Sign in Register

KAA Gent II 0-0 KRC Genk II – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Challenger Pro League · Regular Season - 14

Kick-off

Sat 22 Nov 2025

19:00

Venue

Planet Group Arena

Competition

Challenger Pro League

Belgium

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates KAA Gent II at 35%, yet other data sources diverge — this KAA Gent II vs KRC Genk II fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

KAA Gent II and KRC Genk II meet at Planet Group Arena in Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 14. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 22 November 2025 at 19:00 UTC.

Form

KAA Gent II (all games): 4W 2D 4L across 10 Challenger Pro League fixtures this term — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W L L W W. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for KAA Gent II, so this record blends games from this season and last.

KAA Gent II's form when playing at home: 1W 2D 3L across 6 games at Planet Group Arena this term (0.83 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.83 goals scored and 1.33 conceded per game. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.83 lags behind their overall 1.40 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Planet Group Arena this season.

KRC Genk II have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 Challenger Pro League outings this season: 3W 2D 5L. Last five: L L W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for KRC Genk II, so this record blends games from this season and last.

KRC Genk II's away record: 2W 1D 7L from 10 road trips in Challenger Pro League this season (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.40 vs 1.10 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

Trading Data

KAA Gent II goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (12 games, 6 at home): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (home games); they fail to score in 42% of games.

KRC Genk II goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (12 games, 6 at away): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in away games; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 42%; they fail to score in 33% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — KAA Gent II 33% versus KRC Genk II 67%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (KAA Gent II 42% | KRC Genk II 67%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects KAA Gent II 1.30 xG and KRC Genk II 1.28 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: KAA Gent II attack 0.829 / defence 1.075 | KRC Genk II attack 0.849 / defence 1.235. League average goals — home 1.266 / away 1.398. KRC Genk II bring a strong defensive rating of 1.235 — this is suppressing KAA Gent II's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 12 KAA Gent II games / 40 KRC Genk II games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: KAA Gent II 35% | Draw 31% | KRC Genk II 34%. Fair-value odds: KAA Gent II 2.86 | Draw 3.23 | KRC Genk II 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.57. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.57 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, KAA Gent II are the pick at 35% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on KAA Gent II if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.57 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 47% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 54% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: KAA Gent II 50% | KRC Genk II 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form KAA Gent II Poisson xG (1.30) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.83) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form KRC Genk II Poisson xG (1.28) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.80) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: KAA Gent II vs KRC Genk II | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Planet Group Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 22 Nov 2025, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: KAA Gent II 35% | Draw 31% | KRC Genk II 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 54% | xG KAA Gent II 1.30 / KRC Genk II 1.28 • Poisson strength factors: KAA Gent II attack 0.829 / def 1.075 | KRC Genk II attack 0.849 / def 1.235 | league avg home 1.266 / away 1.398 • Poisson stance: KAA Gent II (35%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.30

KAA Gent II xG

Expected Goals

1.28

KRC Genk II xG

35%
31%
34%
KAA Gent II Draw KRC Genk II

54%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

47%

Over 2.5

26%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does KAA Gent II vs KRC Genk II kick off?

KAA Gent II vs KRC Genk II kicked off at 19:00 on Saturday 22 November 2025 at Planet Group Arena.

What was the final score in KAA Gent II vs KRC Genk II?

KAA Gent II 0 - 0 KRC Genk II.

Where is KAA Gent II vs KRC Genk II being played?

The match is being played at Planet Group Arena.

What competition is KAA Gent II vs KRC Genk II part of?

KAA Gent II vs KRC Genk II is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win KAA Gent II vs KRC Genk II?

Our statistical model gives KAA Gent II a 35% chance of winning, KRC Genk II a 34% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making KAA Gent II the favourite.

Will both teams score in KAA Gent II vs KRC Genk II?

Our model estimates a 54% probability that both KAA Gent II and KRC Genk II will score (BTTS).

Will KAA Gent II vs KRC Genk II have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.

What is the head-to-head record between KAA Gent II and KRC Genk II?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are KAA Gent II and KRC Genk II in?

KAA Gent II (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-L-L-W-W. KRC Genk II (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-W-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

KAA Gent II's attacking strength (0.83x league average) is weighed against KRC Genk II's defensive record (1.24x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.30. Flip it around — KRC Genk II's attack (0.85x) against KAA Gent II's defence (1.07x) — and the away total comes out at 1.28.

