Sign in Register

Atletico Paranaense vs Vasco DA Gama – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 34

Kick-off

Wed 4 Nov 2026

21:00

Venue

Arena da Baixada

Competition

Serie A

Brazil

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Atletico Paranaense at 55% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Atletico Paranaense vs Vasco DA Gama encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Serie A clash, Regular Season - 34 as Atletico Paranaense welcome Vasco DA Gama to Arena da Baixada. Kick-off is set for Wednesday 4 November 2026 at 21:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Atletico Paranaense — All Games: 6W 4D 0L from 10 Serie A outings this season, averaging 2.20 points per game. Last five: D W D W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Atletico Paranaense, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Atletico Paranaense at Arena da Baixada this season: 6W 4D 0L from 10 home games — 2.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Arena da Baixada.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Vasco DA Gama stand at 2W 2D 6L from 10 Serie A matches — 0.80 PPG. Last five: D D L L W. Their scoring rate of 0.70 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Vasco DA Gama, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Serie A this season, Vasco DA Gama have posted 0W 5D 5L from 10 away outings — 0.50 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Atletico Paranaense carry the stronger recent momentum — 1.40 PPG ahead of their opponents on 2.20 vs 0.80. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 5 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Atletico Paranaense, 2 for Vasco DA Gama and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

These sides have historically produced few goals — 1.4 per contest from 5 previous meetings. The Under 2.5 market has a well-supported historical case here. The most recent clash, on 10 May 2026, ended 0–1 with Vasco DA Gama winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.4 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

In-Play Data

Atletico Paranaense trading profile (25 games, 12 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (home games).

Vasco DA Gama trading profile (25 games, 12 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 71% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Atletico Paranaense 52% versus Vasco DA Gama 64%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Atletico Paranaense 44% | Vasco DA Gama 60%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Atletico Paranaense 1.88 xG and Vasco DA Gama 1.02 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Atletico Paranaense attack 1.092 / defence 1.019 | Vasco DA Gama attack 0.851 / defence 1.224. League average goals — home 1.404 / away 1.176. Vasco DA Gama bring a strong defensive rating of 1.224 — this is suppressing Atletico Paranaense's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 25 Atletico Paranaense games / 62 Vasco DA Gama games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Atletico Paranaense 55% | Draw 26% | Vasco DA Gama 18%. Fair-value odds: Atletico Paranaense 1.82 | Draw 3.85 | Vasco DA Gama 5.56. The model has a clear lean to Atletico Paranaense (55%) — a 37pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 55% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.89. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 55% — the 2.89 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Atletico Paranaense as the most likely outcome at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 26% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 2.89 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 55% probability — marginal — conflicting signals conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.4 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 56%. Form rates corroborate: Atletico Paranaense 50% | Vasco DA Gama 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–1D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.40 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.89 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Atletico Paranaense lead on PPG: 2.20 vs 0.80 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Atletico Paranaense — Atletico Paranaense at 55% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Atletico Paranaense at 55% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Atletico Paranaense vs Vasco DA Gama | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Arena da Baixada • Kick-off: Wednesday 4 Nov 2026, 21:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Atletico Paranaense 55% | Draw 26% | Vasco DA Gama 18% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 55% | BTTS 56% | xG Atletico Paranaense 1.88 / Vasco DA Gama 1.02 • Poisson strength factors: Atletico Paranaense attack 1.092 / def 1.019 | Vasco DA Gama attack 0.851 / def 1.224 | league avg home 1.404 / away 1.176 • Poisson stance: Atletico Paranaense (55%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.88

Atletico Paranaense xG

Expected Goals

1.02

Vasco DA Gama xG

55%
26%
18%
Atletico Paranaense Draw Vasco DA Gama

56%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

55%

Over 2.5

33%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Atletico Paranaense vs Vasco DA Gama kick off?

Atletico Paranaense vs Vasco DA Gama is scheduled to kick off at 21:00 on Wednesday 4 November 2026 at Arena da Baixada.

Where is Atletico Paranaense vs Vasco DA Gama being played?

The match is being played at Arena da Baixada.

What competition is Atletico Paranaense vs Vasco DA Gama part of?

Atletico Paranaense vs Vasco DA Gama is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Serie A (Brazil).

Who is favourite to win Atletico Paranaense vs Vasco DA Gama?

Our statistical model gives Atletico Paranaense a 55% chance of winning, Vasco DA Gama a 18% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Atletico Paranaense the favourite.

Will both teams score in Atletico Paranaense vs Vasco DA Gama?

Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Atletico Paranaense and Vasco DA Gama will score (BTTS).

Will Atletico Paranaense vs Vasco DA Gama have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 55%.

What is the head-to-head record between Atletico Paranaense and Vasco DA Gama?

Record (5 meetings): Atletico Paranaense 2W | Draws 1 | Vasco DA Gama 2W.

