6 | 7.8 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 14.7 | 11.9 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 0.3 | – |
| 2 | 11.3 | 9.1 | 3.7 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 5.7 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Cruzeiro vs Atletico-MG?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.5%.
How many goals are Cruzeiro and Atletico-MG expected to score?
The model projects 1.53 expected goals for Cruzeiro and 0.81 for Atletico-MG, a combined total of 2.34.
How confident is the prediction model for Cruzeiro vs Atletico-MG?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 54%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Cruzeiro come into this having played 76 games, going 33W 23D 20L for 1.61 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-D-D-L.
On the other side, Atletico-MG sit at 1.25 PPG from 76 outings (23W 26D 27L), a run that reads L-D-L-L-W across their last five.
Form-wise this is close to level: Cruzeiro on 1.61 PPG, Atletico-MG on 1.25. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
Cruzeiro's home form reads 23W 9D 6L across 38 games on their own ground, a 2.05 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.61 PPG overall — Cruzeiro are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Away from home, Atletico-MG have taken 0.84 points per game from 38 outings (7W 11D 20L). That's a step down from their 1.25 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Atletico-MG's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cruzeiro come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Cruzeiro are averaging 1.29 goals scored and 0.95 conceded per game recently; Atletico-MG are on 1.18 scored and 1.29 conceded.
Defensively: Cruzeiro have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 76 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Cruzeiro
Current Season
Atletico-MG
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Cruzeiro and Atletico-MG in coming into this match?
Cruzeiro have gone 33W 23D 20L in their last 76 games (1.61 PPG), while Atletico-MG have gone 23W 26D 27L in their last 76 (1.25 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Cruzeiro at home or Atletico-MG away?
Cruzeiro's home record (2.05 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cruzeiro at home: 2.05 PPG; Atletico-MG away: 0.84 PPG.
Have Cruzeiro or Atletico-MG been keeping clean sheets recently?
Cruzeiro have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their recent games, Atletico-MG in 29%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
7 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to June 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 3 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 21 Apr 2024, when Atletico-MG won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Cruzeiro's record when hosting Atletico-MG specifically: 0W 2D 2L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 7 Meetings
1
Cruzeiro
3
Draws
3
Atletico-MG
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Cruzeiro and Atletico-MG?
From 7 meetings on record, Cruzeiro have won 1, Atletico-MG have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Cruzeiro and Atletico-MG last play each other?
They last met on 3 May 2026, when Cruzeiro 1-3 Atletico-MG.
Who has won more matches between Cruzeiro and Atletico-MG?
Atletico-MG have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 7 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Cruzeiro are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time.
Atletico-MG see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cruzeiro 58%, Atletico-MG 42% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Cruzeiro) and 45% (Atletico-MG).
On the defensive side: Cruzeiro keep a clean sheet in 37% of their matches; Atletico-MG in 50%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Cruzeiro home games / Atletico-MG away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Cruzeiro play Atletico-MG?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of Cruzeiro's recent matches and 42% of Atletico-MG's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Cruzeiro vs Atletico-MG usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of Cruzeiro's recent games and 45% of Atletico-MG's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Cruzeiro and Atletico-MG tend to score early?
Cruzeiro have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Atletico-MG in 58% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Atletico-MG cruise to a comfortable 1-3 victory over Cruzeiro.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Atletico-MG beat Cruzeiro 1-3 at Governador Magalhães Pinto, Regular Season - 14, in the Serie A. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Cruzeiro 1.53 xG and Atletico-MG 0.81 xG, a combined 2.34. The scoreboard read 1-3 for 4 actual goals. Atletico-MG outscored their 0.81 projection by 2.2. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Cruzeiro attack 1.11 / defence 0.94 against Atletico-MG attack 0.82 / defence 0.95, drawn from 51/51 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Cruzeiro 54% | Draw 26% | Atletico-MG 20%, with Cruzeiro to win its most likely call at 54%. Instead the game produced a Atletico-MG win, an outcome the model had rated at just 20% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 41%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 68% and landed. Over 3.5 was 21% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 44% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 46% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Cruzeiro 45%, Atletico-MG 47%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 47%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Cruzeiro's trading profile (76 games, 38 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 45% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 38% of the time, and conceded here.
Atletico-MG's trading profile (76 games, 38 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Cruzeiro 1.61 PPG, Atletico-MG 1.25 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Atletico-MG win broke the near-deadlock. Cruzeiro (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 0.79 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Atletico-MG (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 0.87 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.