These ratings are built from 12/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.3%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.3%), 1-0 (8.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

KAA Gent II Win

35%

KAA Gent II

2.84

31%

Draw

3.27

34%

KRC Genk II

2.92

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.6%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.9%

Home win

0 – 1

9.7%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.30

KAA Gent II xG

Total xG

2.57

1.28

KRC Genk II xG

35%
31%
34%
KAA Gent IIDrawKRC Genk II

2.84

35%

Home win

3.27

31%

Draw

2.92

34%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

47%

Over 2.5

2.13

53%

Under 2.5

1.89

26%

Over 3.5

3.85

74%

Under 3.5

1.35

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

54%

BTTS Yes

1.84

46%

BTTS No

2.19

Clean Sheet

28%

KAA Gent II

3.58

27%

KRC Genk II

3.65

Win to Nil

10%

KAA Gent II

10.19

9%

KRC Genk II

10.67

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.6 9.7 6.2 2.6 0.8 0.2
1 9.9 12.6 8.1 3.4 1.1 0.3
2 6.4 8.2 5.2 2.2 0.7 0.2
3 2.8 3.5 2.3 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 0.9 1.1 0.7 0.3 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.296
λ Away (xG) 1.276
Total xG 2.572
League avg home goals 1.266
League avg away goals 1.398
KAA Gent II attack strength 0.829
KAA Gent II defence strength 1.075
KRC Genk II attack strength 0.849
KRC Genk II defence strength 1.235
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 12 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for KAA Gent II vs KRC Genk II?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.

How many goals are KAA Gent II and KRC Genk II expected to score?

The model projects 1.30 expected goals for KAA Gent II and 1.28 for KRC Genk II, a combined total of 2.57.

How confident is the prediction model for KAA Gent II vs KRC Genk II?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

KAA Gent II's recent record stands at 5W 2D 5L from 12 games, a 1.42 PPG return, with W-L-L-W-W in the last five. The sample for KAA Gent II is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

KRC Genk II, meanwhile, have gone 3W 2D 7L across 12 games — 0.92 PPG, with L-L-W-L-D in their last five. The sample for KRC Genk II is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

The points-per-game comparison favours KAA Gent II by 0.50 — a real, if not enormous, edge over KRC Genk II heading into this one.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, KAA Gent II have managed 1W 2D 3L from 6 games — 0.83 PPG in front of their own supporters. That actually lags their 1.42 PPG overall record — home advantage hasn't been translating into results for them lately.

KRC Genk II's away record stands at 2W 1D 3L across 6 trips, a 1.17 PPG haul.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

KAA Gent II are averaging 1.42 goals scored and 1.17 conceded per game recently; KRC Genk II are on 1.00 scored and 2.00 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: KRC Genk II in 67%.

Last 12 Results — Challenger Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

KAA Gent II

KAA Gent II

Blended
W L L W W
KRC Genk II

KRC Genk II

Blended
L L W L D
12 Played 12
5/2/5 W / D / L 3/2/7
1.42 Points Per Game 0.92
1.42 Avg Goals Scored 1.00
1.17 Avg Goals Conceded 2.00
2.58 Avg Goals / Game 3.00
4 Clean Sheets 1
4 BTTS 8
5 Over 2.5 Games 8
KAA Gent II

KAA Gent II

W
A Liège
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Nov
W
H AS Eupen
2–1 HT 1–0
01 Nov
L
A Francs Borains
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Oct
L
H Kortrijk
2–3 HT 2–1
18 Oct
W
A Club Brugge II
4–0 HT 3–0
04 Oct
L
H RWDM
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Sep
D
H K. Lierse S.K.
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Sep
W
A Seraing United
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A SK Beveren
0–3 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
H Beerschot VA
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H RSC Anderlecht II
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
A Olympic Charleroi
4–1 HT 2–0
08 Aug
KRC Genk II

KRC Genk II

D
A RWDM
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
A AS Eupen
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
H Francs Borains
3–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
L
A Liège
0–5 HT 0–2
05 Oct
L
H Patro Eisden
1–4 HT 1–4
26 Sep
L
H Beerschot VA
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Sep
W
A Lommel United
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Sep
L
H Kortrijk
1–3 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
A Club Brugge II
2–1 HT 2–0
31 Aug
D
H Seraing United
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
A SK Beveren
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
H K. Lierse S.K.
1–3 HT 1–3
18 Apr

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are KAA Gent II and KRC Genk II in coming into this match?