What form are Atletico Paranaense and Vasco DA Gama in?

Atletico Paranaense (all comps): 6W-4D-0L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-W-D-W-D. Vasco DA Gama (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-D-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Atletico Paranaense's attack rating (1.09) and Vasco DA Gama's defence rating (1.22), the model arrives at 1.88 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Vasco DA Gama's attack versus Atletico Paranaense's defence, projects 1.02 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 25/62 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Atletico Paranaense Win

55%

Atletico Paranaense

1.81

26%

Draw

3.78

18%

Vasco DA Gama

5.51

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.6%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.4%

Home win

2 – 1

9.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.88

Atletico Paranaense xG

Total xG

2.89

1.02

Vasco DA Gama xG

55%
26%
18%
Atletico ParanaenseDrawVasco DA Gama

1.81

55%

Home win

3.78

26%

Draw

5.51

18%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

55%

Over 2.5

1.82

45%

Under 2.5

2.22

33%

Over 3.5

3.03

67%

Under 3.5

1.49

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

56%

BTTS Yes

1.78

44%

BTTS No

2.28

Clean Sheet

36%

Atletico Paranaense

2.77

15%

Vasco DA Gama

6.53

Win to Nil

20%

Atletico Paranaense

5.00

3%

Vasco DA Gama

35.94

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.5 5.6 2.9 1.0 0.2 0.1
1 10.4 10.6 5.4 1.8 0.5 0.1
2 9.7 9.9 5.1 1.7 0.4 0.1
3 6.1 6.2 3.2 1.1 0.3 0.1
4 2.9 2.9 1.5 0.5 0.1
5 1.1 1.1 0.6 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.876
λ Away (xG) 1.019
Total xG 2.895
League avg home goals 1.404
League avg away goals 1.176
Atletico Paranaense attack strength 1.092
Atletico Paranaense defence strength 1.019
Vasco DA Gama attack strength 0.851
Vasco DA Gama defence strength 1.224
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 25 / 62

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Atletico Paranaense vs Vasco DA Gama?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.

How many goals are Atletico Paranaense and Vasco DA Gama expected to score?

The model projects 1.88 expected goals for Atletico Paranaense and 1.02 for Vasco DA Gama, a combined total of 2.89.

How confident is the prediction model for Atletico Paranaense vs Vasco DA Gama?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Atletico Paranaense's recent record stands at 13W 6D 6L from 25 games, a 1.80 PPG return, with D-W-D-W-D in the last five. The sample for Atletico Paranaense is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Vasco DA Gama, meanwhile, have gone 6W 7D 12L across 25 games — 1.00 PPG, with D-D-L-L-W in their last five. The sample for Vasco DA Gama is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours Atletico Paranaense by 0.80 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Vasco DA Gama heading into this one.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Atletico Paranaense have managed 7W 4D 1L from 12 games — 2.08 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Vasco DA Gama's away record stands at 0W 5D 7L across 12 trips, a 0.42 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.00 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Vasco DA Gama's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Atletico Paranaense come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Atletico Paranaense are averaging 1.48 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game recently; Vasco DA Gama are on 1.08 scored and 1.76 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Vasco DA Gama in 64%.

Last 25 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Atletico Paranaense

Atletico Paranaense

Blended
D W D W D
Vasco DA Gama

Vasco DA Gama

Blended
D D L L W
25 Played 25
13/6/6 W / D / L 6/7/12
1.80 Points Per Game 1.00
1.48 Avg Goals Scored 1.08
1.00 Avg Goals Conceded 1.76
2.48 Avg Goals / Game 2.84
8 Clean Sheets 2
13 BTTS 16
11 Over 2.5 Games 15
Atletico Paranaense

Atletico Paranaense

D
H Fluminense
3–3 HT 1–1
30 Aug
W
A Botafogo
3–2 HT 2–0
24 Aug
D
H RB Bragantino
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
A Santos
2–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
D
A Corinthians
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Jul
W
H Internacional
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Jul
W
A Sao Paulo
2–1 HT 0–1
23 Jul
W
H Mirassol
1–0 HT 0–0
30 May
W
A Remo
2–1 HT 1–1
24 May
D
H Flamengo
1–1 HT 1–0
17 May
L
A Vasco DA Gama
0–1 HT 0–1
10 May
D
H Gremio
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
W
H Vitoria
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Apr
L
A Palmeiras
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
H Chapecoense-sc
2–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
A Atletico-MG
1–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
A Bahia
0–3 HT 0–2
01 Apr
W
H Botafogo
4–1 HT 2–1
29 Mar
W
H Coritiba
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
H Cruzeiro
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Mar
L
A Fluminense
2–3 HT 1–2
15 Mar
D
A RB Bragantino
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Feb
L
H Corinthians
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Feb
W
H Santos
2–1 HT 1–1
12 Feb
W
A Internacional
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Jan
Vasco DA Gama

Vasco DA Gama

W
H Cruzeiro
3–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Palmeiras
1–4 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
H Santos
0–3 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
A Bahia
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
D
H Mirassol
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Jul
L
A Vitoria
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Jul
L
H Atletico-MG
0–1 HT 0–1
31 May
L
H RB Bragantino
0–3 HT 0–1
24 May
L
A Internacional
1–4 HT 0–2
16 May
W
H Atletico Paranaense
1–0 HT 1–0
10 May
D
A Flamengo
2–2 HT 0–1
03 May
L
A Corinthians
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Apr
W
H Sao Paulo
2–1 HT 0–1
18 Apr
D
A Remo
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
H Botafogo
1–2 HT 0–0
05 Apr
D
A Coritiba
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Apr
W
H Gremio
2–1 HT 2–1
22 Mar
W
H Fluminense
3–2 HT 0–1
19 Mar
D
A Cruzeiro
3–3 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
H Palmeiras
2–1 HT 0–1
12 Mar
L
A Santos
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Feb
L
H Bahia
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Feb
D
H Chapecoense-sc
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Feb
L
A Mirassol
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Jan
L
A Atletico-MG
0–5 HT 0–2
07 Dec

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Atletico Paranaense and Vasco DA Gama in coming into this match?

Atletico Paranaense have gone 13W 6D 6L in their last 25 games (1.80 PPG), while Vasco DA Gama have gone 6W 7D 12L in their last 25 (1.00 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Atletico Paranaense at home or Vasco DA Gama away?

Atletico Paranaense's home record (2.08 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Atletico Paranaense at home: 2.08 PPG; Vasco DA Gama away: 0.42 PPG.

Have Atletico Paranaense or Vasco DA Gama been keeping clean sheets recently?

Atletico Paranaense have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, Vasco DA Gama in 8%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

5 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to July 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. They last met on 10 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Streaks & Records

There's a clear current trend here: Vasco DA Gama have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.

Atletico Paranaense's record when hosting Vasco DA Gama specifically: 1W 1D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 5 Meetings

Atletico Paranaense

2

Atletico Paranaense

1

Draws

Vasco DA Gama

2

Vasco DA Gama

Recent Meetings

Vasco DA Gama
1–0
10 May 26
Atletico Paranaense
Vasco DA Gama
2–1
27 Aug 24
Atletico Paranaense
Atletico Paranaense
1–0
05 May 24
Vasco DA Gama
Atletico Paranaense
0–0
25 Nov 23
Vasco DA Gama
Vasco DA Gama
0–2
23 Jul 23
Atletico Paranaense

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Atletico Paranaense and Vasco DA Gama?

From 5 meetings on record, Atletico Paranaense have won 2, Vasco DA Gama have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Atletico Paranaense and Vasco DA Gama last play each other?

They last met on 10 May 2026, when Vasco DA Gama 1-0 Atletico Paranaense.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Atletico Paranaense are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time.

Vasco DA Gama are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Atletico Paranaense 50%, Vasco DA Gama 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 33% (Atletico Paranaense) and 58% (Vasco DA Gama).

On the defensive side: Atletico Paranaense keep a clean sheet in 42% of their matches; Vasco DA Gama in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Atletico Paranaense home games / Vasco DA Gama away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Atletico Paranaense Atletico Paranaense Blended
Metric All
(25 games)
Venue
(12 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 20/25
(80%)
8/12
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/25
(40%)
4/12
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/5
(60%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/5
(40%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 8/25
(32%)
5/12
(41.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/25
(4%)
1/12
(8.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/25
(8%)
0/12
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 13/25
(52%)
6/12
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 11/25
(44%)
4/12
(33.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 5/25
(20%)
3/12
(25%)
Clean Sheet 8/25
(32%)
5/12
(41.7%)
Failed to Score 6/25
(24%)
2/12
(16.7%)
Vasco DA Gama Vasco DA Gama Blended
Metric All
(25 games)
Venue
(12 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 18/25
(72%)
8/12
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 5/25
(20%)
4/12
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/7
(85.7%)
3/4
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/7
(71.4%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 4/25
(16%)
1/12
(8.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/25
(4%)
1/12
(8.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/25
(24%)
2/12
(16.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 16/25
(64%)
8/12
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 15/25
(60%)
7/12
(58.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/25
(28%)
5/12
(41.7%)
Clean Sheet 2/25
(8%)
1/12
(8.3%)
Failed to Score 8/25
(32%)
4/12
(33.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Atletico Paranaense play Vasco DA Gama?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Atletico Paranaense's games and 67% of Vasco DA Gama's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Atletico Paranaense vs Vasco DA Gama usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of Atletico Paranaense's recent games and 58% of Vasco DA Gama's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Atletico Paranaense and Vasco DA Gama tend to score early?

Atletico Paranaense have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Vasco DA Gama in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.