KAA Gent II have gone 5W 2D 5L in their last 12 games (1.42 PPG), while KRC Genk II have gone 3W 2D 7L in their last 12 (0.92 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — KAA Gent II at home or KRC Genk II away?

KRC Genk II's away record (1.17 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — KAA Gent II at home: 0.83 PPG; KRC Genk II away: 1.17 PPG.

Have KAA Gent II or KRC Genk II been keeping clean sheets recently?

KAA Gent II have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, KRC Genk II in 8%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 2 times since November 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. They last met on 17 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

KAA Gent II

0

KAA Gent II

2

Draws

KRC Genk II

0

KRC Genk II

Recent Meetings

KRC Genk II
1–1
17 Apr 26
KAA Gent II
KAA Gent II
0–0
22 Nov 25
KRC Genk II

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between KAA Gent II and KRC Genk II?

From 2 meetings on record, KAA Gent II have won 0, KRC Genk II have won 0, and 2 have been drawn.

When did KAA Gent II and KRC Genk II last play each other?

They last met on 17 April 2026, when KRC Genk II 1-1 KAA Gent II.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

KAA Gent II see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

KRC Genk II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — KAA Gent II 50%, KRC Genk II 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 33% (KAA Gent II) and 67% (KRC Genk II).

On the defensive side: KAA Gent II have failed to score in 50% of games; KRC Genk II in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = KAA Gent II home games / KRC Genk II away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

KAA Gent II KAA Gent II Blended
Metric All
(12 games)
Venue
(6 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 8/12
(66.7%)
3/6
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 4/12
(33.3%)
2/6
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/4
(75%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/4
(50%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 6/12
(50%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/12
(8.3%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/12
(0%)
0/6
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 4/12
(33.3%)
3/6
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5/12
(41.7%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/12
(25%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Clean Sheet 4/12
(33.3%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Failed to Score 5/12
(41.7%)
3/6
(50%)
KRC Genk II KRC Genk II Blended
Metric All
(12 games)
Venue
(6 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 10/12
(83.3%)
5/6
(83.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 5/12
(41.7%)
2/6
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/2
(50%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/2
(0%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 2/12
(16.7%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/12
(0%)
0/6
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/12
(8.3%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 8/12
(66.7%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 8/12
(66.7%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 5/12
(41.7%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Clean Sheet 1/12
(8.3%)
0/6
(0%)
Failed to Score 4/12
(33.3%)
2/6
(33.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when KAA Gent II play KRC Genk II?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of KAA Gent II's games and 67% of KRC Genk II's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is KAA Gent II vs KRC Genk II usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 33% of KAA Gent II's recent games and 67% of KRC Genk II's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do KAA Gent II and KRC Genk II tend to score early?

KAA Gent II have had a goal before half-time in 50% of their recent matches, KRC Genk II in 83% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Stalemate at KAA Gent II's ground as both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

KAA Gent II and KRC Genk II finished level at 0-0 at Planet Group Arena, Regular Season - 14, in the Challenger Pro League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting KAA Gent II 1.30 xG and KRC Genk II 1.28 xG, a combined 2.57. The scoreboard read 0-0 for 0 actual goals. KAA Gent II fell 1.3 short of their projected output. KRC Genk II landed 1.3 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of KAA Gent II attack 0.83 / defence 1.07 against KRC Genk II attack 0.85 / defence 1.24, drawn from 12/40 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it KAA Gent II 35% | Draw 31% | KRC Genk II 34%, with KAA Gent II to win its most likely call at 35%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 31%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 47%. The game delivered 0, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 75% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 54% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 54% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (KAA Gent II 42%, KRC Genk II 67%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 50%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

KAA Gent II's trading profile (12 games, 6 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 33% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and duly kept one; they fail to score in 42% of games, a blank that repeated today.

KRC Genk II's trading profile (12 games, 6 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 33% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

On form, KAA Gent II arrived the stronger side — 1.42 PPG against 0.92. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. KAA Gent II (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.83 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.33 average — tighter than their form line. KRC Genk II (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.00 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.83 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 47% Over 2.5 probability, 0 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 54% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 54% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.